Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (Jan. 22)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 55, Maryvale 43

IAC

New Life Christian 70, Chrstn. Central 44

Archbishop Walsh 70, St. Mary’s/Deaf 43

CCAA West II

Sherman 64, Maple Grove 52

Nonleague

Wilson 43, Grand Island 40

Akron 38, V-Lyndonville 30

Lake Shore 55, Salamanca 52

Medina 64, Kenmore East 58

Newfane 63, Niagara Wheatfield 61

Tapestry 104, Bennett 70

MST Seneca 56, Buffalo Science 31

Clymer 79, Falconer 44

Nichols 61, Hutch-Tech 52

Portville 42, Franklinville 40

Cheektowaga 55, Maryvale 43

Cheektowaga 12 13 11 19 - 55

Maryvale 7 13 16 7 - 43

CHEEKTOWAGA (7-4, 5-1): Brown 3, Eldridge 24, Hawkins 7, Haynes 11, Henley 2, Staten 7, Stone 1.

MARYVALE (5-5, 3-4): Dockery 2, Massa 2, Mitchell 21, Morgan 6, Muslim Dost 8, Orlowski 1, Rice 3.

3-point goals: Brown, Eldridge 3, Hawkins, Mitchell.

New Life Christian 70, Christian Central 44

Chr. Central 5 13 11 15 - 44

N.L. Christian 18 11 20 21 - 70

CHR. CENTRAL (5-2, 2-1): Cook 6, McKissic 19, Norcutt 15, Tyson 4.

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN (1-0, 1-0):

3-point goals: McKissic 5, Norcutt.

Archbishop Walsh 70, St. Mary’s School for the Deaf 43

St. Mary’s/Deaf 5 13 12 13 - 43

Walsh 20 14 15 21 - 70

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (2-5, 1-2): Alvira 4, Barrus 6, Brzezinski 6, Habeeb 19, Kassim 6, Norris 2.

WALSH (8-3, 5-1):Esposito 2, From 7, Garvin 13, Laverty 27, Maine 7, Swenson 5, Tufino 9.

3-point goals: Barrus, Garvin 3, Habeeb, Laverty 5, Tufino 3.

Sherman 64, Maple Grove 52

Maple Grove 7 12 14 19 - 52 Sherman 25 4 8 27 - 64

MAPLE GROVE (5-5, 3-4):Auer 15, Crist 3, Jones 9, Kelemen 6, McPherson 17, Reagle 2.

SHERMAN (6-4, 5-2):Carris 27, Germley 4, Hannold 10, Lamoni 2, Majchrzak 3, Sears 1, Swabik 13.

3-point goals: Auer 2, Carris 3, Crist, Hannold, Jones, Majchrzak, McPherson 3.

Wilson 43, Grand Island 40

Grand Island 3 10 10 17 - 40

Wilson 10 9 8 16 - 43

GRAND ISLAND (2-11, 0-7):Cramer 5, J Knight 1, T Knight 4, Moskala 2, Murray 1, Quick 2, Sing 6, Sionko 19.

WILSON (7-6, 3-3):Atlas 4, Bradley 12, Jaques 2, Mahar 9, Martinez 9, Miller 6, Thompson 1.

3-point goals: Atlas, Bradley 3, Cramer, Martinez, Miller 2, Sing 2, Sionko 2.

Akron 38, V-Lyndonville 30

V-Lyndonville 10 2 9 9 - 30

Akron 7 11 10 10 - 38

V-LYNDONVILLE: L: Dillenbeck 13, Winecki 5, Muck 1, Stephens 11.

AKRON (8-4):Heberling 3, Holtz 6, Kalinowski 1, Mazza 10, Mietz 14, Willis 4.

3-point goals: Holtz 2, Mietz 4, Dillenbeck.

Lake Shore 55, Salamanca 52

Salamanca 6 13 7 26 - 52

Lake Shore 14 9 14 18 - 55

SALAMANCA (8-5): Brown 15, George 9, Maybee 3, McKenna 13, Pond 3, White 9.

LAKE SHORE (7-4): Barreto 3, Evans 17, Hassel 12, Herzog 18, Michael 2, White 3.

3-point goals: Brown, Evans 2, George, Herzog, Pond, K White.

Newfane 63, Niagara Wheatfield 61

Newfane 24 13 12 14 - 63

Nia. Wheat. 15 8 12 26 - 61

NEWFANE (9-3): Capen 4, Carmer 14, Everett 9, Foltz 1, Littman 4, MacEvoy 6, Snow 2, Srock 24.

NIA. WHEAT. (4-8): DeVantier 17, Fletcher 18, Robinson 26.

3-point goals: Capen, DeVantier 5, Everett 3, Fletcher 2, Robinson 3, Srock 2. MST Seneca 56, Buffalo Science 31

MST Seneca 8 20 15 13 - 56

Buffalo Science 4 8 12 7 - 31

MST SENECA (5-6): Craig 13, Newton 10, Pompey 7, Reid 7, Simmons 15, Simpson 2, Torres 2.

BUFFALO SCIENCE (0-6): Houston 4, Kingsley 10, Myrick 6.

3-point goals: Craig, Houston, Myrick, Pompey, Simmons 3

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Canisius, 7 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Holland, 6 p.m.

Lackawanna at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Eden at JFK, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

W.S. West at W.S. East, 6:30 p.m.

Middle Early College at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Brocton at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

Tapestry at WNY Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

City Honors 50, South Park 35

ECIC I

Frontier 47, Jamestown 37

Lancaster 42, Clarence 40

ECIC II

Starpoint 63, West Seneca East 52

Amherst 87, Sweet Home 30

Williamsville South 0, Hamburg 0

ECIC III

Depew 60, Cheektowaga 28

ECIC IV

Alden 57, Lackawanna 27

Eden 70, Tonawanda 17

IAC

Archbishop Walsh 56, St. Mary’s/Deaf 40

Nonleague

Dunkirk 98, Nichols 61

Holland 63, Pioneer 27

CSAT 44, Medina 28

Sacred Heart 75, Grand Island 40

Mount Mercy 66, Olmsted 43

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 77, Lew-Port 56

Frewsburg 66, Pine Valley 35

Lockport 46, Wilson 44

Chautauqua Lake 49, Cassadaga Valley 29

Clymer 53, Ellicottville 42

Sherman 50, Randolph 45

City Honors 50, South Park 35

City Honors 14 12 12 12 - 50

South Park 4 9 12 10 - 35

CITY HONORS (13-0, 7-0):Gardner 4, Jones 2, Milne 12, Purks 2, Segars 6, Veal 12, Wood 12.

SOUTH PARK (8-5, 7-5): Bridges 4, Green 16, Ridgeway 6, Sabala 4, Wagstaff 3, Woodard 2.

3-point goals: Green, Wagstaff.

Frontier 47, Jamestown 37

Frontier 9 7 15 16 - 47

Jamestown 11 11 10 5 - 37

FRONTIER (4-6, 4-1): Brown 3, Curran 17, Doyle 6, Gerken 4, Izzo 9, McGloin 8

JAMESTOWN (7-4, 3-2): Drake 15, Freeney 9, Kindberg 9, Spitzer 2, Tracey 2

3-point goals: Brown, Izzo 2, Drake 3, Freeney

Lancaster 42, Clarence 40

Clarence 12 13 2 13 - 40

Lancaster 8 11 9 14 - 42

CLARENCE (4-7, 3-4): Call 2, Fitch 9, Fleming 6, Fromwiller 6, Kiener 11, Rifenburg 1, Zima 5.

LANCASTER (4-6, 2-3):Backert 10, Callea 3, Kamrowski 12, Mahony 14, Schnitzer 3.

3-point goals: Backert 2, Callea, Fitch 2, Fromwiller, Kamrowski 2, Mahony, Schnitzer.

Starpoint 63, West Seneca East 52

W. Sen. East 10 15 11 16 - 52

Starpoint 10 11 18 24 - 63

W. SEN. EAST (5-6, 2-4): Cebulski 8, Cenname 15, Colby 6, Garbacz 1, Kaufman 15, Kociszewski 6, Radka 1.

STARPOINT (4-7, 2-4): Daboll 2, DellOso 5, Hershberger 6, Lemieux 6, Lunn 2, Mott 22, Schepis 17, Schreader 3.

3-point goals: Cenname 3, Kaufman, Mott 2, Schepis.

Amherst 87, Sweet Home 30

SHHS 2 13 8 7 - 30 Amherst 32 15 23 17 - 87 SHHS (0-10, 0-6): Flash 19, Gerber 5, Kelly 4, Willert 2.

AMHERST (7-3, 4-2): DeCicco 11, Halt 17, Jacobia 5, Klein 14, Miller 7, Sansone 2, Steimle 7, Turner 2, Wanzer 20, Woods 8.

3-point goals: DeCicco, Flash 5, Gerber, Jacobia.

Williamsville South 68, Hamburg 48

Wmsv. South 14 17 22 15 - 68

Hamburg 17 8 13 10 - 48

WMSV. SOUTH (8-1, 6-0): DeBerry 19, H. Dolan 9, G. Dolan 11, Domin 3, Foster 15, Special 3, Urbaniak 8

HAMBURG (7-2, 5-1): Brown 1, Geary 2, Godios 16, Harrison 6, H. Kryszka 3, Robillard 2, Silverheels 2, Strack 16

3-point goals: H. Dolan, G. Dolan, Domin, Special, Godios 3, H. Kryszka

Depew 60, Cheektowaga 28

Cheektowaga 5 4 6 13 - 28

Depew 21 13 16 10 - 60

CHEEKTOWAGA (0-10, 0-7): Becker 4, Cook 2, Domanowski 9, Hall 7, Hawkins 2, Taylor 2, Wilson 2.

DEPEW (5-5, 2-5): Banaszak 6, Brunecz 2, Guarino 2, Kaczmarek 8, Kapinos 4, Krysztof 20, Rogacki 4, Steiner 2, Vannelli 12.

3-point goals: Domanowski, Krysztof 2.

Alden 57, Lackawanna 27

Alden 20 11 20 6 - 57

Lackawanna 5 6 7 9 - 27

ALDEN (9-4, 5-2): Abbott 4, Bartsch 3, Boucher 5, Kersten 7, Pastuszynski 12, Petschke 2, Phillips 2, Sabia 4, Tyburski 16, Wrest 2.

LACKAWANNA (0-7, 0-7): Eckert 5, Pendrak 2, Rivera 2, Valle Soto 4, Watson 5.

3-point goals: Eckert.

Eden 70, Tonawanda 17

Tonawanda 0 6 4 7 - 17

Eden 25 12 20 13 - 70

TONAWANDA (6-8, 2-4): Frears 3, Guizzotti 4, Janowsky 5, Wood 5.

EDEN (7-4, 4-0): A Ballou 5, E Ballou 4, Elvers 2, Klawon 6, Spina 3, Wach 10, Woodard 29, J Zittel 7, M Zittel 5.

3-point goals: Frears, Spina, Woodard 3.

Archbishop Walsh 56, St. Mary’s School for the Deaf 40

St. Mary’s/Deaf 9 6 11 14 - 40

Walsh 14 15 16 11 - 56

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (3-5, 1-2):Alvira-Jurado 17, Bronneberg 6, Cole 5, Stoffer 10, Watson 2.

WALSH (2-8, 2-1):Bailey 2, Howard 2, Kirkwood 4, Manajak 2, K Policastro 18, N Policastro 16, Williams 12.

3-point goals: K Policastro 2, Stoffer, Williams 2.

Dunkirk 98, Nichols 61

Dunkirk 28 27 26 17 - 98

Nichols 16 9 16 20 - 61

DUNKIRK (11-1):Beehler 14, Carter 9, Garcia 3, Nance 24, Odell 22, Porter 1, Rodriguez 5, Smith 20.

NICHOLS (4-2): Benchley 21, Griffin 9, McCluskey 10, McKnight 3, Russo 16, Vukas 2.

3-point goals: Beehler 3, Griffin 2, Nance, Rodriguez, Smith 6.

Holland 63, Pioneer 27

Pioneer 2 11 7 7 - 27

Holland 17 13 24 9 - 63

HOLLAND (9-0): K Kline 10, K Kline 13, M Kline 13, Linder 4, Manuzewski 3, Pikett 20.

3-point goals: K Kline 2, K Kline 2, M Kline 3, Manuzewski.

CSAT 44, Medina 28

Medina 2 8 8 10 - 28

CSAT 12 13 14 5 - 44

MEDINA (0-8): Bloom 2, Carpenter 4, Cruz-Robb 2, Hughes 2, Osby 3, Porter 5, Sones 8, Vanderwalker 2.

CSAT (9-4):Aleu 9, Brown 10, Chandler 2, Harden 8, Kiebzak 4, McIntosh 2, Nelson 4, Small 5.

3-point goals: Osby, Porter, Small.

Sacred Heart 75, Grand Island 40

Sacred Heart 14 16 25 20 - 75

Grand Island 10 15 10 5 - 40

SACRED HEART (10-4):Adolf 7, Caterina 2, Giancaterino 21, Huss 4, McCrea 2, Ryan 28, Trapper 11.

GRAND ISLAND (9-3): Barr 9, Carey 5, Frosolone 2, Robinson 6, Sweeney 16, Wilkes 2.

3-point goals: Robinson, Trapper 3.

Mount Mercy 66, Olmsted 43

Mount Mercy 15 10 22 19 - 66

Olmsted 6 10 13 14 - 43

MOUNT MERCY (8-4): Ashe 15, Fredo 10, Kessler 20, Reilly 6, Strang 2, Tobia 4, Zak 9.

OLMSTED (3-6): Bullock 2, Coble 6, Eason 2, McDuffie 31, Phillips 2.

3-point goals: Ashe 3, McDuffie, Reilly 2, Zak 2.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 77, Lew-Port 56

St. Mary’s/L 25 23 21 8 - 77

Lew-Port 15 15 17 9 - 56

ST. MARY’S/L (11-3): Achtyl 12, Ciezki 20, Garry 16, Maroney 4, L Nawojski 6, M Nawojski 8, Ottomano 11.

LEW-PORT (11-2): Auer 11, Freedline 2, Lannon 2, Lindamer 6, Sanchez 3, Schuey 9, Skowronski 19, Woods 4.

3-point goals: Ciezki 4, M Nawojski 2, Ottomano 3, Sanchez, Skowronski 2.

Lockport 46, Wilson 44

Lockport 8 4 14 20 - 46

Wilson 9 15 11 9 - 44

LOCKPORT (10-3):Johnson 13, C King 25, I King 2, White 4, Witcopp 2.

WILSON (8-4):Dinse 15, Frerichs 11, Lemke 2, Munnikhuysen 15, Seeley 1.

3-point goals: Frerichs 3, Johnson.

Sherman 50, Randolph 45

Sherman 10 14 11 15 - 50

Randolph 7 9 12 17 - 45

SHERMAN (8-1): H Fisher 1, J Fisher 3, Gratto 12, Lewczyk 7, Myers 9, Sands 18.

RANDOLPH (5-7):Ames 12, Clark 4, Hvizdak 16, Morrison 5, Pence 8.

3-point goals: Hvizdak, Lewczyk, Myers 2, Pence, Sands 3.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary at Park, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Roy-Hart at Buffalo Arts, 6:30 p.m.

W.S. West at Kenmore East, 6:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

Red Division

East Aurora/Holland 6, St. Mary’s 3

White Division

Orchard Park 4, City Honors/O’Hara 2 Today’s games

WNY Federation

Depew vs. Starpoint

at Hockey Outlet, 6:20 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Niagara Wheatfield

at Hockey Outlet, 8:35 p.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation Quarterfinals

at Northtown Center

Lan/Iro/Depew 5, Niagara County 1

LID: Jersey Phillips 2g-2a; Dylan Gorski 22 saves

Williamsville 4, Clar/Amh/SH 1

WS/Ham/Eden 1, Monsignor Martin 0

Fro/LS/OP 3, Ken/Grand Island 1

FLOP: Brooke Becker 2g; Kayla Loretto gwg

Today’s games

WNY Federation Semifinals

at Northtown Center

Lan/Iro/Dep vs. Ham/Eden/WS, 4:30 p.m.

Fro/LS/OP vs. Williamsville, 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC Large North

Williamsville South 7, Williamsville East 0

WS: Lane Marlatt 224-623

ECIC Large South

Orchard Park 6, West Seneca East 1

OP: Declan Stiles 242-670

West Seneca West 7, Hamburg 0

WSW: Noah Tojek 278-730, Connor Nowak 234-683

ECIC Small South

Springville 4, Lackawanna 3

S: AJ Slippy 223-593

CCAA

Frewsburg 4, Clymer/Sherman 0

Girls bowling

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary’s 4, Buffalo Seminary 0

Mt. Mercy 4, Nardin 0

O’Hara 3, Sacred Heart 1

ECIC Large North

Williamsville North 7, Frontier 0

ECIC Small North

Maryvale 7, Cleveland Hill 0

ECIC Small South

Springville 7, Lackawanna 0

S: Draven Jagoda 212-538

CCAA

Frewsburg 3, Clymer 1

Boys swimming

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 95, Kenmore 76

Lew-Port 60, Niagara-Wheatfield 41

Wrestling

Nonleague

Franklinville 65, Gow 12

There are no comments - be the first to comment