Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 4)

Football

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

at New Era Field

Friday’s championships

CLASS AA

5-Lancaster vs. 2-Orchard Park, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

1-WNY Maritime vs. 3-Albion, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s championships

CLASS A

1-McKinley vs. 1-South Park, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS C

1N-Wilson vs. 1S-Southwestern, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS D

1-Frank/Elli. vs. 2-Cly/Sher/Pan, 12 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Large school semifinal

Saturday, Nov. 9

3-Canisius at 2-St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 16 at UB Stadium

Canisius/SJ winner vs. 1-St. Francis, TBA

Small school semifinal

Saturday, Nov. 9

3-Cardinal O’Hara at 2-St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 16 at UB Stadium

O’H/SM winner vs. 1-Timon-St. Jude, TBA

Boys soccer

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Monday’s Class A1-A2 Crossover

at Sweet Home

Nia-Whtfld vs. Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Class B1-B2 Crossover

at Sweet Home

Lackawanna vs. Eden, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Monday’s championship

at Williamsville East

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Clarence, 6 p.m.

CLASS A1

Tuesday’s Class A1/A2 Crossover

at Williamsville East

Grand Island vs. Hamburg, 8 p.m.

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s Class B1-B2 Crossover

at Williamsville East

1-All-Limestone vs. 2-Iroquois, 6 p.m.

Girls volleyball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Lancaster at 1-Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

3-Lockport at 2-Clarence, 6 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 7th at North Tonawanda

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

CLASS A

Tuesday’s semifinals

12-Starpoint at 1-Wmsv. South, 5 p.m.

3-Hamburg at 2-Nia. Wheatfield, 6 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 7th at North Tonawanda

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS B1

Monday’s semifinals

4-East Aurora at 1-City Honors, 6 p.m.

6-Lew-Port at 2-Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s championship

at North Tonawanda

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS B2

Monday’s semifinals

4-Olean at 1-Alden, 6 p.m.

3-Depew at 2-Springville, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s championship

at North Tonawanda

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class B Championship

Friday, Nov. 8 at North Tonawanda

B1 vs. B2, 6 p.m.

CLASS C1

Monday’s semifinals

5-Fredonia at 1-Akron, 6 p.m.

6-Southwestern at 2-Eden, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s championship

at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS C2

Monday’s semifinals

8-All.-Limestone at 4-Gowanda, 6 p.m.

7-Falconer at 3-Portville, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s championship

at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class C Championship

Friday, Nov. 8 at Jamestown CC

C1 vs. C2, 7 p.m.

CLASS D1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Maple Grove at 1-Randolph, 6 p.m.

7-Salamanca at 6-Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 7th at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS D2

Tuesday’s semifinal

3-Pine Valley at 2-Panama, 6 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 7th at Jamestown CC

3-PV/2-Panama vs. 1-North Collins, 8 p.m.

Class D Championship

Tuesday, Nov. 12 at Jamestown CC

D1 winner vs. D2 winner, 7 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Division I

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Froniter, 6 p.m.

7-Wmsv. North at 2-Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

6-Lancaster at 3-Lockport, 6 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

at Lackawanna

7-WN/2-OP vs. 6-Lanc/3-Lock, 5:30 p.m.

5-NF/4-Front vs. 1-Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 14 at Lackawanna

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Division II-A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Hamburg at 1-Grand Island, 6 p.m.

5-Wmsv. East at 4-W.S. West, 6 p.m.

7-Kenmore West at 2-Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

6-SH/11-KE at 3-North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 9 at Lackawanna

7-KW/2-HT vs. 6-SH//11-KE/3-NT, 4:30 pm

8-Ham/1-GI vs. 5-WE/4-WSW, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, Nov. 12 at Lackawanna

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Division II-B

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Iroquois at 1-Eden, 6 p.m.

12-Cheektowaga at 4-Starpoint, 6 p.m.

10-East Aurora at 2-W.S. East, 6 p.m.

6-Mary/11-Amh. at 3-Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday. Nov. 9 at Lackawanna

10-EA/2-WSE vs. 6-Mary/11-Amh/3-LS, 2:30 p.m.

8-Iro/1-Eden vs. 12-Cheek/4-Star, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, Nov. 12 at Lackawanna

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Division II Championship

Thursday, Nov. 14 at Lackawanna

Div. II-A vs. Div. II-B, 5:30 p.m.

Cross country

All-Catholic Championships

at Knox Farms

Boys team results: Canisius 34, St. Francis 53, St. Joe’s 54, St. Mary’s/Lancaster 104, Nichols 113.

First team All-Catholic

Evan Hilbert (St. Joe’s) 16:38.55, Lucas Beyer (Canisius) 17:14.62, Henry Smith (Cardinal O’Hara) 18:23.04, Noah Rockensuess (Canisius) 18:32.95, Alex Aubrecht (Nichols) 18:41.38, Ethan Beck (Cansius) 18:49.51, Zach Brydalski (St. Francis) 18:58.21.

Second team All-Catholic

Ian Klenk (St. Joe’s) 19:00.03, Villardo Matt (St. Francis) 19:03.27, Dmitrijs Naudzuns (St. Francis) 19:09.53, Elijah Lavarnway (St. Mary’s/Lancaster) 19:14.88, Gavin Sheehan (Canisius) 19:15.22, Alex Sinatra (St. Joe’s) 19:16.88, Eli Noecker (Canisius) 19:17.02.

Girls team results: Nardin 29, Sacred Heart 48, Nichols 56, St. Mary’s/Lancaster 138, Buffalo Seminary 141, Mount Mercy 143, Mount St. Mary 161.

First team All-Catholic

Gabriela Gallen-Kallela-Siren (Nichols) 20:40.63, Mary Katherine Hartigan (Nardin) 20:55.80, Holly Arrison (Nichols) 21:10.00, Heidi Khuu (Nardin) 21:40.80, Brigid Christ (Sacred Heart) 21:50.39, Clare Cryan (Nardin) 22:28.69, Isabella Rajecki (Sacred Heart) 22:36.12.

Second team All-Catholic

Ella Dileo (Nardin) 22:41.45, Margaret Cryan (Nardin) 22:49.57, Lainie Smith (Sacred Heart) 22:54.63, Quinn Benchley (Nichols) 23:01.72, Morgan Giancaterino (Sacred Heart) 23:03.35, Maeve Weimer (Nardin) 23:06.58, Paige McGorry (Sacred Heart) 23:09.90.

There are no comments - be the first to comment