Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 14)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley 77, Hutch-Tech 66

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 57, Maryvale 54

Niagara Frontier

CSAT 70, Grand Island 47

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Newfane 66, Albion 40

Roy-Hart 69, Barker 61

CCAA East I

Portville 68, Falconer 46

Randolph 70, Silver Creek 41

Salamanca 85, Gowanda 25

CCAA East II

Franklinville 49, Forestville 44

Ellicottville 61, North Collins 48

CCAA West II

Panama 58, Clymer 48

Brocton at Frewsburg, no report

Cass. Valley at Maple Grove, no report

Sherman at Westfield, no report

IAC

St. Mary’s/D. at Stanley G. Falk, no report

Gow at West Seneca Christian, no report

Nonleague

Global Concepts 72, Riverside 35

Health Sciences 86, St. Francis 58

V-Northstar 95, East 76

Olean at East Aurora, no report

Buffalo Science at Fredonia, no report

WNY Maritime at Orchard Park, no report

McKinley 77, Hutch-Tech 66

Hutch-Tech 17 17 10 22 -66

McKinley 23 16 19 19 -77

HUTCH-TECH (3-16, 2-9): Cooper-Wright 2, Espinal 36, K Jacobs 4, T Jacobs 2, McGlothin 16, Mott 6.

MCKINLEY (11-7, 7-3): Askia 11, Austin 9, Lewis 4, Martin 5, McGee 7, Reing 23, Snow 15, Whitehead 3.

3-point goals: Askia, Espinal 4, Reing 3, Snow 2.

Cheektowaga 57, Maryvale 54

Maryvale 17 11 14 12 -54

Cheektowaga 26 7 14 10 -57

MARYVALE (7-11, 5-8): Dockery 17, Mitchell 13, Muslim Dost 6, Orlowski 3, Rice 13, Smith 2.

CHEEKTOWAGA (10-8, 8-4): Brown 7, Eldridge 9, Hawkins 11, Parker 15, Staten 11, Stone 4.

3-point goals: Hawkins 3, Mitchell, Muslim Dost, Parker 5, Rice.

Newfane 66, Albion 40

Albion 9 11 7 13 -40

Newfane 18 15 20 13 -66

ALBION (13-5, 9-3): Blanchard 6, Farley 14, Freeman 5, Hillman 3, Lattimer 8, Ward 4.

NEWFANE (13-6, 9-3): D Capen 2, S Capen 6, Carmer 1, Everett 5, Foltz 4, MacEvoy 7, Snow 7, Srock 34.

3-point goals: Everett, Foltz, Freeman, Hillman, Lattimer, MacEvoy, Snow 2, Srock 5.

Roy-Hart 69, Barker 61

Roy-Hart 12 27 15 15 -69

Barker 17 12 15 17 -61

ROY-HART (6-13, 4-8): Albee 6, Boyle 7, Goodwin 16, Johnson Jr. 5, Petrie 5, Ragonese 13, Wood 14.

BARKER (1-17, 0-12): Brandt 12, Callen 9, Gerhardt 16, Guevara 4, Meza Ray 14, Taylor 6.

3-point goals: Brandt 2, Callen, Goodwin 4, Meza Ray 4, Wood 3.

Panama 58, Clymer 48

Panama 14 17 10 17 -58

Clymer 7 11 19 11 -48

PANAMA (16-4, 10-4): Barmore 19, Brown 2, Cook 10, Cooper 13, Hinsdale 14.

CLYMER (7-10, 4-8): Baez 2, Beal 2, Dunnewold 2, Kopta 5, Overton 14, Wassink 20, A White 1, M White 2.

3-point goals: Cooper 2, Hinsdale 2, Wassink 2.

Franklinville 49, Forestville 44

Franklnv’l 9 10 19 11 -49

Forestville 8 7 15 14 -44

FRANKLNV’L (6-10, 4-3): Burrell 3, B Frank 12, L Frank 13, Peters 2, Ramadhan 15, Torpey 2, Wolfer 2.

FORESTVILLE (10-9, 6-4): Christian 9, Davis 2, Hastings 9, Smith 10, West 14.

3-point goals: Burrell, Christian, B Frank, Hastings, Ramadhan 2, West 2.

Ellicottville 61, North Collins 48

Ellicottville 14 19 18 10 -61

North Collins 4 20 8 16 -48

ELLICOTTVILLE (16-3, 10-0): Chudy 8, L. Grinols 11, Jimerson 22, Logel 2, Marsh 9, Rowland 9.

NORTH COLLINS (7-10, 4-4): Fricano 10, Loretto 9, Robinson 12, Sweet 9, Warsaw 8.

3-point goals: L. Grinols, Jimerson 5, Marsh, Rowland 2, Warsaw 2.

Portville 68, Falconer 46

Falconer 12 9 13 12 -46

Portville 10 14 26 18 -68

FALCONER (2-19, 0-9): Erickson 22, Smith 6, Stewart 6, Thomas 8, Youngberg 4.

PORTVILLE (9-8, 3-6): Callsman 6, Carr 7, Griffin 5, Long 3, Stillman 11, Tobola 30.

3-point goals: Erickson 6, Griffin, Thomas, Tobola 2.

Randolph 70, Silver Creek 41

Silver Creek 13 6 6 16 -41

Randolph 19 20 19 12 -70

SILVER CREEK (9-9, 6-3): Braidlich 6, Cross 3, Harford 10, Jamison 5, Jimenez 1, Parker 4, Rosario 11, Woleben 1.

RANDOLPH (18-1, 10-0): Bushey 3, Hind 25, Huntington 4, McCoy 6, Morrison 3, Rosengren 9, Stewart 20.

3-point goals: Bushey, Hind 5, Morrison, Rosario 3, Rosengren 3, Stewart 2.

Salamanca 85, Gowanda 25

Gowanda 5 2 6 12 -25

Salamanca 28 22 24 11 -85

GOWANDA (4-12, 2-6): Colden 4, Nagel 6, Ondus 11, Ruff 2, H Smith 1, T Smith 1.

SALAMANCA (13-6, 6-3): I Brown 9, L Brown 15, Cummings 4, George 9, Hedlund 4, Maybee 7, J McKenna 9, L McKenna 6, Pond 6, Snyder 2, White 14.

3-point goals: I Brown, Cummings, George, Maybee, J McKenna, Ondus.

Global Concepts 72, Riverside 35

Riverside 13 4 11 7 -35

Glbl. Concepts 15 22 17 18 -72

RIVERSIDE (4-12): Elston 6, Jimerson 3, Maku 9, Mohamed 8, Rosa 9.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (4-15): Alvarez 19, Brooks 7, Knightner 2, Mance 31, McDuffie 8, Rucker 5.

3-point goals: Alvarez 2, Brooks, Maku, McDuffie 2, Rosa, Rucker.

Health Sciences 86, St. Francis 58

Hlth. Sciences 31 17 22 16 -86

St. Francis 15 16 13 14 -58

HEALTH SCIENCES (18-1): Brown 20, Crawford 2, Jones 15, Lee 10, Riley 24, Royster 2, Smith 15, Spencer 5.

ST. FRANCIS (8-14): Bickerstaff 7, Black 2, Collins 5, Consigli 21, Goldsmith 1, Katholos 3, Moore 3, Reid 15.

3-point goals: Consigli 5, Jones, Katholos, Lee, Moore, Reid, Spencer.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Canisius at St. Joe’s, 7 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, 7 p.m.

West Seneca West at Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Clarence at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Williamsville East at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Lackawanna, 6 p.m.

Holland at Alden, 6:30 p.m.

JFK at Eden, 7 p.m.

Springville at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Nia. Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

CCAA East II

Cattaraugus/LV at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Park at Middle Early College, 6 p.m.

CSAT at Tapestry, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s games

Canisius Cup

Emerson 64, Olmsted 53

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 75, Mount St. Mary 31

ECIC II

Hamburg 55, Amherst 52

ECIC III

Depew 49, Maryvale 41

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 35, Medina 30

CCAA West I

Fredonia at Allegany-Limestone, no report

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech 67, Tapestry 48

Cardinal O’Hara 73, Nardin 26

Nichols 36, Buffalo Arts 30

Lew-Port 57, Lancaster 38

Olean at V-Wellsville, no report

Emerson 64, Olmsted 53

Emerson 20 9 25 10 -64

Olmsted 12 14 12 15 -53

EMERSON (7-12, 6-7): Berrios 7, Davis 4, Dowell 3, Lamont 10, Murry 2, Smith 38.

OLMSTED (6-9, 6-5): Bullock 5, Coble 9, McDuffie 19, Phillips 20.

3-point goals: Dowell, Phillips 6, Smith 5.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 75, Mt. St. Mary 31

Mount St. Mary 6 2 17 6 -31

St. Mary’s/L 19 16 20 20 -75

MOUNT ST. MARY (8-13, 3-9): Fischer 5, Giglia 2, Ginnane 3, Kiedrowski 4, Meka 3, Richter 2, Roberts 2, Winston 10.

ST. MARY’S/L (16-5, 9-2): Achtyl 8, Beardi 2, Ciezki 22, Garry 6, Kocol 2, Maroney 8, L Nawojski 7, M Nawojski 8, Ottomano 6, Sell 6.

3-point goals: Ciezki 4, Fischer, Ginnane, M Nawojski, Ottomano.

Hamburg 55, Amherst 52

Hamburg 16 15 13 11 -55

Amherst 5 15 16 16 -52

HAMBURG (12-5, 9-1):Geary 3, Godios 7, Harrison 13, Kruszka 10, Silverheels 2, Strack 20.

AMHERST (11-7, 7-4):Halt 6, Klein 10, Miller 2, Steimle 6, Stelley 3, Wanzer 16, Woods 9.

3-point goals: Godios, Kruszka 2, Wanzer 2, Woods.

Depew 49, Maryvale 41

Depew 10 13 13 13 -49

Maryvale 9 10 7 15 -41

DEPEW (9-10, 4-9): Banaszak 7, Guarino 6, Kaczmarek 2, Krysztof 15, Steiner 2, Vannelli 17.

MARYVALE (8-11, 5-9): Boshier 7, Falter 4, Fell 1, Gettings 7, McGee-Ross 10, Norek 6.

3-point goals: Banaszak, Gettings, Krysztof 3.

Akron 35, Medina 30

Akron 9 11 9 6 -35

Medina 5 8 10 7 -30

AKRON (6-12, 5-6): Hill 12, Jonathan 9, Jones 2, Sundown 12.

MEDINA (1-19, 0-12): Bloom 13, Holloway 9, Sones 6, Vanderwalker 2.

3-point goals: Holloway 3, Jonathan, Sundown.

Hutch-Tech 67, Tapestry 48

Tapestry 11 11 11 15 -48

Hutch-Tech 18 13 16 20 -67

TAPESTRY (1-8): Ball 9, Bridges 5, Griffin 4, Love 2, Smith 23, Williams 5.

HUTCH-TECH (17-3): Crosby 4, Hoskins 5, Kelley-Parker 2, Laury 14, Lott 12, Newsome 13, C. Smith 17.

3-point goals: Ball 3, Laury, C Smith 2, Smith 4, Williams.

Cardinal O’Hara 73, Nardin 26

Nardin 3 10 5 8 -26

O’Hara 26 17 20 10 -73

NARDIN (6-12): Boras 6, Brunner 2, Daboll 1, Jauch 1, Locke 2, Marchese 2, Uba 8, Ulrich 8.

O’HARA (17-3): Buckley 4, McCarthy 17, McClaney 14, Mountain 4, Padulla 5, Parker 8, Rutledge 3, Strong 19.

3-point goals: Boras 2, McCarthy 2, Mountain, Padulla.

Nichols 36, Buffalo Arts 30

Buffalo Arts 6 5 7 12 -30

Nichols 10 13 6 7 -36

BUFFALO ARTS (8-10): Barber 10, Meridith 18, Nankumba 2.

NICHOLS (6-10): Benchley 11, Dolan 4, Griffin 13, Horan 6, McCluskey 2.

3-point goals: Benchley 2, Dolan.

Lew-Port 57, Lancaster 38

Lancaster 17 12 2 7 -38

Lew-Port 13 12 18 14 -57

LANCASTER (8-11): Backert 15, Callea 5, Kamrowski 4, Mahony 10, Robinson 4.

LEW-PORT (16-3): Auer 19, Freedline 3, Lindamer 7, Sanchez 2, Schuey 6, Skowronski 15, Waechter 2, Woods 2.

3-point goals: Backert 2, Freedline, Mahony, Robinson.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

da Vinci at I-Prep/Grover, 4:30 p.m.

East at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central at Park, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Iroquois at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Nia. Wheatfield at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East I

Portville at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Randolph at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Ellicottville at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Pine Valley at Cattaraugus/LV, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Maple Grove at Chaut. Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Cassadaga Valley at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary at CSAT, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

W.S. West at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Clarence at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Iroquois 3, Kenmore East 3

I: Aaron Wojtkowiak 2g; Collin Harrington 2a; Mitchell Carlson 2a

Williamsville North 1, St. Joe’s 0

WN: Joshua Okulewicz g; Mason Meggo a; Henry Braun sho, 29 saves

SJ: Joseph Fronczak 20 saves

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Amherst vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 5:30 p.m.

Clarence vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 5:40 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude vs. Orchard Park

at Leisure Rinks, 6:05 p.m.

Lancaster vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc.

at Cornerstone Arena, 6:20 p.m.

North Tonawanda vs. Williamsville East

at Northtown Center, 7:55 p.m.

Canisius vs. St. Francis

at Leisure Rinks, 8:20 p.m.

Depew vs. West Seneca East

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 8:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

Section VI Championships

at Airport Lanes

Team scores

Division I

1, Orchard Park 6,823; 2, West Seneca West 6,302; 3, Jamestown 6,255; 4, Frontier 6,121; 5, Clarence 6,055; 6, Lockport 6,051; 7, Williamsville North 6,047; 8, Niagara Wheatfield 5,994; 9, Niagara Falls 5,948; 10, Kenmore East 5,787; 11, Starpoint 5,595; 12, Sweet Home 5,561; 13, Williamsville South 5,514; 14, Lancaster 5,465; 15, Grand Island 5,422; 16, Hamburg 5,276; 17, All-Lime/Olean/Prtvil 5,248; 18, West Seneca East 5,234; 19, Kenmore West 4,783; 20, Hutch-Tech 4,405; 21, McKinley 3,883.

Division II

1, Depew 6,150; 2, Fredonia 5,907; 3, Maryvale 5,860; 4, JFK 5,839; 5, Pioneer 5,837; 5, Tonawanda 5,837; 7, Hinsdale/Cuba-Rushford 5,795; 8, Alden 5,670; 9, Cheektowaga 5,582; 10, Gowanda 5,529; 11, Springville 5,508; 12, Salamanca 5,477; 13, Silver Creek 5,473; 14, Dunkirk 5,435; 15, Lew-Port 5,356; 16, Falconer 5,260; 17, Randolph 5,177; 18, Frewsburg 4,969; 19, Burgard 3,686; 20, Research Lab 3,581; 21, Culinary Arts 3,437; 22, Olmsted 3,351; 23, MST Seneca 3,061.

