Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 20)

Boys basketball

Sunday’s games

Bishop Grimes MLK Tournament

at Bishop Grimes

II-Green Tech 59, St. Francis 58

St. Francis 9 16 13 20 -58

II-Green Tech 18 13 10 18 -59

ST. FRANCIS (4-10): Bartholomew 12, Bickerstaff 20, Collins 13, Consigli 11, Moore 2.

II-GREEN TECH (10-2):Hoak 2, Kubera 2, Partridge 10, Quinn 6, Sabato 15, Sanok 10, Turner 12, Ventura 2.

3-point goals: Collins 2, Consigli 2, Partridge 2, Sabato.

Juggler Classic

at Notre Dame (Utica)

III-Notre Dame (Utica) 83, O’Hara 81

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

IAC

Chrstn Cent. at New Life Chrstn., 5:30 p.m.

Bishop Grimes MLK Tournament

at Bishop Grimes

St. Francis vs. Bishop Grimes/Nottingham loser, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, 6:30 p.m.

IAC

Chrstn Cent. at New Life Chrstn., 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Deaf at Walsh, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Maple Grove at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Grand Island at Wilson, 5:30 p.m.

V-Lyndonville at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Newfane at Niagara Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Tapestry at Bennett, 7 p.m.

MST Seneca at Buffalo Science , 7 p.m.

Barker at V-Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.

Pine Valley at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Nichols, 7:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Sunday’s games

Bishop Grimes MLK Tournament

at Syracuse

O’Hara 80, IV-Seton Catholic 39

IV-Seton Cath. 7 6 16 10 -39

O’Hara 19 27 19 15 -80

IV-SETON CATHOLIC (0-1): Byco 5, Combs 7, Dempsey 9, Jayne 2, Vaughan 12, Wimberly 4.

O’HARA (9-2): Buckley 10, McCarthy 17, McClaney 7, Mountain 8, Padulla 3, Rutledge 17, Strong 18.

3-point goals: Dempsey, McCarthy 5, Mountain 2.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Mount Mercy at Olmsted, 1 p.m.

North East (Pa.) at St. Mary’s/L., 6:30 p.m.

Bishop Grimes MLK Tournament

at Syracuse

Cardinal O’Hara vs. Bishop Grimes/Canton winner, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

City Honors at South Park, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Clarence at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Williamsville South at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Eden, 7 p.m.

IAC

St. Mary’s/Deaf at Walsh, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Dunkirk at Nichols, 5:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Holland, 6 p.m.

Medina at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Olmsted, 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Frewsburg at Pine Valley, 7 p.m.

Lockport at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Chaut. Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Iroquois 6, Sweet Home 2

I: Zach Mossman 2g;

Shane Guasteferro g-a

West Seneca East 2, Hamburg 2 (OT)

H: Ryan Steiner 2g

WSE: Hunter Kashuba 2a

Lancaster 2, Orchard Park 1

L: Daniel Zaccarine g; Preston Schlager g; Joshua Ruffner 16 saves

Williamsville North 3, Canisius 3 (OT)

C: Jaden Riley g-2a; Dan Sippel g-a

WN: Mac Ward 2g

Williamsville East 3, Frontier 1

WE: Dillan Smith g-a; Caden Cavalieri g-a; Brennan Mccarthy g-a

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3, Niagara Wheatfield 1

SM: Dillon Murphy 16 saves

Northwood Invitational

at Lake Placid

Sunday’s semifinal

Nichols 5, St. Laurent (Que.) 2

N (27-11-1): Owen Daniels 2g; Alex Musielak 31 saves

Today’s final

Nichols vs. St. Andrew’s College (Ont.), 2:30 p.m.

WNY Club

Red Division

Jamestown 12, Lancaster 1

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Canisius vs. St. Joe’s

at LECOM Harborcenter, 11:15 a.m.

Kenmore West vs. Kenmore East

at LECOM Harborcenter, 1:30 p.m.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude vs. St. Francis

at LECOM Harborcenter, 3:45 p.m.

Lockport vs. North Tonawanda

at Hyde Park, 6:20 p.m.

Amherst vs. Grand Island

at Hyde Park, 8:25 p.m.

Frontier vs. Depew

at LECOM Harborcenter, 9 a.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation Quarterfinals

at Northtown Center

Niagara Co. vs. Lanc/Iro/Depew, 4 p.m.

Clar/Amh/SH vs. Williamsville, 5:30 p.m.

WS/Ham/Eden vs. Msgr. Martin, 7 p.m.

Kenmore/GI vs. Front/LS/OP, 8:30 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment