Tuesday, Jan 14 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Yale Cup Division I

Olmsted

3-

18-

20-

8

49

Bennett

«

17-

11-

17-

26

71

Summary

OLMSTED (7-5, 7-1): Albert 4, Betts 3, Jackson 2, Kilminster 2, Lamar 19, Rice 2, Siders 9, Williams 11 BENNETT (7-4, 6-1): Brown 8, Heard 7, James 15, McClain 4, Perry 4, Pullins 8, Scott 8, Skillon 13 3-point goals: Lamar, Williams, Brown, James, Pullins 2, Skillon
Yale Cup Division II

Lafayette

63-

63

Riverside

«

67-

67

Summary

LAFAYETTE (1-9, 1-7): RIVERSIDE (1-6, 1-5):

I-Prep

«

15-

26-

13-

10

64

Buffalo Arts

8-

2-

12-

22

44

Summary

I-PREP (10-3, 6-2): Gilliam 10, Hawkins 6, Mercado 2, Shephard 25, Sirano 6, Woods 4 BUFFALO ARTS (1-10, 1-6): Jones 2, J. Rodgers 20, Slobert 13 3-point goals: Shephard 2, J. Rodgers

Burgard

13-

15-

7-

22

71

MST Seneca

«

19-

14-

14-

10

76

Summary

BURGARD (5-8, 4-4): Jefferson 8, Rice 13, Ross 24, Simpson 8, Wells 15 MST SENECA (4-5, 4-4): Craig 11, Newton 17, Pompey 6, Reid 8, D. Simmons 28, Torres 2, Williams 4 3-point goals: Rice, Ross, D. Simmons 2
ECIC I

Lancaster

«

16-

19-

11-

16

62

W. Sen. West

14-

14-

12-

7

47

Summary

LANCASTER (9-1, 2-1): G. Fulciniti 6, D. Fulciniti 2, Harrington 12, Hughes 8, Jerebko 9, Mansell 10, Merz 1, Reformat 12, Schaefer 2 W. SEN. WEST (5-4, 2-2): Fahey 17, French 4, Orf 5, Rivera 4, Schermerhorn 8, Walcott 3, Weir 6 3-point goals: G. Fulciniti 2, Jerebko 3, Mansell 2, Fahey, Orf, Schermerhorn, Walcott, Weir

OPHS

«

12-

16-

17-

17

62

Clarence

16-

5-

15-

14

50

Summary

OPHS (8-3, 3-1): Fowler 7, Kline 3, K. Mancabelli 2, T. Mancabelli 20, Roskow 15, Sharp 1, Shaw 2, Swiatek 12 CLARENCE (4-7, 0-4): DiMaio 4, Hand 2, Harris 2, Ianello 25, Metzger 7, Raymond 2, Rook 8 3-point goals: Kline, T. Mancabelli 2, Roskow 2, Swiatek 2, DiMaio, Ianello 7, Metzger
ECIC II

Wmsv. East

«

21-

6-

13-

21

61

SHHS

15-

10-

16-

7

48

Summary

WMSV. EAST (10-1, 3-1): Ke. Early 10, Hashmi 8, Mack 3, Schneider 13, Shifflet 27 SHHS (3-5, 1-2): Brown 7, Ferguson 2, Hill 19, Holmes 4, King 2, Lucas 14 3-point goals: Ke. Early, Schneider, Shifflet 3, Brown

Recap

Cal Shifflet led Williamsville East to a 61-48 ECIC II win at Sweet Home with 27 points. Sophomore guard Max Schneider had 13 for the Flames.

W. Sen. East

6-

15-

13-

8

42

Hamburg

«

17-

11-

12-

12

52

Summary

W. SEN. EAST (4-5, 1-3): Cordone 4, Frys 2, Lewis 16, Marcezin 4, Mathis 3, Radka 11, Walker 2 HAMBURG (8-3, 2-2): Bennigfield 4, Chasse 7, Genzel 6, Haney 12, Neudeck 6, Severson 16 3-point goals: Lewis, Severson 4

Starpoint

9-

16-

8-

16

49

Wmsv. South

«

19-

6-

12-

22

59

Summary

STARPOINT (2-8, 0-4): Bradley 13, Brooks 8, Carlson 2, Davis 8, DellOso 2, Dhaliwall 3, Harrington 2, Olson 2, Walters 8 WMSV. SOUTH (4-7, 2-2): N. DiGiulio 9, M. DiGiulio 34, M. Kelly 4, R. Kelly 4, Mitchell 8 3-point goals: Dhaliwall, Walters, N. DiGiulio 3, M. DiGiulio 5
ECIC III

Springville

8-

12-

26-

8

54

Cheektowaga

«

26-

15-

27-

14

82

Summary

SPRINGVILLE (2-9, 0-4): Boies 24, Copeland 5, Elkins 6, Fisher 17, Sullivan 2 CHEEKTOWAGA (6-3, 4-0): Eldridge 18, Hawkins 15, Henley 9, Stone 2 3-point goals: Boies 2, Copeland, Eldridge, Hawkins 3, Henley

Maryvale

15-

16-

12-

13

56

Iroquois

«

15-

18-

15-

27

75

Summary

MARYVALE (4-4, 2-3): Mitchell 18, Morgan 10, Muslim Dost 8, Orlowski 2, Rice 18 IROQUOIS (6-5, 5-1): Bowen 11, Fones 2, Franklin 4, Kleitz 35, Lagaras 2, Matla 3, Mogavero 7, Osuch 8, Partsch 3 3-point goals: Mitchell, Morgan 2, Rice, Bowen, Kleitz 6, Matla, Mogavero 2, Osuch, Partsch

Lake Shore

«

12-

17-

14-

14

57

Pioneer

6-

14-

16-

8

44

Summary

LAKE SHORE (5-4, 3-1): Barreto 2, Z. Evans 7, Tylr. Hassel 8, Herzog 21, Spncr. Kwilos 2, White 17 PIONEER (1-7, 0-5): Hill 2, Mason 21, Mersmann 10, Phillips 6, Raiber 5 3-point goals: Herzog 4, White 5, Phillips 2, Raiber

Depew

8-

10-

21-

10

49

East Aurora

«

21-

22-

18-

15

76

Summary

DEPEW (3-6, 1-2): Burns 11, Kulesz 13, March 5, Pagano 12, Snuszka 9 EAST AURORA (7-4, 3-2): Covington 22, Duennebake 12, Hoeg 2, Kenney 4, Marsh 5, Moog 4, Phillips 6, Tanner 8, Sieracki 1, Zabawa 12 3-point goals: Burns 2, Kulesz 2, Pagano 4, Snuszka 3, Covington 5, Duennebake 2, Marsh, Phillips, Tanner 2
ECIC IV

Tonawanda

«

13-

14-

8-

20

55

Cleve Hill

51-

51

Summary

TONAWANDA (7-2, 4-0): Boling 26, Davis 5, Perry 7, Velazquez 14, Wood 3 CLEVE HILL (2-7, 2-2): 3-point goals: Boling 4, Davis

Holland

«

13-

15-

6-

9

43

JFK

5-

13-

4-

10

32

Summary

HOLLAND (7-3, 2-2): Ferrara 4, Kirsch 12, Nellis 13, Ostrowski 2, Perry 4, Scheffler 8 JFK (4-6, 1-3): Aramini 2, Avery 5, Dabney 8, Knox 4, Pace 5, Ruzeski 4, Suarez 2, Wagner 2 3-point goals: Kirsch, Nellis 3, Dabney, Pace, Ruzeski

Lackawanna

«

56-

56

Alden

53-

53

Summary

LACKAWANNA (6-10, 6-2): ALDEN (1-10, 1-7):
Niagara Frontier

Lockport

12-

23-

2-

10

47

CSAT

«

14-

16-

16-

24

70

Summary

LOCKPORT (2-7, 1-3): Dean 2, Haak 2, McDowell 24, Molinaro 8, Velia 6, Williams 4 CSAT (9-3, 5-1): Alvarez 23, Gabart 18, Morris 11, Sanders 18 3-point goals: Velia 2, Alvarez 7, Gabart 3, Morris

Nia. Wheat.

«

11-

15-

10-

18

54

Grand Island

22-

6-

7-

13

48

Summary

NIA. WHEAT. (4-6, 2-5): DeVantier 6, Fletcher 23, Robinson 20, Solomon 3 GRAND ISLAND (3-8, 0-5): Carter 3, Cramer 12, T. Knight 7, J. Knight 1, Moskala 6, Rustowicz 2, Sionko 17 3-point goals: DeVantier 2, Fletcher 5, Robinson 2, Solomon, Cramer 4, Sionko 3

Niagara Falls

«

76-

76

Kenmore East

60-

60

Summary

NIAGARA FALLS (4-1, 4-0): KENMORE EAST (3-7, 1-4):

N. Tonawanda

68-

68

Lew-Port

«

83-

83

Summary

N. TONAWANDA (7-3, 4-2): C. Cutter 10, J. Cutter 6, Fox-Stoddard 18, Granto 9, McNeil 13, Moultrie 10, Reid 2 LEW-PORT (7-3, 5-1): Beatty 6, Beilein 1, Bernstein 14, Duff 21, Gayle 28, Starks 13
Niagara-Orleans

Medina

16-

8-

11-

8

43

Wilson

«

16-

7-

12-

16

51

Summary

MEDINA (4-9, 2-4): Cecchini 8, Chinn 13, Drisdom 2, Fry 6, J. Rhim 2, Da. Rhim 2, Sherman 10 WILSON (6-5, 3-2): Andreola 4, Atlas 1, Bradley 19, Jaques 2, Lyman 8, B. Mahar 2, Martinez 8, Miller 7, Thompson 2 3-point goals: Chinn 3, Bradley 5, Lyman 2, Martinez, Miller

Newfane

14-

10-

13-

9

46

Albion

«

19-

11-

9-

14

53

Summary

NEWFANE (8-3, 5-1): Capen 3, Carmer 4, Everett 12, Foltz 3, Littman 2, MacEvoy 5, Srock 17 ALBION (5-0, 4-0): Blanchard 10, Farley 10, Freeman 6, Hillman 9, Lloyd 3, Shabazz 8, Ward 7 3-point goals: Capen, Everett 4, MacEvoy, Blanchard 2, Farley, Freeman 2, Hillman, Lloyd, Shabazz, Ward

Barker

4-

12-

15-

20

51

Roy-Hart

«

19-

17-

18-

20

74

Summary

BARKER (1-4, 0-3): Brandt 6, Callen 17, Ecker 3, Gerhardt 7, Guevara 2, Harris 3, Taylor 13 ROY-HART (3-9, 2-4): Albee 9, Boyle 9, Goodwin 11, Johnson Jr. 10, Ragonese 17, Rhinehart 2, Wood 4 3-point goals: Callen 2, Ecker, Albee, Boyle, Goodwin 3, Johnson Jr.
IAC

St. Mary's/Deaf

7-

15-

11-

16

49

Chr. Central

«

24-

16-

18-

19

77

Summary

ST. MARY'S/DEAF (2-4, 1-1): Barrus 30, Habeeb 13, Kassim 2, Norris 4 CHR. CENTRAL (6-3, 3-0): Brndn`. Cook 10, Hughes 5, McKissic 7, Norcutt 12, Ruhl 7, Tyson 31, Zhou 5 3-point goals: Barrus 4, Habeeb, Brndn`. Cook, Hughes, Norcutt, Ruhl, Tyson 2, Zhou
CCAA West I

Fredonia

«

17-

10-

12-

15

54

Chaut. Lake

7-

10-

13-

14

44

Summary

FREDONIA (9-3, 3-1): Creeley 10, Gullo 2, Putney 20, Reading 10, Rybij 8, Schrader 4 CHAUT. LAKE (0-4, 0-2): No. Adams 8, Na. Adams 15, Godfrey 3, Waters 18 3-point goals: Putney 2, Rybij, Waters 4

Olean

«

82-

82

Dunkirk

28-

28

Summary

OLEAN (11-6, 5-3): DUNKIRK (3-10, 0-6):
CCAA East II

Forestville

14-

7-

10-

10

41

Ellicottville

«

9-

0-

16-

19

44

Summary

FORESTVILLE (3-3, 2-1): Christian 28, Hastings 2, Smith 2, West 9 ELLICOTTVILLE (8-1, 3-0): Chudy 9, L. Grinols 4, Jimerson 19, Logel 4, Rowland 8 3-point goals: Christian 2, West, Jimerson
CCAA West II

Panama

«

81-

81

Frewsburg

64-

64

Summary

PANAMA (8-1, 5-1): FREWSBURG (1-2, 0-1):
CCAA East I

Silver Creek

«

88-

88

Gowanda

33-

33

Summary

SILVER CREEK (2-2, 2-0): GOWANDA (0-5, 0-1):
CCAA East II

Pine Valley

9-

5-

10-

13

37

North Collins

«

11-

16-

18-

8

53

Summary

PINE VALLEY (2-3, 0-3): Butcher 3, Ellis 12, Harrington 1, Libby 10, Sercu 11 NORTH COLLINS (3-7, 2-1): Fricano 15, Klawinski 2, Loretto 6, Robinson 13, Sweet 14, Warsaw 3 3-point goals: Ellis, Sercu, Sweet 4
CCAA East I

Randolph

«

24-

22-

18-

20

84

Portville

4-

9-

10-

10

33

Summary

RANDOLPH (7-1, 1-0): PORTVILLE (4-5, 0-3): Carr 8, Griffin 4, Tobola 19 3-point goals: Griffin, Tobola 3
CCAA West II

Cass. Valley

10-

9-

2-

11

32

Sherman

«

25-

14-

24-

17

80

Summary

CASS. VALLEY (2-9, 0-5): SHERMAN (5-3, 3-1):
CCAA West I

All.-Lime.

«

17-

7-

7-

20

51

Southwestern

10-

10-

8-

2

30

Summary

ALL.-LIME. (9-2, 4-0): Carlson 4, T. Curran 2, C. Curran 7, Giardini 11, Gustafson 3, Napoleon 20, Wolfgang 4 SOUTHWESTERN (0-5, 0-1): Kennedy 4, Jn. Pearson 4, Johnson 8, Ricker 12 3-point goals: C. Curran, Napoleon 6, Johnson 2
CCAA West II

Brocton

25-

25

Westfield

«

69-

69

Summary

BROCTON (3-4, 1-2): WESTFIELD (2-0, 2-0):
Nonleague

Maple Grove

«

12-

15-

24-

16

67

Clymer

5-

22-

15-

10

52

Summary

MAPLE GROVE (1-2): P. Auer 30, Crist 2, Egan 4, Jones 16, Kelemen 8, McPherson 4, Reagle 3 CLYMER (1-3): Baez 3, Beal 4, Beckerink 5, Dunnewold 2, Bi. Kopta 8, Z. Overton 10, Wassink 10, A. White 2, M. White 2 3-point goals: P. Auer 2, Jones, Baez, Z. Overton 2, Wassink 2

Salamanca

«

84-

84

Falconer

32-

32

Summary

SALAMANCA (8-3): FALCONER (0-5):

Catt/LV

5-

17-

8-

14

44

Franklnv'l

«

18-

8-

10-

24

60

Summary

CATT/LV (1-4): Frentz 3, Furl 2, Halterman 15, Oates 6, Perkins 7, Quigly 3, Savidge 3, Visnesky 3 FRANKLNV'L (2-5): B. Frank 28, L. Frank 11, Peters 2, Ramadhan 11, Wolfer 8 3-point goals: Halterman 2, Quigly, Savidge, Visnesky

Girls basketball

^Top
Canisius Cup

Riverside

13-

2-

7-

4

26

Burgard

«

9-

23-

16-

12

60

Summary

RIVERSIDE (1-5, 1-5): Buck 16, Medina 2, Morales 4, Worthy 4 BURGARD (7-0, 7-0): Hinton 4, Hoskins 8, Jackson 4, Keith 6, Newton 2, Scott 10, Williams-Jarmon 8, Yogtiba 18 3-point goals: Buck

MEC

«

13-

13-

13-

4

43

I-Prep

2-

6-

9-

14

31

Summary

MEC (2-6, 2-5): Cooper 5, Glisson 28, Marrerd 2, Wynn 6 I-PREP (4-4, 4-4): Green 17, Maldonado 9, Yohannes-Gebremariam 5 3-point goals: Glisson 5, Wynn 2, Maldonado

East

«

3-

9-

6-

12

30

da Vinci

3-

2-

10-

11

26

Summary

EAST (3-4, 3-4): Clark 17, Gibson 2, Otero 2, Patterson 5, Wiggins 4 DA VINCI (0-5, 0-5): J. Gayles 3, Henderson 4, Redd 2, Sullivan 4, Torres 3, Riordan 11 3-point goals: Clark, Riordan
Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary

8-

1-

11-

7

27

Mount Mercy

«

11-

5-

20-

11

47

Summary

MOUNT ST. MARY (5-8, 1-4): Fischer 3, Ginnane 5, Kiedrowski 4, Winston 17 MOUNT MERCY (6-4, 2-2): Ashe 8, Fredo 14, Kessler 10, Strang 10, Tobia 1, Zak 4 3-point goals: Ginnane, Winston, Ashe 2

Nardin

13-

18-

18-

9

58

Nichols

«

20-

10-

18-

11

59

Summary

NARDIN (3-7, 0-2): Boras 12, Brunner 15, Daboll 9, Jauch 4, Kostelny 3, Locke 3, Ruh 6, Ulrich 6 NICHOLS (3-5, 1-1): Benchley 9, Griffin 8, Horan 17, McCluskey 13, Russo 12 3-point goals: Boras, Brunner 4, Jauch, Griffin 2, Horan 2, McCluskey 3, Russo

Sacred Heart

21-

12-

11-

17

61

St. Mary's/L

«

16-

17-

24-

17

74

Summary

SACRED HEART (6-2, 2-2): Adolf 2, Giancaterino 7, Huss 9, McCrea 5, Ryan 19, Trapper 19 ST. MARY'S/L (8-3, 3-1): Achtyl 16, Ciezki 31, Garry 8, Maroney 6, M. Nawojski 2, L. Nawojski 6, Ottomano 5 3-point goals: Huss 3, McCrea, Ryan 2, Trapper 5, Ciezki 5
ECIC II

Wmsv. East

2-

6-

7-

4

19

Amherst

«

31-

8-

17-

14

70

Summary

WMSV. EAST (3-9, 2-3): Beyer 7, Hall 4, McNamara 6, Sable 2 AMHERST (6-2, 3-1): DeCicco 7, Halt 8, Miller 2, Sansone 6, Scilino 5, Stachowiak 3, Steimle 5, Stelley 14, Turner 4, Wanzer 16, Woods 2 3-point goals: Beyer, Steimle, Wanzer 2
ECIC III

Pioneer

6-

4-

8-

1

19

Springville

«

19-

26-

15-

13

73

Summary

PIONEER (5-3, 1-3): Barber 2, Boldt 2, Felber 3, Fox 3, Fuller 6, Kopinski 1, Schwab 1, Weaver 1 SPRINGVILLE (7-4, 3-2): Attebery 5, Engel 6, Lewandowski 10, Oakley 6, ONeil 2, Owens 22, Rehrauer 13, Solly 9 3-point goals: Felber, Fuller 2, Owens 5, Rehrauer
Niagara Frontier

CSAT

5-

20-

7-

4

36

Lockport

«

23-

18-

9-

19

69

Summary

CSAT (7-3, 2-3): Chandler 8, Harden 6, Small 17, McCain 5 LOCKPORT (8-3, 5-1): Abbott 2, Gillon 8, Hass 2, Johnson 22, C. King 10, McKissock 2, Overton 2, White 13, Witcopp 3, I. King 5 3-point goals: Chandler, Small 4, McCain, Johnson 4, I. King

Kenmore East

8-

8-

4-

16

36

Niagara Falls

«

15-

24-

12-

10

61

Summary

KENMORE EAST (2-10, 0-6): Mendez 7, S. Root 16, Simmons 6, Torres 4, Williams 3 NIAGARA FALLS (2-6, 1-4): Amoretti 11, Currie 10, Davis 10, Harris 13, Lamar 11, Ligammari 2, Timmons 4 3-point goals: S. Root 2, Torres, Williams, Harris

Grand Island

«

10-

9-

22-

6

47

Nia. Wheat.

7-

10-

5-

4

26

Summary

GRAND ISLAND (10-2, 5-1): Barr 8, Carey 6, Frosolone 2, Knight 2, Koslowski 2, Nucci 2, Robinson 5, Sweeney 18, Wilkes 2 NIA. WHEAT. (2-5, 2-4): Bailey 9, Fike 6, Hartman 2, Loughrey 4, Sherman 2, Smith 3 3-point goals: Robinson, Sweeney 2, Bailey 3

Lew-Port

«

12-

12-

6-

12

42

N. Tonawanda

10-

8-

10-

6

34

Summary

LEW-PORT (11-0, 6-0): Auer 15, S. Lindamer 9, Schuey 2, Skowronski 12, Woods 4 N. TONAWANDA (5-5, 2-3): Book 10, Ringler 5, Sopi 9, Valentic 2, Wilson 2, Zander 6 3-point goals: Book
Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart

«

17-

4-

2-

13

36

Barker

8-

2-

11-

12

33

Summary

ROY-HART (3-7, 3-3): Choate 5, Glena 5, Halstead 8, McCabe 11, Owens 7 BARKER (1-9, 1-5): Annable 4, Hillman 2, Leising 8, Luckman 13, Parfinski 3 3-point goals: Glena, Owens 2, Luckman, Parfinski

Albion

21-

21

Newfane

«

46-

46

Summary

ALBION (4-4, 4-1): NEWFANE (7-4, 4-1):
CCAA East I

Portville

«

9-

14-

13-

18

54

Randolph

7-

11-

6-

11

35

Summary

PORTVILLE (3-1, 1-1): Bentley 21, Ma. Welty 4, K. Welty 19, Wilhelm 10 RANDOLPH (5-6, 1-2): Ames 7, Clark 2, Hvizdak 14, Morrison 5, Pence 5, Rosengren 2 3-point goals: K. Welty 2, Ames, Morrison, Pence
Nonleague

City Honors

«

17-

14-

13-

19

63

Eden

12-

13-

14-

16

55

Summary

CITY HONORS (10-0): Foster 2, Purks 17, Segars 4, Veal 21, Wood 19 EDEN (5-4): A. Ballou 6, E. Ballou 14, Klawon 2, Wach 11, Woodard 11, M. Zittel 3, J. Zittel 8 3-point goals: Purks 3, Veal, E. Ballou 2, Woodard 3, J. Zittel 2

Girls hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

Williamsville

0

Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew

«

2

Summary

LID (12-0-1): Morganne Dee 2g; Dylan Gorski 21 saves, sho

Niagara County

«

4

Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park

3

Summary

NC (1-10-0-2): Mallone 2g

Clarence/Amherst/Sweet Home

3

Kenmore/Grand Island

«

4