Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (March 7)

Boys basketball

NYSCHSAA TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Class A semifinal

at Hofstra University

Canisius vs. St. Anthony’s (L.I.), 6:30 p.m.

Class B Championship

Saturday, March 14 at TBA

Timon-St. Jude vs. TBA, TBA

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Saturday’s championship

at Buffalo State

5-Lancaster vs 3-Orchard Park, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

4-W.S. West vs. 2-N. Tonawanda, 8:30 p.m

CLASS A-2

Saturday’s final

1-Amherst vs. 2-Health Sciences, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s Class A Championship

at Buffalo State

WSW/NT vs. Amherst/HS, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

4-East Aurora vs. 7-Olean, 1:45 p.m

CLASS B-2

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

2-All-Limestone vs. 4-Newfane, noon

Tuesday’s Class B Championship

at Buffalo State

EA/Olean vs All-Lime./Newfane, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Friday’s final

at Jamestown CC

1-Middle College 73, 2-Tapestry 50

CLASS C-2

Friday’s final

at Jamestown CC

1-Randolph 49, 2-Holland 46

Tuesday’s Class C Championship

at Buffalo State

Middle College vs. Randolph, 5:15 p.m.

Middle College 73, Tapestry 50

Tapestry 19 9 9 13 -50

MEC 15 12 25 21 -73

TAPESTRY (16-7): Bell 1, Eubanks 13, Graham 9, Johnson III 3, Matthews 6, McDade 5, Thompson 6

MEC (17-6): K. Brown 10, Cottman 6, K. Jones 5, J. Jones 28, Meadows 2, Pickett 2, Prince 11, A. Smith 7

Randolph 49, Holland 46

Holland 7 19 10 10 -46

Randolph 16 9 9 15 -49

HOLLAND (16-7): Ferrara 2, Kirsch 4, Nellis 20, Ostrowski 3, Perry 6, Scheffler 9, Staniszewski 2

RANDOLPH (23-1): Bushey 3, T. Hind 24, McCoy 8, Morrison 5, Rosengren 3, Stewart 6

CLASS D

Friday’s final

at Jamestown CC

3-Sherman 54, 4-North Collins 40

Sherman 54, North Collins 40

Sherman 8 21 16 9 -54

North Collins 5 14 9 12 -40

NORTH COLLINS (11-12): Fricano 5, Loretto 1, Robinson 12, Smith 9, Sweet 7, Warsaw 6

SHERMAN (14-8): Carris 9, Germley 6, Hannold 21, Majchrzak 1, Mitchell 1, Swabik 16

USA NATIONAL PREP CHAMPIONSHIP

at North Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Friday’s game

Piedmont Classical (N.C.) 83, Park 62

Saturday’s game

Park vs. Mount Zion (N.C.), 6:20 p.m.

Piedmont Classical (N.C.) 83, Park 62

Piedmont 37 46 - 83

Park 28 34 - 62

PIEDMONT: Joyner 13, Thomas 10, McIntyre 22, Poindexter 6, Joiner 11, Brown 6, Harris 1, Miller 14

PARK (17-6, 1-1): Bradberry 11, Wallace 2, Bridges 3, Carter 22, Hutchins 10, Orogun 12, Welch 2

3-point goals: Bradberry 2, Bridges, Carter 2, Hutchins 3, Joiner 2, Poindexter 2, McIntyre 2.

Girls basketball

MSGR. MARTIN TOURNAMENT

at Villa Maria College

Friday’s finals

Class AA

O’Hara 77, St. Mary’s/Lanc 53

Class A

Sacred Heart 74, Nardin 41

Class B

Buffalo Seminary 29, Park 20

O’Hara 77, St. Mary’s/Lanc 53

SM/L 10 11 14 18 -53

O’Hara 21 23 20 13 -77

ST. MARY’S/L (17-7): Achtyl 15, Beardi 2, Ciezki 20, Garry 5, Kocol 1, Maroney 6, L. Nawojski 4

O’HARA (20-3): Buckley 9, McCarthy 6, McClaney 9, Mountain 7, Padulla 3, Parker 17, Rutledge 4, Strong 22, Prophet 3

3-point goals: Ciezki 4, Buckley 3, McCarthy 2, Mountain 2, Padulla, Parker, Prophet

Sacred Heart 74, Nardin 41

Nardin 9 11 7 14 -41

Sacred Heart 23 23 17 11 -74

NARDIN (8-14, 4-8): Boras 10, Brunner 2, Daboll 1, Jauch 8, Khuu 2, Kostelny 11, Ruh 5, Ulrich 2

SACRED HEART (18-5, 9-4): Adolf 9, Bair 4, Caterina 2, Giancaterino 12, Huss 10, McCrea 7, Ryan 27, Trapper 2

3-point goals: Boras, Jauch, Kostelny, Huss 3, McCrea 2, Ryan 5

Buffalo Seminary 29, Park 20

Buffalo Sem. 4 5 12 8 -29

Park 2 0 7 11 -20

BUFFALO SEMINARY (9-11): Desjardins 2, Eno 2, Franjoine 11, Gareis 4, Johnson 10

PARK (6-1): Evans 4, Fairclough 3, Johnson 10, Nwora 3

3-point goals: Franjoine

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Sunday’s finals

at Buffalo State

CLASS AA

2-Orchard Park vs. 5-Clarence, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

3-Kenmore West vs. 1-Hamburg, 5 p.m

CLASS A-2

1-Wmsv. South vs. 2-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Class A Championship

at Buffalo State

KW/Hamburg vs. WS/GI, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Sunday’s final

at Buffalo State

2-Iroquois vs. 5-Dunkirk, 11 a.m

CLASS B-2

Sunday’s final

at Buffalo State

5-Southwestern vs. 2-Eden, 1 p.m.

Wednesday’s Class B Championship

at Buffalo State

Iroquois/Dunkirk vs. SW/Eden, 5 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Saturday’s Class C-1 final

at Jamestown CC

2-Chautauqua Lake vs. 5-Falconer, noon

CLASS C-2

Saturday’s final

at Jamestown CC

2-Franklinville vs. 1-Holland, 4 p.m.

Tuesday’s Class C Championship

at Jamestown CC

CL/Falconer vs. Frank/Holland, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s Class D Championship

at Jamestown CC

1-Panama vs. 2-Sherman, 4 p.m.

Boys hockey

NYS FEDERATION

Saturday’s NYSCHAA Tournament

at Coney Island, N.Y.

St. Mary’s/L. vs. Chaminade, 12:30 p.m.

Saturday’s large school regional

at LECOM Harborcenter

IV-Ithaca vs. Williamsville North, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s small school regional

at Buffalo State

III-Skaneatles vs. Starpoint, 5:50 p.m.

Boys swimming and diving

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday and Saturday at Nassau County Aquatic Center, Long Island

Section VI entrants

Preliminary results

200 Free Relay: 16. Orchard Park (Andrew Descovich, Luke Sapio, Josh Stegner, Patrick McCrone) 1:28.95; 29. Jamestown (Kyle Dean, Jacob Anderson, Brennon Roehmholdt, Joseph Roehmholdt) 1:30.39; DQ. East Aurora (Thomas Zagrobelny, Chad Egloff, Parker Brod, Ezra Webster);

Medley Relay: 5. Orchard Park (McCrone, Sapio, Descovich, Stegner)1:37.38; 28. Hamburg (Ben Kisker, Zach Eisenmann, Jordan Wittmeyer, Alex Smith) 1:40.12; 33. Canisius (Maxim Kruglov, Evan Maynard, Christian Wilson, Matthew Woyksnar) 1:40.50.

400 Free Relay: 28. Orchard Park (Brian Murphy, Jaxon Bruzgul, Liam Sippel, Riker Smith) 3:25.92.

50 Free: 7. Crocker (Lockport) 21.45; 14. Webster (East Aurora) 21.60; 18. Dean (Jamestown) 21.82; 26. Descovich (Orchard Park) 21.97.

100 Back: 22. Kisker (Hamburg) 53.60; 38. Ian Hewett, (Lancaster) 54.46; 44. Crone (Orchard Park) 54.98.

100 Breast: 23. Eisenmann (Hamburg) 59.94; 43. Burkett (Frontier) 1:01.60; 55. Aaron Gasiewicz (Lancaster) 1:02.85.

100 Fly: 5. Crocker (Lockport) 50.54; 34. Robert Burkett (Frontier) 53.46; 42. Descovich (Orchard Park) 53.90;

100 Free: 15. Webster (East Aurora) 47.42.

200 Free: 31. Woyksnar (Canisius) 1:45.72; 32. Sapio (Orchard Park) 1:45.80; 58. Stegner (Orchard Park) 1:49.04; 59. Richard Helt (Panama) 1:49.49.

200 Individual Medley: 23. Eisenmann (Hamburg) 1:58.48; 27. Hewett (Lancaster) 1:59.02; 39: Gasiewicz (Lancaster) 2:00.01; 57. McCrone (Orchard Park) 2:03.82.

500 Free: 32. Stegner (Orchard Park) 4:50.24; 35. Sapio (Orchard Park) 4:51.51.

1m Diving: 5. Joseph Victor (St. Francis) 575.30; 13. Jacob Minnick (Lockport) 537.70; 23. Wyatt Fuller (Springville) 502.85.

There are no comments - be the first to comment