Individual results

1, Declan Stiles (Orchard Park) 246-268-226-207-268-233-1,448; 2, Dylan Andrzejewski (Depew) 212-267-268-207-246-216-1,416; 3 Tanner Ambrosio (Orchard Park) 217-279-225-234-243-217-1,415; 4, Spencer Guise (West Seneca West) 227-213-256-221-255-223- 1,395; 5, Brandon Michael (Jamestown) 246-226-224-232-216-239- 1,383; 6, Brian Stone (Tonawanda) 247-258-279-237-159-188-1,368; 7, Nathan Ostrander (Orchard Park) 214-199-269-217-235-232-1,366; 8, Cameron Stark (JFK) 234-188-213-246-246-224-1,351; 9, Matt Zemla (Williamsville North) 250-269-193-235-163-234-1,344; 10, Matt Gullotti (Falconer) 191-186-211-255-248-251-1,342; 11t, Jacob Willard (Kenmore East) 228-234-200-244-193-228- 1,327; 11t, Dylan Ambrosio (Orchard Park) 235-204-267-194-213-214- 1,327; 11t, Parker Flis (West Seneca West) 229-213-258-210-212-205-1,327. 14, Jeff Ciurczak (Lew-Port) 223-218-248-225-223-181-1,318; 15t, Jeoff Gioia, (Cheektowaga) 259-182-227-244-216-185-1,313; 15t, Zak Slomba (Frontier) 213-246-253-191-222-188-1,313, 15t, Nathaniel Barlette-Dye (Silver Creek) 209-194-201-247-267-195-1,313.

Girls bowling

Section VI Championships

at Airport Lanes

Team scores

Division I

1, Lancaster 6,137; 2, Niagara Falls 5,891; 3, Orchard Park 5,409; 4, West Seneca 5,357; 5, Sweet Home 5,216; 6, North Tonawanda 5,183; 7, Clarence 5,136; 8, Lockport 5,118; 9, Williamsville South 4,971; 10, Niagara Wheatfield 4,918; 11, Williamsville North 4,743; 12, Frontier 4,596; 13, Amherst 4,571; 14, Hamburg 4,473; 15, Grand Island 4,465; 16, Jamestown 4,405; 17, Kenmore West 4,260; 18, All-Lime/Olean/Prtvil 4,203; 19, South Park 3,287; 20, McKinley 3,216.

Division II

1, Dunkirk 5,892; 2, Tonawanda 5,722; 3, Maryvale 5,623; 4, Forestville 5,316; 5, Alden 5,143; 6, Cheektowaga 4,953; 7, Depew 4,891; 8, Springville 4,871; 9, Fredonia 4,654; 10, Falconer 4,592; 11, Frewsburg 4,542; 12, JFK 4,336; 13, Salamanca 4,251; 14, Pioneer 4,209; 15, Randolph 4,176; 16, Lew-Port 4,155; 17, City Honors 3,891; 18, Gowanda 3,808; 19, Hinsdale/Cuba-Rushford 3,785; 20, Olmsted 3,682; 20, Silver Creek 3,682; 22, Eden 3,678; 23, East 3,122; 24, Research Lab 3,082.

Individual results

1, Melissa Large (Tonawanda) 255-300-230-227-236-161-1,409; 2, Makayla Pasierb (Dunkirk) 216-235-225-300-225-201-1,402; 3, Kendyll Jaskier (West Seneca) 215-227-217-257-234-195-1,345; 4, Mattingly Selk (Lancaster) 205-213-246-247-211-216-1,338; 5, Deanna Kosmoski (Lancaster) 214-235-248-254-198-163-1,312; 6, Brooke Seifert (Cleveland Hill) 225-217-233-224-212-170-1,281; 7, Delaney Horbett (Lancaster) 209-224-233-226-206-155-1,253; 8, Sydney Skimmer (Alden) 196-215-235-196-164-246-1,252; 9, McKenzie Gilmore (Niagara Falls) 200-203-244-187-203-212-1,249; 10, Taylor Just (Frontier) 224-254-202-211-166-191-1,248; 11, Kaelynn Weber (Kenmore East) 211-238-173-204-198-222-1,246; 12, Mackenzie McIntyre (Maryvale) 213-185-224-247-192-170-1,231; 13, Emily Bombardier (City Honors) 212-169-206-236-194-212-1,229; 14, Josie Devoe (Iroquois) 225-179-197-199-209-215-1,224; 15, Sarah D’Angelo (Clarence) 184-208-205-202-203-221-1,223.

Boys squash

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 9, Gow 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment