Share this article

print logo

High schools

Football

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

V-McQuaid vs. II-Shenendehowa, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Championship

Friday, Nov. 29 at Carrier Dome

III-Carthage vs. IX-Cornwall Cent., 3 p.m.

CLASS B

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

II-Schuylerville vs. IV-Chen. Forks, 12 p.m.

CLASS C

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

IV-Susquehanna vs. X-Gouverneur, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Championship

Friday, Nov. 29 at Carrier Dome

Cly/Sher/Pan vs. VII-Moriah, 12 p.m.

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Global Concepts 60, Burgard 54

Pine Valley 69, Cassadaga Valley 46 Forestville at Brocton, no report.

Maple Grove at Chaut. Lake, no report.

Falk Tournament

Buffalo Arts 62, Falk 26

BA (2-0): Slobert 20, Rogers 19, Robinson 8

Global Concepts 60, Burgard 54

GC 10 17 12 21 - 60

Burgard 19 14 10 11 - 54 GC (1-0): Mance 34, Brooks 7, Alvarez 13, Brown 2, Buchanan 4

B (1-0): Rosenthal 13, Zimmerman 11, Northington 8, Ross 15, Davis 3, Rice 3, Harris 1

3-point goals: Rosenthal 2, Zimmerman, Northington, Rice, Brooks, Alvarez

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Alden 52, Albion 29

North Tonawanda 35, Tonawanda 23

Cassadaga Valley 43, Pine Valley 15

V-Lyndonville at Barker, no report.

Buffalo Arts at Nichols, no report.

Kenmore East Tipoff

at Kenmore East

Championship

Hutch-Tech 83, Emerson 48

Consolation

Kenmore East 54, Sweet Home 27

Alden 52, Albion 29

Albion 11 8 6 4 - 29

Alden 18 9 9 16 - 52

ALBION (0-1): K. Derisley 2, P. Derisley 8, Johnson 4, Knaak 7, Little 3, Olles 2, Serafin 3.

ALDEN (1-0): Abbott 9, Pastuszynski 23, Petchke 14, Tyburski 17, Wrest 8.

3-point goals: P Derisley 2, Petchke 2, Serafin, Tyburski 4.

ALBION (0-1): Book 8, Day 2, McNeill 6, Miranto 3, Ringler 3, Sopi 2, Wilson 6.

ALDEN (1-0):

3-point goals: Miranto.

Kenmore East 54, Sweet Home 27

Ken. East 16 13 19 6 - 54

SHHS 9 7 4 7 - 27

KENMORE EAST (1-1): Esmond 2, Masecchia 14, J Root 7, S Root 4, Simmons 4, Torres 2, Wilkins 19.

SHHS (0-2): Flash 12, Gerber 3, Kelly 8, Millender 2, Willert 2.

3-point goals: Flash, Masecchia 2, Wilkins 2.

Hutch-Tech 83, Emerson 48

Emerson 11 8 10 19 - 48

Hutch-Tech 24 24 23 12 - 83

EMERSON (1-1): Berrios 9, Davis 2, Dowell 6, Lamont 3, Murry 7, Parker 5, Smith 16.

HUTCH-TECH (2-0): Crosby 3, Jones 10, Kelley-Parker 1, Laury 9, Melendez 7, Newsome 25, Smith 28.

3-point goals: Berrios, Dowell 2, Laury 2, Murry 2, Newsome 4, Parker, C Smith 5, J Smith 2.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Depew 6, Iroquois/Alden 2

D (1-0): Riley Kubiak 2g-a; Trent Kubiak 19 saves

Kenmore West 13, V-Ross/Henrietta 1

KW (1-0): Braden Zeler, Conner Heubusch 4g each

WNY Club

Red Division

EA/Holland 2, Jamestown 2 (OT)

White Division

City Honors/O’Hara 6, St. Joe’s White 1

CH (3-0): Tommy Malony 3g; Connor Kiefer, Sam Hollander 3a each

CISAA

Nichols 5, Ridley College (Ont.) 1

N (14-5-0): Owen Daniels 2g; Chris Parker 24 saves

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Lan/Iro/Dep 7, Clar/Amh/SH 1

LID: Morgane Dee 4g

Fro/LS/OP 8, Niagara County 1

Monsignor Martin 4, Kenmore/GI 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin vs. WS/Ham/Eden

at West Seneca, 4 p.m.

Williamsville vs. Clar/Amh/SH

at Amherst NT, 4:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 2, O’Hara 1

C: Chris Heitzhaus 236-624

OH: Daniel Hammerschmidt 230-607

St.Joe’s 3, St.Francis 0

SJ: Mike Weber 258-695

Timon-St.Jude 2, Park 1

Girls bowling

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 4, Buffalo Seminary 0

Mt. St. Mary’s 4, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Mt. Mercy 4 , Sacred Heart Academy 0

Calling all all-stars

The News is in need of the following all-star teams. League chairmen are asked to send their teams to sports@buffnews.com for publication.

FOOTBALL: All-WNY, Class AA, Class A1, Class A2, Class B1, Class B2, Class B3, Class B4, Class C North, Class D.

BOYS SOCCER: All-WNY, All-WNY Large Schools, All-WNY Small Schools, ECIC I, CCAA East, D’Youville Cup I, D’Youville Cup II.

GIRLS SOCCER: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, CCAA East.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: All-WNY, All-WNY Large Schools, All-WNY Small Schools, All-ECIC, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Orleans, CCAA Central, CCAA East, Buffalo Public Schools.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III.

FIELD HOCKEY: Niagara Orleans.

CROSS COUNTRY: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Orleans, Buffalo Public Schools.

There are no comments - be the first to comment