Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 6)

Boys basketball

Sunday’s games

Buffalo/Syracuse Challenge

III-Bishop Grimes 73, Cardinal O’Hara 68

III-Bishop Ludden 58, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 37

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 82, III-Notre Dame (Utica) 59

III-Syracuse Academy of Science 55, St. Francis 48

St. Joe’s 63, III-Syracuse CBA 58

Late Saturday

Nonleague

Orchard Park 67, East Aurora 49

III-Bishop Grimes 73, O’Hara 68

III-Grimes 12 12 22 27 -73

O’Hara 22 14 18 14 -68

III-BISHOP GRIMES (6-3):Burnett 22, Denton 8, Evans 6, Gutchess 21, Mugusho 3, Seton 4, Wike 9.

O’HARA (2-6):Bosic 2, Clarke 3, Green 13, Harris 17, Smith 18, Washington 7, Wright 8.

3-point goals: Burnett, Clarke, Green, Harris, Smith 4, Washington, Wike.

Timon-SJ 82, III-ND (Utica) 59

III-ND (Utica) 14 14 13 18 -59

Timon-SJ 20 21 27 14 -82

III-NOTRE DAME (UTICA): Butler 20, Kelly 6, Magano 18, Mason 6, Simpson 4, Zemanek 5.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (8-4): Camilloni 5, Goudelock 15, Jennings 2, Laury 13, Miazga 5, Patton 18, Reinhardt 4, Sheehan 8, Thompson 12.

3-point goals: Butler 3, Camilloni, Goudelock 3, Kelly, Laury, Magano, Miazga, Patton 2, Zemanek.

St. Joe’s 63, III-Syracuse CBA 58

III-CBA 17 14 18 9 -58

St. Joe’s 16 20 8 19 -63

III-SYRACUSE CBA (4-5):Anderson 13, Boule 11, Catalano 3, Haas 18, Kelly 11, Mackenzie 2.

ST. JOE’S (7-3):Ashley 14, Beilein 3, Carlone 5, Glover 8, Haskell 9, Jackson III 2, Phillips 7, Slaughter 15.

3-point goals: Anderson, Beilein, Boule 2, Glover 2, Haas 3, Haskell 2, Kelly, Phillips.

Late Saturday

Orchard Park 67, East Aurora 49

OPHS 19 16 16 16 -67

East Aurora 15 10 12 12 -49

OPHS (5-3): Bartolotti 4, Callaghan 2, Fowler 8, Joba 8, Kline 8, Lander 4, Liberatore 21, Mancabelli 5, Morris 1, Roskow 4, Shaw 2.

EAST AURORA (4-4): Covington 8, Duennebake 7, Hoeg 3, Kenney 4, Moog 7, Phillips 11, Tanner 4.

3-point goals: Duennebake, Joba, Kline, Mancabelli, Phillips 3.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Clarence at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Orchard Park at Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

West Seneca West at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Williamsville South at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Maryvale, 6:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

Alden at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Eden, 7 p.m.

IAC

Chrstn. Central at W.S. Chrstn., 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Batavia at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Tapestry at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Health Sci. at WNY Maritime, 6:30 p.m.

Nichols at Bennett, 7 p.m.

Global Concepts at I-Prep/Grover, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Sunday’s games

Nonleague

O’Hara 53, Williamsville South 41

O’Hara 8 14 11 20 -53

Wmsv. South 5 11 13 12 -41

O’HARA (6-2): McCarthy 19, McClaney 8, Mountain 2, Padulla 3, Parker 3, Rutledge 6, Strong 12.

WMSV. SOUTH (3-1): DeBerry 5, G Dolan 2, H Dolan 15, Domin 6, Foster 1, Ramoni 10, Urbaniak 2.

3-point goals: H Dolan 3, Domin 2, McCarthy 3, Padulla.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

South Park at da Vinci, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East I

Portville at Silver Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

North Collins at Cattaraugus/LV, 6 p.m.

Salamanca at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Southwestern at Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

Fredonia at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Walsh at Oswayo Valley (Pa.), 6 p.m.

Dansville at Olean, 7 p.m.

Frewsburg at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Canisius 4, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1

C: Jaden Riley 2g; John Susz 12 saves

Lancaster 6, St. Francis 0

L: Daniel Zaccarine g-a; Max Richter g-a; Ryan Len g-a; Trevor Goodyear sho, 17 saves

Starpoint 6, Frontier 4

S: Tommy Mazgaj 2a

Sweet Home 3, Kenmore West 1

Depew 8, Kenmore East 3

D: Riley Kubiak 3g-a; Dylan Klodzinski 2g-a; Aiden Kendall 2a

Hamburg 8, Amherst 1

H: Ryan Steiner 2g; Michael Kull 3a; Alex Wood 2a

St. Joe’s 2, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2

SJ: Mitchell Floccare 2a

Merrimack College True Prep Cup

Nichols 6, Culver (Ind.) 5 (OT)

N: Walter Zacher 2g; Cam Bauer gwg

WNY Club

White Division

Olean 3, St. Mary’s B 2 (OT)

Gilmour Tournament

Orchard Park 4, Kiski (Pa.) 1

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore West vs. Grand Island

at Hyde Park, 6:20 p.m.

Williamsville North vs. St. Francis

at LECOM Harborcenter, 7:30 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. Lew-Port

at Dwyer Arena, 8:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

Today’s games

WNY Federation

WS/Ham/Eden vs. Fron/LS/OP

at West Seneca, 4 p.m.

Williamsville vs. Monsignor Martin

at Riverworks, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore/GI vs. Niagara County

at Hyde Park, 8:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Ripley Invitational

Team: Chautauqua Lake 188.50, Erie (Pa.) 164.50, St. Joe’s 161, Williamsville South 132.50, Maple Grove 108.50, Canisius 104.50, V-Brighton 92, Frewsburg 80, Randolph 79, Dunkirk 63, Salamanca 52, Springville 37, North East (Pa.) 34, Lew-Port 30, Ashtabula-Edgewood (Ohio) 30..

Weight class champions: 106: Jayden Malecki (CL). 113: Trent Burchanowski (CL). 120: Jaden Friel (WS). 126: Trevor Ellis (Sal). 132: Luke Tomlinson (MG). 138: Brendon Ramsey (CL). 145: Barry Colby (Can). 152: Ben Parrish (SJ). 160: Zach Wolcott (CL). 170: Ronnie Jones (SJ). 182: Kyle Trim (MG). 195: Braydon Vandenberg (Can). 285: Dom Sigler (Erie).

There are no comments - be the first to comment