Primary 2019

Results from Tuesday's races in Erie and Niagara counties
Updated: June 25, 2019, 11:55 pm

Buffalo

democratic

Fillmore Council Member

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Nowakowski, Mitch 658 36.4
Yaskow, Gerhardt J 468 25.9
Sanders, Tina 437 24.2
Paige, Pharoah V 243 13.5

democratic

Lovejoy Council Member

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Bollman, Bryan J 785 63.4
Smothers, Esther 454 36.6

democratic

Masten Council Member

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Wingo, Ulysees O 1178 49.2
Boyd, Nathan L 680 28.4
Golden, Veronica 270 11.3
Strickland, Jennifer L 266 11.1

democratic

University Council Member

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Wyatt, Rasheed N 1382 67.2
Franco, Kathryn E A 676 32.8

independence

North Council Member

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Golombek, Joseph Jr 31 86.1
Echevarria, Abi 5 13.9

Erie County

democratic

District 3 County Legislator

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Chimera, Lisa M 1965 60.2
McEachon, Cindi M 895 27.4
Amoia, David M 402 12.3

democratic

District 2 County Legislator

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
McCants-Baskin, April N 3163 66.4
Kirkwood, Duncan E 1597 33.6

democratic

District 1 County Legislator

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Johnson, Howard J Jr 2763 58.9
Martin, Katrinna 1500 32
Craig, Tara A 427 9.1

independence

District 9 County Legislator

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Stang, Ryan R 133 56.8
Morgan, Jill M 101 43.2

conservative

District 8 County Legislator

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Todaro, Frank J 231 93.1
Bish, Anthony J 17 6.9

independence

District 8 County Legislator

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Todaro, Frank J 225 83
Rogacki, Michael P 46 17

independence

District 5 County Legislator

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Schratz, Shelly D 84 80
Rodman, Sarah N 21 20

independence

County Executive

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Dixon, Lynne 1495 84.3
Christiansen, Grace A 278 15.7

Aurora

green

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 9 100

independence

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 83 78.3
Snyder, Charles D 14 13.2
Harris, Jeffrey T 9 8.5

Boston

conservative

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 55 36.4
Selby, Kathleen K 53 35.1
Martin, Kelly L 43 28.5

green

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 1 100

independence

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 61 51.3
Martin, Kelly L 29 24.4
Selby, Kathleen K 29 24.4

conservative

Town Clerk

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Quinlan, Sandra L 51 66.2
Write-in 26 33.8

green

Town Clerk

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 1 100

independence

Town Clerk

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Quinlan, Sandra L 42 70
Write-in 18 30

working families

Highway Superintendent

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 9 50
Burns, Bryant M 9 50

Brant

republican

Highway Superintendent

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Nolan, Ellsworth E 131 66.2
Giambrone, Joseph N 67 33.8

Cheektowaga

democratic

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Benczkowski, Diane M 2594 64.3
Jablonski, Raymond J 1443 35.7

green

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 17 100

democratic

Town Clerk

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Burst, Kimberly A 2309 57.5
Brezowski, Margaret M 1705 42.5

green

Town Clerk

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 17 100

democratic

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Stevens, David M 2163 53.9
Piotrowski, Paul S 1851 46.1

conservative

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Piotrowski, Paul S 65 80.2
Stevens, David M 16 19.8

green

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Stevens, David M 12 75
Piotrowski, Paul S 4 25

democratic

Highway Superintendent

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Wegner, Mark D 2307 57.4
Szymkowiak, Dean J 1712 42.6

green

Highway Superintendent

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 18 100

City of Tonawanda

green

1st Ward Councilmember

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 0 0

independence

1st Ward Councilmember

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Newman, Thomas A 17 94.4
Write-in 1 5.6

conservative

3rd Ward Councilmember

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Rautenstrauch, Sean M 12 50
Pilozzi, Ronald J 12 50

green

3rd Ward Councilmember

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 2 100

independence

3rd Ward Councilmember

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 13 54.2
Pilozzi, Ronald J 11 45.8

Clarence

democratic

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mills, Ryan J 438 66.7
Hickey, Jonathan S 219 33.3

republican

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Hickey, Jonathan S 812 76.2
Mills, Ryan J 254 23.8

conservative

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Hickey, Jonathan S 86 88.7
Mills, Ryan J 11 11.3

working families

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mills, Ryan J 2 50
Hickey, Jonathan S 2 50

green

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Hickey, Jonathan S 2 66.7
Mills, Ryan J 1 33.3

independence

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Hickey, Jonathan S 73 76.8
Mills, Ryan J 22 23.2

Eden

conservative

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Hartman, Melissa M 25 62.5
Write-in 15 37.5

green

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 1 100

independence

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Hartman, Melissa M 31 63.3
Write-in 18 36.7

conservative

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Byrnes, Michael M 21 51.2
Wilhelm, Susan F 20 48.8

green

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 1 100

independence

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Wilhelm, Susan F 30 35.7
Write-in 28 33.3
Byrnes, Michael M 26 31

Elma

republican

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Puleo, Dean S 349 60.8
Sakowski, Joseph A 225 39.2

conservative

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Sakowski, Joseph A 36 56.3
Puleo, Dean S 28 43.8

independence

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Sakowski, Joseph A 23 52.3
Puleo, Dean S 21 47.7

Evans

conservative

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Macko, Jeanne M 63 58.3
Write-in 45 41.7

working families

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 9 100

green

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 6 100

independence

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Macko, Jeanne M 64 62.7
Write-in 38 37.3

conservative

Town Board Member

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
George, Thomas S Jr 74 69.2
Write-in 33 30.8

green

Town Board Member

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 6 100

independence

Town Board Member

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
George, Thomas S Jr 71 71.7
Write-in 28 28.3

Grand Island

independence

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Whitney, John C 105 71.4
Write-in 42 28.6

independence

Town Board Member

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Kinney, Beverly A 104 34.7
Madigan, Michael H 93 31
Digati, Thomas A 70 23.3
Write-in 33 11

working families

Town Clerk

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Hauss, George M 8 53.3
Write-in 7 46.7

independence

Town Clerk

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Frentzel, Patricia A 119 78.8
Write-in 32 21.2

democratic

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Nemeth, Mark S 318 51.7
Mesmer, Robert F 297 48.3

republican

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Nemeth, Mark S 558 71.8
Mesmer, Robert F 219 28.2

conservative

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Nemeth, Mark S 44 68.8
Mesmer, Robert F 20 31.3

working families

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mesmer, Robert F 8 57.1
Nemeth, Mark S 6 42.9

green

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Nemeth, Mark S 2 66.7
Mesmer, Robert F 1 33.3

independence

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Nemeth, Mark S 94 58.8
Mesmer, Robert F 66 41.3

Hamburg

republican

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mcknight, Amy M 630 26.7
Celani, Daniel N 626 26.5
Best, Thomas M Jr 560 23.7
Mosey, Michael 542 23

conservative

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mosey, Michael 184 38.9
Best, Thomas M Jr 183 38.7
Mcknight, Amy M 106 22.4

working families

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 26 48.1
Mosey, Michael 14 25.9
Best, Thomas M Jr 14 25.9

green

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 19 100

Lancaster

conservative

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Gaczewski, Dawn C 119 78.3
Caparaso, Frank 23 15.1
Szczublewski, Martin A 10 6.6

independence

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Gaczewski, Dawn C 124 78
Bish, Joseph A 35 22

conservative

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Leary, Robert E 114 39.4
Stutz, Bruce E 94 32.5
Pease, Scott M 25 8.7
Maciejewski, Jared J 23 8
Caparaso, Philip A 18 6.2
Karosik, Joseph M 15 5.2

democratic

Town Clerk

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Sovinsky Terranova, Diane 627 55.1
Maciejewski, Cynthia A 510 44.9

republican

Town Clerk

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Desiderio, Anne V 656 71.5
Sovinsky Terranova, Diane 262 28.5

conservative

Town Clerk

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Sovinsky Terranova, Diane 122 81.3
Sabatino, Brian E 14 9.3
Biondo, Donald 14 9.3

Marilla

republican

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Gingerich, Earl Jr 243 51.7
Reichert, Randy R 227 48.3

republican

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Nolan, Brian W Sr 298 37.7
Dolegowski, Matthew J 268 33.9
Leroy, Erich A 224 28.4

Newstead

conservative

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Morlacci, Jeannine A 23 42.6
Dugan, Joseph M 22 40.7
Baran, Richard C 9 16.7

green

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 2 100

North Collins

democratic

Town Justice

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Stevens, John M 68 40.2
Poblocki, Jeffrey A 53 31.4
Ricotta, Karen A 48 28.4

republican

Town Justice

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Stevens, John M 61 41.5
Ricotta, Karen A 48 32.7
Poblocki, Jeffrey A 38 25.9

conservative

Town Justice

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Ricotta, Karen A 3 100
Poblocki, Jeffrey A 0 0
Stevens, John M 0 0

Orchard Park

independence

Town Board Member

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 48 58.5
Sherry, Michael J 34 41.5

Town of Tonawanda

conservative

Town Board Member

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Kowal, Skip 74 55.6
Szarek, Carl E 59 44.4

republican

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Gruber, J Mark 445 66.4
Maccagnano, Michelle D 225 33.6

conservative

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Gruber, J Mark 80 62
Maccagnano, Michelle D 49 38

working families

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Gruber, J Mark 12 66.7
Maccagnano, Michelle D 6 33.3

green

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Maccagnano, Michelle D 6 85.7
Gruber, J Mark 1 14.3

independence

Town Justice

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Gruber, J Mark 54 64.3
Maccagnano, Michelle D 30 35.7

West Seneca

democratic

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Lawson, James R 1499 62.2
Hart, Eugene P Jr 912 37.8

working families

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Hart, Eugene P Jr 29 76.3
Write-in 9 23.7

green

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 7 100

independence

Supervisor

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Dickson, Gary A 154 75.9
Write-in 49 24.1

conservative

Town Board Member- 2 Year

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Bauer, William J 68 62.4
Write-in 41 37.6

working families

Town Board Member- 2 Year

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Bauer, William J 30 75
Write-in 10 25

green

Town Board Member- 2 Year

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 7 100

independence

Town Board Member- 2 Year

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Najm, Brendon P 157 81.8
Write-in 35 18.2

working families

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Herkey, Nicole M 34 52.3
Cantafio, Joseph J 31 47.7

green

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 12 100

independence

Town Board Member

Vote for Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Kims, Susan K 145 39.6
Piekarec, Jeffrey A 138 37.7
Write-in 83 22.7

democratic

Highway Superintendent

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Healy, Timothy T 1361 56.4
Reese, Thomas C Ii 1051 43.6

working families

Highway Superintendent

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 25 100

green

Highway Superintendent

Vote for One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Write-in 7 100

Niagara

Democratic

Niagara Falls Mayor

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Restaino, Robert M 1,929 50.48
Piccirillo, Seth A 1,850 48.42

Niagara

Republican

Niagara Falls Councilman

Vote For Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Tompkins, Kenneth M 572 43.33
Spanbauer, John K 528 40.00
Corsaro, Candace J 206 15.61

Niagara

Independence

County Legislator District 1

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Guild Swearigen, Wendy 56 84.85
Burmaster, Clyde L 9 13.64

Niagara

Independence

County Legislator District 2

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Kindzia, Stephanie L 49 69.01
Wydysh, Rebecca J 22 30.99

Niagara

Independence

County Legislator District 7

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Herbert, Erik A 89 79.46
Gooch, Jesse P 23 20.54

Niagara

Independence

County Legislator District 9

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Bradt, Randy R 105 57.07
Kissel, Joseph J 78 42.39

Niagara

Republican

County Legislator District 10

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Godfrey, David E 469 56.03
Ganshaw, Trevor J 364 43.49

Niagara

Conservative

County Legislator District 12

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mongielo, David J 24 61.54
Collins, William J Sr 15 38.46

Niagara

Republican

Lockport City Alderman Ward 3

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Devine, Mark S 22 78.57
Cason, Rikki L 6 21.43

Niagara

Independence

North Tonawanda Clerk/treasurer

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Phelps, Nicholas P Jr 190 50.94
Parish, Matthew L 182 48.79

Niagara

Independence

North Tonawanda Alderman At Large

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Brennan, Robert N 215 57.80
Pecoraro, Robert E 151 40.59

Niagara

Independence

North Tonawanda Alderman Ward 3

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Smolinski, Edward A 76 54.29
Zadzilka, Eric M 64 45.71

Niagara

Republican

Cambria Supervisor

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Ellis, Wright H 262 56.83
Gustafson, Shane L 197 42.73

Niagara

Republican

Cambria Councilman

Vote For Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Musall, Benjamin D 342 38.34
Foe, Matthew P 287 32.17
Edbauer, David J 160 17.94
Ohol, Joseph 101 11.32

Niagara

Republican

Hartland Clerk

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Boyler, Cynthia S 298 80.54
Arnold, Shari L 72 19.46

Niagara

Republican

Royalton Highway Superintendent

Vote For One
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Spark, James A 183 65.12
Lindke, Gregory J 98 34.88