Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 13)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Hutch-Tech 55, City Honors 54

Yale Cup Division II

Olmsted 53, Lafayette 23

MST Seneca 47, Buffalo Arts 42

Bennett 88, Burgard 50

I-Prep/Grover 57, Riverside 54

ECIC I

Jamestown 56, Orchard Park 54

IAC

Gow at St. Mary’s/Deaf, no report

Nonleague

Cleveland Hill 54, Akron 53

Lake Shore 56, Emerson 46

Westfield at Chautauqua Lake, no report

Hutch-Tech 55, City Honors 54

City Honors 8 11 23 12 -54

Hutch-Tech 18 10 15 12 -55

CITY HONORS (7-12, 1-10): C Chapman 15, J Chapman 10, Gwan 2, Nowak 2, Ruggiero 7, Saw 4, Taylor 14.

HUTCH-TECH (3-15, 2-8): Cooper-Wright 2, Espinal 11, Guard 3, K Jacobs 14, T Jacobs 2, Marshall 6, Mott 11, Ngarikiyintwari 2.

3-point goals: C Chapman 2, J Chapman, Espinal, Guard, K Jacobs, Saw.

Olmsted 53, Lafayette 23

Olmsted 10 17 14 12 -53

Lafayette 4 10 3 6 -23

OLMSTED (14-6, 13-1): Albert 4, Betts 2, Jackson 14, Kilminster 2, Lamar 10, Rice 10, Williams 9.

LAFAYETTE (1-16, 1-13): Calderon 2, Cruz 7, Llanos 4, Maysonet 4, Soto 5, Torres 1.

3-point goals: Cruz, Lamar 2.

MST Seneca 47, Buffalo Arts 42

Buffalo Arts 12 10 11 9 -42

MST Seneca 14 9 11 13 -47

BUFFALO ARTS (4-14, 3-10): Green 2, Jarrett 2, Mack 4, Reed 14, Rodgers 8, Slobert 12.

MST SENECA (7-10, 6-8): Craig 12, Pompey 10, Simmons 7, Southern 9, Torres 2, Williams 7.

3-point goals: Simmons, Slobert, Southern, Williams 2.

Bennett 88, Burgard 50

Burgard 4 13 21 12 -50

Bennett 21 18 22 27 -88

BURGARD (7-12, 6-8): Dowell 8, Lee 2, Northington 7, Ross 6, Simpson 3, Small 11.

BENNETT (15-5, 13-1): Heard 6, James 13, McClain 8, Perry 3, Pullins 15, Scott 21, Skillon 11.

3-point goals: Dowell, Northington, Pullins, Scott 2, Simpson, Skillon, Small 2.

I-Prep/Grover 57, Riverside 54

I-Prep 18 13 7 19 -57

Riverside 12 17 13 12 -54

I-PREP (13-6, 9-5): Douth 11, Gilliam 7, Hawkins 2, Jok 5, Mercado 4, Serrano 9, Shephard 4, Woods 7

RIVERSIDE (4-11, 4-9): Elston 12, Jimerson 2, Maku 7, Rosa 30, Taylor 3

3-point goals: Woods, Maku, Rosa 4, Taylor

Jamestown 56, Orchard Park 54

Jamestown 14 13 12 17 -56

Orchard Park 13 11 12 18 -54

JAMESTOWN (12-6, 8-1): Butera 4, Crofoot 2, Drake 12, Farmer 7, Jones 17, Rojas 14.

ORCHARD PARK (12-5, 7-3): Fowler 14, Joba 2, Kline 5, Mancabelli 11, Roskow 13, Swiatek 7.

3-point goals: Drake 2, Kline, Rojas 3, Roskow, Swiatek.

Cleveland Hill 54, Akron 53

Akron 9 16 8 20 -53

Cleve Hill 9 15 11 19 -54

AKRON (11-9): Abrams 2, Holtz 12, Mazza 14, Mietz 7, Susfolk 4, Willis 14.

CLEVE HILL (7-10): Cummings 4, Johnson 7, Krueger 11, Mann 4, Marshall 17, Meredith 5, Wilson 6.

3-point goals: Holtz 4, Johnson, Krueger 2, Marshall, Meredith, Mietz, Willis 3.

