Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2020 Boys cross country honor roll: Top runners from Western New York

2020 Boys cross country honor roll: Top runners from Western New York

  • Updated
  • 0
Support this work for $1 a month

Selected by WNY coaches. Senior unless noted otherwise.

COACHES ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK

Runner of the Year: Kyle Urban, Alden

Senior of the Year: Justin Pavan, Lewiston Porter

Junior of the Year: Zach Winnicki, Lancaster

Sophomore of the Year: Thomas Reid, Lancaster

Freshman of the Year: Noah Holden, Clarence

8th Grader of the Year: Bryce Hinsdale, Clymer/Sherman/Panama

7th Grader of the Year: Ryan Janese, Niagara Falls

Coach of the Year: Walt McLaughlin, East Aurora

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Drew Carlson Jamestown 12

Finnian Cosgrove East Aurora 12

Brody Jones Pioneer/Holland 11

Jack Lenz Amherst 12

Justin Pavan Lewiston Porter 12

Zach Winnicki Lancaster 11

Ryan Wisniewski Allegany-Limestone 12

SECOND TEAM

EAST AURORA: Jacob Sigeti. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Joe Krenzer-11. FRONTIER: Joshua Peron. IROQUOIS: Evan Catlevetere-11. MAPLE GROVE: Lukas Baer-11. ORCHARD PARK: Aiden Kincaid-11. STARPOINT: Nate Adams-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE:, Jacob Brink-11, Daniel Casey-11. CLARENCE: Noah Holden-9. EAST AURORA: Nolan Axford-11, Evan Owens-11. FALCONER-CASSADAGA VALLEY: Joey Pillittieri. KENMORE EAST: Justice Ramsey. LANCASTER: Thomas Reid-10. MEDINA: Cameron Castanon. WEST SENECA EAST: Hunter Jurek.

All-Catholic

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Henry Smith Cardinal O’Hara 12

Eli Noecker Canisius 10

Austin Bares Nichols 11

Ryan Baker St. Francis 12

Dillon Murphy St. Mary’s 11

Jack Occhipinti St. Joe’s 11

James Hoffman St. Francis 12

SECOND TEAM

CANISIUS: Will Knauss. ST. JOE’S: Noah Snyder-10, Daeshyon Riley-11. ST. FRANCIS: Dmitrijs Naudzuns, Matthew Vilardo, Joseph Pivarunas-11, Andrew Sovinski.

ECIC I

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Zach Winnicki Lancaster 11

Christopher Bertola Orchard Park 12

Joshua Peron Frontier 12

Aiden Kincaid Orchard Park 11

Noah Holden Clarence 9

Jeff Zhang Clarence 10

Joseph Bertola Orchard Park 10

Thomas Reid Lancaster 10

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Will Reid-11, Ryan Rajapakse. LANCASTER: Josh Trometer-11, Jacob Raichel. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Elijah Vitorino-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Brady Harris.

ECIC Division 2 cross-country championships

Jack Lenz of Amherst finished first in the boys race at the ECIC Division 2 cross-country championships.

ECIC II

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Jack Lenz Amherst 12

Nate Adams Starpoint 12

Allen Gelford Williamsville East 12

Max Whitton Amherst 12

Max Baker-Terhaar Amherst 12

Daniel Gutsu Sweet Home 12

Adam Mazur Sweet Home 12

Louis Roy Amherst 10

SECOND TEAM

HAMBURG: Jaden Troiano, Andrew Zielinski-10, Nolan Robillard, Shawn Blair. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Joseph Kramer-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Ryan King-11.

ECIC III

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Nolan Axford East Aurora 11

Brody Jones Pioneer 11

Jacob Sigeti East Aurora 12

Evan Castlevetere Iroquois 11

Hunter Jurek West Seneca East 12

Finnian Cosgrove East Aurora 12

Evan Owens East Aurora 11

Pierce Ticen East Aurora 11

SECOND TEAM

EAST AURORA: Colin Cassidy, Ryan Zaff-11. LAKE SHORE: Tyler Schott-11, Blayze Becker-10. IRQOUOIS: Getty Lee Testa-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Sean McCartan.

Section VI Cross Country Championships

Kyle Urban of Newfane wins the Boys C1 race in the Section VI Cross Country Championship at Bemus Point Golf Club in Bemus Point.

ECIC IV

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Kyle Urban Alden 11

Mark Stoldt Alden 11

Matt Cole Alden 10

Matt Sentz Alden 12

Matt Strasser Alden 10

Austin Yetter Springville 11

Cody Gezma Eden 11

Liam Smith Springville 11

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Tyler Hartz. DEPEW: Kevin Russell. SPRINGVILLE: Casey Waterman-11, Nathan Cudney, Harley Maloy-11, Jack Tharnish-8.

Section VI Cross-Country

Justin Pavan of Lewiston Porter wins the Boys B2 race in the Section VI Cross-Country Championship at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Niagara Frontier

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Justin Pavan Lewiston-Porter 12

Patrick Klinger Niagara Falls 12

Justice Ramsey Kenmore East 12

Chris Coupal Kenmore West 12

Joshua Wisto Lewiston-Porter 12

Kenneth Currie Lockport 11

Gabe Christopher North Tonawanda 11

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Connor Tribby, Jack Mandura. KENMORE WEST: Dominic Stanz, Charlie Connors. LOCKPORT: Jesse Nowicki-11. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Ian Johnson.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Austin Childs. KENMORE EAST: Sidney Morris-10. KENMORE WEST: Aiden Bieron-9, John Manke-11. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Cole Scofield, Cameron Thomas-11.

Niagara Orleans

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Cameron Castenon Medina 12

Arian Cayea Medina 11

Reuben Rivers Albion 11

Nick Baes Newfane 12

Jay Heideman Roy-Hart 12

Andrew Cuzzacrea Newfane 11

Connor Cuzzacrea Newfane 11

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Will Chubb-11. BARKER: Mason Allee-Castro-10, Dawson Donovan-10. MEDINA: Alwyn Cayea, Gabe Mark-10. NEWFANE: Jayden Reynolds, Austin Burkhard-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALBION: Landin Chaffee-9. BARKER: Logan Harris, Robert Mason, Evan Taylor, MEDINA: Isaac Pace-11. NEWFANE: Gannon Gibson-11, Ethan Niver.

CCAA Large

Runner of the Year: Drew Carlson, Jamestown.

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Jacob Brink Allegany-Limestone 11

Daniel Casey Allegany-Limestone 11

Joe Krenzer Falconer/Cassadaga 11

Nate Lewis Southwestern 10

Ethan Luce Southwestern 11

Joey Pillittieri Falconer/Cassadaga 12

Ryan Wisniewski Allegany-Limestone 12

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Kohl Carpenter-11, Donald Higgs-11, Alex Redeye-10. FALCONER/CASSADAGA: Devin Austin-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Griffin Bogdanowicz-10, Carter McKotch, Trenton Shutters-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Zack Krenzel. FALCONER-CASSADAGA: John Brockelbank, Wyatt Harrington-11. JAMESTOWN: Colton Cappalino-11. OLEAN: Jack DeRose-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Jaden Kinnear, Brendan Luce-11, Mason McVinney-10, Jaymin Morano-11, Jackson Vanstrom.

CCAA Small

Runner of the Year: Lukas Baer-11, Maple Grove.

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Alex Crist Maple Grove 9

Hatch Cayden Frankinville/Ellicottville 11

Toby Gifford Frewsburg 11

Cole Herman Gowanda 10

Tavi Riling Frankinville/Ellicottville 12

Talon Rowland Randolph 9

John Swabik Clymer/Sherman/Pan. 12

SECOND TEAM

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: John Visnesky-11. CSP: Bryce Hinsdale-8, Owen White-11. FREWSBURG: Micah Barber-10. GOWANDA: Dylan Harbison-11, Drew Schull-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Geoffrie Eisensmith-9. CSP: Braden Hayes-9, Bishop Kopta. FRANKLINVILLE-ELLICOTTVILLE: Michael Stewart-11, John Tinelli. FREWSBURG: Noah Collins-10, Declan Gibbons-11, Xander Pitts-9. MAPLE GROVE: Sean Verbosky-9. RANDOLPH: Roan Kelly-9.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News