Share this article

Open for business
Find out the latest updates from local businesses as our region reopens.
print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (March 4)

Boys basketball

MSGR. MARTIN TOURNAMENT

Class A

Tuesday’s final

1-Canisius 63, 2-St. Joe’s 54

Canisius 63, St. Joe’s 54

St. Joe’s 13 10 14 17 - 54

Canisius 18 13 14 18 - 63

ST. JOE’S (20-6, 11-3):Ashley 7, Glover 10, Haskell 8, Kline 1, Phillips 6, Poland 8, Slaughter 12.

CANISIUS (22-3, 12-1):Cercone 11, Ciocca 8, Dowling 16, Fairclough 2, Kegler 6, Vass 20.

3-point goals: Cercone 2, Ciocca, Dowling, Phillips 2, Vass.

Class B

Tuesday’s final

1-Timon-St. Jude 74, 2-O’Hara 66

Timon-St. Jude 74, O’Hara 66

O’Hara 8 11 14 33 - 66

Timon 22 13 24 15 - 74 O’HARA (10-16): Clarke 2, Green 5, Harris 41, Washington 9, Wright 9.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (17-9): Camilloni 8, Goudelock 17, Laury 1, Marial 4, Patton 27, Reinhardt 2, Sheehan 4, Thompson 11.

3-point goals: Camilloni, Goudelock 2, Harris 2, Washington.

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s semifinal

5-Lancaster 65, 1-Niagara Falls 57

Lancaster 65, Niagara Falls 75

Lancaster 17 15 13 20 - 65

Nia. Falls 16 13 20 8 - 57

LANCASTER (17-5): G. Fulciniti 11, D. Fulciniti 7, Harrington 19, Hughes 5, Jerebko 10, Mahoney 2, Mansell 8, Reformat 3

NIAGARA FALLS (17-5): McKenzie 7, Palka 3, Prather 22, Robinson 2, Tillman 4, Turner 19

3-point goals: D. Fulciniti, Jerebko 2, Prather 3, Turner

Wednesday’s semifinal

at Buffalo State

2-Jamestown vs. 3-Orchard Park, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

5-Lancaster vs 2-James/3-OP, 3:30 p.m

CLASS A-1

Monday’s semifinals

4-W.S. West 58, 1-Wmsv. East 57

2-N. Tonawanda 82, 3-McKinley 59

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

4-W.S. West vs. 2-N. Tonawanda, 8:30 p.m

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s semifinals

at Buffalo State

1-Amherst vs. 5-East, 6 p.m.

2-Hlth Sciences vs. 6-South Park, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Tue., March 10 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Buffalo State

1-Bennett vs. 4-East Aurora, 5:15 p.m.

3-Depew vs. 7-Olean, 6:45 p.m.

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 1:45 p.m

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Newfane 72, 1-Olmsted 48

2-All.-Limestone 42, 3-Fredonia 40

Newfane 72, Olmsted 48

Newfane 15 20 21 16 - 72

Olmsted 10 8 14 16 - 48

NEWFANE (16-6): D Capen 7, S Capen 6, Carmer 4, Everett 5, Foltz 11, Gibson 1, Littman 2, MacEvoy 10, Oudette 3, Snow 4, Srock 19.

OLMSTED (15-7): Albert 3, Betts 2, Jackson 2, Kilminster 4, Lamar 23, Purdie 4, Rice 4, Siders 4, Williams 2.

3-point goals: S Capen, Everett, Kilminster, Lamar, Oudette.

Allegany-Limestone 42, Fredonia 40

Fredonia 13 8 7 12 - 40

All.-Lime. 12 5 16 9 - 42

FREDONIA (17-5): Putney 11, Reading 2, Rybij 13, Schrader 8, Whitfield 6.

ALL.-LIME. (18-4): C Curran 11, T Curran 2, Giardini 13, Napoleon 6, Wolfgang 10.

3-point goals: C Curran 2, Putney, Rybij, Schrader 2, Wolfgang 2.

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

2-All-Limestone vs. 4-Newfane, noon

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Tue., March 10 at Buffalo State, 6:45 p.m

Class B-1 champion vs Class B-2 champion

CLASS C-1

Monday’s semifinals

1-Middle College 89, 5-Chaut. Lake 57

2-Tapestry 73, 3-Silver Creek 44

Friday’s final

at Jamestown CC

1-Middle College vs. 2-Tapestry, 8:15 p.m

CLASS C-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

1-Randolph 59, 5-Salamanca 47

2-Holland 53, 3-Ellicottville 51

Friday’s final

at Jamestown CC

1-Randolph vs. 2-Holland, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tue., March 10 at Buffalo State, 5:15 p.m

CLASS D

Monday’s semifinal

4-North Collins 47, 1-Panama 46

Tuesday’s semifinal

3-Sherman 44, 2-Forestville 41

Friday’s final

at Jamestown CC

4-North Collins vs. 3-Sherman, 5:15 p.m.

IAC PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s semifinals

1-New Life Chrstn 60, 4-W.S. Christian 32

3-Walsh 50, 2-Christian Central 47

New Life 62, WS Christian 32

WS Christian 9 10 6 7 - 32

NL Christian 13 11 18 20 - 62

WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN: Gossel 21, House 2, McCoy 3, Neyman 6.

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN: Hutter 24, Lucena 16, Andoh 3, Amtiah-Kwofi 9, Terrison 5, Lyu 2, Ofori 3

3-point goals: Terrison, Ofori

Walsh 50, Christian Central 47

Walsh 10 5 13 22 - 50

Chr. Central 8 16 14 9 - 47

WALSH (12-1): Garvin 17, Laverty 12, Maine 2, Parks 3, Tufino 16.

CHR. CENTRAL (12-6): McKissic 13, Norcutt 11, Ruhl 4, Tyson 15, Zhou 4.

3-point goals: Garvin 5, Laverty 2, McKissic 2, Tufino 4.

Thursday’s final

at The Gow School

1-New Life Christian vs. 3-Walsh, 7:15 p.m

Girls basketball

MSGR. MARTIN TOURNAMENT

Class AA

Friday’s final

at Villa Maria College

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. O’Hara, 4:45 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s final

at Villa Maria College

Nardin vs. Sacred Heart, 8 p.m.

Class B

Friday’s final

at Villa Maria College

Buffalo Seminary vs. Park, 6:30 p.m.

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s semifinals

2-Orchard Park 55, 3-Lockport 41

5-Clarence 49, 8-Lancaster 38

Orchard Park 55, Lockport 41

Lockport 12 10 13 6 - 41

OPHS 9 17 11 18 - 55

LOCKPORT (16-6): Gillon 3, Johnson 7, C King 8, I King 10, Overton 1, White 5, Raebold 7.

OPHS (19-3): Collins 4, Fenn 8, Flannery 11, Harrigan 2, Major 4, Miller 18, Stevenson 8.

3-point goals: Flannery 2, Gillon, Johnson, I King 2, White, Raebold.

Clarence 49, Lancaster 38

Lancaster 3 14 12 9 - 38

Clarence 17 13 8 11 - 49

LANCASTER (9-13): Backert 7, Callea 8, Kamrowski 5, Mahony 12, Odrobina 2, Robinson 2, Szymusiak 2.

CLARENCE (12-10): Call 1, Fleming 12, Fromwiller 16, Kiener 10, Zima 10.

3-point goals: Backert 2, Fleming, Kamrowski, Mahony.

Sunday’s final

at Buffalo State

2-Orchard Park vs. 5-Clarence, 3 p.m

CLASS A-1

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Clarence

3-Ken. West vs. 2-Hutch Tech, 5:30 p.m.

1-Hamburg vs. 4-North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s final

at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Clarence

2-Grand Island 43, 3-Lew-Port 34

1-Wmsv. South 71, 4-Amherst 64

Grand Island 43, Lew-Port 34

Lew-Port 4 10 11 9 - 34

Grand Island 6 12 12 13 - 43

LEW-PORT (18-5): Auer 18, Lindamer 6, Schuey 3, Skowronski 5, Waechter 2.

GRAND ISLAND (18-5): Barr 9, Carey 5, Frosolone 3, Robinson 4, Sweeney 22.

3-point goals: Sweeney 2.

Sunday’s final

at Buffalo State

1-Wmsv. South vs. 2-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Wed., March 11 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m

Class A-1 champion vs. Class A-2 champion

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s semifinals

at Starpoint

2-Iroquois vs. 3-East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

1-City Honors vs. 5-Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

Sudnay’s final

at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Starpoint

1-Wilson vs. 5-Southwestern, 5:30 p.m.

2-Eden vs. 3-Olmsted, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s final

at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Wed., March 11 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m

CLASS C-1

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Jamestown CC

5-Falconer vs. 1-Portville, 6:30 p.m.

6-Silver Creek vs. 2-Chaut. Lake, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s final

at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS C-2

Monday’s quarterfinal

6-Randolph 55, 3-Maple Grove 54

Thursday’s semifinals

at Jamestown CC

6-Randolph vs. 2-Franklinville, 5 p.m.

1-Holland vs. 4-Salamanca, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s final

at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 10 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m

CLASS D

Wednesday’s semifinal

at Jamestown CC

5-Clymer vs. 1-Panama, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinal

at Jamestown CC

3-North Collins vs. 2-Sherman, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s final

at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m

IAC PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s semifinal

Walsh 44, West Seneca Christian 34

Thursday’s final

at The Gow School

Walsh vs. New Life Christian, 5 p.m.

Boys hockey

CISAA Championship

St. Andrew’s College 8, Nichols 1

N: Mike Naples g

There are no comments - be the first to comment