Lake Shore 56, Emerson 46

Emerson 10 16 13 7 -46

Lake Shore 16 9 14 17 -56

EMERSON (4-14): Banks 2, Conner 15, Jackson 19, Loder 4, Morales 3, Russell 3.

LAKE SHORE (12-7): Barreto 18, Cervola 2, Evans 19, Hassel 6, Herzog 3, Michael 8.

3-point goals: Barreto 2, Conner 5, Evans, Herzog, Jackson, Morales.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

Canisius Cup

I-Prep/Grover 46, East 33

Burgard 41, da Vinci 10

City Honors 68, Hutch-Tech 52

South Park 52, McKinley 25

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 36, Christian Central 24

Mount Mercy 49, Nardin 46

Mount St. Mary 63, Nichols 51

ECIC I

Frontier 44, Lancaster 39

Orchard Park 74, Jamestown 46

ECIC II

West Seneca East 55, Wmsv. East 46

Starpoint 61, Sweet Home 30

ECIC III

East Aurora 64, Cheektowaga 28

Iroquois 81, Depew 54

Lake Shore 48, Pioneer 31

ECIC IV

Holland 83, Alden 45

Cleveland Hill 64, Lackawanna 17

Eden 68, JFK 13

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 63, CSAT 43

CCAA East I

Portville 58, Gowanda 29

CCAA East II

North Collins 46, Pine Valley 29

CCAA West I

Olean at Chautauqua Lake, no report

Nonleague

V-Oakfield-Alabama 39, Albion 37

Tapestry at Buffalo Science, no report

I-Prep/Grover 46, East 33

I-Prep 6 12 15 13 -46

East 18 6 4 5 -33

I-PREP (8-6, 8-6): Coleman 4, Green 13, Mercado 18, Mingo 2, Santos 7, Yohannes-Gebremariam 2.

EAST (5-8, 5-7): Clark 13, Deering 3, Gibson 2, Otero 10, Patterson 3, Simmons 2.

3-point goals: Clark 4, Deering, Green, Mercado, Otero 2.

Burgard 41, da Vinci 10

Burgard 9 12 18 2 -41

da Vinci 4 2 4 0 -10

BURGARD (13-1, 12-0): Bostic 2, Hinton 6, Hoskins 6, Keith 3, Scott 4, Yogtiba 15.

DA VINCI (1-10, 1-10): Lombardo 1, McGee 8, Sullivan 5.

3-point goals: Keith.

City Honors 68, Hutch-Tech 52

Hutch-Tech 16 17 8 11 -52

City Honors 21 13 20 14 -68

HUTCH-TECH (16-3, 12-2): Crosby 2, Knight 8, Lott 10, Newsome 6, Smith 24.

CITY HONORS (19-0, 14-0): Gardner 2, Jones 2, Segars 14, Veal 17, Wood 19.

3-point goals: Segars 2, Smith 2, Veal, Wood.

South Park 52, McKinley 25

South Park 14 16 10 12 -52

McKinley 4 7 2 12 -25

SOUTH PARK (10-8, 9-8): Bridges 4, Cotto 7, Green 20, Haskins 2, Martinez 2, Sabala 8, Turner 5, Wagstaff 1, Woodard 3.

MCKINLEY (1-16, 1-12): Abdallah 2, Braswell 3, Dillard 1, Hill 1, Maldonado 12, Wilson 6.

3-point goals: Braswell, Green 2, Wilson 2.

Buffalo Sem. 36, Christian Central 24

Buffalo Sem. 7 7 14 8 -36

Chr. Central 0 5 8 11 -24

BUFFALO SEMINARY (7-12, 3-2):Celotto 2, Eno 8, Franjoine 6, Gareis 2, Johnson 15, Nieves 3.

CHR. CENTRAL (8-7, 0-5):Fleming 9, Opfer 15.

3-point goals: Fleming, Opfer.

Mount Mercy 49, Nardin 46

Nardin 9 9 10 18 -46

Mount Mercy 13 11 11 14 -49

NARDIN (6-11, 2-6): Boras 14, Brunner 11, Daboll 3, Khuu 3, Kostelny 8, Locke 7.

MOUNT MERCY (10-8, 5-5): Ashe 3, Fredo 20, Kessler 6, Reilly 3, Strang 8, Tobia 3, Zak 6.

3-point goals: Ashe, Boras 2, Brunner, Khuu, Kostelny, Locke, Reilly, Tobia.

Mount St. Mary 63, Nichols 51

Nichols 15 14 7 15 -51

Mt. St. Mary 21 12 14 16 -63

NICHOLS (5-10, 4-6): Benchley 14, Griffin 10, Horan 5, McCluskey 21.

MOUNT ST. MARY (8-12, 3-8): Fischer 6, Giglia 11, Ginnane 5, Meka 3, Mucica 2, Pinkowski 10, Richter 2, Roberts 5, Winston 20.

3-point goals: Benchley 2, Fischer, Giglia, Griffin, McCluskey 3, Meka, Roberts.

Frontier 44, Lancaster 39

Frontier 11 10 12 11 -44

Lancaster 13 9 12 5 -39

FRONTIER (6-12, 6-5): Bojdak 2, Brown 6, Curran 17, Doyle 7, Izzo 5, McGloin 7.

LANCASTER (8-10, 4-7): Backert 12, Callea 2, Harrington 3, Herrnreiter 7, Kamrowski 3, Mahony 4, Odrobina 4, Robinson 4.

3-point goals: Backert 2, Doyle, Herrnreiter, Kamrowski.

Orchard Park 74, Jamestown 46

Orchard Park 16 19 21 18 -74

Jamestown 14 16 6 10 -46

ORCHARD PARK (16-2, 10-1): Collins 4, Fenn 2, Flannery 26, Harrigan 12, Miller 20, Stevenson 8, Swiatek 2.

JAMESTOWN (10-8, 5-6): Drake 12, Freeney 6, Graham 1, Kindberg 14, Spitzer 3, Tracey 9.

3-point goals: Flannery 8, Harrigan 4, Drake 3, Kindberg 2, Tracey 2.

West Seneca East 55, Wmsv. East 46

W. Sen. East 10 16 17 12 -55

Wmsv. East 8 11 14 13 -46

W. SEN. EAST (7-10, 4-7): Cebulski 5, Cenname 8, Colby 11, Garbacz 12, Garbatowicz 8, Radka 1, Spinelli 8.

WMSV. EAST (4-15, 3-9): Beyer 12, McNamara 11, Militello 9, Reid 10, Syed 2, Vande Velde 2.

3-point goals: Beyer 3, Cenname, Colby, Reid 2.

Starpoint 61, Sweet Home 30

Sweet Home 11 6 6 7 -30

Starpoint 13 25 11 12 -61

SWEET HOME (1-16, 0-11): Flash 2, Gerber 14, A Kelly 2, J Kelly 6, Willert 6.

STARPOINT (7-11, 4-6): Clark 7, Daboll 4, DellOso 1, Lemieux 1, Lunn 2, Mott 16, K Schepis 2, R Schepis 13, Schreader 15.

3-point goals: Mott 2, R Schepis.

East Aurora 64, Cheektowaga 28

East Aurora 21 7 17 19 -64

Cheektowaga 8 6 2 12 -28

EAST AURORA (13-4, 11-2): Brinker 2, Dils 6, Oar 2, Potenza 17, Rachwal 3, Ramsey 6, Thompson 9, Wier 13.

CHEEKTOWAGA (0-17, 0-12): Becker 5, Domanowski 12, Golab 3, Hall 3, Hawkins 2, Taylor 1, Wilson 2.

3-point goals: Domanowski, Golab, Potenza, Rachwal, Wier.

Iroquois 81, Depew 54

Depew 15 6 13 20 -54

Iroquois 20 22 22 17 -81

DEPEW (8-10, 3-9): Banaszak 10, Guarino 5, Kaczmarek 2, Kapinos 2, Krysztof 21, Steiner 2, Vannelli 12.

IROQUOIS (16-1, 11-1): Grieble 3, Lyons 5, McLaughlin 27, Meany 5, Streety 36, Zienski 5.

3-point goals: Krysztof 5, Lyons, McLaughlin 6, Vannelli.

Lake Shore 48, Pioneer 31

Lake Shore 16 12 14 6 -48

Pioneer 8 7 12 4 -31

LAKE SHORE (11-8, 9-5): DiMartino 2, Jones 20, Locke 12, Logan 2, Scanlan 2, Snyder 8, Walker 2.

PIONEER (7-10, 3-8): Boldt 2, Byers 2, Fox 11, Fuller 6, Morris 4, Schwab 3, Tatko 2, Weaver 1.

3-point goals: Fuller, Jones 4, Locke.

Holland 83, Alden 45

Alden 12 13 11 9 -45

Holland 23 16 27 17 -83

ALDEN (12-6, 8-4): Abbott 1, Bartsch 4, Boucher 3, Kersten 2, Pastuszynski 6, Petschke 15, Tyburski 6, Wrest 8.

HOLLAND (15-1, 10-1): Colkitt 2, Hoffman 9, K Kline 24, K Kline 4, M Kline 10, Linder 8, Manuzewski 24, Pikett 24.

3-point goals: Boucher, Hoffman 3, K Kline 2, K Kline, M Kline, Pastuszynski 2, Tyburski.

Cleveland Hill 64, Lackawanna 17

Cleve Hill 20 13 19 12 -64

Lackawanna 2 4 2 9 -17

CLEVE HILL (6-12, 5-6): Brown 2, Carpenter 3, Davis 6, Douglas 18, LaCourse 13, Nentarz 2, Scott 8, Swearington 12.

LACKAWANNA (2-12, 1-12): Bishop 2, Eckert 8, Pendrak 5, Rivera 2.

3-point goals: Eckert 2, LaCourse 3, Pendrak, Swearington 2.

Eden 68, JFK 13

JFK 2 6 3 2 -13

Eden 17 25 13 13 -68

JFK (2-14, 2-8): Golubski 2, Johnson 5, Pirro 2, Reilly 2, Wilson 2.

EDEN (13-5, 10-1): A. Ballou 5, E. Ballou 2, Klawon 6, Wach 16, Woodard 9, M. Zittel 4, J. Zittel 24, Culley 2.

3-point goals: Woodard 2, J. Zittel 4.

Grand Island 63, CSAT 43

Grand Island 18 16 15 14 -63

CSAT 9 15 8 11 -43

GRAND ISLAND (13-4, 9-2): Andrews 7, Barr 7, Carey 1, Frosolone 8, Nucci 4, Robinson 9, Sweeney 18, Wilkes 9.

CSAT (11-7, 4-7): Brown 10, Chandler 9, Harden 9, Kiebzak 2, Nelson 8, Small 5.

3-point goals: Chandler 2, Nelson 2, Robinson, Small, Sweeney 3.

North Collins 46, Pine Valley 29

Pine Valley 10 9 6 4 -29

North Collins 11 17 11 7 -46

PINE VALLEY (2-17, 2-5): Campbell 14, Fadale 2, Farnham 5, Tunstall 2, West 5, Westlund 1.

NORTH COLLINS (4-11, 2-5): Gabel 2, Holmes 1, Jasinski 14, Rice 10, Williams 19.

3-point goals: Williams.

Portville 58, Gowanda 29

Gowanda 10 8 4 7 -29

Portville 17 16 14 11 -58

GOWANDA (3-12, 2-7): Cooper 2, Gable 8, C Scanlan 9, M Scanlan 4, Thompson 4, Whalen 2.

PORTVILLE (11-5, 5-3): Bentley 1, Keim 5, Tkacik 9, K Welty 10, M Welty 16, Wilhelm 17.

3-point goals: Keim, K Welty.

V-Oakfield-Ala. 39, Albion 37

V-Oakfield-Ala. 11 9 13 6 -39

Albion 9 8 7 13 -37

V-OAKFIELD-ALABAMA: Redding 2, Schlagenhauf 6, Smith 6, Ray 2, Mc. Redding 11, B. Smith 12.

ALBION (7-11): Derisley 9, A Knaak 9, M Knaak 2, Little 13, Olles 4.

3-point goals: Mc. Redding, Derisley 3, A Knaak.

Boys hockey

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Starpoint 8, Kenmore East 3

S: Spencer Slote 5a; Tommy Mazgaj 3g; Ryan Kelly 2g-a; Max Ciepiela g-2a; Joe Lobrutto g-2a; Blake Dewey g-2a

KE: Michael Greiner 2g; Alex Ghosen 2a; Eddie Jetter 2a

Niagara Wheatfield 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4

NW: Ben Foster 2g; Kevin Doyle 2a

SML: Connor Miller 2a; Alexander Miller g-a

WNY Club

Large School Playoffs

Orchard Park 3, Lancaster 1

(Orchard Park leads series 1-0)

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Iroquois vs. Kenmore East

at Northtown Center, 6:10 p.m.

Williamsville North vs. St. Joe’s

at Northtown Center, 8:25 p.m.

Wrestling

Section VI State Qualifiers

Div. I at Starpoint, Div. II at Southwestern

Division I Seeds

99: 1, Travis Browning (Front); 2, Jaden Crumpler (NF); 3, Gage LaPlante (Star); 4, Nick Massaro (GI); 5, Mike Syposs (NF); 6, Zach Dellinger (Wmsv. N/E); 7, Garrett Chase (NW); 8, James Leuer (Star).

106: 1, Amarfio Reynolds Jr. (NF); 2, Carter Tadusz (Lanc); 3, Brendan Dellinger (Wmsv. N/E); 4, Chris Uptegrove (Star); 5, Grady Peterson (NF); 6, Jim Gordon (Ham); NS, Riley Kirst (Amh); NS, Josh Augugliaro (NW).

113: 1, Myles Gronowski (Lanc); 2, Michael Schaefer (Lanc); 3, Tremell Mathews (NW); 4, Dylan Lyness (Star); 5, Ian Howell (Clar); 6, Ja’Shad Bumpers (NF); 7, Taylor Crofoot (James); NS, Noah Soliday (NW); NS, Jackson Hewson (WS).

120: 1, Cameron Catrabone (Wmsv. N/E); 2, Adam Kowalski (Fron); 3, Jaden Friel (WS); 4, Kaleb Schurkus (Lanc); 5, Jefferson Long (Clar); 6, Elijah Greenough (NW); 7, Gavin Lyness (Star); 8, Bradley Evelt (WS).

126: 1, Michael Cataanzaro (Wmsv. N/E); 2, Jack Randle (GI); 3, Jacob Eckler (Star); 4, Brody Banks (OP); 5, Anthony Kuhn (NW); 6, Christian Lasher (Star); 7, Alex Kowalski (Fron); 8, Micah Harry (Lanc); 9, Luke Smeader (Ham); 10, Darren Christian (NF).

132: 1, Ryan Forrest (Ham); 2, Luqman Ahmad (WS); 3, Collin Choughenour (NW); 4, Jon Palozzi (Clar); 5, Marco Fuoco (WSW); 6, Wilfredo Borges (NF); 7, Ben French (WS); NS, Cole Andalora (Wmsv. N/E).

138: 1, Justin McDougald (NW); 2, Hasan Dobbins (Amh); 3, Trevor Sheehan (Lanc); 4, Mark Kuhn (NW); 5, Jesiere Carter (NF); 6, Jacob Petricca (Fron); 7, Dylan Carns (Clar); NS, Jacob LeClerc (Amh).

145: 1, Willie McDougald (NF); 2, Hasan Dobbins (Amh); 3, Trevor Sheehan (Lanc); 4, Bryce Bolognese (Lanc); 5, Jake Miller (GI); 6, Caleb Potter (OP); 7, John Maher (WS); NS, Giovanni Russo (Amh).

152: 1, Dylan Collins (Ham); 2, Ali Assaf (NW); 3, Jimmy Dicostanzo (Clar); 4, Teddy Hengel (Ken. W/E); 5, Dylan Coe (OP); 6, Jake Slowinski (Clar); 7, Jack Gordon (Ham); NS, Ignacio Pimental-Vendez (Amh).

160: 1, Brian Bielec (GI); 2, Jack Feltz (Clar); 3, Jacob Thibeault (NW); 4, Ben Buscaglia (Amh); 5, Josh Jelonek (Lanc); 6, Owen Weller (Fron); 7, Brett Santarelli (OP); NS, Thomas Browne (Star).

170: 1, Adam Daghastani (GI); 2, Dylan Wojciechowski (Fron); 3, Evan Brophy (Wmsv. N/E); 4, Casey Dummit (GI); 5, Camden Smith (Lanc); 6, Dominic Manzella (Ham); 7, Javion Carter (NF); NS, Jonathan Clifford (WS).

182: 1, Ryan Stencel (Lanc); 2, Mike Pataky (OP); 3, Kevin Daskavitz (Lock); 4, Andriy Petrov (Fron); 5, Jonah Christakis (Amh); 6, Ethan Tong (WS); NS, Tyler Godson (SH); NS, Keith Coleman (Star).

