Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (Nov. 21)

Football

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse

V-McQuaid Jesuit vs.

III-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6 p.m.

at Middletown

II-Shenendehowa vs.

I-New Rochelle, 6 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Saturday’s semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse

V-Canandaigua Academy vs.

III-Carthage, 8 p.m.

at Middletown

IX-Cornwall Central vs. I-Rye, 8 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 29 at Carrier Dome

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday’s semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse

WNY Maritime/Health Sciences vs.

IV-Chenango Forks, 3 p.m.

at Middletown

IX-Port Jervis vs. II-Schuylerville, 3 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday’s semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse

Southwestern vs.

IV-Susquehanna Valley, 12 p.m.

at Middletown

X-Gouverneur vs. I-Valhalla, 12 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse

Clymer/Sherman/Panama vs.

IV-Tioga, 5 p.m.

at Middletown

VII-Moriah vs. I-Tuckahoe, 5 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 29 at Carrier Dome

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Stransky Complex

Canisius vs. Cardinal Hayes, 1 p.m.

Girls volleyball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

CLASS C

Saturday’s pool play

Portville vs. XI-Prsn-Brdghmptn, 8:30 a.m.

I-Valhalla vs. II-Lake George, 9:30 a.m.

Portville vs. II-Lake George, TBA

I-Valhalla vs. XI-Prsn-Brdghmptn, TBA

Portville vs. I-Valhalla, TBA

II-Lk. George vs. XI-Prsn-Brdghmptn, TBA

Sunday’s finals

Pool play winners, 10 a.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s pool play

II-Galway vs. I-Haldane, 8:30 a.m.

Panama vs. IV-Candor, 9:30 a.m.

Panama vs. II-Galway, TBA

IV-Haldane vs. IV-Candor, TBA

II-Galway vs. IV-Candor, TBA

Panama vs. I-Haldane, TBA

Sunday’s finals

Pool play winners, 10 a.m.

Boys volleyball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Albany Capital Center

DIVISION I

Pool play, 10 a.m.

II-Shenendehowa vs. V-McQuaid

V-McQuaid vs. Mssapequa/Sachem North

Shnndhwa vs. Massapequa/Sachen North

Finals, 3 p.m.

DIVISION II

Pool play, 10 a.m.

VI-Grand Island vs. Westhampton

III-Jmsville-Dewitt vs. Westhampton

VI-Grand Island vs. III-Jamesville-Dewitt

Finals, 3 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

White Division

RBM 2, Orchard Park B 2

Girls hockey

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Wmsv. 2, West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden 0

W: Ellie Timby 18 saves; Vanessa Willick gwg

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Niagara County vs. Clar/Amherst/SH

at Amherst NT, 4:30 p.m.

Lanc./Iroquois/Depew vs. Mon. Martin

at N. Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore/GI vs. West Sen/Hamburg/Eden

at Hamburg Nike, 4:30 p.m.

Cross country

NYS Federation Championships

at Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls

Section VI and Msgr. Martin entries

Girls: Team — Nardin. Individual — Gabriela Galen-Kallela-Siren (Nichols), MK Hartigan (Nardin), Holly Arrison (Nichols), Heidi Khuu (Nardin), Brigid Christ (Sacred Heart), Clare Cryan (Nardin), Ella Dileo (Nardin), Maggie Cryan (Nardin), Maeve Weimer (Nardin), Meredith Dirr (Nardin), Sydney Nowicki (Lockport), Emily Brown (Fredonia), Sonya Krezmien (Springville).

Boys entries: Team — Canisius. Individual — Evan Hilbert (St Joes), Lucas Beyer (Canisius), Henry Smith (O’Hara), Ethan Beck (Canisius), Alex Aubrecht (Nichols), Noah Rockensuess (Canisius), Sal Brancato (Canisius), Gavin Sheehan (Canisius), Eli Noecker (Canisius), Will Knauss (Canisius), Kyle Urban (Alden), Cameron Eastland (Alden), Brody Jones (Pioneer), Jerad Hediger (Pioneer), Ronan McDonald (Randolph), Jared Hecht (Springville).

Girls swimming

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Ithaca

Section VI participants

200 Yard Medley Relay

Orchard Park (Isabella Mikulec, Mackenzie Fischer, Paige Salmon, Katherine Jones, Julie Filipski, Mia Bogulski), East Aurora (Emily Kloc, Bridget Zagrobelny, Jessica Drozdowski, Mary Brinker, Cate Vanner).

200 Yard Freestyle

Alexis Trietley (Olean), Danielle Carlson (Niagara Wheatfield), Sarah Conley (Orchard Park), Grace Wood (Southwestern).

200 Yard IM

Emily Blake (Orchard Park), Allie Bashor (Starpoint), Julie Filipski (Orchard Park).

50 Yard Freestyle

Mary Brinker (East Aurora), Katherine Jones (Orchard Park), Natalie Fosberg (Southwestern), Mackenzie Fischer (Orchard Park).

1-Meter Diving

Elizabeth Tripp (Hamburg), Elizabeth Pucci-Schaefer (Fredonia), Hope Marshall (Panama), Brooke Eichel (Grand Island).

100 Yard Butterfly

Allie Bashor (Starpoint), Paige Salmon (Orchard Park), Mia Bogulski (Orchard Park), Elle Noecker (Eden), Isabella Mikulec (Orchard Park), Kya Pawli (Frontier), Madison Kramer (Frewsburg), Bailey Wiegand (Kenmore).

100 Yard Freestyle

Alexis Trietley (Olean), Sarah Conley (Orchard Park), Danielle Carlson (Niagara Wheatfield), Katherine Jones (Orchard Park), Emily Blake (Orchard Park), Grace Wood (Southwestern).

500 Yard Freestyle: Kya Pawli (Frontier).

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Orchard Park (Sarah Conley, Mackenzie Fischer, Emily Blake, Katherine Jones, Julie Filipski, Mia Bogulski, Isabella Mikulec), Frontier (Bonnie Bautz, Kya Pawli, Olivia Heltz, Zoe Zawodzinski, Emma Sauer, Madeline Domster), East Aurora (Bridget Zagrobelny, Katherine Chugh, Erin Zagrobelny, Mary Brinker, Cate Vanner, Jessica Drozdowski).

100 Yard Backstroke

Madison Kramer (Frewsburg), Isabella Mikulec (Orchard Park), Ashley Felber (Clarence), Olivia Klein (Wmsv. North), Maya Marcyan (Lew-Port), Natalie Fosberg (Southwestern).

100 Yard Breaststroke

Jessica Humby (Hamburg), Mackenzie Fischer (Orchard Park), Elle Noecker (Eden), Victoria Spacciapolli (Fredonia), Natalie Kassirer (Orchard Park), Melanie White (Iroquois), Julie Filipski (Orchard Park), Bridget Zagrobelny (East Aurora).

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Orchard Park (Sarah Conley, Abigail McClintock, Isabella Mikulec, Emily Blake, Julie Filipski, Mia Bogulski), Starpoint (Ashleigh Cottrell, Julia Maslanka, Allie Bashor, Allison Smith, Liz Dallas), Frontier (Kya Pawli, Olivia Heltz, Zoe Zawodzinski, Madeline Domster, Emma Sauer, Bonnie Bautz.

Calling all all-stars

The News is in need of the following all-star teams. League chairmen are asked to send their teams to sports@buffnews.com for publication.

FOOTBALL: All-WNY, Class AA, Class A1, Class A2, Class B1, Class B2, Class B3, Class B4, Class C North, Class D.

BOYS SOCCER: All-WNY, All-WNY Large Schools, All-WNY Small Schools, ECIC I, ECIC III, CCAA East, D’Youville Cup I, D’Youville Cup II, IAC.

GIRLS SOCCER: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, CCAA East.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: All-WNY, All-WNY Large Schools, All-WNY Small Schools, All-ECIC, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Orleans, CCAA Central, CCAA East, Buffalo Public Schools.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III.

FIELD HOCKEY: Niagara Orleans.

CROSS COUNTRY: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Orleans, Buffalo Public Schools, CCAA Large, CCAA Small

There are no comments - be the first to comment