Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (Jan. 15)

Boys basketball

Yale Cup Division I

Bennett 71, Olmsted 49

Yale Cup Division II

Riverside 67, Lafayette 63

I-Prep/Grover 64, Buffalo Arts 44

MST Seneca 76, Burgard 71 (2 OT)

ECIC I

Lancaster 62, West Seneca West 47

Orchard Park 62, Clarence 50

ECIC II

Williamsville East 61, Sweet Home 48

Hamburg 52, West Seneca East 42

Williamsville South 59, Starpoint 49

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 82, Springville 54

Iroquois 75, Maryvale 56

Lake Shore 57, Pioneer 44

East Aurora 76, Depew 49

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 55, Cleveland Hill 51

Holland 43, JFK 32

Lackawanna at Alden, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT 70, Lockport 47

Niagara Wheatfield 54, Grand Island 48

Niagara Falls 76, Kenmore East 60

Lew-Port 83, North Tonawanda 68

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 51, Medina 43

Albion 53, Newfane 46

Roy-Hart 74, Barker 51

IAC

Christian Central 77, St. Mary’s/Deaf 49

CCAA East I

Randolph 84, Portville 33

Silver Creek at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Ellicottville 44, Forestville 41

North Collins 53, Pine Valley 37

CCAA West I

Allegany-Limestone 51, Southwestern 30

Fredonia 54, Chautauqua Lake 44

Olean at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Sherman 80, Cassadaga Valley 32

Panama 81, Frewsburg 64

Brocton at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Maple Grove 67, Clymer 52

Salamanca 84, Falconer 32

Franklinville 60, Catt/Little Valley 44

I-Prep/Grover 64, Buffalo Arts 44

I-Prep 15 26 13 10 - 64

Buffalo Arts 8 2 12 22 - 44

I-PREP (10-3, 6-2): Gilliam 10, Hawkins 6, Mercado 2, Shephard 25, Sirano 6, Woods 4.

BUFFALO ARTS (1-10, 1-6): Jones 2, Rodgers 20, Slobert 13.

3-point goals: Rodgers, Shephard 2.

Bennett 71, Olmsted 49

Olmsted 3 18 28 8 - 49

Bennett 17 11 17 26 - 71

OLMSTED (7-5): Albert 4, Betts 3, Jackson 2, Kilminster 2, Lamar 19, Rice 2, Siders 9, Williams 11

BENNETT (7-4): Brown 8, Heard 7, James 15, McClain 4, Perry 4, Pullins 8, Scott 8, Skillon 13

3-point goals: Lamar, Williams, Brown, James, Pullins 2, Skillon

MST Seneca 76, Burgard 71 (2 OT)

Burgard 13 15 7 22 8 6 - 71

MST 19 14 14 10 8 11 - 76

BURGARD (5-8, 4-4): Jefferson 8, Rice 13, Ross 24, Simpson 8, Wells 15.

MST SENECA (4-5, 4-4): Craig 11, Newton 17, Pompey 6, Reid 8, Simmons 28, Torres 2, Williams 4.

3-point goals: Rice, Ross, Simmons 2.

Lancaster 62, West Seneca West 47

Lancaster 16 19 11 16 - 62

W. Sen. West 14 14 12 7 - 47

LANCASTER (9-1, 2-1): D Fulciniti 2, G Fulciniti 6, Harrington 12, Hughes 8, Jerebko 9, Mansell 10, Merz 1, Reformat 12, Schaefer 2.

W. SEN. WEST (5-4, 2-2): Fahey 17, French 4, Orf 5, Rivera 4, Schermerhorn 8, Walcott 3, Weir 6.

3-point goals: Fahey, G Fulciniti 2, Jerebko 3, Mansell 2, Orf, Schermerhorn, Walcott, Weir.

Orchard Park 62, Clarence 50

OPHS 12 16 17 17 - 62

Clarence 16 5 15 14 - 50

OPHS (8-3, 3-1): Fowler 7, Kline 3, K Mancabelli 2, T Mancabelli 20, Roskow 15, Sharp 1, Shaw 2, Swiatek 12.

CLARENCE (4-7, 0-4): DiMaio 4, Hand 2, Harris 2, Ianello 25, Metzger 7, Raymond 2, Rook 8.

3-point goals: DiMaio, Ianello 7, Kline, T Mancabelli 2, Metzger, Roskow 2, Swiatek 2.

Williamsville East 61, Sweet Home 48

Wmsv. East 21 6 13 21 - 61

SHHS 15 10 16 7 - 48

WMSV. EAST (10-1, 3-1): Early 10, Hashmi 8, Mack 3, Schneider 13, Shifflet 27.

SHHS (3-5, 1-2): Brown 7, Ferguson 2, Hill 19, Holmes 4, King 2, Lucas 14.

3-point goals: Brown, Early, Schneider, Shifflet 3.

Hamburg 52, West Seneca East 42

W. Sen. East 6 15 13 8 - 42

Hamburg 17 11 12 12 - 52

W. SEN. EAST (4-5, 1-3): Cordone 4, Frys 2, Lewis 16, Marcezin 4, Mathis 3, Radka 11, Walker 2.

HAMBURG (8-3, 2-2): Bennigfield 4, Chasse 7, Genzel 6, Haney 12, Neudeck 6, Severson 16, Bill 1.

3-point goals: Lewis, Severson 4.

Williamsville South 59, Starpoint 49

Starpoint 9 16 8 16 - 49

Wmsv. South 19 6 12 22 - 59

STARPOINT (2-8, 0-4): Bradley 13, Brooks 8, Carlson 2, Davis 8, DellOso 2, Dhaliwall 3, Harrington 2, Olson 2, Walters 8.

WMSV. SOUTH (4-7, 2-2): M DiGiulio 34, N DiGiulio 9, M Kelly 4, R Kelly 4, Mitchell 8.

3-point goals: Dhaliwall, M DiGiulio 5, N DiGiulio 3, Walters.

Cheektowaga 82, Springville 54

Springville 8 12 26 8 - 54

Cheektowaga 26 15 27 14 - 82

SPRINGVILLE (2-9, 0-4): Boies 24, Copeland 5, Elkins 6, Fisher 17, Sullivan 2.

CHEEKTOWAGA (6-3, 4-0): Eldridge 18, Hawkins 15, Henley 9, Stone 2.

3-point goals: Boies 2, Copeland, Eldridge, Hawkins 3, Henley.

Iroquois 75, Maryvale 56

Maryvale 15 16 12 13 - 56

Iroquois 15 18 15 27 - 75

MARYVALE (4-4, 2-3): Mitchell 18, Morgan 10, Muslim Dost 8, Orlowski 2, Rice 18.

IROQUOIS (6-5, 5-1): Bowen 11, Fones 2, Franklin 4, Kleitz 35, Lagaras 2, Matla 3, Mogavero 7, Osuch 8, Partsch 3.

3-point goals: Bowen, Kleitz 6, Matla, Mitchell, Mogavero 2, Morgan 2, Osuch, Partsch, Rice.

Lake Shore 57, Pioneer 44

Lake Shore 12 17 14 14 - 57

Pioneer 6 14 16 8 - 44

LAKE SHORE (5-4, 3-1): Barreto 2, Evans 7, Hassel 8, Herzog 21, Kwilos 2, White 17.

PIONEER (1-7, 0-5): Hill 2, Mason 21, Mersmann 10, Phillips 6, Raiber 5.

3-point goals: Herzog 4, Phillips 2, Raiber, White 5.

East Aurora 76, Depew 49

Depew 8 10 21 10 - 49

East Aurora 21 22 18 15 - 76

DEPEW (3-6, 1-2): Burns 11, Kulesz 13, March 5, Pagano 12, Snuszka 9.

EAST AURORA (7-4, 3-2): Covington 22, Duennebake 12, Hoeg 2, Kenney 4, Marsh 5, Moog 4, Phillips 6, Tanner 8, Zabawa 12, Sieracki 1.

3-point goals: Burns 2, Covington 5, Duennebake 2, Kulesz 2, Marsh, Pagano 4, Phillips, Snuszka 3, Tanner 2, Boling 4, Davis.

CSAT 70, Lockport 47

Lockport 12 23 2 10 - 47

CSAT 14 16 16 24 - 70

LOCKPORT (2-7, 1-3): Dean 2, Haak 2, McDowell 24, Molinaro 8, Velia 6, Williams 4.

CSAT (9-3, 5-1):Alvarez 23, Gabart 18, Morris 11, Sanders 18.

3-point goals: Alvarez 7, Gabart 3, Morris, Velia 2.

Niagara Wheatfield 54, Grand Island 48

Nia. Wheat. 11 15 10 18 - 54

Grand Island 22 6 7 13 - 48

NIA. WHEAT. (4-6, 2-5): DeVantier 6, Fletcher 23, Robinson 20, Solomon 3.

GRAND ISLAND (3-8, 0-5):Carter 3, Cramer 12, J Knight 1, T Knight 7, Moskala 6, Rustowicz 2, Sionko 17.

3-point goals: Cramer 4, DeVantier 2, Fletcher 5, Robinson 2, Sionko 3, Solomon.

Wilson 51, Medina 43

Medina 16 8 11 8 - 43

Wilson 16 7 12 16 - 51

MEDINA (4-9, 2-4):Cecchini 8, Chinn 13, Drisdom 2, Fry 6, D Rhim 2, J Rhim 2, Sherman 10.

WILSON (6-5, 3-2):Andreola 4, Atlas 1, Bradley 19, Jaques 2, Lyman 8, Mahar 2, Martinez 8, Miller 7, Thompson 2.

3-point goals: Bradley 5, Chinn 3, Lyman 2, Martinez, Miller.

Albion 53, Newfane 46

Newfane 14 10 13 9 - 46

Albion 19 11 9 14 - 53

NEWFANE (8-3, 5-1): Capen 3, Carmer 4, Everett 12, Foltz 3, Littman 2, MacEvoy 5, Srock 17.

ALBION (5-0, 4-0): Blanchard 10, Farley 10, Freeman 6, Hillman 9, Lloyd 3, Shabazz 8, Ward 7.

3-point goals: Blanchard 2, Capen, Everett 4, Farley, Freeman 2, Hillman, Lloyd, MacEvoy, Shabazz, Ward.

Roy-Hart 74, Barker 51

Barker 4 12 15 20 - 51

Roy-Hart 19 17 18 20 - 74

BARKER (1-4, 0-3): Brandt 6, Callen 17, Ecker 3, Gerhardt 7, Guevara 2, Harris 3, Taylor 13.

ROY-HART (3-9, 2-4):Albee 9, Boyle 9, Goodwin 11, Johnson Jr. 10, Ragonese 17, Rhinehart 2, Wood 4.

3-point goals: Albee, Boyle, Callen 2, Ecker, Goodwin 3, Johnson Jr.

Holland 43, JFK 32

Holland 13 15 6 9 - 43

JFK 5 13 4 10 - 32

HOLLAND (7-3, 2-2): Ferrara 4, Kirsch 12, Nellis 13, Ostrowski 2, Perry 4, Scheffler 8

JFK (4-6, 1-3): Aramini 2, Avery 5, Dabney 8, Knox 4, Pace 5, Ruzeski 4, Suarez 2, Wagner 2

3-point goals: Kirsch, Nellis 3, Dabney, Pace, Ruzeski

Christian Central 77, St. Mary’s School for the Deaf 49

St. Mary’s 7 15 11 16 - 49

Chr. Central 24 16 18 19 - 77

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (2-4, 1-1): Barrus 30, Habeeb 13, Kassim 2, Norris 4.

CHR. CENTRAL (6-3, 3-0):Cook 10, Hughes 5, McKissic 7, Norcutt 12, Ruhl 7, Tyson 31, Zhou 5.

3-point goals: Barrus 4, Cook, Habeeb, Hughes, Norcutt, Ruhl, Tyson 2, Zhou.

Fredonia 54, Chautauqua Lake 44

Fredonia 17 10 12 15 - 54

Chaut. Lake 7 10 13 14 - 44

FREDONIA (9-3, 3-1): Creeley 10, Gullo 2, Putney 20, Reading 10, Rybij 8, Schrader 4.

CHAUT. LAKE (0-5, 0-3): N Adams 15, N Adams 8, Godfrey 3, Waters 18.

3-point goals: Putney 2, Rybij, Waters 4.

Ellicottville 44, Forestville 41

Forestville 14 7 10 10 - 41

Ellicottville 9 0 16 19 - 44

FORESTVILLE (4-6, 2-1): Christian 28, Hastings 2, Smith 2, West 9.

ELLICOTTVILLE (9-1, 3-0): Chudy 9, Grinols 4, Jimerson 19, Logel 4, Rowland 8.

3-point goals: Christian 2, Jimerson, West.

North Collins 53, Pine Valley 37

Pine Valley 9 5 10 13 - 37

North Collins 11 16 18 8 - 53

PINE VALLEY (2-3, 0-3): Butcher 3, Ellis 12, Harrington 1, Libby 10, Sercu 11.

NORTH COLLINS (3-7, 2-1): Fricano 15, Klawinski 2, Loretto 6, Robinson 13, Sweet 14, Warsaw 3.

3-point goals: Ellis, Sercu, Sweet 4.

Randolph 84, Portville 33

Randolph 24 22 18 20 - 84

Portville 4 9 10 10 - 33

RANDOLPH (7-1, 1-0): Stewart 2, I. Hine 2, T. Hine 26, Bushy 6, Shields 2, Huntington 18, Rosengrin 5, McCoy 21, Clark 2

PORTVILLE (4-5, 0-3): Carr 8, Griffin 4, Tobola 19.

3-point goals: Griffin, Tobola 3, T. Hine 7, Bushy 2, Huntington 6, Rosengrin.

Sherman 80, Cassadaga Valley 32

Cass. Valley 10 9 2 11 - 32

Sherman 25 14 24 17 - 80

CV (2-9,0-5): LeBaron 7, Richner 3, Austin 5, Hears 5, Harrington 2, Russo 5, Shealy 5

Sherman (5-3, 3-1): Hannold 15, Swabik 15, Carris 13, Swan 3, Sears 10, Gormley 2, Fisher 3, Mitchell 6, Burgess 2, Majchrzak 6, Lamoni 5

All-Limestone 51, Southwestern 30

All.-Lime. 17 7 7 20 - 51

Southwestern 10 10 8 2 - 30

ALL.-LIME. (9-2, 4-0): Carlson 4, C Curran 7, T Curran 2, Giardini 11, Gustafson 3, Napoleon 20, Wolfgang 4.

SOUTHWESTERN (2-5, 2-1): Johnson 8, Kennedy 4, Pearson 4, Ricker 12.

3-point goals: C Curran, Johnson 2, Napoleon 6.

Maple Grove 67, Clymer 52

Maple Grove 12 15 24 16 - 67

Clymer 5 22 15 10 - 52

MAPLE GROVE (1-2): Auer 30, Crist 2, Egan 4, Jones 16, Kelemen 8, McPherson 4, Reagle 3.

CLYMER (1-3): Baez 3, Beal 4, Beckerink 5, Dunnewold 2, Kopta 8, Overton 10, Wassink 10, A White 2, M White 2.

3-point goals: Auer 2, Baez, Jones, Overton 2, Wassink 2.

Franklinville 60, Catt/Little Valley 44

Catt/LV 5 17 8 14 - 44

Franklnv’l 18 8 10 24 - 60

CATT/LV (1-4): Frentz 3, Furl 2, Halterman 15, Oates 6, Perkins 7, Quigly 3, Savidge 3, Visnesky 3.

FRANKLNV’L (2-5): B Frank 28, L Frank 11, Peters 2, Ramadhan 11, Wolfer 8.

3-point goals: Halterman 2, Quigly, Savidge, Visnesky.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

City Honors at South Park, 6 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Emerson, 7 p.m.

East at Middle Early College, 7 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Nichols, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at Frontier, 7 p.m.

IAC

Stanley G. Falk at St. Mary’s School for the Deaf, 4 p.m.

Nonleague

Archbishop Walsh at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Tapestry, 6:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at WNY Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Canisius Cup

Burgard 60, Riverside 26

Middle Early College 43, I-Prep 31

East 30, da Vinci 26

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 47, Mount St. Mary 27

Nichols 59, Nardin 58

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 74, Sacred Heart 61

ECIC II

Amherst 70, Williamsville East 19

ECIC III

Springville 73, Pioneer 19

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 69, CSAT 36

Niagara Falls 61, Kenmore East 36

Grand Island 47, Niagara Wheatfield 26

Lew-Port 42, North Tonawanda 34

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 36, Barker 33

Albion at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East I

Portville 54, Randolph 35

Nonleague

City Honors 63, Eden 55

Burgard 60, Riverside 26

Riverside 13 2 7 4 - 26

Burgard 9 23 16 12 - 60

RIVERSIDE (1-5, 1-5): Buck 16, Medina 2, Morales 4, Worthy 4.

BURGARD (7-0, 7-0): Hinton 4, Hoskins 8, Jackson 4, Keith 6, Newton 2, Scott 10, Williams-Jarmon 8, Yogtiba 18.

3-point goals: Buck.

Middle Early College 43, I-Prep 31

MEC 13 13 13 4 - 43

I-Prep 2 6 9 14 - 31

MEC (2-6, 2-5): Cooper 5, Glisson 28, Marrerd 2, Wynn 6.

I-PREP (4-4, 4-4): Green 17, Maldonado 9, Yohannes-Gebremariam 5.

3-point goals: Glisson 5, Maldonado, Wynn 2.

East 30, da Vinci 26

East 3 9 6 12 - 30

da Vinci 3 2 10 11 - 26

EAST (3-4, 3-4):Clark 17, Gibson 2, Otero 2, Patterson 5, Wiggins 4.

DA VINCI (0-5, 0-5): Gayles 3, Henderson 4, Redd 2, Riordan 11, Sullivan 4, Torres 3.

3-point goals: Clark, Riordan.

Mount Mercy 47, Mount St. Mary 27

Mt. St. Mary 8 1 11 7 - 27

Mount Mercy 11 5 20 11 - 47

MOUNT ST. MARY (5-8, 1-4): Fischer 3, Ginnane 5, Kiedrowski 4, Winston 17.

MOUNT MERCY (6-4, 2-2): Ashe 8, Fredo 14, Kessler 10, Strang 10, Tobia 1, Zak 4.

3-point goals: Ashe 2, Ginnane, Winston.

Nichols 59, Nardin 58

Nardin 13 18 18 9 - 58

Nichols 20 10 18 11 - 59

NARDIN (3-7, 0-2): Boras 12, Brunner 15, Daboll 9, Jauch 4, Kostelny 3, Locke 3, Ruh 6, Ulrich 6.

NICHOLS (3-5, 1-1):Benchley 9, Griffin 8, Horan 17, McCluskey 13, Russo 12.

3-point goals: Boras, Brunner 4, Griffin 2, Horan 2, Jauch, McCluskey 3, Russo.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 74, Sacred Heart 61

Sacred Heart 21 12 11 17 - 61

St. Mary’s/L 16 17 24 17 - 74 SACRED HEART (6-2, 2-2): Adolf 2, Giancaterino 7, Huss 9, McCrea 5, Ryan 19, Trapper 19.

ST. MARY’S/L (8-3, 3-1): Achtyl 16, Ciezki 31, Garry 8, Maroney 6, L Nawojski 6, M Nawojski 2, Ottomano 5.

3-point goals: Ciezki 5, Huss 3, McCrea, Ryan 2, Trapper 5.

Amherst 70, Williamsville East 19

Wmsv. East 2 6 7 4 - 19

Amherst 31 8 17 14 - 70

WMSV. EAST (3-9, 2-3): Beyer 7, Hall 4, McNamara 6, Sable 2.

AMHERST (6-2, 3-1): DeCicco 7, Halt 8, Miller 2, Sansone 6, Scilino 5, Stachowiak 3, Steimle 5, Stelley 14, Turner 4, Wanzer 16, Woods 2.

3-point goals: Beyer, Steimle, Wanzer 2.

Springville 73, Pioneer 19

Pioneer 6 4 8 1 - 19

Springville 19 26 15 13 - 73

PIONEER (5-3, 1-3): Barber 2, Boldt 2, Felber 3, Fox 3, Fuller 6, Kopinski 1, Schwab 1, Weaver 1.

SPRINGVILLE (7-4, 3-2): Attebery 5, Engel 6, Lewandowski 10, Oakley 6, ONeil 2, Owens 22, Rehrauer 13, Solly 9.

3-point goals: Felber, Fuller 2, Owens 5, Rehrauer.

Lockport 69, CSAT 36

CSAT 5 20 7 4 - 36

Lockport 23 18 9 19 - 69

CSAT (7-3, 2-3):Chandler 8, Harden 6, McCain 5, Small 17.

LOCKPORT (8-3, 5-1):Abbott 2, Gillon 8, Hass 2, Johnson 22, C King 10, I King 5, McKissock 2, Overton 2, White 13, Witcopp 3.

3-point goals: Chandler, Johnson 4, I King, McCain, Small 4.

Niagara Falls 61, Kenmore East 36

Kenmore East 8 8 4 16 - 36

Niagara Falls 15 24 12 10 - 61

KENMORE EAST (2-10, 0-6): Mendez 7, Root 16, Simmons 6, Torres 4, Williams 3.

NIAGARA FALLS (2-6, 1-4): Amoretti 11, Currie 10, Davis 10, Harris 13, Lamar 11, Ligammari 2, Timmons 4.

3-point goals: Harris, Root 2, Torres, Williams.

Grand Island 47, Nia-Wheatfield 26

Grand Island 10 9 22 6 - 47

Nia. Wheat. 7 10 5 4 - 26

GRAND ISLAND (10-2, 5-1):Barr 8, Carey 6, Frosolone 2, Knight 2, Koslowski 2, Nucci 2, Robinson 5, Sweeney 18, Wilkes 2.

NIA. WHEAT. (2-5, 2-4): Bailey 9, Fike 6, Hartman 2, Loughrey 4, Sherman 2, Smith 3.

3-point goals: Bailey 3, Robinson, Sweeney 2.

Lew-Port 42, North Tonawanda 34

Lew-Port 12 12 6 12 - 42

N. Tona 10 8 10 6 - 34

LEW-PORT (11-0, 6-0): Auer 15, Lindamer 9, Schuey 2, Skowronski 12, Woods 4.

N. TONAWANDA (5-5, 2-3): Book 10, Ringler 5, Sopi 9, Valentic 2, Wilson 2, Zander 6.

3-point goals: Book.

Roy-Hart 36, Barker 33

Roy-Hart 17 4 2 13 - 36

Barker 8 2 11 12 - 33

ROY-HART (3-7, 3-3):Choate 5, Glena 5, Halstead 8, McCabe 11, Owens 7.

BARKER (1-9, 1-5):Annable 4, Hillman 2, Leising 8, Luckman 13, Parfinski 3.

3-point goals: Glena, Luckman, Owens 2, Parfinski.

Portville 54, Randolph 35

Portville 9 14 13 18 - 54

Randolph 7 11 6 11 - 35

PORTVILLE (3-1, 1-1): Bentley 21, K Welty 19, M Welty 4, Wilhelm 10.

RANDOLPH (5-6, 1-2):Ames 7, Clark 2, Hvizdak 14, Morrison 5, Pence 5, Rosengren 2.

3-point goals: Ames, Morrison, Pence, K Welty 2.

City Honors 63, Eden 55

City Honors 17 14 13 19 - 63

Eden 12 13 14 16 - 55

CITY HONORS (10-0): Foster 2, Purks 17, Segars 4, Veal 21, Wood 19.

EDEN (5-4): A Ballou 6, E Ballou 14, Klawon 2, Wach 11, Woodard 11, J Zittel 8, M Zittel 3.

3-point goals: E Ballou 2, Purks 3, Veal, Woodard 3, J Zittel 2.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

Middle Early College at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

South Park at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Emerson at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

McKinley at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central at Buffalo Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nardin, 6 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Wilson, 6 p.m.

CCAA West I

Fredonia at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Archbishop Walsh at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 5 p.m.

Akron at Nichols, 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

Monsignor Martin

St.Joe’s 3-Park 0

SJ: Mike Weber 253-631

Cardinal O’Hara 2, Timon 1

OH: Daniel Hammerschmidt 222-557

St.Francis 2, Canisius 1

SF: Pierce Drake 206-566

Buffalo Public Schools

East 4, City Honors 0

ECIC Small South

Lackawanna 7, Eden 0

L: Drew Kowalski 226-622

JFK 4, Pioneer 3

JFK: Cameron Stark 268-265-736

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 7, Kenmore West 0

Niagara Falls 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 3

Lew-Port 5, North Tonawanda 2

CCAA

Falconer 4, Chautauqua Lake 0

Girls bowling

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary’s 3, Nardin 1

MSM: Olivia Beamer 222-550

Mt. Mercy 3, Cardinal O’Hara 1

MM: Olivia Coleman 199-537

Buffalo Seminary 3, Sacred Heart 1

B: Alex Galbraith 197-494

ECIC Large North

Clarence 5, Williamsville North 2

C: Sarah D’Angelo 258-721

ECIC Small South

JFK 5, Pioneer 2

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 5, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

Grand Island 5, Kenmore East 2

Lockport 5, Kenmore West 2

CCAA

Falconer 4, Chautauqua Lake 0

Boys hockey

WNY Club

Red Division

Orchard Park 8, East Aurora 1

OP (13-0): Ryan Licursi 3g; Owen Hughes 4a; Jake Echerripia 2g

CISAA

Nichols 6, St. Michael’s College (Ont.) 1

N (25-11-1): Cam Bauer 2g; Alex Musielak 19 saves

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster vs. Niagara Wheatfield

at Hockey Outlet, 6:20 p.m.

Lockport vs. Starpoint

at Hockey Outlet, 8:35 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation

Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew 2, Williamsville 0

LID (12-0-1): Morganne Dee 2g; Dylan Gorski 21 saves, sho

Niagara County 4, Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park 3

NC (1-10-0-2): Mallone 2g

Clarence/Amherst/Sweet Home vs. Kenmore/Grand Island

at Lincoln, 7:40 p.m.

Boys swimming

ECIC

Orchard Park 130, Hamburg 56

Niagara Frontier

Nia-Wheatfield 104, North Tonawanda 81

Rifle

ECIC

Orchard Park 1096, Iroquois 1085

Lauren Taips (OP) 287

Lancaster 1150, Pioneer 1143

Trevor Harrington (P) 294

Nonleague

Alden 1114, Kenmore 1102

Tony Cometto (A) 287

Wrestling

Nonleague

CSAT 39, Medina 37

Lancaster 54, St Joe’s 21

There are no comments - be the first to comment