Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2019 Boys Cross-Country Honor Roll: Stars from across WNY

2019 Boys Cross-Country Honor Roll: Stars from across WNY

  • 0
Support this work for $1 a month
Section VI Cross Country Meet

Alden's Kyle Urban wins the boys Class C race during the Section VI Cross Country Meet at Knox Farm State Park. (Mark Mulville/Buffalo News)

Selected by Western New York coaches

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK

Runner of the Year: Vinny Pagliaccio (West Seneca East), 12.

Senior of the Year: Evan Hilbert (St. Joe’s).

Junior of the Year: Joshua Peron (Frontier).

Co-Sophomores of the Year: Kyle Urban (Alden) and Brody Jones (Pionner/Holland).

Freshman of the Year: Thomas Reid (Lancaster).

8th Grader of the Year: Roan Kelly (Randolph).

7th Grader of the Year: Evan Bozer (North Tonawanda).

Coach of the Year: Walt McLaughlin (East Aurora).

FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year)

Jerad Hediger, Pioneer/Holland, 12

Evan Hilbert, St. Joe’s, 12

Alex Hillyard, East Aurora, 12

Brody Jones, Pioneer/Holland, 10

Ronan McDonald, Randolph, 12

Kyle Urban, Alden, 10

Owen White, Lockport, 12

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Jack Lenz-11. CANISIUS: Lucas Beyer. EAST AURORA: Nicholas Ebling. FRONTIER: Joshua Peron-11. LEW-PORT: Justin Pavan-11. SPRINGVILLE: Jared Hecht, Brett Russell.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALDEN: Cameron Eastland. AMHERST: Ely Personius. DEPEW: Dean Godios. EAST AURORA: Evan Owens-10, Thomas Wlodarczyk. FALCONER: Bryce Baglia. FRONTIER: Brian Gleason. LANCASTER: Collin Rice, Zach Winnicki-10. ORCHARD PARK: Jack Heraty.

ALL CATHOLIC

FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year)

Evan Hilbert, St. Joe’s, 12

Lucas Beyer, Canisius, 12

Henry Smith, O’Hara, 11

Noah Rockensuess, Canisius, 11

Alex Aubrecht, Nichols, 11

Ethan Beck, Canisius, 11

Zach Brydalski, St. Francis, 12

SECOND TEAM

CANISIUS: Gavin Sheehan, Eli Noecker-9. ST. FRANCIS: Matt Villardo-11, Dmitrius Naudzuns-11. ST. JOE’S: Ian Klenk, Alex Sinatra. ST. MARY’S: Elijah Lavarnway.

ECIC I

FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year)

Zach Winnicki, Lancaster, 10

Christopher Bertola, Orchard Park, 11

Brian Gleason, Frontier, 12

Jack Heraty, Orchard Park, 11

Collin Rice, Lancaster, 12

Walid Bibi, Clarence, 12

Joshua Peron, Frontier, 11

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Ryan Elibol-10, Will Reid-10, Ryan Rajapaske-11. FRONTIER: Connor O’Brien. LANCASTER: Thomas Reid-9. WEST SENECA WEST: Evan Larkman-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Elijah Vitorino-10.

ECIC II

Coach of the Year: Mary Doud (Pioneer/Holland).

FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year)

Brody Jones, Pioneer/Holland, 10

Jared Hediger, Pioneer/Holland, 11

Trent Wesley, Pioneer/Holland, 12

Owen Lewis, Williamsville East, 12

Cody Scholl, Pioneer/Holland, 11

Ryan Steiner, Hamburg, 10

Bryce Schoepflin, Pioneer/Holland, 11

SECOND TEAM

HAMBURG: Nate Linton, Andrew Hvisdak. PIONEER/HOLLAND: Grady Regan. SWEET HOME: Adam Mazur-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Allen Gilfond-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: William Carmen-10, Wiley Moslow.

ECIC III

FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year)

Vinny Pagliaccio, West Seneca East, 12

Thomas Wlodarczyk, East Aurora, 12

Jack Lenz, Amherst, 11

Ely Personius, Amherst, 12

Alex Hillyard, East Aurora, 12

Evan Castlevetere, Iroquois, 10

Hunter Jerek, West Seneca East, 11

SECOND TEAM

EAST AURORA: Evan Owens-10, Jacob Sigeti-11, Gavin McPherson, Finnian Cosgrove-11, Nolan Axford-10. STARPOINT: Nate Adams-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Sean McCartan.

ECIC IV

FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year)

Kyle Urban, Alden, 10

Brett Russell, Springville, 12

Jared Hecht, Springville, 12

Cameron Eastland, Alden, 12

Dean Godios, Depew, 12

Zachary Peterman, Springville, 12

Matt Sentz, Alden, 11

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Mark Stoldt-10, Matt Cole-9. EDEN: Gavin Hill, Justin Satanek, Tyler Gemza. SPRINGVILLE: Mikey Evans-11, Austin Yetter-10.

NIAGARA FRONTIER

FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year)

Owen White, Lockport, 12

Justin Pavan, Lew-Port, 11

Kenny Currie, Lockport, 10

Jackson Doran, Lockport, 11

Cole Accetta, Lew-Port, 12

Justice Ramsey, Kenmore East, 11

Benjamin Wisto, Lew-Port, 12

SECOND TEAM

KENMORE WEST: Chris Coupal-11. LEW-PORT: Joshua Wisto-11. LOCKPORT: Lucas Powley, Jesse Nowicki-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Patrick Klinger-11, William Carrier. NORTH TONAWANDA: Gabe Christopher-10.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Connor Tribby-11. KENMORE WEST: Aaron Mendez, Dominic Stanz-11. LOCKPORT: Joshua Ferraro. NIAGARA FALLS: Cameron Gardner. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Ian Johnson-11, Aiden Tribbetts.

NIAGARA ORLEANS

FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year)

Nathan Moran, Newfane, 12

Nick Baes, Newfane, 11

Ozzy Moore, Roy-Hart, 12

Peter DiLorenzo, Barker, 12

Alan Lingle, Newfane, 12

Conner Cuzzacrea, Newfane, 10

Andrew Cuzzacrea, Newfane, 10

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Zachary Sanford. BARKER: Nicholas Guevara-11. NEWFANE: Austin Burkard-10, Jayden Reynolds-11, Gannon Gibson-10. ROY-HART: Jay Heideman-10. WILSON: Jonathan Moote.

BUFFALO PUBLIC SCHOOLS

FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year)

Abel Abreha, Lafayette, 11

Abdi Muktar, Research Lab, 12

Jeronimo Silva, City Honors, 10

Andrew Core, Hutch-Tech, 10

Paul Elango, East, 12

Ar-Rod Tausif, Olmsted, 11

Benjamin Weinnmann, City Honors, 11

SECOND TEAM

CITY HONORS: Daniel Abramson-9. HUTCH-TECH: Martin Espinal-11, Amen Alarefi, Saw Moo. I-PREP/GROVER: Zaevieair Haefner-Melson. MCKINLEY: Koran Askia-11. OLMSTED: Alex Glynn-8.

CCAA LARGE

Runner of the Year: Bryce Baglia (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley).

FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year)

Jacob Brink, Allegany-Limestone, 10

Dagon Bryant, Southwestern, 12

Drew Carlson, Jamestown, 11

Joe Krenzer, Falconer/Cass. Valley,10

Raven Sample, Falconer/Cass. Valley, 12

Eddie Scroxton, Southwestern, 12

Trenton Shulters, Southwestern, 10

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Ryan Wisniewski-11. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: John Brockelbank-11, Joey Pillittieri-11. JAMESTOWN: Chase Deponceau-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Brady Fye, Nate Lewis-9, Carter McKotch-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Benjamin Besok, Daniel Casey-10, Donald Higgs-10, Alex Redeye-9. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Wyatt Harrington-10. FREDONIA: Chris Annear-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Grffin Bodganowicz-9, Jaden Kinnear-11, Ethan Luce-10, Jackson Vanstrom.

CCAA SMALL

Runner of the Year: Ronan McDonald (Randolph).

FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year)

Peter Auer, Maple Grove, 12

Riley Auer, Maple Grove, 12

Lukas Baer, Maple Grove, 10

Christian Cook, Gowanda, 12

Darius Jones, Maple Grove, 12

Drew Keleman, Maple Grove, 11

Josh Walters, Randolph, 12

SECOND TEAM

FRANKLINVILLE/ELLICOTTVILLE: Cayden Hatch-10, Tavi Riling-11. FREWSBURG: Toby Gifford-10. GOWANDA: John Ondus-9. MAPLE GROVE: Nick Brunenavs, Alex Crist-8. RANDOLPH: Roan Kelly-8.

HONORABLE MENTION

CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Jack Harding-10, Owen White-10. FRANKLINVILLE/ELLICOTTVILLE: Liam Conroy-10, A.J. Shortz-10. FREWSBURG: Noah Collins-9. GOWANDA: Dylen Harbison-10, Cole Herman-9, Drew Schull-9. MAPLE GROVE: Tyler McPherson. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Gabe Rhodes-10.

ALL-STATE

Selected by New York State Sportswriters Association

Class B

First team: Vinny Pagliaccio, West Seneca East, 12

Second team: Brody Jones, Pioneer/Holland, 10; Lucas Beyer, Canisius, 12

Third team: Alex Hillyard, East Aurora, 12.; Jerad Hediger, Pioneer/Holland, 12

Fourth team: Evan Hilbert, St. Joe’s, 12; Nicholas Ebling, East Aurora, 12

Fifth team: Jack Lenz, Amherst, 11; Justin Pavan, Lewiston-Porter, 11

Class C

Second team: Cameron Eastland, Alden, 12; Jared Hecht, Springville, 12; Kyle Urban, Alden, 10

Third team: Brett Russell, Springville, 12; Dean Godios, Depew, 12

Fifth team: Dagon Bryant, Southwestern, 12

Class D

First team: Ronan McDonald, Randolph, 12

Third team: Peter Dilorenzo, Barker, 12

Fourth team: Lukas Baer, Maple Grove, 10

Fifth team: Riley Auer, Maple Grove, 12

Honorable mention: Darius Jones, Maple Grove, 12; Drew Kelemen, Maple Grove, 11; Josh Walters, Randolph, 12

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News