Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 24)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 57, Tonawanda 53

CCAA East I

Salamanca 76, Gowanda 32

CCAA West I

Allegany-Limestone 62, Fredonia 49

Olean 62, Southwestern 47

Dunkirk at Chautauqua Lake, no report

CCAA West II

Clymer 57, Brocton 36

Sherman 64, Frewsburg 61 (OT)

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, no report

Panama at Maple Grove, no report

IAC

Christian Central 66, Gow 31

Archbishop Walsh 57, St. Mary’s/Deaf 42

Nonleague

Emerson 52, MST Seneca 49

Iroquois 70, Niagara Wheatfield 66

Jamestown 93, McKinley 57

Health Sciences 82, South Park 60

V-Northstar 127, Global Concepts 51

Lackawanna 57, Tonawanda 53

Tonawanda 14 20 8 11 -53

Lackawanna 14 20 13 10 -57

TONAWANDA (7-3, 4-1): Boling 24, Davis 2, Perry 6, Tantillo 7, Velazquez 12, Wood 2.

LACKAWANNA (3-9, 3-1): Clement 3, Jimerson 17, Johnson 4, Perez 7, Presley 14, Turner 12.

3-point goals: Boling 3, Clement, Jimerson, Perez, Tantillo 2, Turner, Velazquez.

Clymer 57, Brocton 36

Brocton 3 16 4 13 -36

Clymer 23 14 9 11 -57

BROCTON (3-11, 1-9):Chelton 2, McFadden 4, Morello 21, Putcher 2, Steward 3.

CLYMER (6-7, 3-5):Baez 2, Beal 6, Dunnewold 11, Hepler 7, Kopta 9, Overton 3, Wassink 17, White 2.

3-point goals: Morello 4, Steward, Wassink 5.

Allegany-Limestone 62, Fredonia 49

All.-Lime. 19 8 20 15 -62

Fredonia 8 11 13 17 -49

ALL.-LIME. (12-2, 6-0): C Curran 14, T Curran 12, Delong 2, Giardini 4, Napoleon 23, Wolfgang 7.

FREDONIA (10-4, 4-2): Gullo 4, Putney 12, Reading 2, Rybij 8, Whitfield 23.

3-point goals: T Curran 2, Napoleon 6, Putney 2, Rybij, Whitfield, Wolfgang.

Olean 62, Southwestern 47

Southwestern 8 17 12 10 -47

Olean 9 18 20 15 -62

SOUTHWESTERN (3-10, 2-4):Froah 5, Johnson 9, Kennedy 4, Pannes 6, Pascarella 14, Ricker 9.

OLEAN (8-5, 3-2):Brooks 8, N James 9, W James 22, Klein 12, J McClain 2, K McClain 9.

3-point goals: Froah, N James 3, W James, K McClain 2, Pascarella 2.

Sherman 64, Frewsburg 61 (OT)

Frewsburg 11 13 20 11 6 -61

Sherman 12 11 15 17 9 -64

FREWSBURG (9-4, 3-3):Carr 9, Hair 10, Hayes 7, Nelson 26, Sposato 2, Winters 7.

SHERMAN (7-4, 5-2):Carris 15, Fisher 4, Germley 7, Hannold 5, Lamoni 3, Majchrzak 5, Mitchell 4, Swabik 21.

3-point goals: Carr 3, Carris, Hannold, Lamoni, Nelson 3.

Christian Central 66, Gow 31

Gow 12 3 4 12 -31

Chr. Central 12 25 19 10 -66

GOW (0-2, 0-2): Burris 14, Englander 8, Walcher 5.

CHR. CENTRAL (7-4, 4-1):Cook 11, Hughes 1, McKissic 6, Norcutt 18, Ruhl 5, Tyson 20, Zhou 5.

3-point goals: Cook, McKissic, Norcutt 3, Tyson 2, Zhou.

Archbishop Walsh 57, St. Mary’s/D 42

Walsh 10 17 17 13 -57

St. Mary’s/D 2 10 9 21 -42

WALSH (9-3, 5-1):From 1, Garvin 17, Laverty 17, Maine 5, Parks 3, Swenson 2, Tufino 12.

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (2-9, 1-2):Antone 2, Barrus 24, Brzezinski 7, Habeeb 3, Norris 6.

3-point goals: Barrus 3, Garvin, Habeeb, Laverty 5, Maine, Norris, Parks, Tufino 3.

Emerson 52, MST Seneca 49

Emerson 13 16 9 14 -52

MST Seneca 20 16 6 7 -49

EMERSON (4-9): Banks 2, Carr 6, Conner 12, Jackson 11, Loder 8, Russell 6, Tarver 7.

MST SENECA (5-7): Craig 6, Newton 10, Pompey 8, Reid 2, Simmons 19, Williams 4.

3-point goals: Conner 4, Jackson, Simmons 5, Tarver.

Iroquois 70, Niagara Wheatfield 66

Nia. Wheat. 15 23 13 15 -66

Iroquois 10 28 18 14 -70

NIA. WHEAT. (4-9): DeVantier 8, Fletcher 26, McGoldrick 2, Mescal 2, Robinson 19, Wonoroniecki 10.

IROQUOIS (7-6): Bowen 9, Franklin 13, Kleitz 37, Lagaras 5, Mogavero 2.

3-point goals: DeVantier 2, Fletcher 4, Franklin, Kleitz 6, Lagaras, Robinson 2.

Jamestown 93, McKinley 57

McKinley 18 4 16 19 -57

Jamestown 27 19 29 18 -93

MCKINLEY (7-5): Askia 13, Austin 4, Lewis 7, Martin 5, McGee 6, Mootry 2, Moss 8.

JAMESTOWN (7-4): Brito 9, Butera 8, Drake 17, Jones 18, A Leeper 4, S Leeper 18, Navarro 2, Rojas 12.

3-point goals: Askia, Brito 3, Drake 4, S Leeper 2, McGee.

Health Sciences 82, South Park 60

Health Sciences 16 20 21 25 -82

South Park 17 11 17 15 -60

HEALTH SCIENCES (13-0):Brown 12, Crawford 2, Harris 2, Jones 22, Ladd 3, Lee 3, Riley 16, Smith 11, Spencer 11.

S. PARK (7-7): Armsted 8, Coleman 9, Cruz 2, Gibson 10, Mack 8, White 16, Wood 7.

3-point goals: Armsted, Coleman, Gibson 2, Jones, Lee, Mack, Spencer, White 3.

V-Northstar 127, Global Concepts 51

V-Northstar 32 34 36 25 -127

Global Concepts 15 18 11 7 -51

V-NORTHSTAR (11-1):Baxter 4, Bradley 4, Garwood 51, Harris 17, Hines 10, Iverson 8, Newcombe 8, Reffell 2, Smith 16, Wheaton 7.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (2-11):Alvarez 12, Brown 2, Mance 31, Rucker 6.

3-point goals: Garwood 13, Hines 2, Mance, Rucker 2, Smith 2, Wheaton.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Alden, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Albion at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Newfane at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

CCAA East I

Randolph at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Portville at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Forestville at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Cattaraugus/LV, 7:30 p.m.

North Collins at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

IAC

New Life Christian at Gow, 6 p.m.

Bob Hettler Showcase

at Amherst

Kenmore West vs. Sweet Home, 3:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda vs. Maryvale, 5:15 p.m.

McKinley vs. Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

Middle College vs. Amherst, 8:30 p.m.

Nonleague

W.S. Christian at Central Baptist, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside at Wilson, 6 p.m.

City Honors at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Christian Cent. at Kenmore East, 6:30 p.m.

WNY Maritime at Bennett, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 65, Mount Mercy 44

Nardin 58, Mount St. Mary 33

Cardinal O’Hara 68, Nichols 27

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 76, Sweet Home 21

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 36, Akron 27

Albion 37, Medina 29

CCAA East I

Franklinville 68, Gowanda 51

Randolph 56, Silver Creek 53

Portville 52, Falconer 38

CCAA East II

Cattaraugus/LV 49, Pine Valley 38

Ellicottville 59, North Collins 33

IAC

St. Mary’s/Deaf 27, Archbishop Walsh 25

Nonleague

Lew-Port 65, Emerson 41

Kenmore West 67, McKinley 18

Sacred Heart 65, Mount Mercy 44

Sacred Heart 15 15 23 12 -65

Mount Mercy 8 15 10 11 -44

SACRED HEART (8-2, 3-2): Adolf 4, Bair 2, Caterina 2, Giancaterino 10, Huss 4, McCrea 5, Ryan 30, Trapper 8.

MOUNT MERCY (8-5, 3-3): Fredo 13, Kessler 11, Reilly 3, Strang 9, Tobia 2, Zak 6.

3-point goals: Reilly, Ryan 2, Trapper 2.

Nardin 58, Mount St. Mary 33

Mount St. Mary 11 2 15 5 -33

Nardin 21 10 17 10 -58

MOUNT ST. MARY (6-9, 1-5): Fischer 7, Kiedrowski 8, Winston 14.

NARDIN (4-8, 1-3): Boras 15, Brunner 2, Daboll 5, Khuu 2, Kostelny 12, Locke 7, Ruh 10, Ulrich 3.

3-point goals: Boras, Fischer, Kostelny.

Cardinal O’Hara 68, Nichols 27

O’Hara 31 15 15 7 -68

Nichols 11 10 4 2 -27

O’HARA (11-2, 5-0): Buckley 19, McCarthy 16, McClaney 8, Mountain 5, Rutledge 6, Strong 14.

NICHOLS (4-3, 3-2): Benchley 14, Griffin 2, Horan 2, McCluskey 2, McKnight 3, Russo 4.

3-point goals: Benchley 3, Buckley 2, McCarthy 3, Mountain.

Wmsv. South 76, Sweet Home 21

Wmsv. South 9 35 16 16 -76

Sweet Home 7 4 7 3 -21

WMSV. SOUTH (9-1, 7-0): H. Dolan 24, G. Dolan 23, Domin 7, Foster 3, Petrie 2, Ramoni 9, Special 1, Urbaniak 6, Wiles 1.

SWEET HOME (0-11, 0-7): Flash 9, Gerber 4, A. Kelly 4, J. Kelly 2, Willert 2.

3-point goals: H. Dolan 3, G. Dolan 4, Domin.

Barker 36, Akron 27

Akron 9 10 6 2 -27

Barker 9 5 11 11 -36

AKRON (1-9, 1-5): Henning 4, Hill 8, Jonathan 9, Jones 2, LaFromboise 4.

BARKER (3-5, 3-5): Annable 2, Harris 5, Hillman 4, Leising 2, Luckman 18, Mason 3, Parfinski 2.

3-pointers: Hill 2, Jonathan, Luckman 3.

Albion 37, Medina 29

Albion 7 6 10 14 -37

Medina 9 7 8 5 -29

ALBION (6-4, 6-1): Derisley 15, Knaak 5, Little 11, Olles 2, Pappalardo 2, Robinson 2.

MEDINA (0-9, 0-5): Bloom 2, Holloway 7, Hughes 4, Osby 2, Sones 12, Vanderwalker 2.

3-point goals: Derisley 3, Holloway 2.

St. Mary’s/D 27, Archbishop Walsh 25

Walsh 7 5 4 9 -25

St. Mary’s/D 10 8 4 5 -27

WALSH (1-2, 1-1): Bailey 6, Howard 6, Kirkwood 7, Manajak 3, Williams 3.

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (4-4, 2-2): Alvira-Jurado 9, Cole 6, Stoffer 12.

3-point goals: Bailey, Stoffer.

Ellicottville 59, North Collins 33

North Collins 8 10 11 4 -33

Ellicottville 9 21 12 17 -59

NORTH COLLINS (1-5, 0-3): Hofner 2, Holmes 6, Jasinski 11, Rice 8, Williams 6.

ELLICOTTVILLE (4-6, 4-0): Alexander 4, Earley 9, Ficek 2, Nuzzo 2, Rowland 13, Ruiz 8, Smith 21.

3-point goals: Jasinski, Ruiz, Smith.

Franklinville 68, Gowanda 51

Gowanda 12 18 9 12 -51

Franklnv’l 18 28 16 6 -68

GOWANDA (3-9, 1-4):Cece 10, C Scanlan 5, M Scanlan 31, Whalen 5.

FRANKLNV’L (9-3, 5-0):Brennan 3, Burrell 12, Graves 2, Haskell 37, McCoy 10, Milligan 4.

3-point goals: Brennan, Haskell 8, McCoy 2, M Scanlan 6, Whalen.

Randolph 56, Silver Creek 53

Silver Creek 9 9 11 24 -53

Randolph 14 14 16 12 -56

SILVER CREEK (5-6, 0-5): Brennan 10, Cossin 6, Eldridge 2, Kingsfield 1, Lawton 2, Rice 32.

RANDOLPH (6-7, 2-2):Ames 9, Clark 4, Hvizdak 31, Morrison 6, Pence 4, Smith 2.

3-point goals: Ames 2, Hvizdak 4, Rice 4.

Portville 52, Falconer 38

Falconer 7 6 11 14 -38

Portville 21 15 10 6 -52

FALCONER (4-3, 1-1): Disbro 7, Fenton 9, Harper 4, Lundmark 2, G. Penhollow 4, Peterson 11, Rivera 1.

PORTVILLE (7-1, 4-1): Bentley 7, Tkacik 6, Ma. Welty 10, K. Welty 24, Wilhelm 4, Wyant 1.

3-point goals: Disbro, Ma. Welty, K. Welty 3.

Lew-Port 65, Emerson 41

Lew-Port 23 16 15 11 -65

Emerson 12 13 6 10 -41

LEW-PORT (12-2): Auer 22, Lindamer 4, Schuey 10, Skowronski 27, Woods 2.

EMERSON (4-8): Berrios 3, Davis 4, Dowell 3, Parker 3, Smith 27, Weeden 1.

3-point goals: Dowell, Parker, Skowronski 4, Smith.

Kenmore West 67, McKinley 18

McKinley 3 2 6 7 -18

Kenmore West 24 16 16 11 -67

MCKINLEY (0-11): Maldonado 12, Wilson 6.

KENMORE WEST (7-7): Bladin 11, Cipolla 6, Cohn 10, Dion 2, Frank 3, Padilla 2, Schol 6, Tucker 13, Yazzi 14.

3-point goals: Bladin, Cipolla 2, Cohn, Frank, Wilson 2.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park at W.S. West, 6:30 p.m.

Williamsville North at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Jamestown at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Amherst at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Springville at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Maryvale at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Holland, 6 p.m.

Tonawanda at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Dunkirk at Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Westfield at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Nia. Wheatfield at Hutch-Tech, 6:30 p.m.

Nichols at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo Sem. at N. Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Starpoint 8, Sweet Home 1

S: Tommy Mazgaj 3g; Carmelo Martorana 2g; Spencer Slote g-3a; Blake Dewey g-2a; Alex Mansfield 2a; Ryan Kelly 2a

WNY Club

Red Division

St. Joe’s Maroon 5, Lancaster 0

Today’s games

WNY Fede-ration

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Clarence

at Northtown Center, 5:10 p.m.

St. Joe’s vs. Orchard Park

at Leisure Rinks, 6:05 p.m.

West Seneca West vs. Lockport

at Cornerstone Arena, 6:20 p.m.

North Tonawanda vs. Frontier

at Leisure Rinks, 8:20 p.m.

Girls hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation Final

at Northtown Center

Williamsville 8, Lan/Iro/Depew 1

W: Ellie Schau 3g; Emma Roland 2g; Kelly Dormer 2g; Vanessa Willick 2a; Elizabeth Jackson 2a; Jenna Cavalieri 2a; Diana Martucci 2a; Mia Wendell 12 saves

Wrestling

CCAA

CL/Westfield/Pan/Cly 42, Franklinville 40

Boys bowling

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 6, Frontier 1

West Seneca West 4, Lancaster 3

WSW: Parker Flis 248-708, Connor Nowak 258-685

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude 2, Park 1

P: Angel Leone 222-617

Canisius 2, O’Hara 1

C: Chris Heitzhaus 247-653

St. .Joe’s 3, St. Francis 0

SJ: Mike Weber 268-710; Robert Cehulik 258-704

Girls bowling

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 6, Frontier 1

Boys swimming

Niagara Orleans

Roy-Hart 116, Medina 54

Girls swimming

Niagara Orleans

Roy-Hart 110, Medina 60

Boys squash

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 7, St. Joe’s 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment