Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2020 Girls soccer honor roll: Top players from around Western New York

2020 Girls soccer honor roll: Top players from around Western New York

  • Updated
  • 0
Support this work for $1 a month
Shae O'Rourke returns to the field

Shae O'Rourke beats Nichols' Helena Crotty at Flash Fields on Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2020.

Selected by area coaches; senior unless otherwise noted.

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK

Player of the Year: Shae O’Rourke, St. Mary’s

Coach of the Year: Norman Forney, Lewiston Porter

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Year

F Anna Bean East Aurora 10

F Avery Mondoux Grand Island 11

F Kailey O’Brien Clarence 10

F Shae O’Rourke St. Mary’s 11

F Emma Scalione Will. East 11

M Abby Bishara Clarence 11

M Emma Klein Amherst 12

M Brigid Molloy Nardin 12

M Ella Rudney Grand Island 10

M Linda Ullmark Nichols 9

M Erin Weir Nia.-Wheat. 12

M Sarah Woods Lew-Port 11

D Mirann Gacioch Nichols 11

D Jada Ghee Will. North 11

G Shealyn Vanderbosch Lancaster 11

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Name School Year

F Kara Choate Roy-Hart 11

F Claire Danyluk Hamburg 12

F Alexis Gibbons Olean 12

F Payton Khadra Grand Island 11

F Ashley Krzyzanowski Will. South 12

F Kara Seguin Akron 12

F Raelyn Stranc Lancaster 12

F Gianna Tuzzolino Will. East 9

M Alexandra Hultberg Frewsburg 10

M Payton Payne Clarence 11

D Camille Burruano Grand Island 12

D Maran Kingsley Nardin 11

D Megan Krulisky Lockport 12

D Kamryn Vanderbosch Lancaster 11

G Sydney Mulka Albion 11

HONORABLE MENTION

Pos. Name School Year

F Sophia Auer Lew-Port 10

F Bella Buscaglia Will. East 12

F Katie Kivari East Aurora 12

M Casey Gehen W. Seneca West 12

M Allison Lundmark Southwestern 12

M Baylin Tighe Tonawanda 12

D Laina Bockus Clarence 11

D Daucoda Ross Hamburg 12

G Mollie Collins Orchard Park 12

G Kelsey Riordan All.-Limestone 11

Brigid Molloy

Nardin soccer player Brigid Molloy on Monday, Nov. 2, 2020.

ALL-CATHOLIC A

Player of the Year: Brigid Molloy, Nardin

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Brigid Molloy Nardin 12

Shae O’Rourke St. Mary’s 11

Greta Bair Sacred Heart 10

Jillian Bernas St. Mary’s 12

Claire DeAngelis St. Mary’s 10

Meredith Donahue Nardin 11

Mirann Gacioch Nichols 11

Sophia Jones Nichols 10

Maran Kingsley Nardin 11

Mary Molloy Nardin 10

Charlotte Pawli St. Mary’s 11

Linda Ullmark Nichols 9

Nevaeh Winston Mt. St. Mary 12

All-Catholic B

Player of the Year: Jillian Phillips, O’Hara

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Jillian Phillips O’Hara 12

Jacquie Appenheimer O’Hara 11

Eve Desjardins Buffalo Seminary 11

Julia Harrington O’Hara 10

Madelyn Hart Mt. Mercy 10

Mary Beatrice Lalley Mt. Mercy 11

Gianna Lauciello Mt. Mercy 12

Sydney Mountain O’Hara 12

Abby Ruhl Christian Central 12

Anna Schieber Mt. Mercy 12

Abigail Tyson Christian Central 12

Veronica Visone Christian Central 12

Iroquois takes on Lancaster in girls soccer

Lancaster's Shealyn Vanderbosch warms up before the match.

ECIC I

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Year

F Kailey O’Brien Clarence 10

F Raelyn Stranc Lancaster 12

M Casey Gehan W. Senca West 12

M Abby Bishara Clarence 11

M Payton Payne Clarence 11

M Izzy Schmidt Will. North 10

M Ainsley Pirotta Frontier 12

D Laina Bockus Clarence 11

D Kamryn Vanderbosch Lancaster 11

D Jada Ghee Will. North 11

D Lauren O’Connell Will. North 12

D Baillie Colling Frontier 10

G Mollie Collins Orchard Park 12

G Shealyn Vanderbosch Lancaster 11

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Alexis Deni, Allison Greene-11, Gabby Irwin-10, FRONTIER: Olivia Evtimovski, Madeline Peters. LANCASTER: Brooke Grazen-11, Katelyn Greene-10, Jessica Notaro. ORCHARD PARK: Neave Doherty-10, Rosalie Takacsy-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Sophia Bernardoni, Maria Frontera. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Emily Maczka-11, Katie Schaffer.

Clarence Lancaster Girls Soccer

Clarence player Abby Bishara heads a ball against Lancaster.

ECIC II

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Year

F Emma Scalione Will. East 11

F Bella Buscaglia Will. East 12

F Gianna Tuzzolino Will. East 9

F Claire Danyluk Hamburg 12

F Ashley Krzyzanowski Will. South 12

F Ava Plezia Will. South 8

F Megan Gerber Sweet Home 11

M Ava Mamon Will. East 11

M Eve Bierl Hamburg 12

M Madeline Payne Will. South 12

M Emma Klein Amherst 12

M Ryan Hesch Amherst 11

M Lindsay Gerbacz W. Seneca East 12

M Kristin Pickard Starpoint 12

D Daucoda Ross Hamburg 12

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Tessa DeCicco, Camryn Moley-11. HAMBURG: Alayna Godios, Abby Kane, Shaelyn Szabala. STARPOINT: Riley Schepis. SWEET HOME: Brianne McGrath-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Gabby Accurso, Rachel Fuerst. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Becca Allen, Scarlett D’Amico-11, Kat Surwill-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Emerson Bacak-9, Heather Carey-11.

ECIC III

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Year

F Jill Byers Pioneer 12

F Anna Bean East Aurora 10

F Katie Kivari East Aurora 12

F Maryalice Skutnik Iroquois 12

F Maddi Rogowski Depew 11

M Alyssa Boldt Pioneer 10

M Kate Rachwal East Aurora 12

M Sienna Fell Maryvale 12

M Emily McLaughlin Iroquois 12

M Morgan Kulniszewski Iroquois 11

M Lily Williams Cheektowaga 12

M Emma Kushner Lake Shore 12

D Allie Kopinski Pioneer 12

D Kendall Kmicinski East Aurora 12

G Paige Banaszak Depew 12

SECOND TEAM

CHEEKTOWAGA: Kelly Hawkins-11, Tiffany Nguyen-10. DEPEW: Alyssa Amirato, Jenna Kaczmarek. EAST AURORA: Cam Dils, Julia Patterson, Lila Sorgi-11. LAKESHORE: Melody Lagattuta. MARYVALE: Mia Cesar-10, Katie Howe-10. IROQOIS: Jordyn Ertel-11, Tahlia Kosek, Olivia Lyons-10. PIONEER: Ella Fyock-10, Emrey Holland.

ECIC IV

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Year

F Jessica Souder Eden 12

F Emma Ljiljanich Tonawanda 11

F Kierra Kline Holland 9

M Kaitlyn Golubski JFK 12

M Baylin Tighe Tonawanda 12

M Lily Ljiljanich Tonawanda 10

M Nyah Solly Springville 12

M Jacy Schelble Springville 11

M Alyssa Attardo Alden 12

M Ava Linder Holland 11

D Lilian Kaid Lackawanna 9

D Erin Dreweiga Springville 11

D Shannon Wypij Alden 12

G Logan Lukert Springville 12

G Emersen Bartsch Alden 12

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Nicolena Fazio-10, Caleigh Hoerner-11, Alex Young. EDEN: Alli Banko, Haley Pompeo-9. HOLLAND: Jessica Hymers-9, Claire Pikett-11. JFK: Isabella Daushner-9, Claire Stack-11. LACKAWANNA: Alexis Manna-11. SPRINGVILLE: Hannah Goetz-11, Mabel Robinson. TONAWANDA: Maddie Kramer-10, Abby Opalinski-11.

Grand Island Girls soccer

Grand Island player Ella Rudney moves a ball upfield against CSAT at Expressway Park on Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2020. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

Niagara Frontier

Player of the Year: Ella Rudney, Grand Island.

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Year

F Avery Mondoux Grand Island 11

F Payton Khadra Grand Island 11

F Sophie Auer Lewiston-Porter 10

F Kylie Miranto N. Tonawanda 11

M Erin Weir Nia.-Wheatfield 12

M Marissa Zarcone Nia.-Wheatfield 12

M Ella Rudney Grand Island 10

M Sarah Woods Lewiston-Porter 11

M Laura Cohn Kenmore West 12

M Kaylee Valentic N. Tonawanda 11

D Sara Mueller Nia.-Wheatfield 12

D Megan Krulisky Lockport 12

D Camille Burruano Grand Island 12

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Adiana Cotroneo-11, Adison Fike-11, Victoria Thauer-11. KENMORE EAST: Lauren Reinhart. LEWISTON-PORTER: Tessa Schuey-11. LOCKPORT: Camryn Schiavitti-10, Brynn Wittcop. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Mia Augustino, Maddie Fike-11, Gwen Jarosz-10, Gianna Rosati-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Rebecca Hoffman-10, Kasey Miranto-11.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Rebecca Schultz-11, Callie Rose Sommer, Jessica Whitfield-11. LEWISTON-PORTER: Graciana Auer, Jordan Niccola-10. LOCKPORT: Rebecca Cioara, Megan Guay-11, Ally Valery-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Tristan Davis-10, Marisa Rickard-8, Olivia Rickard-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Jess Hanes, Emily Zander-10. Tristan Davis-10.

Niagara-Orleans

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Year

F Natalie Karmazyn Akron 12

F Kara Seguin Akron 12

F Abby Scanlan Albion 11

F Kara Choate Roy-Hart 11

F Nadia White Roy-Hart 10

F Leia Cloy Wilson 9

M Claire Squicciarini Albion 12

M Rachel Chunco Newfane 12

M Lilly O’Lay Wilson 12

D Angelina DiTullio Newfane 11

G Sydney Mulka Albion 11

G Sydnie Luckman Barker 12

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Madison Henning, Olivia Kreher. ALBION: Alyson Knaak-11, Leah Pritchard-11. NEWFANE: Anna Chunco-8. ROY-HART: Maddy Colley, Clara Jones, Grace Parker-10, Cecelia Santos. WILSON: Kaelin Faery-11, Rian Faery-9, Maddie Miller-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Ava Martina, Maggie Middaugh-9, Stella VanWyk-10. ALBION: Kenzi Hapeman-11, Emily Harling-11, Charley London-11. BARKER: Nya Johnson, Sarah Outten, Paige Sutch. NEWFANE: Ainsley DeBiase-10, Cora Harding, Natalia May. ROY-HART: Amelia Konstanty-10. WILSON: Kenzie Beyer, Isabella Lemke-11, Madelaine Schultz-10.

CCAA East

Individual Team Sportsmanship Awards: Olivia Pitillo, Ellicottville; Leah Weimer, Portville; Aubrey Hogan, Randolph; Harley Brown, Salamanca; Cara Ossont, Franklinville; Zoey Kota, Pine Valley; Olivia Seiflein, Cattaraugus/Little Valley.

Team Sportsmanship Award: Cattaraugus/Little Valley.

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Year

F Mandy Hurlburt Ellicottville 11

F Kaylee Brennan Franklinville 12

M/F Emilee Ruiz Ellicottville 11

M/F Ryleigh John Salamanca 12

M Logan Fredrickson Ellicottville 12

M Mallory Welty Portville 11

M Kendall Artlip Portville 11

D/M Elsa Woodarek Ellicottville 11

D/M Teagan Kosinski Portville 10

D/M Laila Zolner Salamanca 11

D Ashley Crouse Randolph 11

D Alice Robinson Randolph 11

G Miranda Waterman Randolph 12

SECOND TEAM

CATTAURAGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Samantha Mowry. ELLICOTTVILLE: Hayly Fredrickson, Jocelyn Wyatt-11, Alysa Williams-10. FRANKLINVILLE: Jordyn Harasta. PINE VALLEY: Sarah Kruszka-8. PORTVILLE: Mia Welty-11, Olivia Dean-9, Leah Wyant-10. RANDOLPH: Kyra Pence-10, Natalie Phillip. SALAMANCA: Marla Warrior, Makenzie Oakes-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

CATTAURAGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Lexi Mikowicz. ELLICOTVILLE: Courtney Sexton, Sammi Lin, Jenna Hadley. FRANKLINVILLE: Emily Bigler-11. PINE VALLEY: Madisyn Herman. PORTVILLE: Courtney Lyle, Faith Capito. RANDOLPH: Samantha English-11, Haleigh Smith. SALAMANCA: Hayli Wilson, Mariah Downey-10

CCAA Central 

Offensive Player of the Year: Alexandra Hultberg-10, Frewsburg.

Defensive Player of the Year: Jacquie Nickerson-11, Maple Grove.

Team Sportsmanship Award: Maple Grove.

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Year

F Tyra Clark Frewsburg 11

F Sheala Barresi Westfield 11

M/F Alexandra Hultberg Frewsburg 10

M/F Abby Rice Silver Creek 11

M/F Lina Young North Collins 11

D/M Alexis Jacobson Chaut. Lake 12

D Jacey Cappa Frewsburg 10

D Sienna Collins Chaut. Lake 11

D Jacquie Nickerson Maple Grove 11

G Angel Busch Westfield 12

SECOND TEAM

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Kylie Keefe, Emma Wolcott-10, Calla Zarpentine. FREWSBURG: Raegen Chitester-11, Ava Hultberg, Peyton Yost-11. MAPLE GROVE: Kasie Craig-11, Britta Johnson. NORTH COLLINS: Hailey Jasinski-10. SILVER CREEK: Carly Barrett, Rachael Beadle-9. WESTFIELD: Makartnee Mortimer-10, Jacqulyn Ward-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Taylor Donato-9, Emma Lindsey-11. FREWSBURG: Raena Bird-11, Rachael Kehrli-11. MAPLE GROVE: Taylor Bower, Megan Fischer. NORTH COLLINS: Kirstyn Lehnortt. SILVER CREEK: Jade Bouvier-11. WESTFIELD: Makena Barresi-9, Haleigh Dellow-10.

CCAA West

Team Sportsmanship Award: Allegany-Limestone.

Individual Team Sportsmanship Awards: Caroline Carter-9, Olean; Mia Turnbull-11, Southwestern; Sofia Russo, Fredonia; Grace Elder, Falconer/CV; Kristen McMullen, Allegany-Limestone; Korryne Capizzi, Jamestown; Tachiana Garcia-11, Dunkirk.

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Year

F Alexis Gibbons Olean 12

F Kayla Lynn Falconer/CV 9

F Tess Spangenburg Falconer/CV 11

F Olivia Paterniti All.-Limestone 10

M/F Madison Jones Olean 11

M/F Rylee Beers Fredonia 10

M Allison Lundmark Southwestern 12

D Chrissy Martin Olean 12

D Paxton Retchless Olean 12

D Melissa DeVore Southwestern 11

D Emma Willebrandt Fredonia 11

D Emily Timmerman Fredonia 11

G Kelsey Riordan All.-Limestone 11

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTINE: Payton Fortuna-10. DUNKIRK: Mia Piede. FALCONER/CV: Sarah Meder. FREDONIA: Annie Gondek-10, Samantha Tabone, Josephine Tomaszewski-10. JAMESTOWN: Karryne Mims-10. OLEAN: Emily Gibbons-9, Rylie Gumtow, Delaynie Moore-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Brynne Conley-11, Kylee Dibble, Sydney Segrue.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Kristen McMullen. DUNKIRK: Siera Jacques-10. FALCONER/CV: Alexandra Davis, Courtnee Peterson. FREDONIA: Ella Koopman-9, Kelly Lucas. JAMESTOWN: Julissa Navarro. OLEAN: Olivia Kratts-10, Lily Schena-10, Allie Stayer-9. SOUTHWESTERN: Reece Beaver-9, Cora Casselman, Ellie Lawton-11.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News