Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (Feb. 5)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

Bennett 92, Lafayette 44

Burgard 72, I-Prep/Grover 49

Olmsted 62, Buffalo Arts 29

Riverside at MST Seneca, no report.

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 90, Nichols 48

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 69, Canisius 65

Niagara Frontier

CSAT 62, Kenmore East 57

Niagara Wheatfield 85, Kenmore West 74

Lew-Port 89, Grand Island 64

IAC

Archbishop Walsh 62, W.S. Christian 41

New Life Christian 67, St. Mary’s/Deaf 44

Nonleague

Albion 66, V-LeRoy 57 (OT)

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 56, JFK 46

Bennett 92, Lafayette 44

Bennett 22 28 19 23 - 92

Lafayette 9 12 13 10 - 44

BENNETT (13-5, 11-1): Brown 9, James 13, McClain 9, Perry 6, Pullins 12, Rosa 5, Skillon 23, Wol 13, Alston 2.

3-point goals: Brown, James, McClain, Pullins 2, Rosa, Skillon, Wol.

Burgard 72, I-Prep/Grover 49

Burgard 19 21 13 19 - 72

I-Prep 14 12 16 7 - 49

BURGARD (6-10, 5-6): Harris 6, Northington 4, Ross 25, Simpson 5, Small 7.

I-PREP (12-5, 8-4): Jok 10, Mercado 5, Serrano 6.

3-point goals: Mercado, Serrano, Simpson, Small 2.

Olmsted 62, Buffalo Arts 29

Buffalo Arts 4 12 6 7 - 29

Olmsted 23 16 17 6 - 62

BUFFALO ARTS (3-12, 3-8): Green 5, Reed 3, Rodgers 3, Slobert 13.

OLMSTED (11-7, 11-1):Albert 5, Alexander III 3, Betts 6, Jackson 4, Kilminster 3, Lamar 23, Purdie 4, Rice 4, Siders 4, Williams 6.

3-point goals: Alexander III, Green, Lamar 4, Williams.

St. Joe’s 90, Nichols 48

Nichols 8 13 17 10 - 48

St. Joe’s 23 29 16 22 - 90

NICHOLS (6-13, 2-6): Adamu 11, Carlson 2, Hall 2, McCarthy 12, Purks 16, Suero 5.

ST. JOE’S (16-2, 8-1): Ashley 18, Beilein 3, Carlone 2, Glover 6, Haskell 4, Jackson III 2, Kline 3, Menz 7, Phillips 3, Poland 12, Shivinsky 5, Slaughter 23, Whitehead 2.

3-point goals: Adamu, Ashley, Beilein, Glover 2, Kline, McCarthy 2, Menz, Shivinsky, Slaughter 2.

Bishop Timon 69, Canisius 65

Canisius 10 15 23 17 - 65

Timon-St. Jude 17 17 9 26 - 69

CANISIUS (17-2, 8-1): Cercone 7, Ciocca 12, Dowling 9, Fairclough 5, Geisler 5, Kegler 4, Vass 23.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (13-8, 4-5): Goudelock 22, Marial 1, Patton 27, Thompson 19.

3-point goals: Cercone, Ciocca 4, Geisler, Goudelock 4, Patton 4, Thompson 3, Vass 3.

CSAT 62, Kenmore East 57

Kenmore East 17 8 14 18 - 57

CSAT 19 8 18 17 - 62

KENMORE EAST (5-10, 2-6): Diaz 21, Ferguson 4, Gordon 17, Kurucz 3, Price 12.

CSAT (11-5, 7-2):Alvarez 11, Bynes 9, Gabart 12, House 1, Morris 8, Sanders 21.

3-point goals: Alvarez 3, Bynes 3, Diaz 3, Gabart, Gordon, Kurucz, Morris, Price.

Nia-Wheatfield 85, Kenmore West 74

Ken. West 13 26 18 17 - 74

Nia. Wheat. 24 20 23 18 - 85

KENMORE WEST (7-7, 4-5): Alvarez 6, Boyes 9, Gugliuzza 8, Hargrave 14, Jackson 8, Jones 25, Mosley 2, Smith 2.

NIA. WHEAT. (7-9, 4-6):DeVantier 17, Fletcher 21, Mellerski 2, Robinson 32, Smith 2, Watson 7, Wonoroniecki 4.

3-point goals: DeVantier 4, Fletcher 3, Gugliuzza 2, Hargrave 2, Jones, Robinson 6.

Lew-Port 89, Grand Island 64

Grand Island 14 24 14 12 - 64

Lew-Port 22 28 22 17 - 89

GRAND ISLAND (2-14, 0-9): Cramer 13, J Knight 15, T Knight 4, Murray 2, Quick 2, Rustowicz 2, Sing 8, Sionko 18.

LEW-PORT (9-5, 7-2): Beatty 25, Beilein 3, Bernstein 19, Duff 20, Krawczyk 3, Stack 8, Starks 9, Stewart 2.

3-point goals: Beilein, Bernstein 3, Cramer 3, Duff 4, Krawczyk, Sing, Sionko 2, Stack 2.

Walsh 62, West Seneca Christian 41

Walsh 15 22 16 9 - 62 WSC 9 8 10 14 - 41

WALSH (13-4, 9-2):From 2, Garvin 23, Laverty 19, Maine 7, Parks 4, Tufino 7.

WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN (0-5, 0-5): Gossel 18, House 4, Neyman 14, Yu 5.

3-point goals: Garvin 7, Gossel, Laverty 3, Maine, Neyman, Tufino, Yu.

Albion 66, V-LeRoy 57 (OT)

V-LeRoy 14 18 12 7 6 - 57

Albion 6 11 11 23 15 - 66

V-LEROY: Vanderhoof 2, Loftus 10, Gilligan 6, Hill 5, Saunders 13, Boswick 6, Lytle 15.

ALBION (11-4):Blanchard 16, Farley 17, Hillman 11, Lattimer 2, Lloyd 3, Shabazz 8, Ward 9.

3-point goals: Blanchard, Farley, Hillman 3, Lloyd, Ward, Loftus 2, Hill, Saunders 3.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 56, JFK 46

JFK 13 6 13 14 - 46

St. Mary’s/L 18 11 16 11 - 56

JFK (8-8): Avery 8, Knox 9, Pace 5, Pfohl 1, Ruzeski 2, Suarez 18, Wagner 3.

ST. MARY’S/L (8-11): Duane 13, Hadsall 2, Manuel 2, Persico 4, Rumley 2, Stachura 5, Szablewski 15, Taberski 7, Thome 6.

3-point goals: Duane 4, Knox, Stachura, Suarez 2, Szablewski 3, Taberski.

New Life 67, St. Mary’s/Deaf 44

St. Mary’s 4 14 17 9 - 44

NL Christian 23 14 10 20 - 67

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (4-10, 1-4): Antone 4, Barrus 21, Habeeb 13, Kassim 2, Norris 4

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN: Lucina 25, Hutter 20, Ampiah Kwofi 10, Harrison 4, Afori 3, Costa 3

3-point goals: Barrus 2, Afori, Costa

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Emerson at City Honors, 6 p.m.

East at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Middle Early College, 7 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Clarence at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Maryvale at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Alden, 6:30 p.m.

Holland at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Eden, 7 p.m.

IAC

Christian Central at St. Mary’s School for the Deaf, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Global Concepts at V-Northstar , 7 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

Burgard 39, I-Prep/Grover 28

Riverside at da Vinci, 5:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 74, Mount Mercy 32

Sacred Heart 72, Mount St. Mary 47

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, Nichols 30

ECIC I

Orchard Park 0, Frontier 0

Lancaster 44, Jamestown 42

ECIC II

Amherst 63, Williamsville East 25

ECIC III

Iroquois 79, Lake Shore 43

East Aurora 55, Pioneer 24

Springville 49, Maryvale 25

ECIC IV

Eden 64, Holland 50

Alden 51, Tonawanda 45

Cleveland Hill 52, JFK 21

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 56, Lew-Port 48

CSAT 53, Kenmore East 32

Kenmore West 41, Niagara Wheatfield 29

Lockport 59, Niagara Falls 54

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 47, Barker 35

Wilson 46, Newfane 13

Akron 40, Roy-Hart 36

IAC

New Life Christian 43, St. Mary’s/ Deaf 17

Archbishop Walsh at W.S. Christian, 5 p.m.

CCAA East I

Franklinville 71, Portville 46

Randolph 56, Gowanda 44

Falconer at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Salamanca at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Catt/Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Maple Grove 59, Allegany-Limestone 48

Dunkirk at Southwestern, no report.

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, no report.

CCAA West II

Frewsburg 59, Clymer 52

Panama 52, Cassadaga Valley 30

Sherman 58, Westfield 22

Nonleague

Clarence 61, Sweet Home 32

Starpoint 72, West Seneca West 50

Global Concepts at Northstar, no rpt.

Burgard 39, I-Prep/Grover 28

I-Prep 4 6 13 5 - 28

Burgard 9 14 5 11 - 39

I-PREP (7-5, 7-5): Green 12, Mercado 8, Mingo 2, Santos 6.

BURGARD (10-1, 10-0):Bostic 2, Hinton 8, Hoskins 5, Newton 3, Scott 6, Yogtiba 15.

3-point goals: Hinton.

Cardinal O’Hara 74, Mount Mercy 32

Mount Mercy 8 2 12 10 - 32

O’Hara 9 26 25 14 - 74

MOUNT MERCY (8-8, 3-5): Ashe 2, Fredo 12, Kessler 8, Strang 5, Zak 5.

O’HARA (15-2, 9-0): Buckley 8, McCarthy 16, McClaney 4, Mountain 5, Padulla 6, Parker 14, Rutledge 4, Strong 17.

3-point goals: Buckley 2, McCarthy 4, Mountain, Padulla 2, Rutledge, Strang, Zak.

Sacred Heart 72, Mount St. Mary 47

Sacred Heart 20 19 27 6 - 72

Mt. St. Mary 17 6 15 9 - 47

SACRED HEART (12-4, 4-3):Adolf 6, Bair 2, Caterina 4, Giancaterino 15, McCrea 15, Ryan 21, Trapper 9.

MOUNT ST. MARY (7-11, 2-7): Fischer 6, Kiedrowski 13, Meka 2, Richter 4, Roberts 7, Winston 15.

3-point goals: Giancaterino, McCrea 3, Roberts, Ryan 2.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, Nichols 30

St. Mary’s/L 26 19 14 12 - 71

Nichols 6 10 12 2 - 30

ST. MARY’S/L (14-5, 7-2): Achtyl 7, Ciezki 14, Garry 10, Kocol 4, Maroney 8, L Nawojski 8, M Nawojski 12, Ottomano 6, Sell 2.

NICHOLS (5-6, 4-4): Benchley 6, Griffin 10, Horan 7, McCluskey 7.

3-point goals: Benchley, Ciezki, Griffin 2, McCluskey, M Nawojski.

Lancaster 44, Jamestown 42

Lancaster 8 14 8 14 - 44

Jamestown 16 9 5 12 - 42

LANCASTER (8-8, 4-5):Backert 12, Harrington 12, Kamrowski 4, Mahony 8, Odrobina 4, Robinson 4.

JAMESTOWN (9-7, 5-5):Drake 9, Freeney 21, Kindberg 7, Tracey 5.

3-point goals: Backert, Drake, Freeney 2, Kindberg, Robinson, Tracey.

Orchard Park 47, Frontier 35

Orchard Park 7 7 15 18 - 47

Frontier 8 8 13 6 - 35

OPHS (14-2, 8-1): Fenn 4, Flannery 7, Harrigan 11, Major 4, Miller 10, Stevenson 11

FRONTIER (5-10, 5-3): Bojdak 2, Brown 2, Curran 12, Doyle 6, Izzo 4, McGloin 9

3-point goals: Fenn, Flannery 2, Harrigan, Curran, Izzo

Amherst 63, Williamsville East 25

Amherst 9 22 20 12 - 63

Wmsv. East 0 10 4 11 - 25

AMHERST (10-5, 7-3):DeCicco 7, Fulford 2, Klein 17, Miller 8, Steimle 4, Wanzer 22, Woods 3.

WMSV. EAST (4-13, 3-7): Beyer 7, Culkin 3, McNamara 3, Militello 5, Reid 7.

3-point goals: Beyer, Culkin, DeCicco, McNamara, Militello, Reid, Wanzer 2, Woods.

Iroquois 79, Lake Shore 43

Lake Shore 8 7 11 17 - 43

Iroquois 22 19 24 14 - 79

LAKE SHORE (9-6, 7-3): Jones 12, Locke 2, Scanlan 3, Snyder 21, Walker 5.

IROQUOIS (13-1, 8-1): Gordon 11, Grieble 2, Lyons 2, McLaughlin 23, Quinn 2, Streety 29, Zienski 10.

3-point goals: Jones 2, McLaughlin 5, Scanlan.

East Aurora 55, Pioneer 24

East Aurora 19 12 13 11 - 55

Pioneer 7 5 5 7 - 24

EAST AURORA (10-3, 8-2): Dils 4, Kamicski 7, Oar 15, Potenza 18, Wier 9, Wittenrich 2.

PIONEER (7-8, 3-7): Barber 2, Boldt 2, Felber 8, Fox 3, Schwab 4, Weaver 5.

3-point goals: Felber 2, Potenza, Weaver, Wier.

Springville 49, Maryvale 25

Maryvale 6 3 10 6 - 25

Springville 11 10 17 11 - 49

MARYVALE (7-8, 4-7): Boshier 8, Falter 6, Gettings 4, McGee-Ross 3, Schroeder 4.

SPRINGVILLE (11-5, 7-3): Attebery 2, Lewandowski 8, Oakley 8, ONeil 2, Owens 19, Rehrauer 6, Solly 4.

3-point goals: Lewandowski, Owens 3.

Eden 64, Holland 50

Holland 10 9 16 15 - 50 Eden 18 10 22 14 - 64

HOLLAND (13-1, 8-1): K Kline 8, M Kline 7, Linder 12, Pikett 23.

EDEN (11-5, 8-1):A Ballou 8, E Ballou 4, Klawon 10, Wach 6, Woodard 16, J Zittel 12, M Zittel 8.

3-point goals: K Kline 2, M Kline, Woodard 3, J Zittel 2, M Zittel.

Alden 51, Tonawanda 45

Alden 10 4 20 17 - 51

Tonawanda 12 11 11 11 - 45

ALDEN (11-6, 8-3):Abbott 2, Bartsch 4, Boucher 2, Pastuszynski 21, Petschke 9, Tyburski 11, Wrest 2.

TONAWANDA (8-10, 4-6): Frears 10, Guizzotti 2, Hamill 1, Janowsky 22, Jefferson 10.

3-point goals: Frears, Janowsky 3, Pastuszynski 3, Petschke, Tyburski.

Cleveland Hill 52, JFK 21

Cleve Hill 12 15 16 9 - 52

JFK 6 2 1 12 - 21

CLEVE HILL (4-9, 4-3):Brown 8, Carpenter 4, Davis 4, Douglas 11, LaCourse 8, Lane 1, Swearington 16.

JFK (1-12, 1-7): Golubski 6, Johnson 3, Krupp 7, Pirro 5.

3-point goals: Krupp, LaCourse 2, Pirro.

Grand Island 56, Lew-Port 48

Lew-Port 10 13 12 13 - 48

Grand Island 15 14 14 13 - 56

LEW-PORT (13-3, 7-2): Auer 9, Freedline 5, Lannon 2, Lindamer 2, Schuey 9, Skowronski 19, Woods 2.

GRAND ISLAND (10-4, 7-2): Andrews 2, Barr 4, Carey 14, Frosolone 6, Robinson 4, Sweeney 26.

3-point goals: Freedline, Skowronski, Sweeney 6.

Ken. West 41, Nia-Wheatfield 29

Nia. Wheat. 7 8 3 11 - 29

Ken. West 6 19 9 7 - 41

NIA. WHEAT. (3-9, 3-6): Bailey 5, Fike 8, Hartman 6, Klettke 6, Loughrey 4.

KENMORE WEST (10-7, 5-5): Bladin 8, Dion 4, Frank 7, Padilla 2, Schol 4, Tucker 14, Yazzi 2.

3-point goals: Bladin 2, Dion, Frank 2.

Lockport 59, Niagara Falls 54

Niagara Falls 16 8 15 15 - 54

Lockport 11 10 22 16 - 59

NIAGARA FALLS (9-10, 3-6):Currie 4, Davis 7, Harris 7, Lamar 10, Ligammari 22.

LOCKPORT (13-2, 9-1): Darrell 7, Gillon 1, Johnson 12, C King 18, I King 4, White 16, Witcopp 1.

3-point goals: Davis 2, Harris 5, Johnson.

Albion 47, Barker 35

Albion 18 10 10 9 - 47

Barker 9 6 6 14 - 35

ALBION (7-5, 7-2): K Derisley 11, P Derisley 10, A Knaak 4, M Knaak 4, Little 6, McCue 2, Olles 8, Pappalardo 2.

BARKER (4-7, 3-6): Annable 8, Harris 4, Leising 12, Luckman 11.

3-point goals: P Derisley 2, Luckman.

Wilson 46, Newfane 13

Newfane 4 5 4 0 - 13

Wilson 10 4 20 12 - 46

NEWFANE (10-6, 7-2):Boudeman 4, DiTullo 2, Littman 3, Sheehan 4.

WILSON (11-4, 10-0):Beyer 2, Dinse 8, Frerichs 4, Lemke 14, Lewis 3, Munnikhuysen 6, Muoio 2, Musall 4, Seeley 4.

3-point goals: Lemke 2, Littman.

Akron 40, Roy-Hart 36

Roy-Hart 6 9 10 11 - 36

Akron 13 10 12 5 - 40

ROY-HART (3-11, 3-6): Glena 6, Halstead 2, McCabe 3, Owens 15, Wolf 10.

AKRON (3-9, 3-5): DAddario 2, Henning 2, Hill 6, Jonathan 9, L Jones 3, S Jones 2, Sundown 16.

3-point goals: Owens, Sundown.

New Life Chrstn. 43, St. Mary’s/D 17

St. Mary’s/Deaf 3 2 2 10 - 17

NLC 9 13 10 11 - 43

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (4-8, 2-4):Alvira-Jurado 6, Stoffer 11.

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN (11-1, 4-0):Ahoi 7, Feldbauer 4, Ngunyi 13, M Ohemeng 15, N Ohemeng 4.

3-point goals: Stoffer 3.

Franklinville 71, Portville 46

Portville 16 11 10 9 - 46

Franklnv’l 18 16 13 24 - 71

PORTVILLE (7-2, 4-2): Bentley 11, Keim 2, Kosinski 10, Welty 12, Wilhelm 11.

FRANKLNV’L (12-3, 7-0):Burrell 9, Farrington 2, Haskell 41, Herman 4, McCoy 7, Milligan 8.

3-point goals: Burrell, Haskell 9, Kosinski 2, McCoy, Welty 2.

Sherman 58, Westfield 22

Westfield 7 4 8 3 - 22

Sherman 14 4 25 15 - 58

WESTFIELD (1-5, 0-4): Bodenmiller 2, Mortimer 1, Smith 13, Wolfe 2, Dellow 4

SHERMAN (12-2, 6-1): H Fisher 3, J Fisher 5, Gratto 13, Lewczyk 3, Lindsey 4, Luden 6, Myers 15, Sands 9.

3-point goals: H Fisher, Myers 3, Sands 3, Smith 2, Dellow.

Clarence 61, Sweet Home 32

Clarence 14 17 15 15 - 61

SHHS 11 8 8 5 - 32

CLARENCE (6-8): Call 12, Christie 2, Erbacher 7, Fitch 2, Fleming 13, Fromwiller 7, Kiener 16, Rifenburg 2.

SHHS (0-13): Barrett 2, Flash 3, Gerber 12, A Kelly 4, J Kelly 7, Willert 2.

3-point goals: Call 2, Erbacher, Flash, Fleming, Fromwiller, J Kelly.

Starpoint 72, West Seneca West 50

Starpoint 18 22 18 14 - 72

W. Sen. West 15 12 13 10 - 50

STARPOINT (6-10): Clark 3, Daboll 2, DellOso 6, Lemieux 7, Lunn 9, Mott 17, Schepis 20, Schreader 9.

W. SEN. WEST (2-14): Billi 4, Ferrentino 12, Gill 1, Mrzyglod 7, Sigler 2, Smith 19.

3-point goals: Ferrentino 2, Lunn 2, Mott, Mrzyglod, Schepis, Smith 5.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

South Park at Olmsted, 4:30 p.m.

McKinley at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Middle Early College at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

City Honors at Emerson, 7 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central at Park, 5 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Nardin, 6 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

White Division

City Honors 4, Dunkirk/Fredonia 4 (OT)

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Wmsv. North vs. Niagara Wheatfield

at Hockey Outlet, 6:20 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Starpoint

at Hockey Outlet, 8:35 p.m.

Girls hockey

NYSPHSAA Tournament

at Lake Placid Olympic Center

Friday’s regional semifinals

X-Salmon River vs. III-Clinton, 6 p.m.

VI-Williamsville vs. VII-Plttsburgh, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s regional finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

Buffalo

Lafayette 4, Emerson 0

Monsignor Martin

O’Hara 3, Timon 0

OH: Chris Wright 255-683, Daniel Hammerschmidt 230-645

St.Francis 3, Canisius 0

SF: Pierce Drake 235-636

St.Joe’s 3, Park 0

SJ: Mike Weber 267-654, Nathaniel Mueller 204-605

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 6, Grand Island 1

Lockport 6, North Tonawanda 1

Girls bowling

Buffalo

Lafayette 3, Emerson 1

ECIC Large South

Sweet Home 5, Wmsv. South 2

SH: Cassidy Papero 265-620

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 7, Grand Island 0

Niagara Falls 6, Kenmore West 1

North Tonawanda 6, Lockport 1

Rifle

ECIC

Pioneer 1147, Iroquois 1098

Cohen Lyons (P) 289

Alden 1112, Holland 1052

Luke Golas (A) 285

Nonleague

Clarence 1153, Kenmore 1120, V-Perry 291

Alexis Kirk (C) 294

Wrestling

Nonleague

Clarence 54, V-Attica-Batavia 33

There are no comments - be the first to comment