Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (Feb. 8)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster 57, West Seneca West 50

ECIC II

Williamsville South 81, Starpoint 74

ECIC III

Lake Shore 65, Pioneer 43

Cheektowaga 80, Springville 63

ECIC IV

JFK 54, Holland 51

Lackawanna 79, Alden 67

Cleveland Hill 36, Tonawanda 35

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 12:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Sweet Home 59, South Park 51

Centercourt Classic

at Williamsville North

East 66, Nichols 54

Williamsville North 52, Jamestown 51

O’Hara 59, Middle Early College 53

Health Sciences 53, Canisius 48

St. Joe’s 88, Lew-Port 64

Lancaster 57, West Seneca West 50

W. Sen. West 13 13 9 15 - 50

Lancaster 11 9 24 13 - 57

W. SEN. WEST (8-9, 3-6): Fahey 6, French 5, Orf 2, Rivera 5, Ryniec 17, Schermerhorn 2, Weatherspoon 1, Weir 9, Young 3.

LANCASTER (13-4, 5-4): Fulciniti 6, Harrington 18, Hughes 15, Jerebko 5, Mansell 4, Reformat 3, Schaefer 6.

3-point goals: Fahey 2, French, Harrington, Hughes 3, Ryniec 2, Young.

Williamsville South 81, Starpoint 74

Wmsv. South 14 29 22 16 - 81

Starpoint 24 14 16 20 - 74

WMSV. SOUTH (7-11, 5-5): M DiGiulio 23, N DiGiulio 11, Graves 2, M Kelly 11, R Kelly 23, Mitchell 7, Walls 4.

STARPOINT (4-14, 1-8): Bradley 35, Brooks 9, Davis 3, DellOso 8, Dhaliwall 3, Walters 9, Wick 5.

3-point goals: M DiGiulio 2, N DiGiulio 3, M Kelly, R Kelly 7, Walters 3, Wick.

Cheektowaga 80, Springville 63

Cheektowaga 20 21 16 23 - 80

Springville 13 17 21 12 - 63

CHEEKTOWAGA (9-7, 7-3): Brown 11, Eldridge 30, Hawkins 10, Henley 2, Sparbel 8, Staten 7.

SPRINGVILLE (2-15, 0-10): Boies 25, Copeland 8, Elkins 12, Fisher 21.

3-point goals: Boies 3, Brown, Copeland 2, Eldridge, Elkins 3.

JFK 54, Holland 51

JFK 11 20 13 10 - 54

Holland 7 11 16 17 - 51

JFK (9-8, 6-3): Aramini 4, Avery 12, Dabney 2, Knox 9, Pace 9, Suarez 14, Wagner 4.

HOLLAND (11-6, 6-3): Kirsch 10, Lewandowski 8, Nellis 9, Ostrowski 9, Perry 4, Pikett 2, Scheffler 5, Staniszewski 4.

3-point goals: Aramini, Kirsch, Knox, Lewandowski 2, Nellis 2, Ostrowski 2, Pace, Suarez 3.

JFK (9-8, 6-3): Baker 13, Hay 21, Sentz 8, Shadle 3, Watson 12, Wrest 10.

HOLLAND (11-6, 6-3): Clement 11, Ikegwnonu 2, Jimerson 9, Johnson 9, Paige 3, Presley 18, Smalls 6, Steward Jr 12, Turner 9.

Cleveland Hill 36, Tonawanda 35

Cleve Hill 6 9 10 11 - 36

Tonawanda 10 7 6 12 - 35

CLEVE HILL (5-10, 4-5): Brooks 3, Brown 2, Cummings 4, Krueger 2, Marshall 12, Meredith 13.

TONAWANDA (9-8, 6-4): Boling 10, Davis 9, Perry 11, Velazquez 5.

3-point goals: Boling, Brooks, Davis.

Sweet Home 59, South Park 51

South Park 11 14 11 15 - 51

SHHS 16 11 13 19 - 59

SOUTH PARK (8-9): Armsted 1, Coleman 8, Cruz 2, Gibson 11, Mack 24, Ward 5.

SHHS (8-9): Brown 3, Fairclough 9, Hill 11, Holmes 5, Laws 21, Lewis 3, Lucas 7.

3-point goals: Fairclough 3, Gibson, Holmes, Lewis, Lucas, Mack 3.

Centercourt Classic

at Williamsville North

East 66, Nichols 54

East 15 17 14 20 - 66

Nichols 13 12 10 19 - 54 EAST (9-8): D Carter 31, L Carter 6, Green 13, Hughes 13, Kandolo 3.

NICHOLS (6-14): Adamu 12, Carlson 5, McCarthy 15, Purks 19, Suero 3.

3-point goals: Adamu 2, Carlson, D Carter, L Carter 2, Hughes, McCarthy, Purks 2.

Wmsv. North 52, Jamestown 51

Jamestown 8 9 18 16 - 51

Wmsv. North 20 14 14 4 - 52

JAMESTOWN (11-6): Brito 5, Butera 12, Crofoot 3, Drake 4, Jones 17, Rojas 10.

WMSV. NORTH (12-4): Bass 2, Finn 5, Hopkins 11, Swiech 23, Symons 6, Washington 5.

3-point goals: Brito, Drake, Finn, Swiech 2.

Cardinal O’Hara 59, Middle Early College 53

MEC 8 18 11 16 - 53

O’Hara 15 8 14 22 - 59

MEC (13-5): Brown 11, Cottman 8, Jones 4, Meadows 4, Prince 22, Smith 4.

O’HARA (8-14): Clarke 6, Green 15, Harris 12, Hopkins 2, Washington 6, Wright 18.

3-point goals: Green 3, Prince 4.

Health Sciences 53, Canisius 48

Canisius 12 6 13 17 - 48

Health Sciences 18 9 8 18 - 53

CANISIUS (17-3): Cercone 12, Dowling 4, Fairclough 1, Kegler 15, Vass 16.

HEALTH SCIENCES (16-1): Brown 6, Jones 16, Riley 5, Smith 12, Spencer 14.

3-point goals: Kegler, Smith 2, Spencer.

St. Joe’s 88, Lew-Port 64

SJCI: Ashley 21, Carlone 4, Carrington 2, Glover 7, Haskell 9, Jackson III 3, Kline 4, Phillips 16, Poland 15, Thompson 4, Whitehead 3.

LEW-PORT: Beatty 10, Beilein 3, Bernstein 6, Duff 16, Gayle 14, Krawczyk 2, Riehler 4, Stack 2, Starks 5, Stewart 2.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Grand Island 50, Maryvale 28

Williamsville South 69, Panama 54

Grand Island 50, Maryvale 28

Maryvale 4 8 2 14 - 28

Grand Island 16 17 8 9 - 50 MARYVALE (7-10): Boshier 3, McGee-Ross 20, Schroeder 5.

GRAND ISLAND (11-4): Andrews 4, Barr 8, Carey 2, DAddario 2, Frosolone 2, Knight 5, Koslowski 4, Nucci 4, Robinson 3, Sweeney 9, Wilkes 7.

3-point goals: McGee-Ross, Robinson, Sweeney.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville South 7, Sweet Home 1

St. Joe’s 4, Lancaster 1

Orchard Park 6, Williamsville North 3

Iroquois 2, Depew 2

Hamburg vs. Frontier, no report.

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Niagara Wheatfield vs. Canisius

at Buffalo State Ice Arena, 1:10 p.m.

West Seneca East vs. Amherst

at Northtown Center, 2:10 p.m.

Iroquois vs. Hamburg

at Buffalo State Ice Arena, 3:25 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at Holiday Twin Rinks, 5:25 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. Kenmore West

at LECOM Harborcenter, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc.

at Holiday Twin Rinks, 7:35 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Depew

at Holiday Twin Rinks, 7:50 p.m.

WNY Club

Red Division

Jamestown 6, St. Francis 3

Nonleague

Culver Military (Ind.) 3, Nichols 2

Clarence 7, Norwood Norfolk 1

C (12-2-1-1): Nick Yemma 3g

Girls hockey

NYSPHSAA Tournament

at Lake Placid Olympic Center

Today’s regional semifinals

III-Clinton 1, X-Salmon River 0

VI-Williamsville 7, VII-Plttsburgh 0

W (17-2-2): Emma Roland 3g; Elizabeth Jackson gwg; Mia Wendell 14 saves, sho

Sunday’s regional finals

VI-Williamsville vs. III-Clinton, 6 p.m.

Indoor track

Section VI Team Championships

at Houghton College

Boys team champions

Class A – Orchard Park 110. Class B – Sweet Home 84. Class C – Falconer 111.

Boys individual results

55 hurdles – Michael Wolfgang (Allegany-Limestone) 7.94. 3200 run – Ronan McDonald (Falconer) 9:39.84. 55 dash – Abraham Averhart (Niagara Falls) 6.57. 1000 run – Vinny Pagliaccio (W.S. East) 2:32.70. 600 run – Sebastian Melendez (Grand Island) 1:25.23. 1600 run – Ronan McDonald (Falconer) 4:29.94. 300 run – Rayven Sample (Falconer) 36.08. 4x800 relay – Holland/East Aurora (Braden Tent, Brody Jones, Alex Hillyard, Evan Owens) 8:34.12. 4x400 relay – Falconer (Cervonte Thomas, Zach Heberlein, Riley Auer, Ronan McDonald) 3:37.23. 4x200 relay – Niagara Falls (Abraham Averhart, Kalem Chappell, Isaiah Williams, Jason Kamat) 1:35.78. High jump – Michael Wolfgang (Allegany-Limestone) 6–00.0. Triple jump – Riley Hodin (Amherst) 43–06.0. Long jump – Nino Rivera (Orchard Park) 22–11.75. Pole vault – Kegan Mancabelli (Orchard Park) 14–00.0. Weight throw – Jayden DuBard (Cheektowaga) 64–08.0.

Girls team champions

Class A – Lancaster 119. Class B – Holland/East Aurora 111. Class C – Cheektowaga 125.

Girls individual results

55 hurdles – Morgan Halt (Amherst) 8.92. 3000 run – Emilia O’Leary (EA/Holland) 10:57.46. 55 dash – Markira Garner (McKinley) 7.07. 1000 run – Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 2:57.20. 1500 race walk – Alivia Murray (W.S. West) 7:58.29. 600 run – Maxana Grubb (Amherst) 1:37.77. 1500 run – Emily Brown (Fredonia) 4:52.60. 300 dash – Gwyneth Goldowski (Frontier) 39.89. 4x800 relay – Holland/East Aurora (Geneva Green, Karis Ertel, Maggie McLaughlin, Emilia O’Leary) 10:22.27. 4x400 relay – Holland/East Aurora (Megan McLaughlin, Celia Cocca, Saige Ticen, Emma Murphy) 4:21.19. 4x200 relay – Hamburg (Claire Danyluk, Deborah Borysewicz, Alayna Godios, Laura Bogner) 1:47.52. High jump – Morgan Halt (Amherst) 5–01.00. Triple jump – Ali Wojciechowski (Lancaster) 37–11.50. Long jump – Amari Hall (Sweet Home) 17–07.0. Pole vault – Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park) 12–06.0. Weight throw – Natalia Surdej (Lancaster) 58–03.5. Shot put – Serena Pagano (EA/Holland) 40–08.0.

Millrose Games

at The Armory, NYC

Local results

55 meters

1, Shawnti Jackson (Raleigh, N.C.) 6.87; ... 7, Jada Kenner (Tapestry Charter) 7:30.

4x800 relay

1, Ridge, NJ (Jackson Barna, James Kisker, Will Pinto, Luke Roberts) 7:50.02. ... 2, Frontier (Brian Gleason, Preston Bova, Connor O’Brien, Joshua Peron) 7:55.08.

Marine Corps 600

1. Reheem Hayles (Springfield Gardens, N.Y.) 1:18.59 (meet record). ... 2, Josh Peron (Frontier), 1:20.77.

Wrestling

Section VI Championships

at North Tonawanda High School

Class AA champions

99 — Travis Browning (Frontier) 3-0. 106 — Amarfio Reynolds Jr. (Niagara Falls) 7-6. 113 — Myles Gronowski (Lancaster) 4-0. 120 — Cam Catrabone (Williamsville) 3:17. 126 — Michael Catanzaro (Wmsv.) 5:21. 132 — Jon Palozzi (Clarence) 7-4. 138 — Trevor Sheehan (Lanc.) 7-5. 145 — Willie McDougald (NF) 4-0. Jimmy Dicostanzo (Clar.) 9-6. Jack Feltz (Clar.) 14-2 Maj. 170 — Dylan Wojciechowski (Fro) 11-3 Maj. 182 — Ryan Stencel (Lanc.) 3-0. 195 — Codie Scotland (Lanc.) 3-2. 220 — Matt Wagner (Orchard Park) 8-4. 285 — Shain Constantin (Ken-Ton) 5:52.

Class A champions

99 — Gage LaPlante (Starpoint) 1:26. 106 — Christophe Uptegrove (Star) 11-3 Maj. 113 — Temell Mathews (Niagara-Wheatfield) 4-3. 120 — Jaden Friel (Williamsville South) 0:44. 126 — Jack Randle (Grand Island) 7-1. 132 — Ryan Forrest (Hamburg) 3:47. 138 — Justin McDougald (NW) 1:11. 145 — Devin Collins (Ham) 12-0 Maj. 152 — Dylan Collins (Ham) 7-3. 160 — Brian Bielec (GI) 12-3 Maj. 170 — Adam Daghestani (GI) 0:19. 182 — Jonah Christakis (Amherst) 0:57. 195 — Camerin Holmes (North Tonawanda) 15-4 Maj. 220 — Blake Bielec (GI) 4:07. 285 — Ryan Bitka (Amh) 1:42.

Class B champions

99 — Caden Barrientos (Lew-Port) 4-2. 106 — Peter Gaglio (Iroquois) 5-4. 113 — Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer) 3:56. 120 — Donovan Bukaczeski (Iro) 7-5. 126 — Jake Jozwiak (Iro) 8-3. 132 — Ryan Sweeney (Iro) 17-1 tech. 138 — Alex Miley (Pio) 6-0. 145 — Kameron Riordan (Pio) 5-3. 152 — Cole Golembieski (Fredonia) 11-6. 160 — Gavin Kulp (Olean) 6-5. 170 — Jason Frazer (Tonawanda) 19-5 Maj. 182 — Ceric Kristin (Fred) 10-3. Christopher Wheeler (CSAT) 1:46. 220 — Connor Walsh (Olean) 5-2. 285 — Jake Skinner (Fred) 3-2 UTB.

Class C/D champions

99 — Martin Ohlsson (Chaut. Lake/Westf.) 4-0. 106 — Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) 1:20. 113 — Adam Huntington (Newf). 120 — Hunter Harris (CL/West). 126 — Garrett Swan (Southwestern) 7-4. 132 — Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove) 2:35. 138 — Brendon Ramsey (CL/West.) 4-0. 145 — Ryan Nugent (Newf.) 5-0. 152 — Dakota Mascho (Portville) 7-1. 160 — Giovanni Schifano (Eden) 6-0. 170 — Cleon Lawton (Franklinville) 3-2. 182 — Hudson Johnson (Falc./Cass Valley) 0:15. 195 — Dontae Hoose (SW) 7-2. 220 — Collin Beichner (Falc/CV). 285 — Jaden Heers (Newf.).

There are no comments - be the first to comment