Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedule (Oct. 27)

Football

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-Jamestown 49, 8-Frontier 7

5-Lancaster 23, 4-Clarence 17

2-Orchard Park 41, 7-Hutch-Tech 6

Saturday’s quarterfinal

3-Bennett 26, 6-Niagara Falls 16

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1 and Saturday, Nov. 2

1-Jamestown vs. 5-Lancaster

2-Orchard Park vs. 3-Bennett

Championship

Friday, Nov. 8, at New Era Field

5-Lanc/1-James vs. 3-Ben/2-OP, 8 p.m.

Chuck Funke Memorial Classic

Wednesday, Oct. 30

6-Niagara Falls at 4-Clarence, TBA

CLASS A

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-McKinley 19, 4-Sweet Home 18

3-West Seneca West 27, 2-Starpoint 8

1-South Park 14, 4-Wmsv. North 7

Saturday’s quarterfinal

3-Grand Island 31, 2-Kenmore West 29

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1 and Saturday, Nov. 2

1-McKinley vs. 3-West Seneca West

1-South Park vs. 3-Grand Island

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 9, at New Era Field

1-McK/3-WSW vs. 1-SP/3-GI, 3:15 p.m.

Chuck Funke Memorial Classic

Matchup games

West Seneca East 28, Hamburg 6

Nia-Whtfld at Wmsv. South, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Championship

Wednesday, Oct. 30, at higher seed

West Seneca East vs. NW/WS, TBA

CLASS B

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-Maritime/HS 36, 8-Iroquois 12

5-Pioneer 31, 4-Cheektowaga 28

3-Albion 17, 6-Tonawanda 14

Saturday’s quarterfinal

7-Olean 26, 2-Newfane 24

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1 and Saturday, Nov. 2

1-Maritime vs. 5-Pioneer

3-Albion vs. 7-Olean

Championship

Friday, Nov. 8, at New Era Field

1-Mar/5-Pio vs. 3-Alb/7-Olean, 5 p.m.

Chuck Funke Memorial Classic

Matchup games

10-Dunkirk 36, 11-Burgard 26

12-Lew-Port 27, 9-Depew 24

Wednesday’s championship

10-Dunkirk vs.12-Lew-Port

CLASS C

Friday’s quarterfinals

1N-Wilson 37, 4S-All-Limestone 21

2S-Portville 26, 3N-Akron 7

1S-Southwestern 49, 4S-SC/Forest 21

Saturday’s quarterfinal

3S-CL/Westfield/Brocton 13, 2N-JFK 6

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1 and Saturday, Nov. 2

2S-Portville vs. 1N-Wilson

3S-CL/West/Bro vs. 1S-Southwestern

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 9, at New Era Field

2S-Prt/1N-Wil vs. 3S-CB/1S-Sth, 6:30 p.m.

Chuck Funke Memorial Classic

Saturday’s matchup

Cleveland Hill 46, Cass. Valley/Falconer 14

Wednesday’s championship

at higher seed

Cleve-Hill vs. TBA

CLASS D Friday’s quarterfinal

4-Salamanca 40, 5-Cat/Little Valley 12

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1 and Saturday, Nov. 2

4-Salamanca vs. 1-Frank/Elli, Fri, 7 p.m.

3-Randolph vs. 2-Cly/Sher/Pan, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 9, at New Era Field

4-Sal/1-FE vs. 3-Ran/2-CSP, 12 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 54, Chaminade (Ont.) 12

Class AA quarterfinals

Bennett 26, Niagara Falls 16

Niagara Falls 8 0 0 8 - 16

Bennett 6 8 0 12 - 26

B: Campbell 2 run (run failed)

NF: Paige 45 interception return (Pillman pass from Goldsmith)

B: Pompey 17 run (Prince pass from Pompey)

B: Oliver 5 run (pass failed)

B: Prince 2 run (pass failed)

NF: Goldsmith 1 run (No. 88 Goldsmith)

Class A quarterfinals

Grand Island 35, Kenmore West 29

Grand Island 14 13 8 0 - 35

Kenmore West 13 16 0 0 - 29

KW: Boyes 63 run (Sole kick)

GI: Moskala 4 run (Rustowicz kick)

KW: Vona 3 run (kick failed)

GI: Moskala 46 yard run (Rustowicz kick)

KW: Boyes 13 run (Locicero pass from Boyes)

GI: Moskala 4 run (pass failed)

KW: Boyes 8 run (Vona pass from Boyes)

GI: Dlugokinski 6 pass from Moskala (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Bielec 2 run (Homa pass from Moskala)

Class B quarterfinals

Olean 26, Newfane 24

Olean 8 0 12 6 - 26

Newfane 10 7 7 0 - 24

N: Oudette 5 pass from Everett (Srock kick)

O: Kulp 51 pass from Silvis (Silvis run)

N: Srock 22 FG

N: Snow 20 pass from Srock (Srock kick)

O: Pantuso 90 kick return (run failed)

N: Srock 1 run (Srock kick)

O: Pantus 80 pass from Silvis (kick failed)

O: Kulp 79 pass from Silvis (run failed)

Class C quarterfinals

Chautauqua Lake 13, JFK 6

Chaut. Lake 0 7 6 0 - 13

JFK 0 0 0 6 - 6

CL: Chelton 2 run (Putcher kick)

CL:Chelton 2 run (kick failed)

JFK: Witnauer 29 pass from Lighen (conv. failed)

Class C Chuck Funke matchup

Cleveland Hill 46, Falconer/CV 14

Falconer/CV 0 14 0 0 - 14

Cleve Hill 6 16 16 8 - 46

CH Diem 11 yard run (run failed)

CH A Rojek 81 yard INT Return ( Wilson run)

CH Grant 30 yard pass from Wilson (Wilson run)

CVF Johnson 12 yard run (Johnson run)

CVF Johnson 2 yard run (run failed)

CH Grant 18 yard fumble recovery (Brown pass from Wilson)

CH Lewis 59 yard run (Wilson run)

CH. Houston 18 yard run (Bolden pass from Sanders)

St. Joe’s 54, Chaminade (Ont.) 12

SJCI 27 13 14 0 - 54

Chaminade 0 0 6 6 - 12

SJ: Scott 7 run (Sliwa kick)

SJ: Atkins 15 run (Sliwa kick)

SJ: Kline 23 pass from Wither (run failed)

SJ: Wither 22 run (Sliwa kick)

SJ: Kline 13 pass from Wither (run failed)

SJ: Wisniewski 18 pass from Wither (Sliwa kick)

SJ: Atkins 3 run (Sliwa kick)

C: Williams 43 pass from DiMarino (run failed)

SJ: Kraus 65 run (Sliwa kick)

C: Ortega 4 run (kick failed)

Boys soccer

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Semifinals

1-Nichols 2, 4-St. Francis 1, 2OT

2-St. Joe’s 2, 3-Canisius 1, OT

Final

Friday, Nov. 2, at Canisius College

1-Nichols vs. 2-St.Joe’s, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Semifinal

2-Timon-St. Jude, 5, 3-O’Hara 0

Final

Friday, Nov. 2 at Canisius College

Bishop Timon vs. St. Mary’s, 5:15 p.m.

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Monday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

4-Orchard Park vs. 1-Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

3-Lancaster vs. 2-Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Sweet Home

4-OP/1-Clar vs. 3-Lanc/2-WN, 7 p.m.

CLASS A1

Semifinals

3-Wmsv. East 3, 2-N. Tonawanda 0

1-Nia-Wheatfield 2, 4-Hamburg 0

Wednesday’s Championship

at Sweet Home

3-Wmsv. East vs. 1-Nia-Whtfld 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A2

Semifinals

1-Wmsv. South 1, 4-Grand Island 0

3-Lafayette 2, 2-Lew-Port, 1

Wednesday’s Championship

at Sweet Home

1-Wmsv. South vs. 3-Lafayette, 5 p.m.

Class A1-A2 Crossover

Monday, Nov. 4, at Sweet Home

Class champions, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B1

Semifinals

6-Lackawanna 2, 2-East Aurora 1 (OT)

L (16-3): Ali Alomari g; Ahmed Daifallah gwg

1-Maryvale 2, 4-City Honors 0

Thursday’s championship

at Sweet Home

6-Lackawanna vs. 1-Maryvale

CLASS B2

Semifinals

2-All.-Limestone 1, 6-Newfane 0

A (15-2): Chance LaCroix G

4-Eden 4, 1-Southwestern 0

E (13-5-1): Sergio Blanco 2g-2a; Miles Coleman sho; Gio Schifano 2G

Thursday’s championship

at Sweet Home

2-Allegany-Limestone vs. 4-Eden, 5 p.m.

Class B1-B2 Crossover

Monday, Nov. 4, at Sweet Home

Class champions, 5 p.m.

Class C

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Eden

3-Randolph vs. 7-Ellicottville, 5 p.m.

1-Westfield vs. 4-Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 1, at Eden

3-Rand/7-Ellicott vs. 1-WB/4-MG, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Friday’s semifinal at Eden

2-North Collins 5, 3-Pine Valley 0

Championship

Friday, Nov. 1, at Eden

2-North Collins vs. 1-Riverside, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

4-Wmsv. North 6, 5-Lockport 0

3-Frontier 3, 6-Orchard Park 1

2-Clarence 6, 7- Niagara Falls 1

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1, at Williamsville East

4-Wmsv. North vs. 1-Lancaster, 4:30 p.m.

2-Clarence vs. 3-Frontier, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, Nov. 4, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS A1

Monday’s semifinals

at Williamsville East

2-N. Tona. vs. 3-Nia. Wheatfield, 5:30 p.m.

1-Hamburg vs. 4-Kenmore East, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

2-NT/3-NW vs. 1-Ham/4-KE, 1 p.m.

CLASS A2

Monday’s semifinals

at Williamsville East

2-Amherst vs. 3-Pioneer, 5:30 p.m.

1-Grand Island vs. 4-Lew-Port, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

2-Amherst/3-Pioneer vs. 1-GI/4-LP, 11 a.m.

Class A1-A2 Crossover

Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Williamsville East

Class champions, TBA

CLASS B1

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-City Honors 5, 9-Albion 1

4-Alden 3, 5-Springville 0

2-Iroquois 20 , 7-Olean 1

I: Morgan Kulniszewski gwg; Leah Patterson g

3-East Aurora 6, 6-Tonawanda 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Williamsville North

2-Iroquois vs. 3-East Aurora, 6 p.m.

1-City Honors vs. 4-Alden, 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-All-Lmstone 7, 8-Eden 0

4-Roy-Hart 3, 5-Southwestern 1

2-Akron 2, 7-Falconer 1

A: Kara Seguin g; Olivia Kreher g-a

6-Wilson 6, 3-Olmsted 1

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Williamsville North

1-All-Limestone vs. 4-Roy-Hart, TBA

2-Akron vs. 6-Wilson, TBA

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Class B1-B2 Crossover

Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Williamsville East

Class champions, TBA

CLASS C

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Maple Grove 1, 1-Ellicottville 0

5-Frewsburg 2, 4-Holland 1

F: Raena Bird g

2-Portville 2, 7-Salamanca 1

3-Westfield 2, 6-Silver Creek 0

W: Juli Smith g

Monday’s semifinals at Eden

2-Portville vs. 3-Westfield, 5 p.m.

8-Maple Grove vs. 5-Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Eden

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Boys volleyball

17th Ann. Grand Island Tournament

at Grand Island High School

Finals

Grand Island 25-25, Wmsv. East 12-12

Semifinals

Grand Island 25-25, N. Tonawanda 16-14

Wmsv. East 26-25, W. Seneca West 24-23

MVP: Billy Wieberg (Grand Island)

All-Tournament Team: Ryan Simendera (Wmsv. East), Joe Mack (Wmsv. East), Josh Roy (N. Tonawanda), Noah Petrik (W.S. West), David Wynne (Grand Island)

Field hockey

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Class A

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Wmsv. North

4-Orchard Park vs. 1-Wmsv. North, 6 p.m.

3-Lancaster vs. 2-Clarence, 6 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Alden

4-OP/1-WN vs. 3-Lancaster/2-Clar, 6 p.m.

Class B

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Wmsv. North

1-Wmsv. East vs. 4-Wmsv. South, 8 p.m.

2-Iroquois vs. 3-Amherst, 8 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Alden

1-WE/4-WS vs. 2-Iroq./3-Amherst, 8 p.m.

Class C

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Clarence

4-Roy-Hart vs. 1-Barker 5 or 7 p.m.

6-Eden vs. 7-Holland 5 or 7 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Alden

4-RH/1-Bark. vs. 6-Eden/7-Holland, 4 p.m.

Girls volleyball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Jamestown at 1-Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Lancaster, 6 p.m.

7-Niagara Falls at 2-Clarence, 6 p.m.

6-Frontier at 3-Lockport, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Sweet Home at 8-N. Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

13-Amherst at 4-Grand Island, 6 p.m.

12-Starpoint at 5-Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

15-W.S. East at 2-Nia-Wheatfield, 6 p.m.

10-McKinley at 7-Kenmore East, 6 p.m.

14-W.S. West at 3-Hamburg, 6 p.m.

11-Kenmore West at 6-Wmsv. East, 6 p.m.

CLASS B1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Pioneer at 8-Iroquois, 6 p.m.

10-Maryvale at 7-Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

11-CSAT at 6-Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

CLASS B2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Tonawanda at 8-MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

CLASS C1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Olmsted at 1-Akron, 6 p.m.

5-Fredonia at 4-Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

7-Newfane at 2-Eden, 6 p.m.

6-Southwestern at 3-Cleveland Hill, 6 p.m.

CLASS C2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-JFK at 8-Allegany-Limestone, 6 p.m.

10-Catt/Little Valley at 7-Falconer, 6 p.m.

CLASS D1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Westfield at 1-Randolph, 6 p.m.

5-Silver Creek at 4-Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

7-Salamanca at 2-Cassadaga Valley, 6 p.m.

6-Ellicottville at 3-Holland, 6 p.m.

CLASS D2

Semifinal

Tuesday, Nov. 5

3-Pine Valley at 2-Panama, 6 p.m.

Cross country

ECIC Cross Country Championships

at East Aurora High School

Boys team results: 1, Pioneer 100; 2, East Aurora 128; 3, Clarence 145; 4, Orchard Park 158; 5, Frontier 164; 6, Lancaster 173; 7, Alden 185; 8, Springville 196; 9, W.S. East 239; 10, Amherst 246; 11, Wmsv. North 288; 12, Starpoint 336; 13, W.S. West 344; 14, Iroquois 347; 15, Hamburg 352; 16, Wmsv. East 426; 17, Eden 430; 18, Wmsv. South 486; 19, Sweet Home 505; 20, Lake Shore 509; 21, Depew 625; 22, Tonawanda 695; 23, Cleveland Hill 701.

Boys individual results: 1, Brody Jones (Pioneer) 15:25.60; 2, Kyle Urban (Alden) 15:33.04; 3, Jerad Hediger (Pio) 15:38.12; 4, Vinny Pagliaccio (W.S. East) 15:44.61; 5, Zack Winnicki (Lancaster) 15:45.92.

Girls team results: 1, East Aurora 18; 2, Orchard Park 86; 3, Clarence 151; 4, Lancaster 182; 5, W.S. West 185; 6, Hamburg 225; 7, Wmsv. North 234; T8, Lake Shore 252; T8, Frontier 252; 10, Eden 298; 11, Amherst 312; 12, Springville 319; 13, Starpoint 323; 14, Wmsv. East 349; 15, Sweet home 359; 16, Alden 360; 17, Depew 404; 18, W.S. East 409; 19, Tonawanda 572; 20, Cleveland Hill 593.

Girls individual results: 1, Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 17:36.85; 2, Karis Ertel (EA) 18:05.26; 3, Mallory Grubb (Amherst) 18:26.99; 4, Maggie McLaughlin (EA) 18:41.44; 5, Kayla Schmidt (Wmsv. South) 18:42.23.

Niagara-Orleans Championships

at Lakeside Beach, Waterport

Boys team results: 1, Newfane 21; 2, Barker 75; 3, Akron 99; 4, Roy-Hart 101; 5, Wilson 111; 6 Albion 153; 7, Medina 163.

Boys individual results: 1, Nathan Moran (Newfane) 17:34.6; 2, Nick Baes (Newfane) 17:46.1; 3, Ozzy Moore (Roy-Hart) 17:50.3; 4, Peter DiLorenzo (Barker) 17:50.9; 5, Alan Lingle (Newfane) 18:03.9.

Girls team results: 1, Newfane 20; 2, Akron 57; 3, Barker 74; 4, Medina 111; 5, Wilson 115.

Girls individual results: 1, Lauren Wagner (Akron) 19:36.3; 1, Kylie Bowman (Newfane) 20:01.5; 3, Catalena Ersing (Newfane) 20:23.7; 4, Anna Rickard (Roy-Hart) 20:28.5; 5, Alanna Holman (Albion) 20:37.5.

Girls tennis

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

at Miller Tennis Center, Williamsville

Singles bracket

Finals

Kiersten Brown (Grand Island) def. Madeleine Eiss (Clarence) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Semifinals

Brown def. Paige Szymusiak (Lancaster) 6-2, 6-0

Eiss def. Courtney Kessler (Wmsv. North) 6-1, 6-0.

Consolation

Szymusiak def. Kessler, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles bracket

Finals

Kelly Barnes/Zoe Watson (Orchard Park) def. Ava Casell/Julia Laspro (Clarence) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Semifinals

Barnes/Watson def. Kareena Cheruvu/Richelle Yu (Wmsv. East) 6-1, 6-2.

Casell/Laspro def. Maya Clinard/Mallory Musterait (Orchard Park) 6-4, 6-4.

Consolation

Cheruvu/Yu def. Clinard/Musterait 6-1, 6-7, 6-3

There are no comments - be the first to comment