195: 1, Codie Scotland (Lanc); 2, Dan Empfield (Lanc); 3, Konrad Krzsyzton (Fron); 4, Levi Cox (NF); 5, Camerin Holmes (NT); 6, Jon Bennett (Ham); 7, Ben Levine (Amh); 8, Caleb Messing (GI).

220: 1, Blake Bielec (GI); 2, John Haberman (Ham); 3, Matt Wagner (OP); 4, Noah Michael (Ken W/E); 5, Marquis Carns (Clar); 6, Carl Ealy (NF); 7, Gavin Larsen (GI); 8, Beckham Peehler (Star).

285: 1, Ryan Bitka (Amh); 2, Tyree Orange (Amh); 3, Shain Constantin (Ken. W/E); 4, Andre Clause (NW); 5, Ryan Venohr (Wmsv. N/E); 6, Stefaan Fearon (Lock); NS, Drew Mascio (Fron); NS, Ronnie Apoloney (GI).

Division I Seeds

99: 1, Caden Barrientos (Lew-Port); 2, Martin Ohlsson (Chaut. Lake); 3, Gavin Ciarfella (Roy-Hart); 4, Aiden Gillings (Newfane): 5, Xander Kirsch (Pioneer); 6, Mike Ball (Fredonia); 7, Johnny Vicario (Eden); 8, Brady Wilkinson (Iroquois); 9, Matthew Skowronski (EA/Holland); 10, Jordan Joslyn (Chaut. Lake).

106: 1, Andy Lucinski (Newfane); 2, Ethan Coleman (Franklinville); 3, Brayden Newman (Falconer); 4, Peter Gaglio (Iroquois); 5, Nolan Skowronski (EA/Holland); 6, RaShawn Bloom (Medina); 7, Blake Hageman (Lake Shore); 8, Jack Bourgeois (Chaut. Lake); NS, Jack Lacy (Pioneer); NS, Anthony Raczka (Cheektowaga)

113: 1, David Ball (Fredonia); 2, Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer); 3, Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois); 4, Adam Huntington (Newfane); 5, Trent Burchanowski (Chaut. Lake); 6, Austin Chase (Falconer); 7, Brett Ricker (Roy-Hart); 8, Travis Fry (Akron); 9, Lucas Hoffman (Fredonia); 10, Owen Poling (Pioneer); 11, Shilo Rogers (Springville).

120: 1, Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois); 2, Carson Alberti (Alden/Depew); 3, Hunter Harris (Chaut. Lake); 4, Nate Gabler (Olean); 5, Nick Szortyka (Tonawanda); 6, Michael Carnes (Southwestern); 7, Josh Cummings (Akron); 8, Brodie Little (Falconer); 9, Nick Freyburger (Maryvale); 10, Miguel Salas (Newfane).

126: 1, Jake Jozwiak (Iroquois); 2, Alex Skowronski (EA/Holland); 3, Garrett Swan (Southwestern); 4, Joey Pillittieri (Falconer); 5, Mike Alberti (Alden/Depew); 6, Blake Colantino (Eden); 7, Trevor Ellis (Salamanca); 8, Amilicar Morales (Albion); 9, Tim Hackney (Newfane); NS, Carter Grohman (Lake Shore).

132: 1, Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois); 2, Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove); 3, Shane Walczyk (Eden); 4, Hunter Teboe (Falconer); 5, Nolan Palmatier (Franklinville); 6, Donald Bennett (Pioneer); 7, Julian Martin (Lake Shore); 8, Xander Hind (Randolph); 9, Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer); 10, Joey McDonald (Tonawanda); 11, Kaleb Rang (CSAT).

138: 1, Brendon Ramsey (Chaut. Lake); 2, Alex Miley (Pioneer); 3, Nik Voelker (Newfane); 4, Tristan Degrace (Iroquois); 5, Ciaran Edwards (Lew-Port); 6, Brendon Rowe (Chaut. Lake); 7, Andrew DeArmitt (Portville); 8, Adam Sanchez (Dunkirk); 9, Tyler Learn (Franklinville); 10, Josh Fischer (Tonawanda).

145: 1, Ryan Nugent (Newfane); 2, Kameron Riordan (Pioneer); 3, Dagon Bryant (Southwestern); 4, Hunter Larson (Fredonia); 5, Nick Brown (Springville); 6, Dominik Rodriguez (Gowanda); 7, Jaiden Slagle (Frewsburg); 8, Cameron Guy (Wilson); 9, Colby Hancock (Roy-Hart); 10, Andrew Czelusta (EA/Holland); 11, Jeff Hayhurst (Lew-Port).

152: 1, Dakota Mascho (Portville); 2, Bryce Baglia (Falconer); 3, Cole Golembieski (Fredonia); 4, Ethan Fort (Gowanda); 5, Devin Jeffery (Lake Shore); 6, Joplin Hess (EA/Holland); 7, Luke Pagett (Randolph); 8, Alex Millspaugh (Eden); 9, Bryson LeGrano (Fredonia); NS, Will Mendofik (Maryvale).

160: 1, Giovanni Schifano (Eden); Gavin Kulp (Olean); 3, Tyler Barry (Iroquois); 4, Everette Golden (Gowanda); 5, Jeramiah Crivelli (Olean); 6, James Marshall (Lew-Port); 7, Mack Mikula (Falconer); 8, Zachary Wolcott (Chaut. Lake); 9, Connor Stein (Falconer); 10, Devin Hitchcock (Springville).

170: 1, Jason Frazer (Tonawanda); 2, Cleon Lawton (Franklinville); 3, Jayden Lassiter (Portville); 4, Tate Bryant (Southwestern); 5, John Kozlowski (Falconer); 6, Roland Thompson (Portville); 7, Alex Schenk (Pioneer); 8, Dayne Aina (Albion); 9, Jack Storm (Fredonia); 10, Ricky Hess (Iroquois).

182: 1, Ceric Kristin (Fredonia); 2, Hudson Johnson (Falconer); 3, Ryan Current (Iroquois); 4, Everett Leonard (Franklinville); 5, Kyle Trim; 6, Chris Bargy (Olean); 7, Tyler Williams (Southwestern); 8, Simon Lingle (Newfane); NS, William Freeman (Albion); NS, Ashton Freitas (Dunkirk).

195: 1, Dontae Hoose (Southwestern); 2, Jake Tomlinson (Maple Grove); 3, Kyle Wittenrich (Franklinville); 4, Brock Johnson (Falconer); 5, Riley Black (Medina); 6, Cameron Bell (Albion); NS, Matt Lotter (Fredonia); NS, Alhassan Allami (CSAT); NS, Christopher Wheeler (CSAT); NS, Colburn Spierdowis (Albion).

220: 1, Conner Walsh (Olean); 2, Alex Christy (Fredonia); 3, Collin Beichner (Falconer); 4, Christain Miller (Lackawanna); 5, Zach Padd (Maple Grove); 6, Julian Morales (Portville); 7, Zach Johnson (Southwestern); 8, Ryan Greiner (Akron); 9, Mitch Landphair (Pioneer); NS, Bradley Jones (Dunkirk).

285: 1, Jaden Heers (Newfane); 2, Jake Skinner (Fredonia); 3, Cody Wilson; 4, Yaniel Acevado (Fredonia); 5, AJ Addotta (Olean); 6, Collin Mower (Falconer); 7, Austin Noel (Pioneer); NS, Mitchell Silversmith (Medina); NS, Ryan Carpenter (Randolph); NS, Nico Cacique (Roy-Hart).

Boys swimming

Section VI state qualifier

at UB Alumni Arena

200 medley relay: Orchard Park (Patrick McCrone, Luke Sapio, Andrew Descovich Joshua Stegner) 1:37.85.

200 freestyle: Richard Helt (Panama) 1:58.64.

200 IM: Ian Hewett (Lancaster) 1:57.48.

50 freestyle: Ezra Webster (East Aurora) 22.07.

1-meter diving: Jacob Minnick (Lockport) 485.95.

100 butterfly: Robert Burkett (Frontier) 52.89.

100 freestyle: Mark Crocker (Lockport) 47.16.

500 freestyle: Sapio (Orchard Park) 4:45.28.

200 freestyle relay: Jamestown (Joseph Roehmholdt, Brennan Roehmholdt, Jacob Anderson, Kyle Dean) 1:29.84.

100 backstroke: Ben Kisker (Hamburg) 53.25.

100 breaststroke: Burkett (Frontier) 58.75.

400 freestyle relay: Orchard Park (Descovich, McCrone, Stegner, Sapio) 3:17.63.

There are no comments - be the first to comment