Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2021 boys cross-country honor roll: Recognizing WNY's best

2021 boys cross-country honor roll: Recognizing WNY's best

  • Updated
  • 0
Support this work for $1 a month
Kyle Urban

Alden's Kyle Urban is the All-Western New York Runner of the Year in boys cross country.

Teams are selected by area coaches and based on performance during the season.

All-WESTERN NEW YORK

Runner of the Year: Kyle Urban, Alden

Coaches of the Year: Walt McLaughlin and Marty McLaughlin, East Aurora

Grade Level Runners of the Year

Seventh grade: Henry Peterson, City Honors

Eighth grade: Gage Feider, Alden

Freshman: Ryan Defries, East Aurora

Sophomore: Roan Kelly, Randolph

Junior: Joseph Bertola, Orchard Park

Senior: Zack Winnicki, Lancaster

FIRST TEAM

Name Yr. School

Joseph Bertola 11 Orchard Park

Jacob Brink 12 All.-Limestone

Daniel Casey 12 All.-Limestone

Evan Castlevetere 12 Iroquois

Brody Jones 12 Pioneer/Holland

Aidan Kincaid 12 Orchard Park

Zack Winnicki 12 Lancaster

SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. School

Lukas Baer 12 Maple Grove

Cameron Bogdan 11 Frontier

Joe Krenzer 12 Falconer/CV

Nate Lewis 11 Southwestern

Will Reid 12 Clarence

Ryan Zaff 12 East Aurora

Jeffrey Zhang 11 Clarence

HONORABLE MENTION

CLARENCE: Ryan Eibol. EAST AURORA: Owen Rung-10, Braden Tent, Pierce Ticen, Evan Owens. LANCASTER: Thomas Reid-11. RANDOLPH: Roan Kelly-10. ST. FRANCIS: Joseph Pivarunas. STARPOINT: Nate Adams. SOUTHWESTERN: Ethan Luce.

ALL-CATHOLIC

FIRST TEAM

Name Yr. School

Joseph Pivarunas 12 St. Francis

Austin Bares 12 Nichols

Eric Lanning 11 St. Francis

Jack Occhipinti 12 St. Joe’s

Sam Tomm 10 St. Joe’s

Eli Noecker 11 Canisius

Chris Jozwiak 12 St. Francis

SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. School

Landon Schoenberger 11 Canisius

Casey Black 10 St. Mary’s

Anthony Giardina 11 St. Francis

Mike Stadler 9 St. Francis

Dillon Murphy 12 St. Mary’s

Roman Dalfonzo 11 St. Mary’s

Devon Sheperd 11 St. Francis

ECIC I

FIRST TEAM

Name Yr. School

Aidan Kincaid 12 Orchard Park

Zack Winnicki 12 Lancaster

Joseph Bertola 11 Orchard Park

Cameron Bogdan 11 Frontier

Will Reid 12 Clarence

Noah Holden 10 Clarence

Ryan Elibol 12 Clarence

SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. School

Jeff Zhang 11 Clarence

Joe Ranalletta 11 Clarence

Josh Trometer 12 Lancaster

Matt Insinna 12 Clarence

Will Wisnoski 12 Clarence

Ryan Vanderlip 10 West Seneca West

Andrew Zielinski 11 Hamburg

ECIC II

FIRST TEAM

Name Yr. School

Brody Jones 12 Pioneer

Nate Adams 12 Starpoint

Peyton Spatorico 11 Starpoint

Ryan King 12 Will. South

Louis Roy 12 Amherst

Benjamin Olson 9 Starpoint

Daniel Costello 10 Will. East

SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. School

Alex Seney 11 Amherst

Michael Domster 12 Pioneer

Marek France 11 Will. East

Franklin Payne 10 Starpoint

Liam Keelty 9 Starpoint

Ian Shear 12 Will. East

Timothy Lukasik 9 Starpoint

ECIC III

FIRST TEAM

Name Yr. School

Pierce Ticen 12 East Aurora

Evan Castlevetere 12 Iroquois

Owen Rung 10 East Aurora

Ryan Zaff 12 East Aurora

Nolan Axford 12 East Aurora

Ryan Defries 9 East Aurora

Braden Tent 12 East Aurora

SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. School

Evan Owens 12 East Aurora

Tyler Schott 12 Lake Shore

Blayze Becker 11 Lake Shore

Getty Lee Testa 12 Iroquois

London Nickolai 10 Lake Shore

Shane Fraser 9 East Aurora

Dan Morgan 12 Iroquois

ECIC IV

FIRST TEAM

Name Yr. School

Kyle Urban 12 Alden

Mark Stoldt 12 Alden

Matt Strasser 11 Alden

Gage Feider 8 Alden

Cody Gemza 12 Eden

Anthony Kudla 10 Alden

Matt Cole 11 Alden

SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. School

Ryan Feider 8 Alden

Austin Yetter 12 Springville

Tyler Hartz 12 Alden

Liam Smith 12 Springville

Christian Gallo 12 Cleveland Hill

Tyler Horschel 10 Eden

Caleb Feider 8 Alden

BUFFALO PUBLIC SCHOOLS

FIRST TEAM

Name Yr. School

Daniel Abramson 11 City Honors

Isreal Awot 11 Hutch Tech

Damarreon Martin 11 Bennett

Jeronimo Silva 12 City Honors

Alex Glynn 10 Olmsted

Galla Koshi 11 Hutch Tech

Najib Ali 12 Hutch Tech

SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. School

Terrell Pennyamon 12 DaVinci

Casey Glynn 10 City Honors

Abdikarim Mohammed 11 Hutch Tech

Keone Wiggins 11 Middle Early

Aiden Banks 10 Hutch Tech

Henry Peterson 7 City Honors

Johanis Brown 12 Middle Early

NIAGARA FRONTIER

FIRST TEAM

Name Yr. School

Kenny Currie 12 Lockport

Sidney Morris 11 Kenmore East

Aidan Bieron 10 Kenmore West

Gabe Christopher 12 North Tonawanda

Ryan Janese 8 Niagara Falls

Leo Clark 9 Lewiston-Porter

John Manke 12 Kenmore West

SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. School

Jackson James 11 Nia. Wheatfield

Ryan Tezak 11 Niagara Falls

Maxim Stinner 9 Kenmore West

Evan Bozek 9 North Tonawanda

Andrew Roland 12 Kenmore East

Vincent Ciraolo 11 Nia. Wheatfield

Andrew O’Dell 10 Lockport

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Alex Szczepankiewicz, Ryan Saucier. KENMORE EAST: Jordan Mullins. KENMORE WEST: Connor Tyree, Anthony Scarozza. NIAGARA FALLS: Johnathan Touma. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Cameron Thomas.

NIAGARA ORLEANS

FIRST TEAM

Name Yr. School

Will Chubb 12 Akron

Andrew Cuzzacrea 12 Newfane

Mason Allee-castro 11 Barker

Reuben Rivers 12 Albion

Austin Burkard 12 Newfane

Jaydan Ruble 9 Wilson

Connor Cuzzacrea 12 Newfane

SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. School

Dawson Donovan 11 Barker

Jay Heideman 12 Roy-Hart

Arian Cayea 12 Medina

Nicholas Arcovio 11 Newfane

Gabriel Mark 11 Medina

Nathanael Hess 11 Barker

Aidan Voss 11 Barker

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Dawson Stone. BARKER: Noah Sandolfini. MEDINA: Jack Cecchini. NEWFANE: Gannon Gibson, Alden Gibson, Daenon Kopp. WILSON: Joey-dane Jones.

CCAA

LARGE SCHOOLS

Runner of the Year: Jacob Brink, Allegany-Limestone

FIRST TEAM

Name Yr. School

Daniel Casey 12 All.-Limestone

Maxwell Knight 10 Jamestown

Joe Krenzer 12 Falconer/CV

Nate Lewis 11 Southwestern

Ethan Luce 12 Southwestern

Trenton Shutters 12 Southwestern

Tyler Zwaid 9 Jamestown

SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. School

Devin Austin 12 Falconer/CV

Donavin Brown 9 Southwestern

Jack DeRose 11 Olean

Alex Hudson 11 Falconer/CV

Brendan Luce 12 Southwestern

Mason McVinney 11 Jamestown

Ledreth Velez-Olmo 12 Fred./Westfield

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Damion Bish. FALCONER/CV: Wyatt Harrington. FREDONIA/WESTFIELD: Cameron Patternosh-10. JAMESTOWN: Jaymin Morano, Colton Cappalino. OLEAN: Adian Bohdanowycz-8, Lucas Peterson-Volz-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Trey Faulk-10, Jake Johnson-11, Lukas Svenson-10.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Runner of the Year: Lukas Baer, Maple Grove

FIRST TEAM

Name Yr. School

Maddox Bush 12 Frank./Ell.

Ben Cornell 11 Maple Grove

Grant Cornell 8 Frank./Ell.

Roan Kelly 10 Randolph

Xander Pitts 10 Frewsburg

Michael Raven 12 CSP

Sean Verbosky 10 Maple Grove

SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. School

Micah Barber 11 Frewsburg

Juvenal Diaz 10 Frewsburg

Toby Gifford 12 Frewsburg

Cayden Hatch 12 Frank./Ell.

Cody Kent 9 Frewsburg

Drew Schull 11 Gowanda

Luke Tomlinson 12 Maple Grove

HONORABLE MENTION

CSP: Ian Dunnewold. FRANKLINVILLE/ELLICOTTVILLE: A.J. Shortz. FREWSBURG: Noah Collins-11, Declan Gibbons. GOWANDA: Jayson Twoguns-10. MAPLE GROVE: Tyler Anderson-10, Caleb Barton-10, Jacob Lewis-8, Ethan Verbosky-8. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Gabe Rhodes.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News