Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 19)

Football

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse

V-McQuaid Jesuit vs.

III-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6 p.m.

at Middletown

II-Shenendehowa vs.

I-New Rochelle, 6 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Saturday’s semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse

V-Canandaigua Academy vs.

III-Carthage, 8 p.m.

at Middletown

IX-Cornwall Central vs. I-Rye, 8 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 29 at Carrier Dome

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday’s semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse

WNY Maritime/Health Sciences vs.

IV-Chenango Forks, 3 p.m.

at Middletown

IX-Port Jervis vs. II-Schuylerville, 3 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday’s semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse

Southwestern vs.

IV-Susquehanna Valley, 12 p.m.

at Middletown

X-Gouverneur vs. I-Valhalla, 12 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 1 at Carrier Dome

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse

Clymer/Sherman/Panama vs.

IV-Tioga, 5 p.m.

at Middletown

VII-Moriah vs. I-Tuckahoe, 5 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 29 at Carrier Dome

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Stransky Complex

Canisius vs. Cardinal Hayes, 1 p.m.

Girls volleyball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

CLASS C

Saturday’s pool play

Portville vs. XI-Pierson-Bridgehampton, 8:30 a.m.

I-Valhalla vs. II-Lake George, 9:30 a.m.

Portville vs. II-Lake George, TBA

I-Valhalla vs. XI-Pierson-Bridgehampton, TBA

Portville vs. I-Valhalla, TBA

II-Lake George vs. XI-Pierson-Bridgehampton, TBA

Sunday’s finals

Pool play winners, 10 a.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s pool play

II-Galway vs. I-Haldane, 8:30 a.m.

Panama vs. IV-Candor, 9:30 a.m.

Panama vs. II-Galway, TBA

IV-Haldane vs. IV-Candor, TBA

II-Galway vs. IV-Candor, TBA

Panama vs. I-Haldane, TBA

Sunday’s finals

Pool play winners, 10 a.m.

Boys volleyball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Albany Capital Center

DIVISION II

Grand Island representing Section VI.

Other teams TBA

Pool play, 10 a.m.

Finals, 3 p.m.

Calling all all-stars

The News is in need of the following all-star teams. League chairmen are asked to send their teams to sports@buffnews.com for publication.

FOOTBALL: All-WNY, All-Catholic, Class AA, Class A1, Class A2, Class B1, Class B2, Class B3, Class B4, Class C North, Class C South, Class D.

BOYS SOCCER: All-WNY, All-WNY Large Schools, All-WNY Small Schools, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, CCAA East, D’Youville Cup I, D’Youville Cup II, IAC.

GIRLS SOCCER: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Orleans, CCAA East.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: All-WNY, All-WNY Large Schools, All-WNY Small Schools, All-ECIC, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Orleans, CCAA Central, CCAA East, Buffalo Public Schools.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III.

FIELD HOCKEY: Niagara Orleans.

CROSS COUNTRY: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Orleans, Buffalo Public Schools, CCAA Large, CCAA Small.

There are no comments - be the first to comment