Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 31)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

South Park 83, Hutch-Tech 48

McKinley 71, Emerson 43

City Honors at Middle College, no report

CCAA East I

Gowanda 73, Falconer 47

Randolph 71, Salamanca 54

Silver Creek 83, Portville 51

CCAA East II

Ellicottville 50, Franklinville 47

Forestville 71, Pine Valley 36

North Collins 76, Cattaraugus/LV 27

CCAA West I

All.-Limestone 93, Chautauqua Lake 45

Fredonia 62, Olean 55

Southwestern 63, Dunkirk 58

CCAA West II

Panama 85, Brocton 37

Westfield 58, Clymer 42

Cassadaga Valley at Frewsburg, no report

Sherman at Maple Grove, no report

IAC

Christian Central 65, W.S. Christian 39

Nonleague

Tapestry 93, Global Concepts 65

South Park 83, Hutch-Tech 48

South Park 20 20 28 15 -83

Hutch-Tech 12 12 11 13 -48

SOUTH PARK (8-8, 5-4): Armsted 3, Coleman 20, Cruz 17, Gibson 4, Mack 22, Ward 4, White 6, Wood 3.

HUTCH-TECH (1-12, 1-7): Cooper-Wright 2, Espinal 9, Jacobs 2, Marshall 3, Mott 2, Ngarikiyintwari 13, Smith 2.

3-point goals: Coleman, Cruz, Mack, Marshall, White, Wood.

McKinley 71, Emerson 43

McKinley 18 22 19 12 -71

Emerson 2 12 16 13 -43

MCKINLEY (9-6, 6-2): Archibald 2, Askia 12, Austin 2, Borden 2, Green 3, Jones 2, Martin 10, McGee 10, Moss 1, Reing 27.

EMERSON (4-11, 2-5): Banks 8, Jackson 13, Loder 6, Morales 2, Russell 12, Tarver 2.

3-point goals: Banks 2, Jackson 3, Reing 7.

Randolph 71, Salamanca 54

Salamanca 10 17 14 13 -54

Randolph 15 21 20 15 -71

SALAMANCA (9-6, 2-3): I Brown 13, L Brown 10, George 13, McKenna 2, Pond 4, White 12.

RANDOLPH (8-0, 3-0): Bushey 6, Hind 30, McCoy 12, Morrison 2, Rosengren 3, Stewart 18.

3-point goals: I Brown 3, L Brown 2, Bushey 2, George 4, Hind 5, Rosengren, Stewart.

Ellicottville 50, Franklinville 47

Franklnv’l 9 13 13 12 -47

Ellicottville 9 9 16 16 -50

FRANKLNV’L (3-8, 2-3): Clear 2, B Frank 16, L Frank 13, Ramadhan 7, Torpey 1, Wolfer 8.

ELLICOTTVILLE (12-3, 6-0): Chudy 7, J Grinols 2, L Grinols 3, Jimerson 19, Logel 9, Marsh 2, Newark 4, Rowland 4.

3-point goals: B Frank 3, L Frank, L Grinols, Jimerson 2, Ramadhan.

Forestville 71, Pine Valley 36

Forestville 25 20 17 9 -71

Pine Valley 8 11 10 7 -36

FORESTVILLE (8-7, 4-2): Caraballo 8, Christian 25, Davis 7, Hastings 6, Smith 4, West 21.

PINE VALLEY (3-9, 0-5): Bentham 3, Butcher 2, Ellis 4, Harrington 4, Libby 11, Sercu 12.

3-point goals: Caraballo 2, Christian, Davis, Libby, West 6.

North Collins 76, Cattaraugus/LV 27

North Collins 21 21 17 17 -76

Catt/LV 8 3 2 14 -27

NORTH COLLINS (7-8, 4-2):Fricano 5, Klawinski 3, Loretto 13, Puntillo 10, Robinson 9, Smith 10, Sweet 7, Warsaw 19.

CATT/LV (2-12, 0-4):Colton 3, Furl 3, Halterman 5, Oates 3, Quigly 2, Savidge 5, Visnesky 6.

3-point goals: Halterman, Klawinski, Puntillo 2, Savidge, Sweet, Warsaw 4.

All.-Limestone 93, Chaut. Lake 45

Chaut. Lake 8 13 5 19 -45

All.-Lime. 29 22 26 16 -93

CHAUT. LAKE (0-7, 0-5): N Adams 10, N Adams 4, Engdahl 2, Godfrey 3, Ormsby 6, Petroff 1, Sauerland 12, Syper 4, Waters 3.

ALL.-LIME. (13-2, 7-0): Carlson 10, C Curran 8, T Curran 4, Davis 1, Delong 10, Gustafson 2, Kwiatkowski 4, MacWilliams 8, Napoleon 31, Wolfgang 9, Yorke 6.

3-point goals: Carlson 2, C Curran 2, Delong 2, MacWilliams 2, Napoleon 5, Ormsby, Sauerland 3, Waters, Wolfgang, Yorke.

Fredonia 62, Olean 55

Olean 16 10 16 13 -55

Fredonia 10 11 20 21 -62

OLEAN (8-6, 3-3): Brooks 19, N James 3, W James 18, Klein 8, McClain 7.

FREDONIA (11-4, 5-2): Gullo 4, Putney 30, Reading 4, Rybij 10, Schrader 4, Whitfield 10.

3-point goals: Brooks, N James, W James, Putney 8, Rybij 2.

Westfield 58, Clymer 42

Westfield 18 17 17 6 -58

Clymer 7 17 9 9 -42

WESTFIELD (4-0, 4-0): Baribeau 6, Culbreth 11, Holland 2, Jafarjian 12, Johnson 11, Scriven 6, Swanson 10.

CLYMER (3-6, 1-4): Baez 6, Beal 4, Dunnewold 2, Hepler 4, Overton 9, Wassink 8, White 9.

3-point goals: Culbreth, Jafarjian 2, Overton 2, Swanson, White.

Christian Cent. 65, W.S. Christian 39

W.S. Christiam 7 8 13 11 -39

Chr. Central 21 16 21 7 -65

WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN (0-4, 0-4): B Gossel 4, B Gossel 28, House 2, Miller 2, Spiegel 2, Yu 1.

CHR. CENTRAL (7-4, 4-2): Cook 19, McKissic 9, Norcutt 9, Ruhl 5, Tyson 19, Zhou 4.

3-point goals: Cook 2, McKissic, Norcutt, Tyson 2.

Tapestry 93, Global Concepts 65

Tapestry 24 29 23 17 -93

Global Cnepts. 13 10 16 26 -65

TAPESTRY (11-4): Bell 23, Eubanks 14, Graham 18, Jasinski 2, Johnson 5, Matthews 19, McDade 2, Washington 5.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (2-11): Alvarez 18, Knightner 6, Mance 35, McDuffie 4, Rucker 2.

3-point goals: Bell 2, Eubanks 3, Matthews 2, McDuffie, Washington.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division II

MST Seneca at Lafayette, 5:30 p.m.

Burgard at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Olmsted at Riverside, 6 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at Bennett, 7 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

O’Hara at Timon-St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Canisius, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nichols, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m.

Frontier at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Depew at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Alden, 6:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at JFK, 7 p.m.

Eden at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at Niagara Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at N. Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Newfane at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

IAC

Gow at Archbishop Walsh, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

CSAT at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at St. Joe’s, 7 p.m.

V-Aquinas at Lew-Port, 7:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at WNY Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s games

Canisius Cup

Hutch-Tech 56, South Park 43

Emerson 69, McKinley 37

Olmsted 66, Buffalo Arts 59

ECIC II

Starpoint 57, Williamsville East 34

ECIC IV

Eden 63, Alden 22

Nonleague

CSAT 60, Barker 39

Depew 51, Cleveland Hill 47

Hutch-Tech 56, South Park 43

Hutch-Tech 14 16 16 10 -56

South Park 11 12 9 11 -43

HUTCH-TECH (12-2, 10-1):Hoskins 5, Jones 2, Knight 3, Lott 8, Newsome 10, Nock 3, Smith 23.

SOUTH PARK (9-6, 8-6): Bridges 4, Cotto 19, Erdolino 2, Green 7, Roncone 2, Woodard 3.

3-point goals: Cotto, Lott, Smith 3.

Emerson 69, McKinley 37

Emerson 21 16 20 12 -69

McKinley 9 4 6 18 -37

EMERSON (5-10, 4-5): Berrios 5, Davis 7, Hicks 6, Lamont 9, Murry 10, Parker 9, Smith 21, Weeden 2.

MCKINLEY (0-13, 0-10): Dillard 3, Graves 3, Maldonado 15, Wilson 16.

3-point goals: Graves, Maldonado, Parker, Smith 2, Wilson 4.

Olmsted 66, Buffalo Arts 59

Buffalo Arts 14 13 19 13 -59

Olmsted 20 22 12 12 -66

BUFFALO ARTS (5-7, 4-6): Barber 29, Hyson 5, Meridith 12, Nankumba 4, Northington 9.

OLMSTED (5-6, 5-2): Bullock 13, Coble 11, McDuffie 38, Phillips 8.

3-point goals: McDuffie, Northington, Phillips.

Starpoint 57, Williamsville East 34

Wmsv. East 8 12 5 9 -34

Starpoint 12 15 11 19 -57

WMSV. EAST (4-12, 3-6): Beyer 10, Culkin 1, McNamara 15, Militello 7, Reid 1.

STARPOINT (5-9, 3-6): Clark 6, DellOso 6, Lemieux 2, Lunn 4, Mott 17, Schepis 13, Schreader 9.

3-point goals: Beyer, Mott 3, Schepis 2.

Eden 63, Alden 22

Eden 13 21 19 10 -63

Alden 6 9 0 7 -22

EDEN (9-5, 6-1): A Ballou 3, E Ballou 11, Elvers 3, Klawon 11, Spina 2, Wach 4, Woodard 16, Zittel 13.

ALDEN (10-5, 6-3): Abbott 1, Boucher 1, Kersten 3, Pastuszynski 4, Petschke 9, Tyburski 3, Wrest 1.

3-point goals: E Ballou, Elvers, Petschke 2, Tyburski, Woodard, Zittel 3.

Depew 51, Cleveland Hill 47

Depew 8 11 16 16 -51

Cleve Hill 10 18 4 15 -47

DEPEW (7-7): Banaszak 2, Guarino 4, Kapinos 4, Krysztof 23, Vannelli 18.

CLEVE HILL (3-9): Brown 9, Douglas 14, LaCourse 14, Swearington 10.

3-point goals: Douglas, Krysztof 7, LaCourse 4.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

Burgard at East, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside at I-Prep/Grover, 4:30 p.m.

Middle College at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Emerson, 7 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Seminary at Nichols, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Maryvale, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Wheatfield at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Albion, 7 p.m.

Medina at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

CCAA East I

Silver Creek at Portville, 6:30 p.m.

Randolph at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Ellicottville at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Fredonia at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Chaut. Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Clymer at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Westfield, 8 p.m.

IAC

New Life Chrstn. at W.S. Christian, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Christian Central at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Frontier Tournament

at Frontier

Hamburg vs. Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore vs. Frontier, 6:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville East 9, Amherst 1

WE: Brennan Mccarthy 2g-2al Michael Lichtenthal 3a; Glen Macleay g-2a

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Depew vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 5:10 p.m.

Amherst vs. Kenmore East

at LECOM Harborcenter, 6:15 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. Lockport

at Cornerstone Arena, 6:20 p.m.

Clarence vs. Orchard Park

at Leisure Rinks, 7:20 p.m.

West Seneca East vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 7:45 p.m.

Girls hockey

Thursday’s games

Section VI semifinals

at Northtown Center

Kenmore/GI 3, Lanc/Iro/Depew 0

KGI: Kaylynn Savoy g-2a; Abigail Blair g-a; Carolyn Bourgeault sho, 31 saves

Williamsville 3, Frontier/LS/OPark 0

W: Emma Roland 2g; Mia Wendell sho, 28 saves

Section VI championship

Monday, Feb. 3

at Cornerstone Arena

Kenmore/GI vs. Williamsville, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

ECIC I

Hamburg 51, Jamestown 24

CCAA

CL/Westfield/Pan/Cly 49, Maple Grove 30

Gowanda 60, Cattaraugus/LV 10

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Clarence 7, Willliamsville East 0

Williamsville South 5, Amherst 2

A: Andrew Butler 259-687

ECIC South Large

West Seneca West 5, Orchard Park 2

WSW: Spencer Guise 247-726; Connor Nowak 257-714; Kyle Ziemba 258-708

OP: Declan Stiles 290-715; Nathan Ostrander 266-708

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 4, North Tonawanda 3

Niagara Falls 6, Kenmore East 1

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 3, O’Hara 0

SJ: Mike Weber 264-699

OH: Chris Wright 233-633; Daniel Hammerschmidt 212-610

Canisius 3, Timon-St. Jude 0

C: Chris Heitzhaus 255-679

Park 2, St. Francis 1

P: Angel Leone 226-633

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Williamsville South 4, Amherst 3

A: Kara Braun 235-587

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 5, Niagara Wheatfield 2

Niagara Falls 7, Kenmore East 0

North Tonawanda 7, Kenmore West 0

All-Catholic Championships

at Classic Lanes

Cardinal O’Hara 1584, Sacred Heart 1456, Mt. St. Mary 1429, Mt. Mercy 1425, Nardin 1398, Buffalo Seminary 1210.

All-Catholic MVP: Morgan Morehouse (O’Hara).

All-Catholic 1st Team : Olivia Coleman (MMA), Olivia Beamer (MSM), Fiona Rapp (MSM), Alex Galbraith (SEM), Morgan Morehouse (COH).

All-Catholic 2nd Team: Heather Forster (MSM), Jenna Angle (MMA), Allysyn Pajek (MMA), Lily Panepinto (SHA), Kat Krajewski (SHA).

Rifle

ECIC

Alden 1119, Orchard Park 1088

A: Luke Golas 282

Clarence 1155, Iroquois 1095

C: Alexis Kirk 294

Lancaster 1144, Holland 1051

L: Kelly Setter 291

Nonleague

Pioneer 1155, Kenmore 1111

P: Dylan Romance 292

Boys squash

Monsignor Martin

Canisuis 8, Gow 1

There are no comments - be the first to comment