Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2021 Girls volleyball honor roll: Best from around Western New York

2021 Girls volleyball honor roll: Best from around Western New York

  • 0
Support this work for $1 a month
Eden Frontier volleyball features

Eden's Ashley Ballou sets the ball during a volleyball match against Frontier.

As selected by Western New York coaches; senior unless noted

ALL-WNY

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

OH Bella Allen Sacred Heart 11

S Ashely Ballou Eden 9

S Kylie Blessing Portville 11

S/OH Emily Brochey Niagara Wheatfield 12

OH Grace Carey Grand Island 12

OH Marin Collins Frontier 8

S Haley Gerken Frontier 11

OH/S Lauren Hubert Sweet Home 10

L Jordan Hummel St. Mary's 11

OH Bre Lelonek Depew 12

MH Elanna Lysiak Niagara Wheatfield 11

OH Eve Musielak Eden 12

OPP Kate Ryan Mt. Mercy 12

OH Carson Tyler St. Mary's 9

OH Olivia Walczak Clarence 12

MH Laura Wilhelm Portville 12

OH Deanne Wilson North Collins 12

MB Kyra Wood City Honors 12

ALL-WNY LARGE SCHOOLS

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

S/OH Emily Brochey Niagara Wheatfield 12

OH Grace Carey Grand Island 12

OH Marin Collins Frontier 8

OH Adele Dwaileebe Olean 11

S Haley Gerken Frontier 11

OH Summer Harris Orchard Park 12

OH/S Lauren Hubert Sweet Home 10

OH Majda Kassem-Lopez City Honors 12

MH Elanna Lysiak Niagara Wheatfield 11

MH Kylie O’Brien Jamestown 10

OH Olivia Walczak Clarence 12

MH Kyra Wood City Honors 12

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

MH Miranda Burgett Williamsville North 10

S Adelaide Buth Lew-Port 12

OH Taylor Denall Clarence 11

OH Drea Favorito City Honors 11

MH Madelyn Harrison Hamburg 11

S Ashlynn Johnson Lockport 12

MH Aaliyah Jones Cheektowaga 12

OH Bre Lelonek Depew 12

S Haley Marchewka Williamsville South 12

L Kayla Maslowski Lancaster 12

S Rose Meaney Grand Island 12

OH/S Ella Wittman Springville 10

ALL-WNY SMALL SCHOOLS

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

OH Bella Allen Sacred Heart 11

S Ashley Ballou Eden 9

OH Carson Tyler St. Mary’s 9

S Kylie Blessing Portville 11

L Olivia Emley Portville 12

OH Audrey Gable Sacred Heart 9

L Jordan Hummel St. Mary's 11

S Courtney Kurkowiak St. Mary's 11

OH Eve Musielak Eden 12

OPP Kate Ryan Mt. Mercy 12

MH Laura Wilhelm Portville 12

OH Deanne Wilson North Collins 12

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

MH Gianna Blair St. Mary's 10

OH Olivia Cook Portville 9

OH Emily Fischer Mt. St. Mary 12

OPP Samantha Garry St. Mary's 12

S Maddie Johnson Panama 12

S Jessee Jonathan Akron 12

L Kaitlyn Schmitz Eden 12

S Madelyn Seeley Wilson 12

OH Samantha Snow Maple Grove 11

OH Tori Unverdorben Portville 10

L Jenna Waters Chautauqua Lake 10

S Mckenna Williams North Collins 12

ALL-CATHOLIC

Most Valuable Player: Jordan Hummel-11, St. Mary’s

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr.

S Courtney Kurkowiak St. Mary’s 11

OH Carson Tyler St. Mary’s 9

OH Bella Allen Sacred Heart 11

OH Audrey Grable Sacred Heart 9

RH Kate Ryan Mt. Mercy 12

OH Emily Fischer Mt. St. Mary 12

SECOND TEAM

MT. MERCY: Olivia Jarosz. NARDIN: Kristina Kwitzer, Vanessa Vaccaro-11. ST. MARY’S: Gianna Blair-10, Samantha Garry, Lizzie Murphy.

All-ECIC

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

MH Miranda Burgett Williamsville North 10

OH Marin Collins Frontier 8

OH Taylor Denall Clarence 11

S Haley Gerken Frontier 11

OH Summer Harris Orchard Park 12

MH Madelyn Harrison Hamburg 11

OH/S Lauren Hubert Sweet Home 10

MH Aaliyah Jones Cheektowaga 12

OH Bre Lelonek Depew 12

S Haley Marchewka Williamsville South 12

L Kayla Maslowski Lancaster 12

OH Olivia Walczak Clarence 12

OH/S Ella Wittman Springville 10

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

S Mya Bush Depew 9

S Sara Domanowski Cheektowaga 12

OH Abbey Hanes Lake Shore 12

MH Madylin Leach Lancaster 12

MH Victoria Leone Frontier 12

OH Molly McKinnon Williamsville South 12

L Nina Nicometic Clarence 12

S/OH Molly Ryan Orchard Park 10

OH Maria Spinelli West Seneca East 12

L Diana Stone Williamsville East 12

OH/S Rachel Stressinger Spingville 12

S/OH Abby Uhrich Alden 11

L Petyon Webb Hamburg 12

ECIC I

Sportsmanship award: Quinn Hagler-10, West Seneca West.

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

RS Maddie O’Brien Clarence 10

L/OH Maddie Hannon Williamsville North 12

OH Ava Nowak Frontier 10

RS Morgan Pasternak Frontier 10

RS Madeline Andrus Lancaster 11

OH Lauren Penksa Lancaster 12

MH Olivia Nellis Orchard Park 12

OH Jennifer Nicometo Orchard Park 10

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Erin Callahan, Julianne Bolton. FRONTIER: Ella Niedbalski-10. LANCASTER: Kayli Rabent. ORCHARD PARK: Mara Keats-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Emily Dearlove, Avery Harding-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Gabby Chillcut, Julia Muldrig-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

LANCASTER: April Jakubowski-9. ORCHARD PARK: Kelsey Walker-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Quinn Hagler-10.

ECIC II

Sportsmanship award: Diana Stone, Williamsville East

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

OH/RS Erika Edholm Sweet Home 11

L Avery Gaume Sweet Home 9

RS Sarah Edie Hamburg 12

MH Abby Brown Hamburg 12

MH/RS Cecilia Brooks Williamsville South 12

OH Claire Montgomery Williamsville South 12

S/RS Lillian Mucica Williamsville East 11

S Emma Ayerst West Seneca East 12

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Caroline Martin-9. HAMBURG: Grace Kusmierz-11. STARPOINT: Gabriella Keller. SWEET HOME: Madison Hanaka-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Maddie Turton. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Juliet Scinta-11, Liana Weiss-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Julia Barr.

HONORABLE MENTION

HAMBURG: Alexa Perez-11. STARPOINT: Morgan Bennett-11. SWEET HOME: Erin Clemens-Regan-9; Samantha Fix-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Haily Cenname-11, WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Tori Nalbach-10.

ECIC III

Sportsmanship award: Briana Lelonek, Depew.

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

OH Natalie Ruhlmann Cheektowaga 12

OH Angelina Garcia Cheektowaga 12

12 Jazmine Gable Cheektowaga 12

OH Jenna Lis Depew 9

OH Kendall Haberer Lake Shore 12

L Paityn Hill East Aurora 12

MH Madilynn Czekaj Maryvale 12

MH Mariah Joslyn Lake Shore 9

SECOND TEAM

CHEEKTOWAGA: Bella Becker-10, Brooklyn Lawrence. DEPEW: Jordan Kanick-10, Natalie Witt-10. EAST AURORA: Alyssa Kingston-9. IROQUOIS: Elena Azzi-11, Emily Gordon. PIONEER: Alyssa Kaczmarek.

HONORABLE MENTION

IROQUOIS: Delphine Brodowski. MARYVALE: Cameron Sauer.

ECIC IV

Sportsmanship award: Madisyn Pendrak, Lackawanna.

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

OH Sarah Ehlers Springville 12

L Kailea Sullivan Springville 11

S Marinna Heichberger Springville 11

OH/S Jenna Kersten Alden 11

S Elisabeth LaCourse Cleveland Hill 12

L/OH Adrianna Brooks Cleveland Hill 11

S Emily Zehnder Holland 12

MH Meghan Marthia Holland 11

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Brianna Boucher, Caroline Wrest. CLEVELAND HILL: Kailey Gluszak-11, Alana Swearingen. JFK: Christianna Konczal, Korrine Wilson. LEWISTON: Arijana Omerspahic. TONAWANDA: Alexis Angelo-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CLEVELAND HILL: Camryn Davis. TONAWANDA: Caitlin Folga-11; Destiny Hoerbelt-11.

NIAGARA FRONTIER LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr.

S Emily Brochey Niagara-Wheatfield 12

S Adelaide Buth Lew-Port 12

S Ashlynn Johnson Lockport 12

S Rose Meaney Grand Island 12

OH Grace Carey Grand Island 12

OH Gabrielle Sordetto Kenmore East 12

MH Elanna Lysiak Niagara Wheatfield 11

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Hannah Pyc, Tereska Sorel-11. KENMORE WEST: Rachel Greenwood. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Kesley Tylec-11, Sasha Zayatz-10. NORTH TONAWANDA: Paige Book.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Natalyn Cordero-10. KENMORE EAST: Hailie Puzzella. KENMORE WEST: Molly Forthingham-11. LEW-PORT: Emma Pozak. LOCKPORT: Niaya Vohland-10. NORTH TONAWANDA: Emily McNeil.

NIAGARA ORLEANS

Sportsmanship award: Sarah Leibring, Newfane

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr.

S Jessee Jonathan Akron 12

S Madelyn Seeley Wilson 12

OH Ella Hill Akron 11

OH Jayni Sundown Akron 11

OH Megan Musall Wilson 12

MB Devin Griffin Medina 12

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Sydney Hall. ROY-HART: Samantha Albright-10, Allison Dent-11, Marissa Scott-11. NEWFANE: Emma Hoffer-10. WILSON: Samantha Herlin-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Hope Cummings, Marisa Maggiore, Mya Thomas. ALBION: Honesty Little, Arianna McGurn, Rylee Pearles. MEDINA: Ianah Drisdom, Evie Schultz. NEWFANE: Sarah Leibring-11, Teya Wedekind. ROY-HART: Alex Stern-10. WILSON: Victoria Pawlak.

CCAA EAST

Most Valuable Player: Deanne Wilson, North Collins

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr.

OH Deanne Wilson North Collins 12

RH Alyssa Adams Randolph 12

MH Miya Scanlan Gowanda 12

OH Sydney Hvizdak Randolph 12

S Mckenna Williams North Collins 12

S Ella Conley Randolph 12

OH Michaelea Rice North Collins 11

OH Lyric Westlund Pine Valley 12

OH Allison Rowland Ellicottville 10

OH Calista Murphy Catt./Little Valley 12

SECOND TEAM

CATT.-LITTLE VALLEY: Saidy Boyla, Alexas Shattuck. ELLICOTTVILLE: Jenna Hadley. FORESTVILLE: Emma Cole, Allie Vanvlack-9, Makayla Press-11. GOWANDA: Mary Dinea-11. NORTH COLLINS: Mckenna Rice-11. PINE VALLEY: Morgan Sandy, Kaitlin Hayes-10. RANDOLPH: Eve Adams-9.

CCAA NORTH

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr.

S Maddie Johnson Panama 12

L Jenna Waters Chautauqua Lake 10

OH Samantha Snow Maple Grove 11

OH Amaya Lewczyk Clymer/Sherman 12

MH Jo Bailey Panama 10

MH Lilly Woodis Chautauqua Lake 11

L Marra Hovey Panama 12

SECOND TEAM

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Kaylee Pattyson. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Ava Olson-9. CLYMER/SHERMAN: Mikala Einink-11. MAPLE GROVE: Erin Mansfield-10, Emma Foley-11. PANAMA: Ashlyn Harvey. WESTFIELD: Tanleigh Bestine-9.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Brynn Engdahl-9, Mallory Morrison-10, Jessica Wiemer-11, Hannah Group-10.

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Brielle LeBaron, Grace Warsitz. CLYMER/SHERMAN: Emma Wiggers, Emma Woods, Karly Honey-11. MAPLE GROVE: Tessa Reed-11, Eliza Dawes-10, Madi Price-11. PANAMA: Mandy Brink-10, Lilly Odell-10, Sarah Harvey-9. SILVER CREEK: Yanna Mott-11, Briana McEwen-11.

WESTFIELD: Keara Kincaid-9, Bianca Seger-11, Haleigh Dellow-10.

Team Sportsmanship Award: Brocton.

Individual Sportsmanship Awards: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Lilly Woodis. WESTFIELD: Tanleigh Bestine.

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Grace Warsitz. MAPLE GROVE: Samantha Snow. SILVER CREEK: Mariah Polowy.

CLYMER/SHERMAN: Sam Henning. BROCTON: Heather Johnston. PANAMA: Madelyn Lisciandro.

CCAA CENTRAL

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr.

MH Laura Wilhelm Portville 12

S Kyle Blessing Portville 11

OH Adele Dwaileebe Olean 11

MH Kylie O’Brien Jamestown 10

L Olivia Emley Portville 12

OH Jenna Louser Allegany 11

OH Torie Unverdorben Portville 10

MB Grace Parr Olean 12

RS Bryann Ackerman Olean 12

SECOND TEAM

FALCONER: Emily Melquist, Serena Camarata, Rachel Harper. FREDONIA: Maddy Marsh. JAMESTOWN: Ellas Smith, Hannah Grey. OLEAN: Logan Baer. PORTVILLE: Olivia Cook.

BUFFALO PUBLIC SCHOOLS

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr.

OH Keyah Bolden Olmsted 12

S Maya Kay Olmsted 11

S/MH Natassjia Lewis East 12

OH Brianna Moore East 12

OH Anita Kabir East 11

OH Destiny Barber VPA 12

DS Naylind Pratts DaVinci 12

MB Hannah Hobson DaVinci 10

OH Jormairy Mercado Matos DaVinci 12

S Gaydoh Soh McKinley 12

OH Wah Wah Kyi McKinley 11

OH Taimarys Figueroa McKinley 11

SECOND TEAM

EAST: Franierys Otero-11, Jaliyah Jones-11. DaVINCI: Aleisha Colon. McKINLEY: May-Say Oo, Rayanna Payton-11. OLMSTED: Jada Murphy-11, Vanessa Miller-10. VPA: Marichelle Cruz. Helga Mae Enoc-11.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News