Share this article

print logo

2019 Girls Cross-Country Honor Roll: Stars from across WNY

Selected by Western New York coaches

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK

Runner of the Year: Megan McLaughlin-10 (East Aurora).
Senior of the Year: Karis Ertel (East Aurora).
Junior of the Year: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport).
Sophomore of the Year: Mallory Grubb (Amherst).
Freshman of the Year: Angelina Napoleon (Allegany-Limestone).
8th Grader of the Year: Noel Barlette (Orchard Park).
7th Grader of the Year: Emilia O’Leary (East Aurora).
Coach of the Year: Walt McLaughlin (East Aurora).

FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Year)
Emily Brown, Fredonia/Westfield, 12
Ava Crist, Maple Grove, 11
Karis Ertel, East Aurora, 12
Mallory Grubb, Amherst, 10
Sydney Nowicki, Lockport, 11
Kayla Schmidt, Williamsville South, 11
Lauren Wagner, Akron, 10

SECOND TEAM
ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Angelina Napoleon-9. EAST AURORA: Geneva Green-11, Emilia O’Leary-7. MAPLE GROVE: Christina Peppy-11. NICHOLS: Holly Arrison-11. SPRINGVILLE: Sonya Krezmien. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Marisa Swiatek-10.

HONORABLE MENTION
CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Kylee Odell. EAST AURORA: Maggie McLaughlin. FREWSBURG: Acacia Barber-11. MAPLE GROVE: Abby Brunenavs-10. NEWFANE: Kylie Bowman-8. NICHOLS: Gabriela Siren-10. ORCHARD PARK: Noel Barlette-8. ROY-HART: Anna Rickard. WEST SENECA WEST: Sarah Mruk. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Marcy Colca-11.

ALL CATHOLIC

FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Year)
Gabriela Siren, Nichols, 10
M.K. Hartigan, Nardin, 10
Holly Arrison, Nichols, 11
Heidi Khuu, Nardin, 10
Bridgid Christ, Sacred Heart, 11
Clare Cryan, Nardin, 12
Isabella Rajecki, Sacred Heart, 10

SECOND TEAM
NARDIN: Ella Dileo, Margaret Cryan, Maeve Weimer-9. NICHOLS: Quinn Benchley-9. SACRED HEART: Lainie Smith-11, Morgan Giancaterino-10, Paige McGorry-9.

ECIC I

FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Year)
Maya Lasker, Lancaster, 11
Nicole Barlette, Orchard Park, 8
Marin Bogulski, Orchard Park, 12
Marcy Colca, Williamsville North, 11
Sarah Mruk, West Seneca West, 12
Maggie Danzer, Clarence, 11
Olivia Ippolitto, Orchard Park, 11

SECOND TEAM
CLARENCE: Lily Wolfley-9. FRONTIER: Emile McGough-11. LANCASTER: Kyla Eisman-10. ORCHARD PARK: Emma Eisenhauer-10, Allison Blake-9, Hannah Wierer-9. WEST SENECA WEST: Madison Mariani.

ECIC II

FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Year)
Kayla Schmidt, Williamsville South, 11
Marisa Swiatek, Williamsville East, 10
Kevina Drennan, Pioneer/Holland, 9
Bella Ascone, Williamsville East, 8
Brigid McGee, Hamburg, 12
Maddy Beres, Hamburg, 10
Grace Tanski, Hamburg, 8

SECOND TEAM
HAMBURG: Aurora Smith-9, Ella Herman-9, Lauren McGee. SWEET HOME: Zoe Tyson-11, Jessica Carter, Danuta Kurtyko. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Sarah Fillip-10.

ECIC III

Coach of the Year: Walt McLaughlin (East Aurora).

FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Year)
Megan McLaughlin, East Aurora, 10
Karis Ertel, East Aurora, 12
Mallory Grubb, Amherst, 10
Maggie McLaughlin, East Aurora, 12
Geneva Green, East Aurora, 11
Emelia O’Leary, East Aurora, 7
Nicole Kuehner, Iroquois, 10

SECOND TEAM
EAST AURORA: Samantha Hulme-9, Cella Cocca-11. LAKE SHORE: Hailey Kliszak-10, Suerra Danieu-11. STARPOINT: Anya Fink. WEST SENECA EAST: Mina Graney-9, Emma Grzebinski.

ECIC IV

FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Year)
Sonya Krezmien, Springville, 12
Hannah Goetz, Springville, 10
Brooke Woodard, Eden, 11
Mya Schrecengost, Eden, 9
McKenzie Gaffney, Alden, 12
Autumn Wielgasz, Eden, 7
Katherine Sentz, Alden, 11

SECOND TEAM
ALDEN: Lexie Hillman-10, Tessa Meller. DEPEW: Brooke Dehn-10, Kaitlin Whalen-10, Addisyn Smaczniak-9. EDEN: Kayla Palczewski-11. SPRINGVILLE: Evelyn Smith.

NIAGARA FRONTIER

FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Year)
Sydney Nowicki, Lockport, 11
Riley Joseph, Grand Island, 10
Faith Caldwell, Grand Island, 10
Alexandra Jensen, Grand Island, 8
Victoria Achtziger-Hughes, Niagara Wheatfield, 12
Hayley Pizur, Grand Island, 10
Maddie Frank, Kenmore West, 8

SECOND TEAM
GRAND ISLAND: Rayna Wallens-10. KENMORE EAST: Maddie Fox. KENMORE WEST: Lily Holden-11. LOCKPORT: Emma Cain-11, Katie Strobel. NIAGARA FALLS: Molly Chiarella. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Elaine Raglow-DeFranco-9.

THIRD TEAM
GRAND ISLAND: Maddy Flory-9. KENMORE WEST: Charlotte Boal-11, Karleigh Zack. NIAGARA FALLS: Charlotte Garber-10. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Sarah Pawlow-11, Alexis Bissell-8, Amanda Snowberger-9.

NIAGARA ORLEANS

FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Year)
Lauren Wagner, Akron, 10
Kylie Bowman, Newfane, 8
Catalena Ersing, Newfane, 9
Anna Rickard, Roy-Hart, 12
Alanna Holman, Albion, 11
Vanessa Burkard, Newfane, 12
Lydia Chunco, Newfane, 12

SECOND TEAM
AKRON: Kaila Szcygielski-10, Kayla Murray-10. BARKER: Lydia Samson-9, Haleigh Mason. NEWFANE: Shelby Nerber-10, Leah Siegmann-10, Lucy Ingro-9.

BUFFALO PUBLIC SCHOOLS

FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Year)
Amarionna McMillian, Hutch-Tech, 11
Madison Michels, Hutch-Tech, 10
Dion Watson, Hutch-Tech, 12
Meena Rose, Olmsted, 10
Francis Wisz, City Honors, 12
Mariah Colon, Hutch-Tech, 10
Alaynah Bisiorek, Hutch-Tech, 12

SECOND TEAM

CITY HONORS: Emily Sholle. DA VINCI: Jazell Manuel-9. HUTCH-TECH: Gabrielle Gaines-9, Kaleeyse Pinder-10. OLMSTED: Jamileth Guzman-Oliveieri-10, Safia Seysay, Victoria Savage-7.

CCAA LARGE

Runner of the Year: Emily Brown (Fredonia).

FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Year)
Tabitha Clark, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, 11
Siera Jacques, Dunkirk, 9
Savannah Lashbrook, Fredonia, 12
Mikaela LeBaron, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, 11
Marie Lemay, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, 11
Angelina Napolean, Allegany-Limestone, 9
Jericha Petrella, Dunkirk, 12

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Alyssa Studley-10. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Sarah Elder-10, McKenzie Haskins. FREDONIA: Ashlynn Ambrose-10, Julia LeBaron-9. SOUTHWESTERN: Lily Nelson-11, Gabrielle Wigren-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Lindsey Kolb-9, Kinsey McAfee-10, Madeline Straub-10. DUNKIRK: Yuribeth Castro. JAMESTOWN: Siena DeAngelo-10, Daisy Meyer-9. OLEAN: Madelyn Hoffman, Nya Robbins-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Holly Lehere-11, Clara Todd-11.

CCAA SMALL

Runner of the Year: Ava Crist-11 (Maple Grove).

FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Year)
Acacia Berber, Frewsburg, 11
Abby Brunenavs, Maple Grove, 10
Juliana Flick, SC/Forestville, 11
Kylee Odell, Clymer/Sherman/Panama, 12
Christina Peppy, Maple Grove, 11
Elisabeth Root, Randolph, 11
Hannah Schauman, Clymer/Sherman/Panama, 9

SECOND TEAM

CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Haley Odell-8, Tayden Persons-8. GOWANDA: Kayla Forthman-11. MAPLE GROVE: Tori Pavlock-11, Hannah Tarbrake-10. RANDOLPH: Sydney Smith-10. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Melanie Wilson-9.

HONORABLE MENTION

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Emma Pocabello-11. CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Mackenzie Gratto-11, Emily Mills, Aurora Ordines-9, Leighanne Swan-9. FRANKLINVILLE/ELLICOTTVILLE: Tarryn Herman-10. MAPLE GROVE: Allison Bohall-9, Carling Lockwood-11. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Daisy League-10, Emma Romanik-11.

All-STATE

Selected by New York State Sportswriters Association

Class A
Second team: Sydney Nowicki, Lockport, 11

Class B
First team: Kris Ertel, East Aurora, 12; Mallory Grubb, Amherst, 10; Megan McLaughlin, East Aurora, 10
Fourth team: Marisa Swiatek, Williamsville East, 10
Fifth team: Geneva Green, East Aurora, 11; Kayla Schmidt, Williamsville South, 11
Honorable mention: Maggie McLaughlin, East Aurora, 12; Emilia O’Leary, East Aurora, 7

Class C
Second team: Emily Brown, Fredonia, 12; Sonya Krezmien, Springville, 12
Third team: Angelina Napoleon, Allegany-Limestone, 9; Lauren Wagner, Akron, 10
Fourth team: Holly Arrison, Nichols, 11; Kylie Bowman, Newfane, 8
Honorable mention: Gabriela Gallen-Kallela, Nichols, 10; Anna Rickard, Royalton-Hartland, 12

Class D
First team: Ava Crist, Maple Grove, 11; Kylee O’Dell, Clymer/Sherman/Panama, 12
Second team: Acacia Barber, Frewsburg, 11; Christina Peppy, Maple Grove, 11
Third team: Abby Brunanavas, Maple Grove, 10

Story topics: / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment