Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 25)

Football

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

V-McQuaid vs. II-Shenendehowa, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Championship

Friday, Nov. 29 at Carrier Dome

III-Carthage vs. IX-Cornwall Cent., 3 p.m.

CLASS B

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

II-Schuylerville vs. IV-Chen. Forks, 12 p.m.

CLASS C

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

IV-Susquehanna vs. X-Gouverneur, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Championship

Friday, Nov. 29 at Carrier Dome

Cly/Sher/Pan vs. VII-Moriah, 12 p.m.

Girls volleyball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

CLASS C

Sunday’s finals

I-Valhalla 17-25-25-25, Portville 25-22-16-13

P: Kylie Blessing 39 assists; Luara Wilhelm 13 kills; Olivia Cook 11 kills; Tori Unverdorben 10 kills; Olivia Emley 20 digs

CLASS D

Sunday’s finals

IV-Candor 25-25-25, Panama 11-20-13

P: Kylie Schnars 8 kills; Natalie Angeletti 8 kills; Maddie Johnson 15 assts.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

Red Division

Orchard Park 5, Jamestown 0

White Division

Olean 7, Buffalo 2

Girls hockey

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore/GI vs. WS/Hamburg/Eden

at West Seneca, 4 p.m.

Williamsville vs. Niagara County

at Hyde Park, 8:15 p.m.

Calling all all-stars

The News is in need of the following all-star teams. League chairmen are asked to send their teams to sports@buffnews.com for publication.

FOOTBALL: All-WNY, Class AA, Class A1, Class A2, Class B1, Class B2, Class B3, Class B4, Class C North, Class D.

BOYS SOCCER: All-WNY, All-WNY Large Schools, All-WNY Small Schools, ECIC I, ECIC III, CCAA East, D’Youville Cup I, D’Youville Cup II.

GIRLS SOCCER: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, CCAA East.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: All-WNY, All-WNY Large Schools, All-WNY Small Schools, All-ECIC, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Orleans, CCAA Central, CCAA East, Buffalo Public Schools.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III.

FIELD HOCKEY: Niagara Orleans.

CROSS COUNTRY: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Orleans, Buffalo Public Schools.

There are no comments - be the first to comment