Thursday, Jan 16 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Yale Cup Division II

Buffalo Arts

«

6-

7-

5-

14

32

Lafayette

7-

5-

5-

11

28

Summary

BUFFALO ARTS (2-10, 2-6): LAFAYETTE (1-10, 1-8):

Burgard

8-

9-

4-

7

28

Olmsted

«

15-

15-

9-

13

52

Summary

BURGARD (5-9, 4-5): Harris 14, Ross 6, Simpson 2, Wells 6 OLMSTED (8-5, 8-1): Albert 12, Betts 2, Jackson 6, Kilminster 2, Lamar 13, Rice 4, Siders 11, Purdie 2 3-point goals: Ross, Lamar 2, Siders

Bennett

«

21-

23-

28-

27

99

Riverside

9-

13-

11-

8

41

Summary

BENNETT (8-4, 7-1): Brown 16, Heard 3, James 11, McClain 4, Perry 3, Pullins 22, Rosa 8, Scott 13, Skillon 13, Wol 3 RIVERSIDE (1-7, 1-6): Elston 7, Maku 4, Munez 6, Rosa 15, Taylor 7 3-point goals: Brown, James, Pullins, Rosa, Skillon, Wol, Rosa 2, Taylor
ECIC III

Lake Shore

«

11-

15-

15-

14

55

Cheektowaga

10-

11-

14-

16

51

Summary

LAKE SHORE (6-4, 4-1): Barreto 5, Z. Evans 10, Tylr. Hassel 6, Herzog 11, Michael 4, White 19 CHEEKTOWAGA (6-4, 4-1): Eldridge 19, Hawkins 14, Haynes 10, Henley 3, Ridgeway 2, Stone 3 3-point goals: Barreto, Herzog, White 4, Eldridge 3, Hawkins 4, Haynes, Henley
Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda

23-

17-

12-

22

74

Kenmore East

«

23-

14-

22-

18

77

Summary

N. TONAWANDA (7-4, 4-3): J. Cutter 20, Fox-Stoddard 12, Granto 15, Macneil 3, Moultrie 23, Osborn 4, Reid 3 KENMORE EAST (4-7, 2-4): Diaz 2, Ferguson 20, Gordon 27, Markott 15, Price 11 3-point goals: J. Cutter 4, Granto 4, Macneil, Gordon 2
Niagara-Orleans

Akron

«

12-

9-

7-

12

40

Wilson

9-

4-

5-

7

25

Summary

AKRON (7-2, 3-1): Heberling 2, Holtz 17, Kalinowski 2, Ja. Mazza 5, Jo. Mazza 3, Mietz 5, Willis 6 WILSON (4-6, 2-3): Andreola 4, Bradley 8, Jaques 2, Lyman 2, Martinez 2, Miller 7 3-point goals: Holtz 3, Jo. Mazza, Mietz, Willis 2, Bradley 2, Miller

Roy-Hart

6-

13-

19-

15

53

Albion

«

11-

9-

24-

21

65

Summary

ROY-HART (2-7, 1-5): Albee 8, Boyle 6, Goodwin 5, Johnson Jr. 2, Ragonese 13, Rhinehart 7, Wood 8, Petrie 4 ALBION (6-0, 5-0): Blanchard 15, Cornick 2, Farley 10, Freeman 9, Hillman 10, Lloyd 7, Shabazz 2, Ward 10 3-point goals: Goodwin, Blanchard, Freeman 3, Hillman, Ward 2

Barker

38-

38

Medina

«

63-

63

Summary

BARKER (1-9, 0-8): MEDINA (9-9, 6-4):
IAC

Gow

Stanley G. Falk

Nonleague

Kenmore West

5-

13-

20-

8

46

Lancaster

«

17-

18-

12-

17

64

Summary

KENMORE WEST (4-5): Alvarez 2, Evans 2, Gray 2, Gugliuzza 14, Jackson 3, Jones 9, Lusthaus 3, Mosley 2, Ramulic 9 LANCASTER (10-1): G. Fulciniti 24, D. Fulciniti 14, Harrington 7, Hughes 3, Jerebko 10, Mahoney 2, Reformat 2 3-point goals: Gugliuzza 4, Lusthaus, G. Fulciniti 5, D. Fulciniti 3

Girls basketball

^Top
Canisius Cup

da Vinci

8-

2-

12-

5

27

Burgard

«

11-

20-

8-

13

52

Summary

DA VINCI (0-6, 0-6): Henderson 9, McGee 3, Riordan 2, Sullivan 6, Lombardo 5, Mohammad 2 BURGARD (8-0, 8-0): Hinton 4, Hoskins 10, Keith 14, Scott 4, Thompson 4, Yogtiba 14, Bostic 2 3-point goals: Henderson 3, McGee

East

6-

9-

0-

7

22

I-Prep

«

9-

6-

10-

5

30

Summary

EAST (2-5, 2-5): Deering 3, Gibson 2, Moore 1, Otero 4, Patterson 4, Wiggins 8 I-PREP (5-4, 5-4): Coleman 2, Goforth 4, Green 10, Mercado 6, Mingo 1, Santos 3, Yohannes-Gebremariam 4 3-point goals: Deering, Otero, Wiggins 2, Santos
ECIC I

W. Sen. West

8-

6-

13-

14

41

Clarence

«

18-

19-

9-

14

60

Summary

W. SEN. WEST (2-9, 0-7): Calabrese 7, Ferrentino 6, Gill 9, Held 8, Mrzyglod 3, Sigler 2, Smith 6 CLARENCE (4-6, 3-3): Arent 2, Call 4, Christie 3, Erbacher 2, Fitch 10, Fleming 17, Fromwiller 2, Kiener 13, Zima 7 3-point goals: Ferrentino 2, Smith 2, Christie, Fitch, Fleming 4

Lancaster

3-

11-

5-

8

27

Frontier

«

6-

9-

10-

14

39

Summary

LANCASTER (2-5, 1-3): Backert 3, Callea 1, Kamrowski 3, Mahony 4, Odrobina 8, Robinson 3, Szymusiak 5 FRONTIER (3-3, 3-1): Baker 2, Brown 2, Curran 20, Doyle 3, Gerken 1, Izzo 5, McGloin 6 3-point goals: Odrobina 2, Robinson, Curran 2, Izzo
ECIC II

Starpoint

«

16-

17-

16-

16

65

SHHS

2-

7-

8-

9

26

Summary

STARPOINT (3-6, 1-4): Clark 4, Daboll 1, DellOso 5, Hershberger 4, Lemieux 2, Lunn 6, Mott 22, K. Schepis 2, R. Schepis 12, Schreader 7 SHHS (0-9, 0-5): Barrett 2, Gerber 11, J. Kelly 5, Willert 8 3-point goals: Mott 6, K. Schepis 2

Wmsv. East

8-

10-

9-

23

50

W. Sen. East

«

15-

17-

19-

14

65

Summary

WMSV. EAST (3-10, 2-4): Beyer 22, Burker 8, Hall 2, McNamara 13, Syed 2, Willick 2 W. SEN. EAST (5-5, 2-3): Cebulski 14, Cenname 15, Colby 7, Garbacz 8, Garbatowicz 6, Kaufman 11, Radka 4 3-point goals: Beyer, Burker 2, Cenname 3, Colby, Garbacz, Kaufman

Amherst

14-

22-

11-

9

56

Hamburg

«

17-

13-

10-

18

58

Summary

AMHERST (6-3, 3-2): Klein 21, Steimle 7, Stelley 7, Wanzer 15, Woods 6 HAMBURG (6-1, 5-0): Geary 10, Godios 2, Harrison 17, H. Kryszka 9, Robillard 8, Silverheels 6, Strack 12 3-point goals: Klein, Stelley, Wanzer, Woods 2, H. Kryszka 3, Silverheels 2
ECIC III

Iroquois

«

17-

18-

11-

10

56

Depew

5-

11-

9-

9

34

Summary

IROQUOIS (10-0, 5-0): Grieble 2, Lyons 9, McLaughlin 10, Quinn 7, Streety 20, Zienski 8 DEPEW (4-5, 1-5): Banaszak 2, Guarino 3, Kapinos 4, Krysztof 12, Vannelli 13 3-point goals: Lyons, McLaughlin 2, Quinn, Streety, Krysztof 2

Pioneer

11-

11-

6-

5

33

Lake Shore

«

12-

19-

13-

6

50

Summary

PIONEER (5-4, 1-4): Barber 2, Fox 2, Fuller 9, Kopinski 4, Morris 2, Tatko 3, Weaver 11 LAKE SHORE (5-4, 4-2): Jones 25, Locke 6, Scanlan 4, Snyder 11 3-point goals: Fuller, Tatko, Weaver, Jones 2, Snyder

Springville

«

24-

9-

8-

23

64

Maryvale

9-

9-

14-

12

44

Summary

SPRINGVILLE (8-4, 4-2): Lewandowski 14, Oakley 5, Owens 27, Rehrauer 12, Solly 6 MARYVALE (6-3, 3-2): Hayes 20, McGee-Ross 22, Murtha 2 3-point goals: Owens 6, Rehrauer, McGee-Ross

Cheektowaga

6-

2-

5-

10

23

East Aurora

«

20-

23-

16-

12

71

Summary

CHEEKTOWAGA (0-9, 0-6): Becker 3, Domanowski 12, Hall 2, Hawkins 2, Rumph 4 EAST AURORA (5-3, 3-1): Brinker 9, Buccieri 2, Dils 4, Morris 3, Oar 5, Potenza 4, Rachwal 5, Ramsey 9, Thompson 4, Wier 20 3-point goals: Domanowski, Morris, Wier
ECIC IV

Holland

«

13-

12-

15-

16

56

Alden

11-

8-

3-

11

33

Summary

HOLLAND (8-0, 5-0): Ka. Kline 3, Ki. Kline 15, M. Kline 12, Linder 2, Pikett 22, Robertson 2 ALDEN (8-4, 4-2): Bartsch 4, Boucher 7, Foss 2, Kersten 2, Pastuszynski 5, Petschke 6, Tyburski 4, Wrest 3 3-point goals: Ki. Kline 3, M. Kline 2, Boucher, Pastuszynski, Petschke

Lackawanna

4-

8-

3-

8

23

Cleve Hill

«

24-

11-

10-

13

58

Summary

LACKAWANNA (0-5, 0-5): Rivera 4, Shipmon 2, Valle Soto 1, Watson 4 CLEVE HILL (2-6, 2-2): Brooks 6, Brown 2, Carpenter 2, LaCourse 8, Nentarz 10, Scott 9, Swearington 21 3-point goals: LaCourse 2, Swearington 2

Eden

«

26-

19-

18-

8

71

JFK

1-

5-

5-

8

19

Summary

EDEN (6-4, 3-0): A. Ballou 8, Elvers 2, Klawon 6, Spina 3, Wach 11, Woodard 12, M. Zittel 11, J. Zittel 18 JFK (1-9, 1-4): Golubski 6, Johnson 4, Pirro 4, Reilly 2, Wilson 3 3-point goals: Spina, Woodard 2, M. Zittel 3, J. Zittel 4, Pirro
CCAA East II

North Collins

13-

4-

11-

4

32

Salamanca

«

10-

8-

11-

12

41

Summary

NORTH COLLINS (1-7, 0-3): Gabel 4, Hidy 2, Hofner 2, Jasinski 5, Ma. Rice 2, Mi. Rice 4, Williams 13 SALAMANCA (3-8, 3-1): Brown 1, Dowdy 8, Hill 2, Hubbard 10, Kennedy 14, Rea 4, Warrior 2 3-point goals: Jasinski, Williams, Kennedy 2

Pine Valley

10-

6-

9-

13

38

Ellicottville

«

15-

3-

19-

13

50

Summary

PINE VALLEY (1-7, 1-2): Campbell 13, Fadale 3, King 1, Sandy 2, Swanson 8, Tunstall 2, Tyma 2, Westlund 7 ELLICOTTVILLE (3-5, 3-0): Earley 7, Eddy 1, Ficek 8, Nuzzo 8, Rowland 12, Ruiz 1, Smith 13 3-point goals: Nuzzo, Smith
CCAA West I

Randolph

34-

34

Falconer

«

58-

58

Summary

RANDOLPH (7-8, 3-4): FALCONER (11-4, 3-2):
CCAA West II

Panama

«

20-

9-

14-

10

53

Frewsburg

7-

9-

10-

16

42

Summary

PANAMA (7-1, 3-0): Angeletti 17, Bailey 2, Brink 11, Odell 2, Schnars 19, Lyon 2 FREWSBURG (8-4, 1-1): Carlson 2, Chitester 2, Constantino 2, Hultberg 3, Jones 16, Schrecengost 4, Sposato 13 3-point goals: Angeletti, Brink, Schnars, Jones 2, Sposato 2
CCAA East I

Portville

«

16-

1-

24-

9

50

Gowanda

8-

16-

2-

7

33

Summary

PORTVILLE (6-1, 3-1): Ault 2, Bentley 9, Keim 2, Kosinski 5, Ma. Welty 3, K. Welty 23, Wilhelm 6 GOWANDA (2-5, 2-2): Gable 7, M. Scanlan 15, C. Scanlan 11 3-point goals: Kosinski, Ma. Welty, K. Welty 2, M. Scanlan 3
CCAA West I

Chaut. Lake

52-

52

Maple Grove

«

59-

59

Summary

CHAUT. LAKE (4-5, 1-4): MAPLE GROVE (8-6, 4-1):
CCAA West II

Cass. Valley

10-

12-

6-

8

36

Sherman

«

10-

11-

20-

15

56

Summary

CASS. VALLEY (4-2, 1-2): Haskins 3, M. LeBaron 11, B. LeBaron 2, Meder 5, Pattyson 11, Ruiz 4 SHERMAN (7-1, 3-0): J. Fisher 5, H. Fisher 2, M. Gratto 12, P. Gratto 2, Lewczyk 10, Myers 9, Sands 16 3-point goals: Haskins, M. LeBaron, Ruiz, Myers 3, Sands 4
CCAA East I

Franklnv'l

«

16-

16-

26-

12

70

Silver Creek

10-

16-

15-

17

58

Summary

FRANKLNV'L (8-3, 3-0): Burrell 28, Haskell 20, Herman 5, McCoy 12, Milligan 5 SILVER CREEK (5-5, 0-4): Bouvier 8, Brennan 12, Cossin 8, Kingsfield 8, Rice 22 3-point goals: Burrell, Haskell 2, Herman, McCoy 3, Cossin 2, Rice 6
CCAA West I

Fredonia

39-

39

Southwestern

«

62-

62

Summary

FREDONIA (3-4, 1-3): SOUTHWESTERN (6-8, 3-4):
Nonleague

Global Concepts

0-

0-

12-

11

23

South Park

«

22-

13-

11-

12

58

Summary

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (0-2): Buchanan 10, Link 3, Randle 4, Velasquez 6 SOUTH PARK (8-4): Bridges 4, Cotto 10, Green 13, Martinez 8, Ridgeway 4, Sabala 9, Woodard 4, Haskins 2, Wagstaff 4 3-point goals: Link, Velasquez 2, Green

Boys hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

Frontier

4

SHHS

«

5

Summary

SH: Colin Bandelian 2g; Connor Weiskerger g-a; Eric Abbate g-a F: Kyle Jarosz g-a; Declan Wyman g-a

Iroquois

4

Lew-Port

«

5

Summary

LP: Jack Evert 3a; Peter Spameni g-a; Joey Zachary g-a; Justin Walker g-a I: Mitchell Carlson 2g-a

Wmsv. East

2

Wmsv. South

«

4

Girls hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden

2

Clarence/Amherst/Sweet Home

2

Williamsville

4

Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park

4

Summary

FLOP: Mary Kromer 2g-a W: Emma Roland g-2a

Niagara County

0

Monsignor Martin

«

9