Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2020 High school girls tennis honor roll: Top players from across Western New York

2020 High school girls tennis honor roll: Top players from across Western New York

Support this work for $1 a month
Section VI Girls Tennis

Eileen Wang of Williamsville North returns a shot as she defeats Madeleine Eiss of Clarence in the Section VI girls tennis singles final action at the Miller Tennis Center.

All-Stars selected by the coaches in the respective leagues. Senior unless noted. 

ECIC I

Singles: Eileen Wang, Williamsville North; Madeleine Eiss-9, Clarence; Kelly Barnes-11, Orchard Park.

Doubles: Ava Casell-10 and Julianne Bolton, Clarence; Olivia Bartosz-11 and Kennedy Mills-11, Orchard Park.

ECIC II

Singles: Kareena Cheruvu-11, Williamsville East; Riley Zuber, Williamsville South; Sara Qui-9, Williamsville East.

Doubles: Maler Suresh-11 and Tulesi Suresh-9, Williamsville East; Olivia Cannizzaro and Stephanie Froebel, Amherst.

ECIC III

Singles: Gigi Perry-10, East Aurora; Lilly Miller-10, East Aurora; Amelia Greenawalt-9, Iroquois.

Doubles: Dylan Fee-11 and Emma Thompson, East Aurora; Alexa Neff-11 and Brooke Urmson, Iroquois.

ECIC IV

Singles: Lily Vanuga-11, Springville; Emily Jablonski, Alden; Savannah Harrington-10, Depew.

Doubles: Rachel Stressinger and Grace Terhune-10, Springville; Ava Dziak and Layla Gartler-10, Springville.

Niagara Frontier League

Singles

First team: Kiersten Brown-11, Grand Island; Abigail Alex, Lockport; Riley Weber-11, Grand Island.

Second team: Katrina Syzmanski-11, Lewiston Porter; Quinn Kullerkupp-11, Kenmore West; Arianna Mohilewsky-9, Niagara-Wheatfield.

Third team: Sydney March-8, Niagara Wheatfield; Madelyne Ringler-10, North Tonawanda; Adyson Homsi-9, Niagara-Wheatfield.

Doubles

First team: Katherine Kujawa and Hannah Stewart-11, Niagara-Wheatfield; Haley Coombs and Mia Schiffmacher-11, Grand Island; Caitlyn Bantten-11 and Victoria Winger, Lewiston-Porter.

Second team: Marina Barbopoulos and Marissa Barbopoulos-11, Lockport; Allison Lang-11 and Samantha Wachowicz-10, North Tonawanda; Jocelyn Schulte-10 and Nina Shanley, Kenmore East.

Third team: Emily Brochey and Gabriella Stanley-9, Niagara-Wheatfield; Angelina Avino-10 and Alondra Pacheco-10, Kenmore East; Sydney Goerss-10 and Hadiya McClain-9, Lockport.

CCAA

Singles: Bernadette Gens, Fredonia; Emily Bauer, Chautauqua Lake; Cece Eklum-11, Jamestown; Caroline DeRose, Olean.

Doubles: Nicole Youngber and Macy Youngberg, Falconer; Hiba Munir-11 and Elizabeth Kane-10, Southwestern; Anjolie Sanfilippo and Elise Sposato-11, Frewsburg; Emma Collins and Ryann Hayes-10, Maple Grove.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News