Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (Feb. 26)

Boys basketball

MSGR. MARTIN TOURNAMENT

at Canisius College

Class A

Saturday’s semifinal

3-St. Francis vs. 2-St. Joe’s, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday’s final

St. Francis/St. Joe’s vs. 1-Canisius, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Saturday’s semifinals

3-Nichols vs. 2-Cardinal O’Hara, 7:15 p.m.

4-St. Mary’s vs. 1-Timon-St. Jude, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday’s final

Nichols/O’Hara vs. SML/Timon, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-Frontier at 1-Niagara Falls, 1 p.m.

5-Lancaster at 4-Wmsv. North, 1 p.m.

6-Lockport at 3-Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

7-Clarence at 2-Jamestown, 1 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinal

at Buffalo State

Front/NF winner vs. Lanc/WN winner, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

at Buffalo State

Lock/OP winner vs. Clar/James winner, 8:15 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, March 7 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Hamburg at 1-Wmsv. East, 7 p.m.

5-Kenmore West at 4-W.S. West, 7 p.m.

11-Hutch-Tech at 3-McKinley, 7 p.m.

7-Sweet Home at 2-N. Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Monday’s semifinals

at Buff. State, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Highest-remaining seed plays early game

Finals

Saturday, March 7 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Friday’s quarterfinal

8-Williamsville South at 1-Amherst, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

10-West Seneca East vs. 2-Health Sciences, at Park School, 1 p.m.

5-East at 4-CSAT, 1 p.m.

6-South Park at 3-Lew-Port, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Thur., Mar. 5 at Buff. State, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Highest-remaining seed plays early game

Finals

Saturday, March 7 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Tue., March 10 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-Medina at 1-Bennett, 1 p.m.

5-Lackawanna at 4-East Aurora, 1 p.m.

6-Albion at 3-Depew, 1 p.m.

7-Olean at 2-Iroquois, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Wed., Mar. 4 at Buff. St., 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Highest seed plays early game

Finals

Saturday, March 7 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-Wilson at 1-Olmsted, 1 p.m.

5-WNY Maritime at 4-Newfane, 1 p.m.

11-Roy-Hart at 3-Fredonia, 1 p.m.

7-JFK at 2-All.-Limestone, 1 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Buff. State, 5 and 6:45 p.m.

Highest remaining seed plays early game

Finals

Saturday, March 7 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Tue., March 10 at Buffalo State, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Cattaraugus/LV vs. 1-Middle College, at Bennett, 7 p.m.

5-Chautauqua Lake at 4-Portville, 7 p.m.

7-Cassadaga Valley at 2-Tapestry, 7 p.m.

6-Gowanda at 3-Silver Creek, 7 p.m.

Monday’s semifinals

at Jamestown CC, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Highest remaining seed plays early game

Finals

Friday, March 6 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Franklinville at 1-Randolph, 7 p.m.

5-Salamanca at 4-Westfield, 7 p.m.

6-Frewsburg at 3-Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

7-Maple Grove at 2-Holland, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tue., Mar. 3 at Jamestown CC, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Highest remaining seed plays early game

Finals

Friday, March 6 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tue., March 10 at Buffalo State, 5:15 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Riverside at 4-North Collins, 7 p.m.

6-Clymer at 3-Sherman, 7 p.m.

7-Pine Valley at 2-Forestville, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

River/NC winner vs. 1-Panama, 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3 at Jamestown CC

Cly/Sher winner vs. PV/Forest winner, 8:15 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 6 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 5:15 p.m.

IAC PLAYOFFS

Friday’s semifinals

at Daemen College

4-W.S. Christian vs. 1-New Life Chrstn., 5 p.m.

3-Walsh vs. 2-Christian Central, 7 p.m.

Finals

Tuesday, March 3 at Villa Maria College

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

MSGR. MARTIN TOURNAMENT

Class AA

Final

Friday, March 6, at Villa Maria College

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. O’Hara, 4:45 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s play-in game

Nichols at Mt. St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s semifinals

at Villa Maria College

Nardin vs. Mount Mercy, 12:45 p.m.

Nichols/MSM vs. Sacred Heart, 2:30 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 6, at Villa Maria College

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class B

Sunday’s semifinal

Christian Central vs. Buf. Seminary, 4 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 6 at Villa Maria College

CCA/Sem winner vs. Park, 6:30 p.m.

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-Lancaster at 1-Wmsv. North, 3 p.m.

5-Clarence at 4-Frontier, 1 p.m.

6-Jamestown at 3-Lockport, 1 p.m.

7-Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 3 at Starpoint

James/Lock winner vs. NF/OP winner, 5:30 p.m.

Lan/WN winner vs. Clar/Front winner, 7 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, March 8 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Sweet Home at 1-Hamburg, 5 p.m.

5-Emerson at 4-North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

6-Nia. Wheat. at 3-Kenmore West, 7 p.m.

7-Wmsv. East at 2-Hutch Tech, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Wed., March 4 at Clarence, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, March 8 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-W.S. East at 1-Wmsv. South, 7 p.m.

5-Lake Shore at 4-Amherst, 7 p.m.

6-CSAT at 3-Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

7-Starpoint at 2-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tue., March 3 at Clarence, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, March 8 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Wed., March 11 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-Albion at 1-City Honors, 1 p.m.

13-Medina at 5-Dunkirk, 1 p.m.

6-Springville at 3-East Aurora, 3 p.m.

10-Depew at 2-Iroquois, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Thur., Mar. 5 at Starpoint, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, March 8 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Saturday’s quarterfinals

9-Akron at 1-Wilson, 1 p.m.

13-All-Lime. at 5-Southwestern, 1 p.m.

6-Buffalo Arts at 3-Olmsted, 3 p.m.

10-Fredonia at 2-Eden, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Wed., Mar. 4 at Starpoint, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, March 8 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Wed., March 11 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Gowanda at 1-Portville, 5 p.m.

5-Falconer at 4-Tapestry, 5 p.m.

6-Silver Creek at 3-Cass. Valley, 7 p.m.

7-Cattaraugus/LV at 2-Chaut. Lake, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Wed., March 4 at Jamestown CC, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, March 7 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS C-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Westfield at 1-Holland, 5 p.m.

5-Ellicottville at 4-Salamanca, 7 p.m.

6-Randolph at 3-Maple Grove, 7 p.m .

7-Frewsburg at 2-Franklinville, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Thurs., March 5 at Jamestown CC, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, March 7 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 10 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinal

5-Clymer at 4-Pine Valley, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday March 4 at Jamestown CC

Clymer/PV winner vs. 1-Panama, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 5 at Jamestown CC

3-North Collins vs. 2-Sherman, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, March 7 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

IAC PLAYOFFS

Friday’s semifinal

Walsh at West Seneca Christian, 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s final

at Villa Maria College

Walsh/WSC vs. New Life Christian, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation Sectionals

Private Schools

at KeyBank Center

Sunday’s final

3-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 1-St. Joe’s, 4:45 p.m.

Large Schools

Sunday’s final

at KeyBank Center

4-Wmsv. North vs. 2-Orch. Park, 2:30 p.m.

Small Schools

Friday’s semifinals

at Harborcenter

4-Ken. West vs. 1-Wmsv. South, 2:15 p.m.

3-Lew-Port vs. 2-Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Final

at KeyBank Center

Semifinal winners, 12:15 p.m.

Wrestling

NYSPHSAA Championships

at Times Union Center, Albany

Friday’s first round matches

Division I

99: Travis Browning (Frontier) vs. Alex Greco (IX-Warwick Valley). Gage Laplante (Starpoint) vs. Cosmo Damiani (I-Suffern).

106: Brendan Dellinger (Wmsv. North/East) vs. Justin Morales (IX-Middletown). Amarfio Reynolds Jr. (Niagara Falls) vs. Joe Berenson (V-Webster Schroeder).

113: Michael Schaefer (Lancaster) vs. Anthony Surace (V-Webster Schroeder).

120: Cameron Catrabone (Wmsv. North/East) vs. Jake Eckerle (XI-Commack).

126: Michael Catanzaro (Wmsv. North/East) vs. Jack Randle (Grand Island).

132: Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield) vs. Sean Garofal (I-North Rockland). Ryan Forrest (Hamburg) vs. Beckett Herman (I-Hendrick Hudson).

138: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) vs. Stephen Crisci (C-St. John the Baptist).

145: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) vs. Ramon Perez (C-Msgr. Farrell). Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) vs. Francis Whitehouse (XI-Islip).

152: Dylan Collins (Hamburg) vs. Tommy Askey (IX-Pine Bush).

160: Brian Bielec (Grand Island) vs. Camrin Galvin (III-Fulton).

170: Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier) vs. Derek Woodall (V-Irondequois). Adam Daghastani (Grand Island) vs. Max Gwertzman (P-Brooklyn Tech). Joseph Dixon (Canisius) vs. Joseph Velazquez (IX-Middletown).

182: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) vs. Tyriq Block (III-Jamesville Dewitt/CBA).

195: Codie Scotland (Lancaster) vs. Cameron Durant (II-Guilderland).

220: Blake Bielec (Grand Island) vs. Ryan Stein (II-Shaker).

285: Ryan Bitka (Amherst) vs. Nino Prisco (I-Fox Lane). Caleb Lesswing (St. Joe’s) vs. Collin Null (III-Carthage).

Division II

99: Aiden Gillings (Newfane) vs. Chase Lawton (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek). Martin Ohlsson (Chautauqua Lake) vs. Teddy Raes (V-Midlakes)/Zoe Griffith (X-Gouverneur) winner. Gavin Ciarfella (Roy-Hart) vs. Daren Florence (IV-BGAH).

106: Brayden Newman (Falconer) vs. Carl Santariello (III-Marcellus/Onondaga). Andy Lucinski (Newfane) vs. Gabe Cubrero (VIII-Clarke).

113: Michael Schifhauer (Iroquois) vs. David Ball (Fredonia). Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer) vs. Jackson Wainwright (I-Our Lady of Lourdes).

120: Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois) vs. Joe Ferrara (P-Petrides). Carson Alberti (Alden/Depew) vs. Connor Pearce (XI-Shoreham-Wading River).

126: Alex Skowronski (EA/Holland) vs. Caleb Svingala (II-Maple Hill).

132: Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove) vs. Josh Post (IV-Newark Valley). Jullian Martin (Lake Shore) vs. Aidan Cullen (II-Greenville). Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois) vs. Patrick Moore (II-Watervliet).

138: Brendon Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake) vs. Greg Hotaling (II-Cobleskill-Richmondville).

145: Ryan Nugent (Newfane) vs. Willy Kraus (XI-Hampton Bays). Kameron Riordan (Pioneer) vs. Hector Rodriguez (P-Eagle Academy).

152: Bryce Baglia (Falconer) vs. Dakota Mascho (Portville).

160: Gavin Kulp (Olean) vs. Andrew Englerth (V-Leroy). Giovanni Schifano (Eden) vs. Jackson Catelmo (XI-Mattituck).

170: Jason Fraser (Tonawanda) vs. Nate Ross (IX-Onteora). Jayden Lassiter (Portville) vs. Kaul Runfola (V-Letchworth).

182: Hudson Johnson (Falconer) vs. Ethan Eldred (III-Sherburne Earlville). Ceric Kristin (Fredonia) vs. Brock Conaway (V-Perry).

195: Dontae Hoose (Southwestern) vs. Kolton Gagnon (VIII-Cold Spring Harbor).

220: Alex Christy (Fredonia) vs. Archie Green (X-Ogdensburg). Conner Walsh (Olean) vs. Angelo Sereno (P-Petrides).

285: Cody Wilson (Albion) vs. Devin McGovern (IX-Chester). Jaden Heers (Newfane) vs. Tyler Marlborough (XI-Mattituck). Jake Skinner (Fredonia) vs. Erijon Skenderi (P-Petrides).

Girls gymnastics

NYSPHSAA Championships

Saturday at Cold Spring Harbor

Section VI entrants

Bars

Courtney Ando (Lancaster), Brielle Kaplewicz (Wmsv.North), Cali Czarcinski (Frontier).

Balance beam

Ando (Lancaster), Mya Wozniak (Clarence), Grace Henry (Lancaster).

Floor exercise

Ando (Lancaster), Emma Newman (Kenmore), Elaina Lorenz (Clarence).

Vault

Kaplewicz (Wmsv. North), Czarcinski (Frontier), Wozniak (Clarence).

All-around

Jenna Blair (Frontier), Alison Wojciechowski (Lancaster), Kayla Gleason (Frontier).

Alternate: Charlotte Moyer (Wmsv. East).

There are no comments - be the first to comment