Election 2019

Results from Tuesday's races in Erie and Niagara County
Updated: Nov 6, 12:25 pm

Erie

Erie County Executive


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mark C. Poloncarz (D) 109,901 53.5
Lynne Dixon (R) 95,412 46.5

Buffalo

Buffalo Comptroller


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Barbara Miller-Williams (D) 26,760 80.1
Ross M. Kostecky (R ) 6,632 19.9

New York

State Supreme Court Justice

Electing three
% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Gerald J. Whalen (D) 75,371 26.5
Deborah A. Haendiges (D) 72,241 25.4
Gerald J. Greenan, III (R) 47,157 16.6
Diane Y. Devlin (D) 36,185 12.7

Cheektowaga

Cheektowaga Town Supervisor


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Diane M. Benczkowski (D) 9821 60.4
Scott Rybczynski (R) 6427 39.6

Grand Island

Grand Island Supervisor


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
John C. Whitney (R) 3522 52.0
James R. Sharpe (D) 2472 36.5
Thomas J. Franz (C) 785 11.6

Lancaster

Lancaster Supervisor


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Ronald Ruffino Sr. (D) 5830 50.5
Dawn C. Gaczewski (R) 5707 49.5

Lockport

Lockport Mayor


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Michelle M. Roman (D) 2501 56.24
David R. Wohleben (R ) 1937 43.56

Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Mayor


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Robert M. Restaino (D) 4835 49.82
Glenn A. Choolokian (R) 2441 25.15
Jeffrey Elder (DNF) 1635 16.85
Seth A. Piccirillo (W) 686 7.07

Orchard Park

Orchard Park Proposition 1


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Yes () 5404 65.3
No () 2866 34.7

Tonawanda, town

Town Of Tonawanda Supervisor


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Joseph H. Emminger (D) 12209 70.2
Charles E. Sankey (R) 5193 29.8
() 0

Erie

Erie County Legislature / 1st District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Howard J. Johnson Jr. (D) 6,741 81.0
Katrinna Martin (W) 1,579 19.0

Erie

Erie County Legislature / 2nd District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
April N. McCants-Baskin (D) 8,619 89.6
Cariol J. Horne (G ) 1,000 10.4

Erie

Erie County Legislature / 3rd District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Lisa M. Chimera (D) 10,744 75.1
Juan Carlos Rivera (R) 3,556 24.9

Erie

Erie County Legislature / 4th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Kevin R. Hardwick (D) 11,165 53.2
Jacob J. McMahon (R) 9,805 46.8

Erie

Erie County Legislature / 5th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Jeanne M. Vinal (D) 9,666 54.9
Shelly D. Schratz (R) 7,925 45.1

Erie

Erie County Legislature / 6th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Edward A. Rath III (R) 12,921 64.9
William N. Freeman (D) 6,993 35.1

Erie

Erie County Legislature / 7th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Timothy J. Meyers (D) 8,295 60.6
Alice Magierski (R ) 5,398 39.4

Erie

Erie County Legislature / 8th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Frank J. Todaro (R) 10,599 51.9
John Bruso (D) 9,836 48.1

Erie

Erie County Legislature / 9th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
John Gilmour (D) 12,477 59.3
Ryan R. Stang (R) 8,547 40.7

Erie

Erie County Legislature / 10th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Joseph C. Lorigo (R) 16,197 65.7
Thomas P. Casey (D ) 8,448 34.3

Erie

Erie County Legislature / 11th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
John J. Mills (R) 15,788 68.3
Kathryn R. Eskew (D) 7,343 31.7

Eden Superintendent Of Highways


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Ronald A. Maggs (R) 1890 81.6
Carl A. Modica (D) 426 18.4

Amherst

Amherst Town Board

Electing two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Deborah Bruch Bucki (D) 16967 31.98
Joseph A. Spino Jr. (R) 12838 24.2
Michael R. Szukala (D) 12790 24.1
Steven D. Sanders (R) 10527 19.8

Amherst

Amherst Town Clerk


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Francina J. Spoth (D) 16032 58.4
Jeffery C. Zeplowitz (R ) 11397 41.6

Boston

Boston Clerk


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Sandra L. Quinlan () 1794 62.0
Dawn M. Boncal (D) 1100 38.0

Boston

Boston Superintendent Of Highways


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Robert J. Telaak (R) 1534 51.8
Bryant M. Burns (D) 1425 48.2

Boston

Boston Town Board


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Kathleen K. Selby (R) 1685 30.4
Kelly L. Martin (R) 1555 28.0
Gary. E. Vara (D) 1154 20.8
Zachary A.W. Munger (D) 1151 20.8

Brant

Brant Superintendent Of Highways


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Ellsworth E. Nolan (R) 474 75.8
Timothy C. Clark (D) 151 24.2

Buffalo

Buffalo Common Council / Fillmore District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Raymond Brinson (C ) 578 17.5
Mohammed Jahangir Alam (UFD ) 543 16.4
David P. Howard (CH ) 70 2.1
Mitch Nowakowski (D) 2,120 64.0

Buffalo

Buffalo Common Council / Lovejoy District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Antionette T. Craig (LU5 ) 459 17.4
Bryan J. Bollman (D) 2,172 82.6

Buffalo

Buffalo Common Council / Masten District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Veronica Golden (W ) 523 16.8
Ulysees O. Wingo (D) 2,581 83.2

Buffalo

Buffalo Common Council / Niagara District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mark T. Supples (R) 702 18.7
Charley Tarr (G ) 181 4.8
David A. Rivera (D) 2,873 76.5

Buffalo

Buffalo Common Council / University District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Dorethea Franklin (G ) 398 11.1
Rasheed N. Wyatt (D ) 3,183 88.9

Cheektowaga

Cheektowaga Superintendent Of Highways


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mark D. Wegner (D ) 11970 77.3
Dean J. Szymkowiak (W ) 2604 16.8
Michael Anello (G ) 905 5.8

Cheektowaga

Cheektowaga Town Board (to Fill Vacancy)


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Richard J. Rusiniak (D) 9978 74.8
Carol S. Przybylak (G) 3360 25.2

Cheektowaga

Cheektowaga Town Clerk


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Kimberly A. Burst (D ) 9520 61.6
Margaret M. Brezowski (C) 5934 38.4

Cheektowaga

Cheektowaga Town Justice


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
David M. Stevens (D) 8660 51.2
Paul S. Piotrowski (R) 8269 48.8

Clarence

Clarence Town Justice


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Jonathan S. Hickey (R) 5758 64.7
Ryan J. Mills (D) 3137 35.3

Eden

Eden Assessor


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Susan D. Pratt (R ) 1411 51.9
Susan L. Johnson (D ) 1309 48.1

Eden

Eden Supervisor


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Melissa M. Hartman (R) 1596 68.1
Edward Krycia Jr. (D) 749 31.9

Eden

Eden Town Board

Electing Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Susan F. Wilhelm (R) 1361 30.9
Michael M. Byrnes (R) 1353 30.7
Mark R. Clark (D) 907 20.6
Scott O. Hultquist (D) 788 17.9

Elma

Elma Town Justice


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Dean S. Puleo (R) 1978 51.8
Joseph A. Sakowski (D) 1844 48.2

Evans

Evans Supervisor


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mary K. Nytz-Hosler (D) 2747 56.4
Jeanne M. Macko (R) 2120 43.6

Evans

Evans Town Board


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Thomas S. George Jr. (R) 2459 51.1
Alan J. Hazard (D) 2350 48.9

Grand Island

Grand Island Town Board

Electing two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Thomas A. Digati (R) 3702 28.1
Michael H. Madigan (R) 3689 28.1
Beverly A. Kinney (D) 2989 22.8
Jennifer L. Pusatier (D) 2744 20.9

Grand Island

Grand Island Town Clerk


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Patricia A. Frentzel (R) 4906 72.3
George M. Hauss (D) 1879 27.7

Grand Island

Grand Island Town Justice


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mark S. Nemeth (D) 5133 76.6
Robert F. Mesmer (W) 1564 23.4

Hamburg

Hamburg Town Board


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Shawn P. Connolly (D) 7,229 22.3
Karen L. Hoak (D) 7,569 23.3
Amy M. McKnight (R) 5,266 16.2
Daniel N. Celani (R) 5,130 15.8
Thomas Best (C) 4,156 12.8
Michael Mosey (C) 3,100 9.6

Lancaster

Lancaster Town Board

Electing two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
David F. Mazur (D) 6225 28.0
Robert E. Leary (R) 5744 25.8
Bruce E. Stutz (R) 5062 22.7
Kristin J. McCracken (C) 4990 22.4
Michael L. Bauer (I) 231 1.0

Lancaster

Lancaster Town Clerk


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Diane Sovinsky Terranova (D) 5651 48.7
Anne V. Desiderio (R) 5135 44.2
Cynthia A. Maciejewski (W) 656 5.7
Julia A. Bish (I) 168 1.4

Lockport

Lockport Alderman / Ward 1


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Joseph P. Oates (R ) 377 50.81
Paul M. Beakman Jr. (D ) 364 49.06

Lockport

Lockport Alderman / Ward 2


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Luke D. Kantor (R ) 607 59.39
Steven P. Allore (D ) 412 40.31

Lockport

Lockport Alderman / Ward 4


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Kelly L. Van de Mark (R ) 402 64.53
Christopher K. Toland (D) 220 35.31

Lockport

Lockport Alderman / Ward 5


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Richard E. Abbott (R ) 517 55.06
Amanda L. Alexander (D ) 422 44.94

Lockport

Lockport Alderman At Large


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Ellen M. Schratz (R ) 2263 56.10
Douglas C. Nicholson (D) 1766 43.78

Lockport

Lockport Treasurer


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Sue A. Mawhiney (R) 2687 62.50
Michael P. MacDonald (D) 1609 37.43

Marilla

Marilla Town Board

Electing two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Matthew J. Dolegowski (D) 1566 45.2
Brian W. Nolan Sr. (R) 1387 40.0
Erich A. LeRoy (D) 512 14.8

Marilla

Marilla Town Supervisor


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Earl Gingerich Jr. (R ) 1082 56.9
Randy R. Reichert (D ) 818 43.1

Newstead

Newstead Town Board

Electing two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Jeannine A. Morlacci (R) 1490 36.1
Joseph M. Dugan (R) 1421 34.4
Richard C. Baran (D) 636 15.4
Jeffrey A. Bono III (D) 579 14.0

Niagara

Niagara County Legislature / 10th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
David E. Godfrey (R ) 2144 66.19
Trevor J. Ganshaw (D ) 1088 33.59

Niagara

Niagara County Legislature / 13th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Anita Mullane (D) 1659 51.31
WM Keith McNall (R) 1571 48.59

Niagara

Niagara County Legislature / 1st District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Irene M. Meyers (R) 1922 56.36
Wendy Guild Swearingen (D) 1487 43.61

Niagara

Niagara County Legislature / 2nd District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Rebecca J. Wydysh (R) 1574 60.80
Stephanie L. Kindzia (D ) 1012 39.09

Niagara

Niagara County Legislature / 3rd District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Mark J. Grozio (D) 1819 51.60
Robert F. Bilson (R) 1706 48.4

Niagara

Niagara County Legislature / 5th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Christopher A. Robins (D ) 1706 60.58
John G. Accardo (R ) 1108 39.35

Niagara

Niagara County Legislature / 6th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Dennis F. Virtuoso (D) 1182 50.51
David J. Zajac (R) 1153 49.27

Niagara

Niagara County Legislature / 7th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Jesse P. Gooch (R ) 1523 54.53
Erik A. Herbert (D ) 1267 45.36

Niagara

Niagara County Legislature / 8th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Richard L. Andres Jr. (R ) 1434 66.02
Mark C. Houghton (D ) 732 33.70

Niagara

Niagara County Legislature / 9th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Randy R. Bradt (R ) 2166 63.63
Joseph J. Kissel (D ) 1236 36.31

Niagara

Niagara County Legislature /12th District


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
William J. Collins Sr. (R) 1315 68.21
David J. Mongielo (C ) 608 31.54

Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls City Council


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Kenneth M. Tompkins (R) 5442 31.53
John K. Spanbauer (R ) 4366 25.30
Alicia M. Kenyon (D) 4337 25.13
Donta L. Myles (D) 3071 17.79

North Collins

North Collins Superintendent Of Highways


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
David J. Winter (D ) 735 62.9
Philippe A. Tremblay (R ) 434 37.1

North Collins

North Collins Town Clerk


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Lynn M. DiVincenzo (D) 636 55.0
Tara M. Hohman (R) 520 45.0

North Collins

North Collins Town Justice

Electing two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
John M. Stevens (D ) 924 45.3
Karen A. Ricotta (R ) 686 33.6
Jeffrey A. Poblocki (D ) 431 21.1

Orchard Park

Orchard Park Town Board


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Conor T. Flynn (D ) 4203 50.5
Michael Sherry (R) 4112 49.5

Orchard Park

Orchard Park Town Clerk


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Remy C. Orffeo (R ) 5285 64.4
George T. Campbell (D ) 2925 35.6

Sardinia

Sardinia Town Board

Electing two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
John D. Marsh (R) 454 33.0
Michael D. Domster (R) 415 30.2
Douglas J. Morrell (C) 303 22.1
Mandy M. Quinn-Stojek (C) 202 14.7

Tonawanda, Town

Tonawanda Town Board

Electing Two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Carl E. Szarek (D) 9600 55.6
Skip Kowal (R) 7654 44.4

Tonawanda, city

Tonawanda City Council / District 1


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Thomas A. Newman (R ) 529 62.1
Colleen R. Perkins (D ) 323 37.9

Tonawanda, city

Tonawanda City Council / District 3


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Sean M. Rautenstrauch (D) 469 52.7
Ronald J. Pilozzi (R ) 421 47.3

Tonawanda, town

Tonawanda Town Board (to Fill Vacancy)


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Shannon M. Patch (D ) 9421 54.4
Gigi E. Grizanti (R ) 7894 45.6

Tonawanda, town

Tonawanda Town Justice


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
J. Mark Gruber (D ) 16001 93.2
Michelle D. Maccagnano (G) 1169 6.8

Town of Aurora

Aurora Town Board

Electing two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Charles D. Snyder (R) 2231 26.6
Luke E. Wochensky (D) 2085 24.8
James F. Granville (D) 2071 24.7
Jeffrey T. Harris (R) 2008 23.9

Wales

Wales Town Board

Electing two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Kyle F. Barry (R ) 638 47.3
Donald A. Butcher (R ) 450 33.4
Jeffrey Gawronski (C ) 260 19.3

West Seneca

West Seneca Superintendent Of Highways


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Brian J. Adams (R) 4044 61.0
Timothy T. Healy (D) 2590 39.0

West Seneca

West Seneca Supervisor


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Gary A. Dickson (R) 7462 57.3
James R. Lawson (D) 4481 34.4
Eugene P. Hart Jr. (W) 1070 8.2

West Seneca

West Seneca Town Board

Electing two
100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
Jeffrey Piekarec (R) 7021 28.4
Joseph J. Cantafio (D ) 6760 27.3
Susan K. Kims (R ) 5604 22.7
Nicole M. Herkey (D ) 5349 21.6

West Seneca

West Seneca Town Board (2-year Term)


100% reporting

Candidate Votes PCT.
William J. Bauer (D ) 7234 57.7
Brendon P. Najm (R ) 5305 42.3