Saturday, Mar 10 highlights

Bowling

^Top
NYSPHSAA Championships
atThe OnCenter, Syracuse
Boys
Team
Division II 1, VII-Ausable Valley 5025; 2, II-Lansingburgh 4990; 3, IV-Norwich 4829; 4, Maryvale 4696; 5, III-Little Falls 4682; 6, VIII-Seaford 4682; 7, I-Nanuet 4628; 8, V-Wayne 4598; 9, IX-Highland 4106. Section Composite Through 3 of 6 rounds 1, Section V 2927; 2, Section XI 2921; 3, Section VIII 2767; 4, Section VI 2759; 5, Section II 2713; 6, Section IV 2666; 7, Section I 2639; 8, Section III 2562; 9, Section VII 2465; 10, Section X 2379; 11, Section IX 2282.
Girls
Team
NYSPHSAA Championships at OnCenter, Syracuse Division II 1, Cheektowaga 5116; 2, II-Lansingburgh 4908; 3, V-Newark 4827; 4, IV-Susquehanna Valley 4614; 5, VII-Beekmantown 4482; 6, III-Camden 4461; 7, VIII-Seaford 4056; 8, I-Pearl River 3718; 9, IX-Highland 3410. Section Composite Through 3 of 6 rounds 1, Section XI 2895; 2, Section III 2841; 3, Section II 2614; 4, Section VI 2541; 5, Section V 2451; 6, Section IV 2445; 7, Section VIII 2403; 8, Section I 2338; 9, Section X 2264; 10, Section IX 2221; 11, Section VII 2203.

Boys basketball

^Top
Far West Regionals Class AA
atBuffalo State

V-McQuaid

«

13-

17-

19-

16

65

Niagara Falls

15-

11-

9-

22

57

Summary

V-MCQUAID (17-8): Bruu 3, Iglesia 16, Long 8, Purcell 5, Taggart 25, Zamiara 8 NIAGARA FALLS (19-5): Dubois 1, Gayle 7, Lightfoot 23, Miller 4, Montgomery 2, Ralands 8, Rose 12 3-point goals: Iglesia 3, Long 2, Taggart 4, Rose 2
Far West Regionals Class A
atBuffalo State

V-Irondequoit

«

12-

17-

17-

21

67

W. Sen. West

5-

8-

25-

11

49

Summary

V-IRONDEQUOIT (22-3): Diaz-Judson 11, Drumgoole 23, June Jr. 8, Pioch 4, Stenglein 5, Thomas 16 W. SEN. WEST (24-1): A. Baugh 11, Borton 6, Broad 2, Johnson 22, Ryniec 3, Wayland 5 3-point goals: Drumgoole, June Jr., Stenglein, A. Baugh, Ryniec, Wayland
Far West Regionals Class B
atBuffalo State

V-Greece Odyssey

12-

5-

8-

21

46

Health Sciences

«

13-

12-

14-

13

52

Summary

V-GREECE ODYSSEY (17-8): Billings 12, Colbert 3, Davidson 4, Griffin 9, Harper 9, Hartsfield 6, Williams 3 HEALTH SCIENCES (21-4): Briggs 10, Gaines 13, Harvey 2, Haygood 11, Lott 9, Nelson 2, Riley 5 3-point goals: Colbert, Griffin, Hartsfield 2, Briggs 2, Haygood, Lott 2
Far West Regionals Class C
atBuffalo State

V-Northstar

«

8-

18-

24-

23

73

Tapestry

12-

20-

17-

15

64

Summary

V-NORTHSTAR (25-1): Mchl. Brown 7, Mls. Brown 36, Medeiros 11, Pickett 6, Roberts 13 TAPESTRY (17-7): Eubanks 11, James 2, Mawien 3, Nance 2, Plummer 24, Robinson 11, Smith 1, Towns 2, Truehart 4, Wilson 4 3-point goals: Medeiros 3, Roberts, Eubanks, Mawien, Plummer 2
Far West Regionals Class D
atBuffalo State

V-Clyde-Savannah

16-

15-

16-

9

56

East

«

20-

12-

18-

22

72

Summary

V-CLYDE-SAVANNAH (21-5): Camevale 6, M. Chance 25, D. Chance 19, Diver 3, McKinney 3 EAST (19-6): Allen 27, Anderson 27, Carter 6, Maryon 3, Shaw 9 3-point goals: Camevale 2, M. Chance 4, D. Chance 2, Diver, McKinney, Allen, Anderson 3, Maryon, Shaw

Girls basketball

^Top
NYSCHSAA Class A championship

Sacred Heart

«

12-

23-

16-

11

62

St. John Villa Academy

10-

14-

9-

16

49

Summary

SACRED HEART (21-8): Grimm 15, Jenifer 3, S. Ryan 12, M. Ryan 30, Scannell 2 ST. JOHN VILLA ACADEMY (0-1, 0-1): 3-point goals: S. Ryan 2, M. Ryan 6
NYSCHSAA Class AA championship
atFordham

O'Hara

48

48

Christ The King

«

74

74

Summary

O'HARA (21-6): CHRIST THE KING (1-0):
Far West Regionals Class AA
atV-Rush-Henrietta

Orchard Park

6-

14-

11-

8

39

V-Kearney

«

14-

8-

20-

16

58

Summary

ORCHARD PARK (22-2): Fischer 6, Flannery 9, Hore 17, Probst 3, Stevenson 4 V-KEARNEY (5-0): Baker 13, Freeman 17, Goode 2, Simmons 6, Wilson 18, Wright 2 3-point goals: Flannery, Hore, Freeman 2, Simmons
Far West Regionals Class A
atV-Rush-Henrietta

Wmsv. South

«

20-

17-

20-

8

65

V-Pittsford-Mendon

7-

13-

14-

13

47

Summary

WMSV. SOUTH (19-3): A. DeBerry 18, N. DeBerry 5, H. Dolan 16, Lassiter 11, Scalisi 8, Stahl 7 V-PITTSFORD-MENDON (0-1): Bischoping 7, Fursman 9, Gent 2, Green 4, E. Mooney 8, Naugle 7, Stark 10 3-point goals: A. DeBerry, N. DeBerry, Lassiter 3, Stahl, Bischoping, E. Mooney 2
Far West Regionals Class B
atV-Rush-Henrietta

Fredonia

15-

15-

16-

14

60

V-Midlakes

«

16-

18-

19-

17

70

Summary

FREDONIA (13-13): Beers 7, Farriat 7, H. Gullo 7, Morrison 10, Price 29 V-MIDLAKES (1-0): Colacino 4, Forbes 29, Kisner 12, Naeye 3, Passalacqua 6, Walker 16 3-point goals: Farriat, H. Gullo 2, Price 7, Forbes 2, Walker 2
Far West Regionals Class C
atV-Rush-Henrietta

All.-Lime.

«

14-

5-

18-

15

52

V-South Seneca

10-

5-

20-

8

43

Summary

ALL.-LIME. (22-1): M. Davis 18, B. Giardini 10, Hemphill 7, Maley 12, Wolfgang 5 V-SOUTH SENECA (0-1): Al. Fletcher 8, McDonald 9, Parsons 2, L. Shaulis 14, S. Shaulis 10 3-point goals: B. Giardini 2, Wolfgang, Al. Fletcher 2, L. Shaulis 3, S. Shaulis
Far West Regionals Class D
atV-Rush-Henrietta

Franklnv'l

«

18-

14-

19-

9

60

V-Elba

8-

9-

10-

13

40

Summary

FRANKLNV'L (24-0): Broadwell 7, D. Haskell 25, A. Haskell 13, McCoy 13, O'Neal 2 V-ELBA (1-1): Bezon 7, Engle 9, Long 4, Muehlig 10, Reynolds 7, Riner 3 3-point goals: D. Haskell 3, A. Haskell 3, McCoy 3, Bezon, Engle 3, Reynolds, Riner

Boys hockey

^Top
NYSPHSAA Division I semifinals
atHarborCenter

X-Massena

2

V-Victor

«

4
NYSPHSAA Division II semifinals
atHarborCenter

I-John Jay-Cross River

0

W. Sen. West

«

3
NYSPHSAA Division I semifinals
atHarborCenter

Auburn

4

Sweet Home

«

6

I-North Rockland

0

Nia. Wheat.

«

4

Summary

NW: Nick Peters, Nick Breier, Chace Woods g-a each; Zack Belter 2a

Boys bowling

^Top
NYSCHSAA Championships
atClassic Lanes
Boys
Individual
Qualifying results Out of 23 bowlers 1, Mike Weber (St. Joe’s) 1036; 5, Ryan Crapo (St. Francis) 894; 10, Cameron Hall (Canisius) 834; 12, Eli Williams (St. Francis) 830; 17, Aiden O’Lay (Cardinal O’Hara) 791; 19, Jordan Schindler (St. Francis) 765; 20, Parker Flis (St. Francis) 760. Step ladder results 5, Joshua Laskowski (St. John the Baptist) 210 def. 4, Crapo 170. Laskowski 225 def. 3, Harris Mirza (Molloy) 186. Laskowski 236 def. 2, Bobby Wright (Chaminade) 210. Laskowski 248 def. 1, Weber 212.