Share this article

Open for business
Find out the latest updates from local businesses as our region reopens.
print logo

2019-20 Boys Hockey Honor Roll: Best from around Western New York

Here is the boys hockey honor roll for the 2019-20 season. All-state teams are selected by the New York State High School Hockey Coaches Association. All-Federation and division teams are selected by the coaches in those leagues.

ALL-NEW YORK STATE

First Team

Pos.       Name                         School                                 Yr.

D          J.D. King                          Clarence                                 12

F          Ethan Bishara                  Clarence                                 12

Second Team

Pos.       Name                           School                              Yr.

F          Max Richter                     Lancaster                               12

HONORABLE MENTION

Lancaster: Joshua Ruffner –11.

DIVISION II

Co-Players of the Year: Tyler Kalota (Starpoint) and Tyler Hunt (Grand Island)

Second Team

Pos.       Name                                               School                                                 Yr.

D          Matt Walsh                                           Hamburg                                                  12

HONORABLE MENTION

Grand Island: Bobby Currie. Lew-Port: Peter Spameni –11.

ALL-FEDERATION LARGE

Pos.       Name                          School                               Yr.

F          Ethan Bishara               Clarence                                  12

F          Max Richter                   Lancaster                                12

F          Matt Orlowski                St. Joe’s                                  12

D          J.D. King                         Clarence                                 12

D          Mitch Floccare               St. Joe’s                                  12

G          Joshua Ruffner              Lancaster                               11

ALL-FEDERATION SMALL

Pos.       Name                            School                                 Yr.

F          Billy Coughlin                  West Seneca West                  12

F          Tyler Hunt                        Grand Island                           12

F          Peter Spameni                  Lew-Port                                  11

D          Tyler Kalota                      Starpoint                                 12

D          Matt Walsh                       Hamburg                                 12

G          Alex Wagner                     North Tonawanda                 12

ALL-DIVISION I

First Team

Pos.       Name                          School                                 Yr.

F          Matt Orlowski                  St. Joe’s                                   12

F          Jaden Riley                       Canisius                                  12

F          Dan Sippel                        Canisius                                  12

D          Mitch Floccare                St. Joe’s                                   12

D          Samuel Dantonio           St. Mary’s                                12

G          Joe Fronczak                   St. Joe’s                                   12

Second Team

Pos.       Name                          School                              Yr.

F          Frank Attea                     St. Joe’s                                  12

F          Sean Deakin                    St. Joe’s                                  11

F          Jake Donaldson              St. Francis                             12

D          Connor Long                  Canisius                                 12

D          Tom English                   Timon-St. Jude                    12

G          Luke Kerwin                   Canisius                                 12

ALL-DIVISION II

First Team

Pos.       Name                           School                                Yr.

F          Ethan Bishara                  Clarence                                 12

F          Max Richter                     Lancaster                                12

F          Bryson Miller                  Orchard Park                         12

D          J.D. King                         Clarence                                 12

D          Aiden Jones                    Orchard Park                        12

G          Joshua Ruffner               Lancaster                              11

Second Team

Pos.       Name                         School                                  Yr.

F          Ethan Miller                   Lancaster                                  12

F          Mason Meggo                 Williamsville North                12

F          Jack Vorreuter                Clarence                                   12

F          Owen Hughes                 Orchard Park                           11

D          Tyler Turner                   Williamsville North               11

D          Tyler Smith                     Lancaster                                 12

D          Joe Redlinski                 Orchard Park                           11

G          Ryan Albert                    Orchard Park                           12

ALL-DIVISION III

First Team

Pos  Name                     School                         Yr

F      Billy Coughlin          West Seneca West        12

F      Brennan McCarthy  Williamsville East        11

F      Dylan Speck             Kenmore West               12

D     PJ Abbott                 Kenmore West                11

D     Matt Walsh              Hamburg                         12

G     Alex Wagner            North Tonawanda         12

Second Team

Pos  Name                                     School                       Yr

F      Mitchell Carlson                  Iroquois/Alden               11

F      Michael Kull                         Hamburg                         10

F      Dillan Smith                        Williamsville East           11

D     Aidan Wojciechowski        Williamsville East           11

D     Kyle Ziemba                        West Seneca West           12

G     Griffin McAndrews            West Seneca West          12

Third Team

Pos  Name                                School                                 Yr

F      Ciaran Hall                     Lockport/Niagara Falls            11

F      Collin Harrington         Iroquois/Alden                          10

F      Ryan Steiner                  Hamburg                                    10

D     Tyler Birdd                     Iroquois/Alden                          12

D     Matt Ceccato                  Lockport/Niagara Falls           10

G     Joe Amici                        Williamsville East                     12

ALL-DIVISION IV

First Team

Pos  Name                            School                     Yr

F      Ben Carey                 Williamsville South         12

F      Tyler Hunt               Grand Island                     12

F      Peter Spameni         Lew-Port                           11

D     Tyler Kalota             Starpoint                           12

D     Nolan Massaro        Grand Island                    12

G     Bobby Currie           Grand Island                    12

Second Team

Pos  Name                      School                         Yr

F      Eric Abbate              Sweet Home                     11

F      Riley Kubiak            Depew                               11

F      Joe LoBrutto            Starpoint                          11

D     Lucas Eoute             Lew-Port                           12

D     Christian Williams  Williamsville South       11

G     AJ White                  Starpoint                           12

Third Team

Pos  Name                     School                         Yr

F      Jack Evert                Lew-Port                         12

F      Brian O’Neill            Grand Island                 12

F      Liam Wicks              Williamsville South      11

D     Eddie Gould             Sweet Home                   12

D     Hunter Kashuba      West Seneca East         12

G     Trent Kubiak             Depew                            11

HONORABLE MENTION

Amherst: Ryan Stark, Matt Croll – 10, Andrew Fortune, Aaron Comeau – 10, Jake Jax – 11. Clarence: Anthony Sweeney, Jake Sweeney, Alex Sykas. Depew: Logan Schwartz – 11, Aidan Edbauer – 9, Zach Tominich. Frontier: Ryan Zablonski, Max Conklin – 10, Matt Holland – 11. Hamburg: Eric Duma, Luke Sacilowski – 10, Alex Wood – 10, Jared Walker – 11. Iroquois/Alden: Aaron Wojkowiak – 11, Sam Staerker – 10. Kenmore East: Michael Greiner, Alex Ghosen, Tyler Laporta, Eddie Jetter – 10, Bryan Crispin – 10. Kenmore West: Gavin Piehler, Tyler Buyea, Brian Hummel – 11, Drew Rasulo – 11, Max Pelino – 10. Lancaster: Jonah Ahrens – 11, Dan Zaccarine – 11. Lew-Port: Joey Zachary, Jeff Hyde, Aidan Mazierski. Lockport/Niagara Falls: James Robinson – 11, Aiden Robins – 10. Niagara Wheatfield: Trevor Conte. Orchard Park: Ryan Licursi. Starpoint: Max Ciepiela – 11, Ryan Kelly. St. Francis: Connor Yuhas, Dylan Felser, Jake Lewis, Brennan Brown – 11. St. Joe's: Ryan McGorry. St. Mary's: Nick Reif – 10, Kyle Young – 11, Zander Miller, Connor Cwiklinski – 11, Devin Golovin, Noah Winiarski. Sweet Home: Blake Russo. Timon-St. Jude: Jake Reid, Ben Juliano, Sean McCarthy – 11, Sean Gavin – 11, Cole Berhalter – 11. West Seneca East: Colin Schmatz, Austin Meidenbauer. West Seneca West: Ethan Parsons – 11. Williamsville East: Jason Melanson, Michael Lichtenthal – 10. Williamsville North: Jacob Penetrante – 11, Mac Ward – 11, Jacob Okulewicz, Connor Schwartz – 11, Henry Braun – 11. Williamsville South: Mitch Kiebala, Leonard Higgins, Marcus Bratton – 11, Grayson Gare – 11, Michael Szymanoski – 11, Clayton Wehr, Jayce Faso – 10.

2019-20 Coaches All-Federation Boys Hockey Teams

Story topics: / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment