Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 10)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

East 79, South Park 51

McKinley 82, Hutch-Tech 46

Middle Early College 72, Emerson 40

Yale Cup Division II

I-Prep/Grover 69, Riverside 38

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 64, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 47

ECIC I

Lancaster 65, Clarence 63

Jamestown 64, Williamsville North 41

Frontier at Orchard Park, no report

ECIC II

Hamburg 41, Sweet Home 38 (OT)

West Seneca East 63, Wmsv. South 47

ECIC III

Lake Shore 61, Depew 49

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 52, Holland 45

Tonawanda 50, Alden 45

Eden at Lackawanna, no report

IAC

NL Christian at St. Mary’s/Deaf, no report

Nonleague

City Honors 42, Burgard 38 (OT)

WNY Maritime 51, JFK 46

Tapestry 90, Buffalo Science 48

East 79, South Park 51

South Park 15 12 8 16 -51

East 18 24 17 20 -79

SOUTH PARK (6-5, 3-3): Armsted 11, Coleman 3, Cruz 2, Mack 11, Ward 5, White 16, Wood 3.

EAST (7-3, 5-1): D Carter 6, L Carter 5, Green 10, Hughes 24, Jackson 2, Jones 2, McKitchen 11, Miller 8, Oberlander 6, Ruffins 5.

3-point goals: D Carter 2, L Carter, Coleman, Mack 2, McKitchen 3, Ruffins, White 3, Wood.

McKinley 82, Hutch-Tech 46

McKinley 21 20 27 14 -82

Hutch-Tech 2 16 10 18 -46

MCKINLEY (7-3, 4-2): Askia 7, Austin 2, Lewis 9, Martin 6, McGee 14, Mootry 6, Moss 9, Reing 8, Snow 10, Whitehead 9.

HUTCH-TECH (1-7, 1-4): Cole 2, Espinal 18, K Jacobs 13, T Jacobs 3, McGlothin 6, Mott 2.

3-point goals: Reing 2, Snow.

Middle Early College 72, Emerson 40

MEC 31 19 15 7 -72

Emerson 6 11 10 13 -40

MEC (6-3, 5-0): Brown 4, Cottman 9, J Jones 23, K Jones 7, Patterson 3, Pickett 3, Prince 17, A Smith 2, I Smith 4.

EMERSON (1-9, 1-4): Carr 2, Jackson 11, Loder 16, Russell 8, Tarver 3.

3-point goals: Jackson, J Jones 4, K Jones, Patterson, Pickett, Prince 5, Tarver.

I-Prep/Grover 69, Riverside 38

Riverside 3 9 15 11 -38

I-Prep 17 13 19 20 -69

RIVERSIDE (0-6, 0-5): Elston 2, Maku 3, Mohamed 4, Munez 2, Rosa 15, Staley 4, Taylor 8.

I-PREP (9-3, 5-2): Allen 3, Douth 1, Gilliam 17, Hawkins 13, Jok 21, Shephard 12, Woods 2.

3-point goals: Allen, Hawkins 2, Rosa 3, Shephard 2.

Nichols 64, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 47

Nichols 15 18 21 10 -64

St. Mary’s/L 12 12 15 8 -47

NICHOLS (5-5, 2-0): Benchley 6, Hall 4, Horan 19, McCarthy 3, Purks 15, Suero 13.

ST. MARY’S/L (5-7, 0-3): Brown 4, Duane 5, Rumley 5, Schmitt 7, Stachura 4, Szablewski 12, Thome 8, Vallone 2.

3-point goals: Benchley 2, Duane, Horan 2, McCarthy, Purks 2, Rumley, Schmitt, Szablewski 2.

Lancaster 65, Clarence 63

Lancaster 12 13 20 20 -65

Clarence 7 17 21 18 -63

LANCASTER (8-1, 1-1): D Fulciniti 3, G Fulciniti 6, Harrington 25, Jerebko 13, Mahoney 2, Mansell 3, Reformat 11, Schaefer 2.

CLARENCE (4-6, 0-3): Brooks 5, Chenevert 5, DiMaio 3, Harris 15, Ianello 20, Metzger 13, White 4.

3-point goals: Brooks, Chenevert, Harris 4, Ianello 4, Jerebko, Metzger 3.

Jamestown 64, Wmsv. North 41

Wmsv. North 11 9 12 9 -41

Jamestown 18 15 18 13 -64

WMSV. NORTH (6-2, 2-2): Abaya 2, Adelman 2, Bass 4, Bruno 1, Hopkins 15, Murphy 5, Swiech 8, Symows 2, Washington 2.

JAMESTOWN (6-4, 3-1): Brito 2, Drake 11, Farmer 3, Jones 21, Leeper 7, Rojas 12, Swegles 5, Trout 3.

3-point goals: Drake 3, Leeper, Swegles, Trout.

Hamburg 41, Sweet Home 38 (OT)

Hamburg 11 5 6 10 9 -41

SHHS 4 14 8 6 6 -38

HAMBURG (7-3, 1-2): Genzel 4, Haney 6, Harzynski 8, Lambert 2, Neudeck 6, Severson 13.

SHHS (3-4, 1-1): Brown 4, Fairclough 2, Ferguson 5, Hill 7, Holmes 2, Laws 6, Lucas 12.

3-point goals: Ferguson, Severson.

West Seneca East 63, Wmsv. South 47

Wmsv. South 11 5 16 15 -47

W. Sen. East 12 11 25 15 -63

WMSV. SOUTH (3-7, 1-2): Darch 4, M DiGiulio 23, N DiGiulio 2, M Kelly 4, R Kelly 3, Torgalski 8, Walls 3.

W. SEN. EAST (4-4, 1-2): Cordone 20, Kelly 12, Lewis 22, Madge 3, Radka 6.

3-point goals: Cordone 3, M DiGiulio 3, R Kelly, Lewis 4, Torgalski 2.

Lake Shore 61, Depew 49

Depew 24 9 10 6 -49

Lake Shore 18 22 14 7 -61

DEPEW (3-5, 1-2):Burns 10, Chislett 4, Kulesz 14, Losel 5, March 5, Pagano 11.

LAKE SHORE (4-4, 2-2):Barreto 2, Evans 17, Hassel 7, Herzog 7, Kwilos 2, Michael 11, White 15.

3-point goals: Burns 2, Evans 2, Kulesz 4, Losel, March, Michael, Pagano 3, White 3.

Cleveland Hill 52, Holland 45

Cleve Hill 10 17 12 13 -52

Holland 7 18 12 8 -45

CLEVE HILL (3-6, 2-1):Brown 2, Johnson 11, Krueger 6, Marshall 29, Meredith 3, Pitts 1.

HOLLAND (6-3, 1-1): Kirsch 7, Lewandowski 7, Nellis 13, Ostrowski 8, Perry 7, Scheffler 3.

3-point goals: Johnson, Krueger 2, Lewandowski, Marshall 4, Nellis 2, Perry.

Tonawanda 50, Alden 45

Alden 10 14 8 13 -45

Tonawanda 6 15 14 15 -50

ALDEN (0-6, 0-3): Chowaniec 1, Grover 5, Hay 20, Ritchie 2, Shadle 17.

TONAWANDA (6-2, 3-0): Boling 28, Davis 15, Tantillo 5, Velazquez 2.

3-point goals: Boling 2, Davis 2, Grover.

City Honors 42, Burgard 38 (OT)

Burgard 11 14 7 4 2 -38

City Honors 9 7 16 4 6 -42

BURGARD (5-5): Harris 6, Northington 3, Ross 10, Small 1, Wells 13, Zinnerman 5.

CITY HONORS (3-7): Chapman 19, Saw 3, Taylor 20.

3-point goals: Northington, Ross 2, Taylor 2, Wells, Zinnerman.

WNY Maritime 51, JFK 46

Maritime 17 7 15 12 -51

JFK 10 12 14 10 -46

MARITIME (5-4):Brooker 3, Brooks 21, Hearon 4, Jackson 3, Mallory 3, J Washington 9, J Washington 8.

JFK (4-5): Avery 3, Dabney 4, Knox 2, Pace 7, Ruzeski 2, Suarez 21, Wagner 2.

3-point goals: Brooks 4, Pace, Suarez 6, J Washington.

Tapestry 90, Buffalo Science 48

Buffalo Science 7 19 12 10 -48

Tapestry 34 18 25 13 -90

BUFFALO SCIENCE (0-4): Houston 8, Kingsley 14, Myrick 11, Rore 15.

TAPESTRY (6-1): Bell 15, Eubank 9, Grant 16, Hawkins 3, Jasinski 4, Johnson 2, Johnson III 5, Matthews 12, McDade 8, Thompson 4, Washington 8, Wilson 4.

3-point goals: Hawkins, Houston 2, Johnson III, Myrick 3.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Middle Early College at East, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

Lafayette at Olmsted, 5 p.m.

MST Seneca at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Bennett at Burgard, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude at O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Canisius at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Iroquois at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Springville at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

CSAT at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Nia. Wheat., 6:30 p.m.

Grand Island at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Barker at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Wilson at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

CCAA East I

Gowanda at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Portville at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Ellicottville at Cattaraugus/LV, 7:30 p.m.

Forestville at North Collins, 7:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Olean at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Chaut. Lake at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Sherman at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

IAC

W.S. Christian at Archbishop Walsh, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Aquinas at Global Concepts , 7 p.m.

Gow at Lima Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Canisius Cup

Hutch-Tech 52, McKinley 32

City Honors 61, Olmsted 35

Emerson 64, Middle Early College 32

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 62, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 47

Nichols at Sacred Heart, no report

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Wheatfield 45, Kenmore East 26

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 47, Barker 25

Wilson 68, Roy-Hart 38

IAC

New Life Christian 50, St. Mary’s/Deaf 20

CCAA East I

Falconer 50, Silver Creek 34

Franklinville 62, Portville 41

CCAA East II

Ellicottville 59, Cattaraugus/LV 54

Salamanca 35, Pine Valley 31

CCAA West I

Dunkirk 88, Allegany-Limestone 55

Maple Grove 55, Fredonia 37

Chautauqua Lake at Olean, no report

CCAA West II

Cassadaga Valley 46, Westfield 41

Panama 51, Clymer 19

Sherman 60, Frewsburg 39

Nonleague

Alden 49, Cleveland Hill 39

Lancaster 37, Kenmore West 32

Buffalo Science at Tapestry, no report

Hutch-Tech 52, McKinley 32

Hutch-Tech 13 11 15 13 -52

McKinley 9 1 11 11 -32

HUTCH-TECH (9-2, 6-1): Bridges 2, Crosby 4, Hoskins 2, Jones 7, Laury 5, Lott 19, Melendez 5, Newsome 8.

MCKINLEY (0-8, 0-6): Abdallah 2, Braswell 2, Maldonado 13, Wilson 15.

3-point goals: Laury, Maldonado 2, Melendez, Wilson 5.

City Honors 61, Olmsted 35

City Honors 11 15 10 25 -61

Olmsted 12 3 5 15 -35

CITY HONORS (9-0, 6-0): Jones 2, Milne 4, Purks 19, Segars 8, Veal 5, Wood 23.

OLMSTED (2-5, 2-2): Bullock 5, Eason 2, McDuffie 28.

3-point goals: McDuffie 2, Purks 2.

Emerson 64, Middle Early College 32

Emerson 13 12 15 24 -64

MEC 10 10 6 6 -32

EMERSON (4-5, 3-3): Berrios 5, Davis 13, Dowell 3, Lamont 11, Murry 2, Parker 2, Smith 29.

MEC (1-6, 1-5): Cooper 7, Glisson 15, Marrerd 6, Ortiz-Maisonet 4.

3-point goals: Dowell, Glisson 3, Smith 3.

O’Hara 62, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 47

St. Mary’s/L 11 16 10 10 -47

O’Hara 12 18 8 24 -62

ST. MARY’S/L (7-3, 2-1): Achtyl 12, Ciezki 20, Garry 7, Maroney 4, Nawojski 4.

O’HARA (7-2, 4-0): Buckley 10, McCarthy 7, McClaney 2, Mountain 2, Parker 19, Rutledge 5, Strong 17.

3-point goals: Buckley 2, Ciezki 4, Parker 3.

Nia. Wheatfield 45, Kenmore East 26

Nia. Wheat. 11 10 13 11 -45

Kenmore East 6 5 5 10 -26

NIA. WHEAT. (2-4, 2-3): Bailey 11, Carpenter 4, Fike 14, Loughrey 5, Rickard 4, Rosati 1, Sherman 6.

KENMORE EAST (2-9, 0-5): Masecchia 3, Root 2, Simmons 3, Wilkins 18.

3-point goals: Bailey 3, Masecchia, Wilkins 3.

Newfane 47, Barker 25

Newfane 11 14 7 15 -47

Barker 6 11 8 0 -25

NEWFANE (6-5, 3-1):Check 2, Chunco 15, Clark 2, DiTullo 2, Dumais 4, Hambruch 6, Littman 6, McGhee 2, Sheehan 8.

BARKER (1-4, 1-4): Annable 2, Babcock 1, Bruning 2, Harris 5, Lee 2, Luckman 6, Mason 4, Outten 3.

3-point goals: Chunco 2, Harris, Littman 2, Luckman 2, Outten.

New Life 50, St. Mary’s/Deaf 20

New Life 13 10 11 16 -50

St. Mary’s/D 2 4 6 8 -20

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN (1-0, 1-0): Ahoi 12, Amoakuh 5, DeSilva 2, Feldbauer 10, Ngunyi 6, M Ohemeng 7, N Ohemeng 8.

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (3-3, 1-1): Alvira-Jurado 7, Bronneberg 2, Cole 7, Stoffer 4.

3-point goals: M Ohemeng.

Panama 51, Clymer 19

Panama 17 11 12 11 -51

Clymer 1 9 4 5 -19

PANAMA (2-1, 1-0): Angeletti 20, Bailey 1, Brink 14, Schnars 12, Watson 4.

CLYMER (2-3, 0-1): A Einink 2, M Einink 2, Hepler 6, Honey 4, Linton 2, Nyweide 3.

3-point goals: Brink, Nyweide, Schnars.

Sherman 60, Frewsburg 39

Sherman 17 14 19 10 -60

Frewsburg 6 4 17 12 -39

SHERMAN (5-1, 1-0): H Fisher 2, J Fisher 2, M Gratto 19, P Gratto 2, Lewczyk 8, Myers 10, Sands 17.

FREW (6-1, 0-1): Carlson 2, Chitester 6, Constantino 2, Hultberg 3, Jones 5, Schrecengost 4, Sposato 7, Yost 4.

3-point goals: Chitester 2, Myers, Sands 5.

Franklinville 62, Portville 41

Franklnv’l 8 18 22 14 -62

Portville 9 11 15 6 -41

FRANKLNV’L (5-3, 2-0):Brennan 1, Burrell 11, Graves 2, Haskell 30, McCoy 18.

PORTVILLE (7-2, 1-1):Bentley 10, K Welty 16, M Welty 8, Wilhelm 7.

3-point goals: Burrell 3, Haskell 5, McCoy 6, K Welty 2, M Welty 2.

Salamanca 35, Pine Valley 31

Pine Valley 6 6 9 10 -31

Salamanca 12 6 6 11 -35

PINE VALLEY (0-6, 0-1): Campbell 3, Fadale 3, King 11, Sandy 4, Swanson 6, Tunstall 4.

SALAMANCA (1-7, 1-1):Brown 6, Dowdy 6, Hill 2, Hubbard 9, Kennedy 11, Warrior 1.

3-point goals: Kennedy 3, King, Sandy.

Alden 49, Cleveland Hill 39

Cleve Hill 11 9 11 8 -39

Alden 9 5 14 21 -49

CLEVE HILL (1-5): Brown 6, Douglas 6, Janai 10, LaCourse 8, Swearington 9.

ALDEN (7-2): Boucher 2, Pastuszynski 3, Petschke 6, Tyburski 31, Wrest 7.

3-point goals: Tyburski.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

Burgard at I-Prep/Grover, 4:30 p.m.

da Vinci at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at South Park, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

West Seneca West at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Wmsv. South at W.S. East, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at JFK, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

IAC

W.S. Chrstn. at Archbshp. Walsh, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

Global Concepts at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Gowanda at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Boys hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Sweet Home 5, Kenmore East 1

SH: Eric Abbate 3g; Edward Gould 2a; Blake Russo 2a

Lancaster 4, Williamsville North 2

L: Preston Schlager 2g-a; Max Richter g-2a; Ethan Miller 2a

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Sweet Home vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 5:30 p.m.

Iroquois vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 5:40 p.m.

Canisius vs. Orchard Park

at Leisure Rinks, 6:05 p.m.

Hamburg vs. Lockport

at Cornerstone Arena, 6:20 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Kenmore West

at LECOM Harborcenter, 6:45 p.m.

Frontier vs. West Seneca East

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 7:45 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude vs. Niagara Wheatfield

at Northtown Center, 7:55 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. St. Francis

at Leisure Rinks, 8:20 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation

Lan/Iro/Depew 2, Front/LS/OP 1

LID: Jersey Phillips 2g; Brooklyn Warren 2a

Msgr. Martin 3, WS/Hamburg/Eden 0

MM: Lara Beecher 3g

Williamsville 7, Kenmore/GI 1

W: Emma Roland 2g-2a; Kelly Dormer 2g-a; Vanessa Willick 2g-a

Wrestling

CCAA

Salamanca 78, Cattaraugus/LV 6

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Clarence 7, Sweet Home 0

Wmsv. North 5, Wmsv. South 2

WN: Jonathan Bailey 627

WS: AJ Govenettio 652

ECIC South Large

Frontier 7, Iroquois 0

I: Lucas Mages 266

Orchard Park 4, Lancaster 3

OP: Declan Stiles 252-687; Nathan Ostrander 247-687

ECIC South Small

Pioneer 5, Holland 2

P: Clay Tingue 179

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 4, Lew-Port 3

Lockport 4, Kenmore East 3

Niagara Falls 7, Grand Island 0

CCAA

West Valley 4, Cattaraugus/LV 0

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 2, O’Hara 1

SJ: Mike Weber 235-674; Nathaniel Mueller 243-603

OH: Daniel Hammerschmidt 246-635

Timon-St. Jude 2, Canisius 1

TSJ: Charlie Rozeski 222-584

C: Chris Heitzhaus 236-603

Park 2, St. Francis 1

P: Angel Leone 214-606

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Clarence 5, Sweet Home 2

C: Sarah D’Angelo 243-666

SH: Cora Kubiak 232-563

ECIC North Small

Depew 7, Cleveland Hill 0

CH: Brooke Seifert 237-628

Maryvale 6, Alden 1

ECIC South Large

Frontier 7, Iroquois 0

F: Taylor Just 526

I: Bailey Drabek 184

Lancaster 5, Orchard Park 2

L: Delaney Horbett 255-668

ECIC South Small

Pioneer 7, Holland 0

P: Olivia Phetteplace 159

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 5, Lew-Port 2

Lockport 7, Kenmore East 0

Niagara Falls 6, Grand Island 1

CCAA

West Valley 4, Cattaraugus/LV 0

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary 3, Mt. Mercy 1

Cardinal O’Hara 4, Buffalo Seminary 0

Sacred Heart 3, Nardin 1

Coed swimming

Syracuse Cup

City Honors 196, Bennett 33

da Vinci 103, I-Prep/Grover 94

Hutch-Tech 119, Buffalo Arts 33

Olmsted 131, McKinley 49

South Park 56, Riverside 44

Rifle

ECIC

Clarence 1156, Alden 1131

C: Alexis Kirk 291

Lancaster 1161, Iroquois 1065

L: Kelly Setter 293

Pioneer 1149, Orchard Park 1086

P: Cohen Lyons 289

Nonleague

Kenmore 1090, Holland 1034, V-Perry 289

P: Rachael Paddock 289

Girls squash

WNY League

Nichols 9, Buffalo Seminary 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment