Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 7)

Football

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

at New Era Field

Friday’s championships

CLASS AA

5-Lancaster 23, 2-Orchard Park 17

Lancaster 23, Orchard Park 17

Lancaster 0 0 14 9 - 23

Orchard Park 3 0 7 7 - 17

OP: Hollender 31 FG

OP: Sharp 1 run (Hollander kick)

L: Davis 82 kick return (Whiteside kick)

L: Fulciniti 14 pass from Mansell (Whiteside kick)

OP: Sharp 2 run (Hollander kick)

L: Whiteside 29 FG

L: Phillips 1 run (conversion failed)

CLASS B

1-WNY Maritime 34,. 3-Albion 20

WNY Maritime 34, Albion 20

Albion 0 6 8 6 - 20

Maritime 12 8 6 8 - 34

M: Copeland 62 punt return (run failed)

M: Vaughn 1 run (conversion failed)

A: Farley 5 run (kick failed)

M: Washington 15 run (conv. successful)

M: Copeland 1 run (conversion failed)

A: Hillman 30 pass from Furmanski (conversion successful)

A: Farley 26 run (kick failed)

M: Washington 4 run (conversion failed)

M: Albion high snap out endzone for safety

Saturday’s championships

CLASS A

1-McKinley vs. 1-South Park, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS C

1N-Wilson vs. 1S-Southwestern, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS D

1-Frank/Elli. vs. 2-Cly/Sher/Pan, 12 p.m.

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at SUNY Brockport

Friday, Nov. 15

CLASS A

McKinley/South Park vs. Section V, 8 p.m.

CLASS D

Frank-Elli/CSP vs. Section V, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

CLASS AA

Lancaster/Orch. Park vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

Maritime/Albion vs. Section V, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS C

Wilson/Southwestern vs. Section V, 12 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s large school semifinal

3-Canisius at 2-St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 16 at UB Stadium

Canisius/SJ winner vs. 1-St. Francis, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s small school semifinal

3-Cardinal O’Hara at 2-St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 16 at UB Stadium

O’H/SM winner vs. 1-Timon-St. Jude, 3 p.m.

EIGHT MAN PLAYOFFS

Friday’s game

Maple Grove 44, Pembroke 30

Saturday’s game

Frewsburg at Oakfield, at Elba, 1:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at Hilton HS

Friday’s games

CLASS A

V-Greece Athena 3, Niagara Wheatfield 0

CLASS C

V-Keshequa 4, Maple Grove 1

Saturday’s games

CLASS AA

Lancaster vs. V-Fairport, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Lackawanna vs. V-Haverling, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

North Collins vs. Section V, 1 p.m.

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at St. John’s University

Friday’s semifinal

Molloy 2, St. Joe’s 0

Girls soccer

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at Williamsville East

Friday’s games

CLASS B

V-Greece Olympia 1, Iroquois 0 (OT)

CLASS D

V-Avoca 7, North Collins 1

Saturday’s games

CLASS AA

Clarence vs. V-Penfield, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

Grand Island vs. V-Spencerport, 11 a.m.

CLASS C

Frewsburg vs. V-Marion, 12:30 p.m.

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Holy Trinity

Saturday’s semifinals

St. Anthony’s vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 10 a.m.

Xaverian vs. Notre Dame Academy, 12 p.m.

Sunday’s championship

Semfinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS B

Friday’s crossover championship

Olean 25-25-25, Cheektowaga 8-7-18

O: Destiny Custer 10 digs, 10 aces; Sophia Renaud 23 asst; Grace Parr 10 kills, 3 aces; Adele Dwaileebe 10 digs.

CLASS C

Friday’s crossover championship

Portville 15-25-25-21-26, Eden 25-18-19-25-24

CLASS D

Tuesday’s crossover championship

at Jamestown CC

Randolph vs. Panama, 7 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Division I

at Lackawanna

Friday’s semifinals

2-O. Park 25-25-25, 6-Lancaster 15-18-22

OP: Joe Nicometo 20 kills; Hudson Harris, Nick Thomas 9 kills each; Jake Janus 15 digs

4-Frontier vs. 1-Clarence, no report

Thursday’s championship

2-Orchard Park vs. Front/Clar, 7:30 p.m.

Division II-A

at Lackawanna

Saturday’s semifinals

7-Ken. West vs. 3-N. Tonawanda, 4:30 pm

1-Grand Island vs. 4-W. S. West, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s championship

Ken. West/NT vs. GI/WSW, 5:30 p.m.

Division II-B

at Lackawanna

Saturday’s semifinals

2-W. S. East vs. 3-Lake Shore, 2:30 p.m.

1-Eden vs. 4-Starpoint, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s championship

WSE/LS vs. Eden/Starpoint, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Division II Championship

Div. II-A vs. Div. II-B, 5:30 p.m.

Field hockey

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Williamsville North

CLASS A

Williamsville North vs. V-Penfield, 11 a.m.

CLASS B

Williamsville East vs. V-Mendon, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

Barker vs. V-East Rochester, 11 a.m.

Boys cross country

SECTION VI QUALIFIERS

Class A

Lancaster 61, Lockport 68, Orchard Park 95, Clarence 96, Frontier 113, Wmsv. North 134, West Seneca West 203, Kenmore West 227, Jamestown 235, Niagara Falls 236, Niagara Wheatfield 245, Hutch Tech 339.

W: Owen White (Lock) 16:35.85

Class B

East Aurora 54, Pioneer 59, Lew-Port 105, Amherst 123, W.S. East 133, Iroquois 191, Starpoint 218, Hamburg 234, Williamsville East 267, Lake Shore 269, Grand Island 275, Williamsville South 306, Sweet Home 326, N. Tonawanda 347, Kenmore East 410, City Honors 456, Cleve Hill 460.

W: Vinny Pagliaccio (WSE) 16:33.24

Class C

Southwestern 73, Springville 82, Falconer 84, Newfane 92, Alden 117, Allegany-Limestone 167, Akron 230, Gowanda 253, Wilson 254, Eden 268, Medina 282, Fredonia 287, Roy-Hart 295, Albion 352, Silver Creek 424, Tonawanda 468.

W: Kyle Urban (Alden) 16:37.73

Class D

Maple Grove 24, Barker 55, Randolph 96, Franklinville 115, Cly-Sher-Pan 122, Frewsburg 137, Cattaraugus/LV 182.

W: Ronan McDonald (Rand) 17:09.73

Girls cross country

SECTION VI QUALIFIERS

Class A

Orchard Park 45, Clarence 76, Lockport 116, West Seneca West 118, Lancaster 120, Williamsville North 128, Niagara Wheatfield 147, Frontier 180, Kenmore West 224, Jamestown 289, Hutch Tech 296.

W: Sydney Nowicki (Lock) 19:02.50

Class B

East Aurora 22, Grand Island 79, Lake Shore 126, Hamburg 144, Amherst 158, Starpoint 180, Pioneer 208, Sweet Home 212, Williamsville East 224, Williamsville South 241, West Seneca East 264, Lew-Port 349, North Tonawanda 371, Cleve Hill 384.

W: Megan McLaughlin (EA) 18:58.61

Class C

Newfane 42, Falconer 122, Akron 127, Silver Creek 133, Allegany-Limestone 157, Eden 186, Springville 186, Alden 187, Fredonia 209, Depew 258, Gowanda 263, Southwestern 275, Wilson 306, Medina 314, Olmsted 399, Tonawanda 430.

W: Lauren Wagner (Akron) 19:56.73

Class D

Maple Grove 28, Cly-Sher-Pan 40, Barker 107, Randolph 119, Franklinville 133, Frewsburg 135, Cattaraugus/LV 160.

W: Ava Crist (MG) 19:42.53

Girls swimming

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

200 Medley Relay: East Aurora (1:52.72), Hamburg (1:53.79), Lew-Port (1:54.21).

200 Free: Alexis Trietley (Olean), 1:53.10, Mia Bogulski (OP), 2:00.53, Emily Dillon (LP) 2:00.69.

200 IM: Elle Noecker (Eden), 2:09.50, Julie Filipski (OP) 2:13.31, Jessica Humby (Ham) 2:14.52.

50 Free: Natalie Forsberg (SW) :24.66, Katherine Jones (OP) :24.75, Isabella Mikulec (OP) :24.96.

100 Butterfly: Sarah Conley (OP) :58.83, Isabella Mikulec (OP) :59.01, Bailey Wiegand (Ken) :59.99.

100 Free: Alexis Trietley (Olean) :52.10, Allie Bashor (Star) :52.77, Grace Wood (SW) :54.45.

500 Free: Kya Pawli (Front) 5:05.59, Maya Marcyan (LP) 5:18.57, Madeline Domster (Front) 5:18.99.

200 Free Relay: East Aurora (1:41.38), Niagara Wheatfield (1:41.81), Clarence (1:43.22).

100 Back: Elle Noecker (Eden) :58.09, Sarah Conley (OP) :59.90, Kya Pawli (Front) 1:00.26.

100 Breast: Victoria Spacciapolli (Fred) 1:07.28, Natalie Kassirer (OP) 1:08.16, Julie Filipski (OP) 1:08.46.

400 Free Relay: Starpoint 3:40.84, Southwestern 3:44.82, Lew-Port 3:45.92.

Diving: Elizabeth Tripp (Ham) 455.85, Brooke Eichel (GI) 424.65, Lindsey Weissman (WSE) 408.60.

There are no comments - be the first to comment