Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2020 Girls cross-country honor roll: Top runners from Western New York

2020 Girls cross-country honor roll: Top runners from Western New York

  • Updated
  • 0
Support this work for $1 a month

Selected by area coaches; senior unless noted otherwise

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK 

Runner of the Year: Kayla Schmidt, Williamsville South.

Senior of the Year: Acacia Barber, Frewsburg.

Junior of the Year: Megan McLaughlin, East Aurora.

Sophomore of the Year: Angelina Napoleon, Allegany-Limestone.

Freshman of the Year: Noel Barlette, Orchard Park.

8th Grader of the Year: Emilia O’Leary, East Aurora.

7th Grader of the Year: Kaiylin Houghton, East Aurora.

Coach of the Year: Walt McLaughlin, East Aurora.

East Aurora Cross Country Meghan McLaughlin

East Aurora's cross country runner Meghan McLaughlin competes against Pioneer/Holland at East Aurora Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020.

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Acacia Barber Frewsburg 12

Noel Barlette Orchard Park 9

Mallory Grubb Amherst 11

Kailyn Houghton East Aurora 7

Megan McLaughlin East Aurora 11

Angelina Napoleon Allegany-Limestone 10

Emilia O’Leary East Aurora 8

SECOND TEAM

FRONTIER: Lillie Bogdan-8. IROQUOIS: Nicole Kuehner-11. NARDIN: MK Hartigan-11.NEWFANE: Kylie Bowman-9. SPRINGVILLE: Hannah Goetz-11, Kirsten Melnik-8. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Marcy Colca.

HONORABLE MENTION

AMHERST: Abigail Lamb-7. CLARENCE: Charlotte Costich-11, Anna Ridge-11. FRONTIER: Chloe Fisher-10. LOCKPORT: Sydney Nowicki. MAPLE GROVE: Christina Peppy. NEWFANE: Leah Siegmann-11. NICHOLS: Gabi Siren-11. ORCHARD PARK: Jillian O’Rourke-10, Hannah Wierer-10.

Girls All-Catholic cross country at Como Lake Park

Nardin's Mary Katherine Hartigan (103) makes her move on the bridge and passed the Nichols tandem to win it with a time of 20.06 at Como Lake Park in Lancaster on Sunday, Nov. 1, 2020. 

All-Catholic

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

MK Hartigan Nardin 11

Gabi Siren Nichols 11

Holly Arrison Nichols 12

Heidi Khuu Nardin 11

Quinn Benchley Nichols 10

Margaret Nawojski St. Mary’s 11

Isabella Rajecki Sacred Heart 11

SECOND TEAM

MOUNT ST. MARY: Kayla Hall-11, Shelia Strott-11. NARDIN: Maeve Weimer-10. SACRED HEART: Lainie Smith-11, Brigid Christ, Barbara Kunz-10, Catherine Privarunas-10.

ECIC I

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Noel Barlette Orchard Park 9

Lillie Bogdan Frontier 8

Hannah Weiner Orchard Park 10

Marcy Colca Williamsville North 12

Chloe Fisher Frontier 10

Charlotte Costich Clarence 11

Lily Wolfley Clarence 10

Jillian O’Rourke Orchard Park 10

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Anna Ridge-11, Maggie Danzer, Camryn Cwiklinski, Brooke Podgorski-10. LANCASTER Maya Lasker. WEST SENECA WEST: Madison McMahon-9.

ECIC Division 2 cross country championships

Mallory Grubb finished first in the girls race at the ECIC Division 2 cross country championships.

ECIC II

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Mallory Grubb Amherst 11

Kayla Schmidt Williamsville South 12

Abigail Lamb Amherst 7

Lilly Ascone Williamsville East 7

Reece Lacotte Williamsville East 8

Aurora Smith Hamburg 10

Grace Tanski Hamburg 8

Kristina Valnarov Starpoint 11

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Talia Christopher-9. HAMBURG: Maddy Beres-11, Ella Herman 10. STARPOINT: Marisa Funari-11, Meagan Zupo-9. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Sarah Fillip-11.

Section VI Cross Country

East Aurora teammates Megan McLaughlin, Samantha Hulme and Emilia O'Leary hug after completing the Girls B2 race in the Section VI Cross Country Championship at Bemus Point Golf Club.

ECIC III

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Megan McLaughlin East Aurora 11

Emilia O’Leary East Aurora 8

Kailyn Houghton East Aurora 7

Nicole Kuehner Iroquois 11

Hailey Kliszak Lake Shore 11

Samantha Hulme East Aurora 10

Celia Cocca East Aurora 12

Mina Graney West Seneca East 10

SECOND TEAM

EAST AURORA: Annika Safford, Riley Hulme-8, Grace Kenworthy, Arrow Hess-8. LAKE SHORE: Sierra Danieu. PIONEER: Kevina Drennan-10.

ECIC IV

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Hannah Goetz Springville 11

Kristen Melnik Springville 8

Brooke Woodard Eden 12

Gia Lenz Eden 7

Katie Senz Alden

Sydney Minier Eden 11

Kaitlyn Whalen Depew 11

Jamie Dickinson Springville 12

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Lexie Hillman. DEPEW: Brooke Dehn-11, Courtney Birch. EDEN: Autumn Wielgasz-8, Kayla Palczewski, Mya Schrecengost-10.

Cross country championships

Lockport High School runners Lily Schultz (457) and Kennedy Doran (453) finish in first and second place at the Niagara Frontier League Girls Championships.

Niagara Frontier

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Lily Schulz Lockport 10

Kennedy Doran Lockport 10

Alexis Trautwein Lockport 11

Maddie Frank Kenmore West 9

Liberty Novak Grand Island 8

Faith Caldwell Grand Island 11

Jada Mahfoud Kenmore West 9

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Alex Jensen-9. KENMORE WEST: Claire Frank-7, Lily Holden-12. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Miranda Gatto-10, Hayden Geibeil-10, Sarah Pawlow, Elaine Raglow-DeFranco-10.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Hannah Martinez-11, Hayley Pizur-11, Rayna Wallens-11. KENMORE WEST: Charlotte Boal. NIAGARA FALLS: Madison Vekich-11. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Alexis Bissell-9, Amanda Snowberger-10.

Section VI Cross Country Championships

Kyle Bowman of Newfane wins the Girls C1 race in the Section VI Cross Country Championship at Bemus Point Golf Club in Bemus Point.

Niagara Orleans

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Kylie Bowman Newfane 9  

Lauren Wagner Akron 11

Leah Siegmann Newfane 11

Taylor Heschke Newfane 12

Alanna Holman Albion 12 

Catalena Ersing Newfane 10 

Kayla Murray Akron 11

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Kaila Szczygielski-10. ALBION: Melissa Robinson. BARKER: Carla Stoloski. NEWFANE: Marina Ersing, Shelby Nerber-11, Sara Siegmann. WILSON: Cassidy Wagner-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Emma Corbett-10. ALBION: S’koi Sanders-9. BARKER: Lydia Samson-10, Mikayla Woock-8. WILSON: Jackie Thompson-8, Jennifer Reagan, Madelynne Jowdy-8.

Section VI cross-country championships

Angelina Napoleon of Allegany-Limestone wins the girls Class C-2 race at the Section VI cross-country championships at Bemus Point Golf Club.

CCAA Large

Runner of the Year: Angelina Napoleon-10, Allegany-Limestone

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Tabby Clark Falconer/Cassadaga 12

Mikaela LeBaron Falconer/Cassadaga 12

Marie Lemay Falconer/Cassadaga 12

Hannah Madonia Falconer/Cassadaga 8

Nya Martinelli Olean 11

Lily Nelson Southwestern 12

Gabrielle Wigren Southwestern 11

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Ashlyn Collins-10, Maddie Straub-11. FALCONER-CASSADAGA: Rachel Birath-9, Sarah Elder-11. FREDONIA: Ashlynn Ambrose-11. OLEAN: Sara Thomas-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Grace Anderson-9.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Lindsey Kolb-10, Kinsey McAfee-11, Lilianna Peters-10, Erin Sheehy-9. DUNKIRK: Siera Jacques-10, Siera Porpiglia-11. FREDONIA: Julia LeBaron-10. JAMESTOWN: Alyson Canfield-9. SOUTHWESTERN: Marley Ohl-9, Clara Todd-12.

Section VI Cross Country Meet

Maple Grove runner Ava Christ won the girls Class D sectional title. 

CCAA Small

Runner of the Year: Acacia Barber, Frewsburg.

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Abby Brunenavs Maple Grove 11

Ava Crist Maple Grove 12

Juliana Flick Silver Creek/Forest. 12

Tori Pavlock Maple Grove 12

Christina Peppy Maple Grove 12

Sydney Smith Randolph 11

Teghan Trocki Frewsburg 8

SECOND TEAM

CSP: Evangeline Johnson-8, Tayden Persons-9, Hannah Schauman-10, Leighanne Swan-10. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Daisy League-11. MAPLE GROVE: Allison Bohall-9, Hannah Tarbrake-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Emma Pocabello. CSP: Jenna Fisher-11, Haley Odell-9. FRANKLINVILLE-ELICOTVILLE: Tarryn Herman-11. GOWANDA: Kayla Forthman. RANDOLPH: Gracyn Rowland-7. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Emily Bowers-9, Ellie Decker, Emma Romanik, Melanie Wilson-10.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News