Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (March 11)

Boys basketball

NYSCHSAA TOURNAMENT

at ECC Burt Flickinger Athletic Center

Saturday’s Class A Championship

Canisius vs. Fordham Prep, noon

Saturday’s Class B Championship

Timon-St. Jude vs. Salesian, TBA

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

at Buffalo State

Tuesday’s Class A Championship

Health Sciences 71, North Tonawanda 67

Health Sciences 71, N. Tonawanda 67

N. Tona 17 23 13 14 - 67

Health Sci 14 15 20 22 - 71

N. TONAWANDA (17-7): C Cutter 5, J Cutter 16, Fox-Stoddard 5, Granto 2, Macneil 8, McMurray 8, Moultrie 19, Osborn 2, Reid 2.

HEALTH SCIENCES (23-1): Brown 1, Jones 23, Riley 23, Smith 12, Spencer 12.

3-point goals: C Cutter, J Cutter 2, Jones, McMurray 2, Moultrie, Spencer 3.

Tuesday’s Class B Championship

Olean 36, Allegany-Limestone 35

Olean 36, Allegany-Limestone 35

Olean 8 6 9 13 - 36

All.-Lime. 9 9 15 2 - 35

OLEAN (18-7): Brooks 6, Z. James 2, C. James 11, Klein 7, J McClain 6, K McClain 5.

ALL.-LIME. (19-5): C Curran 11, T Curran 4, Giardini 11, Gustafson 2, Napoleon 7.

3-point goals: C Curran, C. James, K McClain, Napoleon.

Tuesday’s Class C Championship

Middle College 60, Randolph 32

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Buffalo State

Class AA

Lancaster vs. V-University Prep, 8:30 p.m.

Class A

Health Sciences vs. V-Rochester East/Eastridge, 7 p.m.

Class B

Olean vs. V-Geneva/Avon/Caledonia-Mumford, 3:30 p.m.

Class C

Middle Early College vs. V-Marcus Whitman/Lyons, 1:45 p.m.

Class D

Sherman vs. V-Avoca/Prattsburgh, noon

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s Class A Championship

at Buffalo State

Hamburg vs. Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Class B Championship

at Buffalo State

Dunkirk vs. Southwestern, 5 p.m.

Tuesday’s Class C Championship

at Jamestown CC

Holland 65, Chautauqua Lake 46

Holland 65, Chautauqua Lake 46

Holland 13 16 22 14 - 65

Chaut. Lake 7 15 14 10 - 46

CHAUT. LAKE (14-9): Henry 12, Jacobson 12, Purdue 6, Roush 4, Weise 2, Woodis 10

HOLLAND (22-2): Ki. Kline 2, M. Kline 19, Ka. Kline 13, Linder 12, Pikett 19

3-point goals: Henry, Purdue, Woodis 2, M. Kline 5, Ka. Kline 3

FAR WEST REGIONAL S

Saturday at Rush Henrietta HS

Class AA

Orchard Park vs. Bishop Kearney, 11 a.m.

Class A

Hamburg/Wmsv. South vs. Pittsford Mendon, 7 p.m.

Class B

Iroquois/Southwestern vs. Dansville, 5 p.m.

Class C

Holland vs. Pembroke, 3 p.m.

Class D

Panama vs. Elba, 1 p.m.

Boys hockey

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at HarborCenter

Saturday’s Division 1 Semifinals

II-Bethlehem vs. X-Massena, 9:30 a.m.

Williamsville North vs. V-Victor 11:45 a.m.

Saturday’s Division 2 Semifinals

II-Queensbury vs. III-Whitesboro, 2:15 p.m.

V-Webster Thomas vs. III-Skaneateles, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Championships

Division 1 Championship, noon

Division 2 Championship, 3 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment