Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (March 1)

Boys basketball

MSGR. MARTIN TOURNAMENT

at Canisius College

Class A

Tuesday’s final

2-St. Joe’s vs. 1-Canisius, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Tuesday’s final

2-O’Hara vs. 1-Timon-St. Jude, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s semifinal

at Buffalo State

1-Niagara Falls vs. 5-Lancaster, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

at Buffalo State

3-Orchard Park vs. 2-Jamestown, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Monday’s semifinals

at Buffalo State

1-Wmsv. East vs.4-W.S. West, 6 p.m.

3-McKinley vs. 2-N. Tonawanda, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s semifinals

at Buffalo State

1-Amherst vs. 5-East, 6 p.m.

2-Hlth Sciences vs. 6-South Park, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Tue., March 10 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Buffalo State

1-Bennett vs. 4-East Aurora, 5:15 p.m.

3-Depew vs. 7-Olean, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Buffalo State

1-Olmsted vs. 4-Newfane, 5 p.m.

2-All.-Limestone vs. 3-Fredonia, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Tue., March 10 at Buffalo State, 6:45 p.m

CLASS C-1

Monday’s semifinals

at Jamestown CC

1-Middle College vs. 5-Chaut. Lake, 5:15 p.m.

2-Tapestry vs. 3-Silver Creek, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Jamestown CC

1-Randolph vs. 5-Salamanca, 5:15 p.m.

3-Ellicottville vs. 2-Holland, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tue., March 10 at Buffalo State, 5:15 p.m

CLASS D

Monday’s semifinal

at Jamestown CC

5-Riverside vs. 1-Panama, 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinal

at Jamestown CC

3-Sherman vs. 2-Forestville, 8:15 p.m.

IAC PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Villa Maria College

4-W.S. Christian vs. 1-New Life Chrstn., 5 p.m.

3-Walsh vs. 2-Christian Central, 7 p.m.

Finals

Thursday, March 6 at TBA

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m

Girls basketball

MSGR. MARTIN TOURNAMENT

Class AA

Friday’s finals

at Villa Maria College

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. O’Hara, 4:45 p.m.

Class A

Sunday’s semifinals

at Villa Maria College

Nardin 46, Mount Mercy 42

Sacred Heart 67, Mt. St. Mary’s 35

Nardin 46, Mount Mercy 42

Nardin 13 10 13 10 -46

Mount Mercy 5 14 7 16 -42

NARDIN (8-13): Boras 17, Brunner 2, Daboll 13, Kostelny 2, Locke 3, Ruh 5, Ulrich 4.

MOUNT MERCY (11-14): Ashe 6, Fredo 19, Kessler 11, Reilly 2, Strang 4.

3-point goals: Ashe 2, Boras 2, Daboll, Ruh, Strang.

Sacred Heart 67, Mount St. Mary 35

Mt. St. Mary 11 11 10 3 -35

Sacred Heart 18 13 17 19 -67

MOUNT ST. MARY (9-17):Fischer 2, Ginnane 2, Kiedrowski 5, Roberts 7, Winston 13.

SACRED HEART (19-6):Adolf 2, Caterina 2, Giancaterino 27, Huss 5, McCrea 5, Ryan 21, Trapper 2, Uglow 3.

3-point goals: Giancaterino 3, Huss, Roberts, Ryan.

Friday’s finals

at Villa Maria College

Nardin vs. Sacred Heart, 8 p.m.

Class B

Sunday’s semifinal

Buffalo Sem. 42. Christian Central 38

Chrstn. Cent. 14 13 4 7 -38

Buffalo Sem. 9 19 10 4 -42

CHR. CENTRAL (7-9): Fleming 6, Mayer 6, Moser 2, Nie 8, Opfer 10, Tyson 6.

BUFFALO SEMINARY (9-14): Celotto 2, Desjardins 3, Eno 6, Franjoine 7, Gareis 7, Johnson 17.

3-point goals: Fleming, Opfer 2.

Friday’s finals

at Villa Maria College

Buffalo Seminary vs. Park, 6:30 p.m.

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Starpoint

3-Lockport vs. 2-Orchard Park, 5:30 p.m.

8-Lancaster vs. 5-Clarence, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Clarence

3-Ken. West vs. 2-Hutch Tech, 5:30 p.m.

1-Hamburg vs. 4-North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, March 8 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Clarence

3-Lew-Port vs. 2-Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

1-Wmsv. South vs. 4-Amherst, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Wed., March 11 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s semifinals

at Starpoint

2-Iroquois vs. 3-East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

1-City Honors vs. 5-Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Starpoint

1-Wilson vs. 5-Southwestern, 5:30 p.m.

2-Eden vs. 3-Olmsted, 7 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Wed., March 11 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m

CLASS C-1

Semifinals

Wed., March 4 at Jamestown CC

5-Falconer vs. 1-Portville, 6:30 p.m.

6-Silver Creek vs. 2-Chaut. Lake, 5 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Sunday’s quarterfinal

1-Holland 75, 8-Westfield 37

Monday’s quarterfinal

6-Randolph at 3-Maple Grove, 7 p.m .

Thursday’s semifinals

at Jamestown CC

6-Ran/3-Mple Grve vs. 2-Franklinville, 5 p.m.

1-Holland vs. 4-Salamanca, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 10 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m

CLASS D

Sunday’s quarterfinal

5-Clymer 64, 4-Pine Valley 53

Wednesday’s semifinal

at Jamestown CC

5-Clymer vs. 1-Panama, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinal

at Jamestown CC

3-North Collins vs. 2-Sherman, 8 p.m.

IAC PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s semifinal

Walsh at West Seneca Christian, 5:30 p.m

Thursday’s final

at TBA

Walsh/WSC vs. New Life Christian, 5 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation

Sunday’s finals

at KeyBank Center

Private Schools

1-St. Joe’s 4, 3-St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

SJ: Sean Deakin g-a; Joseph Fronczak sho, 29 saves

Large Schools

4-Williamville North 5, 2-Orchard Park 1

WN: Jacob Okulewicz 2g; Mason Meggo g-a; Matthew Scott g-a; Henry Braun 22 saves

Small Schools

2-Starpoint 3, 1-Williamsville South 1

S: Joe Lobrutto g; Justin Bull g; Blake Dewey g; AJ White 21 saves

CISAA

Monday’s final

Nichols at St. Andrews College (Ont.), 4 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment