Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (Jan. 9)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

Burgard 41, Lafayette 31

Bennett 88, MST Seneca 55

Olmsted 64, I-Prep/Grover 57

Buffalo Arts at Riverside, no report

ECIC III

East Aurora 68, Maryvale 64

Cheektowaga 59, Pioneer 50

Nonleague

Health Sciences 67, West Seneca West 45

Panama 62, Forestville 49

Burgard 41, Lafayette 31

Burgard 12 8 16 5 - 41

Lafayette 5 12 4 10 - 31

BURGARD (5-4, 4-2): Davis 2, Harris 7, Northington 4, Ross 7, Wells 17, Zinnerman 4.

LAFAYETTE (1-7, 1-5): Calderon 12, J Cruz 4, L Cruz 2, Llanos 5, Soto 6, Torres 2.

3-point goals: Calderon 2, Llanos.

Bennett 88, MST Seneca 55

Bennett 21 19 16 32 - 88

MST Seneca 10 10 19 16 - 55

BENNETT (5-4, 4-1):Brown 8, Heard 17, James 8, McClain 16, Pullins 2, Rosa 2, Skillon 25, Wol 10.

MST SENECA (2-5, 2-4): Artis 6, Craig 6, Lewis 3, Pompey 9, D Simmons 21, R Simmons 2, Southern 6.

3-point goals: Heard, McClain, D Simmons 3, Skillon, Wol 2.

Olmsted 64, I-Prep/Grover 57

I-Prep 11 21 14 11 - 57

Olmsted 14 14 17 19 - 64

I-PREP (8-3, 4-2): Allen 2, Douth 5, Gilliam 18, Hawkins 5, Jok 11, Shephard 12, Sirano 2, Woods 2.

OLMSTED (6-4, 6-0): Albert 6, Betts 2, Jackson 2, Kilminster 7, Lamar 16, Rice 8, Siders 15, Williams 8.

3-point goals: Hawkins, Shephard 2, Siders.

East Aurora 68, Maryvale 64

East Aurora 13 12 12 31 - 68

Maryvale 13 15 16 20 - 64

EAST AURORA (5-4, 3-2):Covington 18, Duennebake 22, Hoeg 6, Marsh 3, Phillips 17, Tanner 2.

MARYVALE (4-3, 2-2): Dockery 17, Mitchell 20, Morgan 12, Orlowski 2, Rice 13.

3-point goals: Covington 2, Dockery 3, Duennebake 3, Hoeg 2, Mitchell 2, Morgan, Phillips.

Cheektowaga 59, Pioneer 50

Cheek. 16 18 11 14 - 59

Pioneer 8 12 10 20 - 50

CHEEKTOWAGA (4-3, 2-0): Brown 10, Eldridge 15, Hawkins 9, Henley 11, Reed 9, Saloman 8

PIONEER (1-7, 0-4): Fisher 6, Hill 2, Mason 15, Mersmann 5, Phillips 19, Raiber 2

3-point goals: Brown 2, Eldridge, Hawkins, Henley 3, Mersmann, Phillips 3

Health Sciences 67, W.S. West 45

W. S. West 7 16 6 16 - 45

Health Sci 16 16 17 18 - 67

W. SEN. WEST (5-2): Fahey 7, Marshall 4, Orf 5, Rivera 4, Ryniec 12, Schermerhorn 2, Walcott 5, Weir 6.

HEALTH SCIENCES (9-0): Brown 5, Crawford 2, Harris 3, Jones 19, Lee 7, Riley 13, Royster 5, Smith 7, Spencer 6.

3-point goals: Fahey, Harris, Jones 2, Orf, Royster, Ryniec, Walcott.

Panama 62, Forestville 49

Panama 14 16 18 14 - 62

Forestville 11 19 13 6 - 49

PANAMA (9-0):Barmore 31, Brown 2, Cook 6, Cooper 17, Hinsdale 6.

FORESTVILLE (3-5):Christian 10, Davis 4, Hastings 10, Palmer 3, Smith 9, West 13.

3-point goals: Cooper 2, Davis, Palmer, Smith, West.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

South Park at East, 6 p.m.

McKinley at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Middle Early College at Emerson, 7 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Wmsv. South at W. Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Holland, 6 p.m.

Eden at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Alden at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6 p.m.

IAC

NL Christian at St. Mary’s/Deaf, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Chesterton Academy at Falk, 5:30 p.m.

Burgard at City Honors, 6 p.m.

WNY Maritime at JFK, 7 p.m.

Buffalo Science at Tapestry, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

Canisius Cup

Burgard 43, East 19

I-Prep/Grover 44, Riverside 27

Monsignor Martin

Park 53, Christian Central 49

ECIC I

Jamestown 44, Wmsv. North 39

CCAA East I

Randolph 52, Gowanda 41

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary 48, Walsh 22

Mount St. Mary 61, Sweet Home 51

North Tonawanda 61, Medina 22

Glbl. Cncpts. at Buffalo Science, no report

Burgard 43, East 19

East 4 5 4 6 - 19

Burgard 12 12 7 12 - 43

EAST (1-4, 1-4): Clark 4, Gibson 7, Otero 2, Patterson 2, Wiggins 4.

BURGARD (5-0, 5-0): Hinton 2, Hoskins 5, Jackson 2, Keith 2, Newton 4, Scott 8, Thompson 4, Yogtiba 16.

I-Prep/Grover 44, Riverside 27

Riverside 4 11 6 6 - 27

I-Prep 8 17 10 9 - 44

RIVERSIDE (1-4, 1-4): Buck 12, Davis 6, Medina 4, Morales 1, Worthy 4.

I-PREP (4-2, 4-1):Coleman 3, Green 13, Mercado 3, Oo 3, Santiago 5, Yohannes-Gebremariam 17.

3-point goals: Coleman, Davis 2, Oo, Santiago.

Park 53, Christian Central 49

Park 2 13 19 19 - 53

Chr. Central 5 16 14 14 - 49

PARK (2-0, 2-0): Evans 24, Horn 2, Johnsen 15, Nwora 2, Schindler 3, Smith 7.

CHR. CENTRAL (2-2, 0-2): Fleming 14, Mayer 10, Opfer 20, Tyson 3, Wilson 2.

3-point goals: Fleming 3, Opfer 2, Schindler, Smith, Tyson.

Buffalo Seminary 48, Walsh 22

Buffalo Sem 10 13 12 13 - 48

Walsh 4 2 9 7 - 22

BUFFALO SEMINARY (2-6):Celotto 4, Desjardins 5, Eno 9, Franjoine 4, Gareis 2, Johnson 15, Leslie 2, A Nieves 2, B Nieves 5.

WALSH (0-1): Bailey 2, K Policastro 12, N Policastro 7, Williams 1.

3-point goals: B Nieves, K Policastro, N Policastro 2.

Mount St. Mary 61, Sweet Home 51

Mt. St. Mary 20 11 17 13 - 61

Sweet Home 8 16 7 20 - 51

MOUNT ST. MARY (5-7): Fischer 10, Giglia 1, Ginnane 8, Kiedrowski 9, Roberts 7, Winston 26.

SHHS (0-6): Campolo 4, Flash 8, Gerber 16, Kelly 7, Vicario 9, Willert 7.

3-point goals: Kelly, Vicario.

North Tonawanda 61, Medina 22

N. Tona 22 18 15 6 - 61

Medina 8 5 0 9 - 22

N. TONAWANDA (5-3): Book 17, Day 6, Geartz 2, McNeill 8, Ringler 10, Sopi 8, Valentic 2, Wilson 2, Zander 6.

MEDINA (0-9):Bloom 5, Holloway 8, Osby 4, Porter 5.

3-point goals: Book 3, Holloway 2, Porter.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

Hutch-Tech at McKinley, 6 p.m.

City Honors at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Emerson at Middle Early College, 7 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Nichols at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Nia-Wheatfield at Kenmore East, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Barker, 6 p.m.

IAC

N.L. Christian at St. Mary’s/Deaf, 4 p.m.

CCAA East I

Silver Creek at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Catt/Little Valley at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Dunkirk at Allegany-Limestone, 6:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Science at Tapestry, 4:15 p.m.

Lancaster at Kenmore West, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Boys hockey

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park 4, Niagara Wheatfield 1

OP (6-2): Joseph Redlinski 2g

Lew-Port 4, North Tonawanda 0

LP: Andrew Hanna sho, 22 saves

WNY Club

White Division

Olean 10, Buffalo 2

O (7-2-0-1): Mike Hammond 3g

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore East vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 6:10 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 8:25 p.m.

Girls hockey

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lan/Iro/Depew vs. Fro/LS/OP

at Hamburg Nike, 4:30 p.m.

WS/Ham/Eden vs. Monsignor Martin

at N. Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore/Grand Island vs. Williamsville

at Amherst NT, 4:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC Large North

Starpoint 7, Amherst 0

A: Andrew Butler 268-695

S: Nick Coleman 245-666

ECIC Small North

Tonawanda 4, Cheektowaga 3

ECIC Large South

West Seneca West 7, West Seneca East 0

WSW: Noah Tojek 620, Carson Guise 267

ECIC Small South

Pioneer 7, Lackawanna 0

P: Carson Hurlbert 638

Girls bowling

ECIC Large North

Amherst 6, Starpoint 1

Williamsville North 6, Williamsville East 1

WN: Ashley Roca 191-542

ECIC Small South

Pioneer 7, Lackawanna 0

P: Katelyn Kittleson 513

CCAA

Dunkirk 4, Chautauqua Lake 0

D: Tayler Skelly 192-509

Wrestling

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 61, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 15

ECIC I

Hamburg 70, West Seneca 9

Frontier 56, Williamsville 17

Clarence 55, Orchard Park 24

ECIC II

Williamsville South 37, Lake Shore 36

WS: Matt Murphy (195) wbf 1:38

Pioneer 45, Amherst 24

P: Dylan Wylie (195) wbf 2:25

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 75, Lockport 12

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 48, Medina 30

CCAA

Falc/Cass Vly 58, CL/West/Pan/Cly 21

Fredonia 50, Franklinville 25

There are no comments - be the first to comment