Share this article

print logo

2019 All-WNY football first, second, third teams and honorable mentions

The 2019 All-Western New York football team is selected by the Buffalo News with input from Dick Gallagher and area coaches.

[PHOTO GALLERY: Capsules of the first team offense and defense]

ALL-WNY FIRST TEAM

All players are seniors unless otherwise noted

Offense

QB Jake Ritts-11, St. Francis

RB Xzavier Janczylik, St. Francis

RB D’Jae Perry, Bennett

RB Tywon Wright, Southwestern

WR Cameron Barmore, Clymer/Sherman/Panama

WR Sam Kline, St. Joe’s

OL Teryon Vernon, Maritime/Health Sciences

OL Eric Schon, St. Francis

OL Donovan Cornelius, Canisius

OL Conor Mahony, Lancaster

OL A.J. Urbaniak, Williamsville South

K Karson Hurlburt, Pioneer

U Micah Brown, St. Joe’s

Defense

DL Marqwan Fluitt-11, South Park

DL Cooper Pannes, Southwestern

DL Jason Walker, St. Joe’s

LB C.J. Ozolins, Canisius*

LB Mike Glinski, West Seneca West

LB Keith Jackson-11, South Park

LB Matt Marschner, Lancaster

LB Mike Pataky, Orchard Park

DB Jamel Lucas, Sweet Home

DB Brandan Brown, South Park

DB Joe Dixon-11, Canisius

P Joe Carlson, Starpoint

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB Jack Sharp, Orchard Park

RB Jayden Lassiter-11, Portville

RB Maurice Vaughn-11, Maritime/Health Sciences

RB Jason Frazer, Tonawanda

WR Antonio Corsi-11, St. Francis

WR Shawn Davis, Lancaster

OL Jeremiah Williams, Bennett

OL Jake Troup, Canisius

OL Ryan Bitka, Amherst

OL Tim Osborn, North Tonawanda

OL Cam Cacciotti, West Seneca East

K Devin Connolly, Depew

U Anthony McCarley, Amherst

Defense

DL Declan Faery, Wilson

DL Sam Moss, McKinley

DL Cody Wilson, Albion

LB Mekhi Bridgers, Falcons

LB Jake Dean, Starpoint

LB Chris Diem, Cleveland Hill

LB Shane MacSwan, East Aurora/Holland

LB Jake Skinner, Fredonia

DB Ethan Jurkowski, Lancaster

DB Jacob Shul, Orchard Park

DB Josh Tonkin, Jamestown

P Zavon Overton, Clymer/Sherman/Panama

THIRD TEAM

Offense

QB Gerrit Hinsdale, CSP

RB Jaylen Butera-10, Jamestown

RB John Washington, Falcons

RB Gino Fontanarosa, Lewiston-Porter

WR Dom Certo, Southwestern

WR Jeremy Matute, Williamsville South

OL Geno Bruce, Hamburg

OL Jack Lauer, St. Francis

OL Sam Adgate-10, South Park

OL Clay Tingue, Pioneer

OL Drew Wigren-11, Southwestern

K Tom Hollander, Orchard Park

U John Swabik-11, CSP

Defense

DL David Bartholomew, St. Francis

DL Conrad Thomas, Southwestern

DL Liam Scheuer, West Seneca West

LB Takeo Funderburk-11 (McKinley)

LB Jaden Heers, Newfane

LB Scott Hopkins, Williamsville North

LB Matt Jaworski-11, St. Francis

LB Dillon Weir, West Seneca West

DB Dominic Brown, Maryvale

DB Demetrious Potts-10, Falcons

DB Riley Simpson-10, Canisius

P Zach Tominich, Depew

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks: Adam Mietz-11 (Akron), Tyler Baker-10 (Canisius), Aaron Smith (Cheektowaga), Logan Frank-11 (Franklinville/Ellicottville), Trey Kleitz-10 (Iroquois), Jax Lighten (JFK), Zac Boyes (Kenmore West), Jason Mansell-11 (Lancaster), Nick Cascia (Lockport), Connor Desiderio (Maryvale), Javon Whitfield-11 (McKinley), Garrett Srock (Newfane), Justin Goldsmith-11 (Niagara Falls), Mykell Hepburn-11 (South Park), Callum Wither-11 (St. Joe’s), Aidan Kennedy-10 (Southwestern).

Running backs: Makari Inabinett-10 (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), Connor Cooper-11 (Clymer/Sherman/Panama), Brendon Ramsey-11 (Clymer/Sherman/Panama), Christian Pagano-11 (Depew), Chris Ortiz (Dunkirk), CJ Sroda-11 (Eden/NC), Franklinville/Ellicottville), Dalton Gardner (Fredonia), Blake Nolan (Iroquois), Savon VanSickle-11 (Jamestown), Cody Phillips-11 (Lancaster), Henry Hunter-11 (McKinley), Nick Pantuso-11 (Olean), Tra’e Hill (Pioneer), Jimmy Scott-10 (St. Joe’s), Ja’Qwan Manuel-11 (St. Mary’s), Devare Mathis-11 (West Seneca East), Isaiah Simmons-10 (West Seneca West).

Wide receivers: Nik McMillan-10 (Canisius), Quantrail Moss (Cheektowaga), Tyler Robinson (Eden), Elijah Rojas-11 (Jamestown), Nick Castellana (Lancaster), Josh Cooper (Lockport), Peter Liberatore (Orchard Park), Tom Bestpitch-11 (St. Francis), Noah Kunzman-11 (St. Francis), Wally Wisniewski-11 (St. Joe’s), Vinny Lomeo-11 (St. Joe’s).

Offensive line: Drevon Shaw-11 (Canisius), Lucas Rater (Clymer/Sherman/Panama), Shaukeem Mallory (Maritime/Health Sciences), Julian Morales (Portville), Zach Jaworski-11 (St. Francis), Tavi Cruz-10 (South Park), Dylan Farmer (South Park), Kevin Johnson (Starpoint), Zach Wolfer (Franklinville/Ellicottville).

Defensive line: Deyonci Farley (Albion), Rashard Perry-9 (Bennett), Alex Reinhardt (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), Sincere Jefferson (Burgard), Nigel Williams (Cardinal O’Hara), Malachi Charleston-11 (Canisius), Ryan Culhane (Clarence), Jared Montgomery (East Aurora/Holland), Blake Bielec (Grand Island), Chase Jones-11 (Jamestown), Junior Swen (McKinley), Denton Tilly (Pioneer), Josh Brown (Randolph), Jaysean Armstead (South Park),

Linebackers: Nigel Dabney (Canisius), Cameron Chandler-11 (Cheektowaga), Alex Lippert (Clarence), Anthony Santos-Larosa-11 (Lancaster), Nick Fratercangelo (Olean), James Brooks (Clarence), Aidan Ostrowski (Williamsville South), Kurtis Smith (Grand Island), Devon Cottom (McKinley), Drew Kowalski (Lackawanna), Roland Thompson (Portville), Sam Murphy (St. Joe’s), Drew Westmorland (Wilson).

Defensive backs: Brilliance Johnson (Albion), Tyray White (Albion), Nick O’Neil (Amherst), P.J. Burns (Depew), Cooper Krawczyk (Lew-Port), Brian Fry-11 (Medina), Paul Rodgers-11 (Niagara Falls), Charlie Bartolotti (Orchard Park), Tyler Ely (Pioneer), Kamal Clark-10 (St. Francis), Anthony Mack (South Park), Garrett Swan (Southwestern).

Utility: Devotie Pompey (Bennett), Niklas Logel (Franklinville/Ellicottville), Ben Moskala (Grand Island), Addison Copeland-10 (Maritime/Health Sciences), Andre Augustiniak (South Park).

Kicker/Punter: Thomas Furmanski (Albion), Andrew Dix (Jamestown), Clark Whiteside (Lancaster), Mark Arrizza (St. Francis), Max Obie (Williamsville North).

Story topics: / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment