Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (Dec. 23)

Boys basketball

Sunday’s games

Bishop Kearney Showcase

at Bishop Kearney

V-University Prep 84, East 71

V-Bishop Kearney 75, Global Concepts 67

Joe DeCerbo Memorial Tournament

at St. Bonaventure

Portville 51, Franklinville 50

All-Limestone 55, Cdersprt (Pa.) 42

Bradford (Pa.) 86, Olean 82 (2OT)

V-University Prep 84, East 71

East 22 12 17 20 - 71

V-U-Prep 17 20 24 23 - 84

EAST (4-3): D Carter 12, L Carter 3, Green 8, Hughes 8, McKitchen 12, Miller 19, Ruffins 7.

V-UNIVERSITY PREP (6-1):Council Jr. 31, Edwards 5, Fowlks 20, Matthew II 4, Moore Jr. 3, Ross 20, Simms 1.

3-point goals: D Carter, L Carter, Council Jr. 2, Edwards, Fowlks 4, McKitchen 2, Moore Jr., Ross, Ruffins 2.

V-Bishop Kearney 75, Global Concepts 67

Global Concepts 6 14 20 27 - 67

V-Kearney 26 15 23 11 - 75

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (2-7):Alvarez 4, Brooks 5, Hall 3, Knightner 2, Mance 51, Rucker 2.

V-KEARNEY (2-0): Rose 25, Gentile 9, Nodres, B. Mulford 5, Dixon 13, Evans 12, Williams 2, N. Mulford 1, Anderson 2, Greyson 4

3-point goals: Brooks, Hall, B. Mulford, Dixon 3, Evans 2, Greyson.

Joe DeCerbo Memorial Tournament

at St. Bonaventure

Portville 51, Franklinville 50

Portville 11 19 10 11 - 51

Franklnv’l 7 16 9 18 - 50

PORTVILLE (4-2): Callsman 8, Carr 6, Griffin 15, Long 11, Stillman 6, Tobola 5.

FRANKLNV’L (0-4): Clear 8, B Frank 16, L Frank 10, M Peters 4, Ramadhan 5, J Torpey 3, Z Wolfer 4.

3-point goals: Clear 2, B Frank 3, L Frank, Griffin 3, Long, M Peters, K Ramadhan, Stillman 2, J Torpey, Z Wolfer.

All-Lime 55, Coudersport (Pa.) 42

All.-Lime. 12 10 17 16 - 55

Coudersport (Pa.) 9 9 10 14 - 42

ALL.-LIME. (4-1): Carlson 5, C Curran 12, T Curran 3, Giardini 22, Gustafson 2, MacWilliams 2, Napoleon 5, Wolfgang 4.

COUDERSPORT (4-2): Easton 1, Keck 8, Frame 4, Keglouits 11, Vamehy 18

Bradford (Pa.) 86, Olean 82 (2OT)

Bradford 12 17 10 25 8 14 - 86

Olean 19 17 10 18 8 10 - 82

BRADFORD (PA.) (1-1): Manion 5, Austin 19, Knowlton 2, Schmidt 8, Wilmoth 2, Gigliotti 41, Nuzzo 9

OLEAN (5-2): Henzel 6, W. James 22, Klein 25, Kratts 2, K. McClain 14, J. McClain 9, Pantuso 2, Ramadhan 2

3-point goals: W. James 2, K. McClain 3, J. McClain, Austin 3, Gigliotti 5

Today’s games

Nonleague

V-McQuaid at Canisius, 2:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Wmsv. South, 2:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Timon-St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Sunday’s games

Joe DeCerbo Memorial Tournament

Franklinville 58, Panama 52

Franklinville 58, Panama 52

Franklnv’l 9 11 18 20 - 58

Panama 8 18 12 14 - 52

FRANKLNV’L (3-2): Burrell 3, Graves 4, Haskell 45, McCoy 3, Milligan 3.

PANAMA (1-1): Angeletti 6, Brink 15, Odell 4, Schnars 25.

3-point goals: Burrell, Haskell 9, McCoy, Schnars 2.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster vs. Canisius, 1:10 p.m.

Starpoint vs. Hamburg, 3:25 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude 4, Niagara Wheatfield 0

Grand Island 1, Frontier 0

St. Joe’s 5, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

Lew-Port 4, Lockport 1

Depew 12, Sweet Home 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

N. Tonawanda vs. Ken. West, 7:30 p.m.

WNY Club

Red Division

EA/Holland 3, St. Francis 1

White Division

Olean 5, St. Joe’s 2

Orchard Park ‘B’ 7, ELPS 0

OPB: Tyler Kelley, Tyler Menz 2g

Nonleague

Lawrenceville Tournament

Championship

Belmont Hill (Ma.) 3, Nichols 1

N (20-7-1): Owen Parker 29 saves

There are no comments - be the first to comment