Share this article

print logo

High School scores and schedule (Oct. 23)

Football

WEEK 8

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Timon/St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Sycamore (Ohio) at O’Hara, 1 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Chaminade (Ont.), 1 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Class AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Lancaster at 4-Clarence 7 p.m.

8-Frontier at 1-Jamestown, 7 p.m.

7-Hutch-Tech at 2-Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinal

6-Niagara Falls at 3-Bennett, 4 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s quarterfinals

4-Sw. Home at 1-McKnly., at Rvrsde., 7 p.m.

3-West Seneca West at 2-Starpoint, 7 p.m.

4-Wmsv. North at 1-South Park, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinal

3-Grand Island at 2-Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Class B

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Iroquois vs. 1-WNY Maritime/Health Sciences, at Johnnie B. Wiley, 7 p.m.

5-Pioneer at 4-Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

6-Tonawanda at 3-Albion, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinal

7-Olean at 2-Newfane, 2 p.m.

Class C

Friday’s quarterfinals

4S-All-Limestone at 1N-Wilson, 7 p.m.

3N-Akron at 2S-Portville, 7 p.m.

4N-SC/Forestville at 1S-Swstrn., 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinal

3S-CL/Westfield at 2N-JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Class D

Friday’s quarterfinal

5-Catt./Little Valley at 4-Salamanca, 7 p.m.

CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL CLASSIC BOWLS

Class A Semifinals

Thursday’s games

Nia. Wheatfield at Wmsv. South, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class B Semifinals

Wednesday’s game

Dunkirk 36, Burgard 26

Dunkirk 36, Burgard 26

Burgard 6 14 0 6 - 26

Dunkirk 14 8 14 0 - 36

D: Ortiz 48 run (conversion failed)

B: Zinnernan 5 run (conversion failed)

D: Ortiz 4 run (conversion good)

B: Jackson 35 pass from Ross (conversion failed)

D: Ortiz 50 run (conversion good)

B: Small 25 pass from Ross (conversion good)

D: Ahlstrom 10 pass from Messina (conversion good)

D: Ahlstrom 13 pass from Messina (conversion failed)

B: Jackson 44 pass from Eaglin (conversion failed)

Thursday’s game

Lew-Port at Depew, 7 p.m.

MATCH-UP GAMES

Wednesday’s games

East Aurora 21, Medina 19

Eden 20, Springville 13

Lackawanna 12, Alden 6

Amherst 48, North Tonawanda 16

East Aurora 21, Medina 19

East Aurora 0 0 14 7 - 21

Medina 0 7 6 6 - 19

M: Fry 2 run (Sherman kick)

M: Chinn 18 pass from Sherman (pass failed)

EA: Morris 10 run (Juliano kick)

EA: Rodgers 2 run (Juliano kick)

EA: Juliano 1 run (Juliano kick)

M: Fry 65 pass from Rhim (pass failed)

Eden 20, Springville 13

Eden 0 20 0 0 - 20

Springville 0 0 7 6 - 13

E: Robinson 5 pass from Sroda (run failed)

E: Robinson 39 pass from Sroda (run failed)

E: Robinson 5 pass from Sroda (Stetz pass from Sroda)

S: Elkins 35 pass from Orndorf (Cieszynski kick)

S: Slippy 30 run (kick failed)

Lackawanna 12, Alden 6

Lackawanna 0 6 6 0 - 12

Alden 6 0 0 0 - 6

A: Lacki 4 run (kick failed)

L: Kinsley 5 run (run failed)

L: Presley run (run failed)

Amherst 48, North Tonawanda 16

N. Tonawanda 3 0 7 6 - 16

Amherst 6 20 16 6 - 48

NT: Karski 23 field goal

A: McCarley 37 run (run failed)

A: O’Neil 74 run (run failed)

A: O’Neil 89 interception return (McCarley pass from Tiberi)

A: Allen 26 run (pass failed)

NT: Kosikowski 6 run (Karski kick)

A: McCarley 4 run (McCarley run)

A: O’Neil 25 run (Allen run)

A: O’Neil 55 run (run failed)

NT: Caporicci 11 run (run failed)

Thursday’s games

Kenmore East at Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

Lake Shore at Maryvale, 7 p.m.

Lockport at Rome Free Academy

(at Canandaigua), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s game

CV/Falconer at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Friday’s semifinals

4-St. Francis at 1-Nichols, 3:30 p.m.

3-Canisius at 3-St. Joe’s, 3:30 p..m.

Finals

Friday, Nov. 2 at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday’s semifinal

3-O’Hara at 2-Timon-St. Jude, 3:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, Nov. 2 at Canisius College

O’Hara/Timon vs. St. Mary’s, 5:15 p.m.

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

4-Orchard Park 2, 5-Lockport 1

3-Lancaster 3, 6-Frontier 0

L: Will Breski 2g; Gabe Revelas 3a

2-Wmsv. North 8, 7-Jamestown 0

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28, at Sweet Home

4-Orchard Park vs. 1-Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

3-Lancaster vs. 2-Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A1

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

1-Nia-Whtfield 2, 9-McKinley 1

NW: Jake Vallas

4-Hamburg 1, 5-Hutch Tech 0

H: Jon Oswald gwg; Nate Neudeck sho, 5 saves

3-Wmsv. East 1, 6-Sweet Home 0

WE: Ethan Ruggerio g

2-N. Tnwnda 4, 7-Kenmore East 1

Friday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

3-Wmsv. East vs. 2-N. Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

1-Nia-Wheatfield vs. 4-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, Oct. 30, at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A2

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

1-Wmsv. South 5, 9-Amherst 0

4-Grand Island 3, 5-Pioneer 0

3-Lafayette 2, 6-Starpoint 0

L: Bushuri Mbokani 2g; Mecrcure Rugazura so

2-Lew-Port 12, 7-Lake Shore 0

LP: Joey Zachary 3g-3a

Friday’s semifinals

at Niagara Falls

1-Wmsv. South vs. 4-Grand Island, 3:30 p.m.

3-Lafayette vs. 2-Lew-Port, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, Oct. 30, at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class A1-A2 Crossover

Monday, Nov. 4, at Sweet Home

Class champions, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Springville at 1-Maryvale, 4 p.m.

12-Tonawanda at 4-City Honors, 3:30 p.m.

6-Lackawanna at 3-Medina, 3:30 p.m.

10-Albion at 2-East Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

6-Lack/3-Med vs. 10-Alb/2-EA, 5 p.m.

8-Spr/1-Mary vs. 12-Tona/4-CH, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Oct. 31, at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Alden at 1-Southwestern, 7 p.m.

5-Fredonia at 4-Eden, 3:30 p.m.

6-Newfane at 3-Roy-Hart, 3:30 p.m.

10-Wilson at 2-All-Limestone, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

6-Newf/3-R-H vs. 10-Wilson/2-A-L, 12 p.m.

9-Ald/1-SW vs. 5-Fred/4-Eden, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Oct. 31, at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class B1-B2 Crossover

Monday, Nov. 4, at Sweet Home

Class champions, 5 p.m.

Class C

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Portville at 1-Wstfld-Brctn, 3:30 p.m.

5-Chaut. Lake at 4-Maple Grove, 3:30 p.m.

11-Holland at 3-Randolph, 3:30 p.m.

7-Ellicottville at 2-Bennett, 4 p.m.

at All-High Stadium

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29, at Eden

11-Holl/3-Rand vs. 7-Elli/2-Ben, 5 p.m.

9-Port/1-W-B vs. 5-CL/4-MG, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 1, at Eden

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Friday’s semifinal

at Eden

3-Pine Valley vs. 2-North Collins, 6 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 1, at Eden

3-PV/2-NC vs. 1-Riverside, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central at O’Hara, no report

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Lockport at 4-Wmsv. North, 3:30 p.m.

6-Orchard Park at 3-Frontier, 3:30 p.m.

7-Niagara Falls at 2-Clarence, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1, at Williamsville East

5-Lock/4-WN vs. 1-Lancaster, 4:30 p.m.

7-NF/2-Clar vs. 6-OP/3-Fro, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, Nov. 4, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS A1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-W. Seneca West at 1-Hamburg, 3:30 p.m.

5-McKinley at 4-Kenmore East, 6 p.m.

7-Hutch-Tech at 2-N. Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

6-Ken. West at 3-Nia.-Whtfield, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28, at Williamsville East

7-HT/2-NT vs. 6-KW/3-NW, 5:30 p.m.

9-WSW/1-Ham vs. 5-McK/4-KE, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS A2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Starpoint at 1-Grand Island, 6 p.m.

5-Wmsv. South at 4-Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

7-W.S. East at 2-Amherst, 3:30 p.m.

6-Depew at 3-Pioneer, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28, at Williamsville East

7-WSE/2-Amh vs. 6-Dep/3-Pio, 5:30 p.m.

9-Star/1-GI vs. 5-WS/4-L-P, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Class A1-A2 Crossover

Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Williamsville East

Class champions, TBA

CLASS B1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Albion 2, 8-Maryvale 1

A: Mariah Plain g-a

7-Olean, 3, 10-Newfane 0

O: Rylie Gumtow 3g

6-Tonawanda 2, 11-Dunkirk 0

T: Emma Ljiljanich g

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Albion at 1-City Honors, 3:30 p.m.

at Johnnie B. Wiley Complex

5-Springville at 4-Alden, 6 p.m.

7-Olean at 2-Iroquois, 3:30 p.m.

6-Tona at 3-East Aurora, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29, at Williamsville North

7-Ole/2-Iro vs. /6-Tona/3-EA, 6 p.m.

9-Alb/1-CH vs. 5-Spr/4-Ald, 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Eden 3, 9-Fredonia 0

7-Falconer 5, 10-JFK 0

6-Wilson 5, 11-Pine Valley 0

W: Skylar Munnikhuysen 2g-2a

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Eden at 1-All-Lmstone, 3:30 p.m.

5-Southwestern at 4-Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

7-Falc at 2-Akron, 3:30 p.m.

6-Wilson at 3-Olmsted, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29, at Williamsville North

8-Eden/1-A-L vs. 5-SW/4-R-H, TBA

7-Falc/2-Akr vs. 6-Wil/3-Olm, TBA

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Class B1-B2 Crossover

Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Williamsville East

Class champions, TBA

CLASS C

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Maple Grove 2, 9-Chaut. Lake 0

5-Frewsburg 2, 12-Catt. Little Valley 0

F: Ashlyn Samuelson g

7-Salamanca 4, 10-Randolph 3

6-Silver Creek 3, 11-Franklinville 2 SC: Chloe Barrett g-2a

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Maple Grove at 1-Ellicottville, 3:30 p.m.

5-Frewsburg at 4-Holland, 3:30 p.m.

7-Salamanca at 2-Portville, 3:30 p.m.

6-Silver Creek at 3-Westfield, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28, at Eden

7-Sala/2-Port vs. 6-SC/3-Wstf, 5 p.m.

8-MG/1-Elli vs. 5-Frews/4-Holl, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Eden

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday’s games

ECIC III

Lake Shore 25-25-25, East Aurora 23-23-19

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 25-7-25-25, Niagara Wheatfield 22-25-22-22

CCAA North

Gowanda 25-25-25, Silver Creek 10-14-16

Cass. Valley 25-25-25, Forestville 20-23-20

North Collins 25-25-27, Dunkirk 10-13-25

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, Nichols 22-9-19

HT: Hannah Abraszek 18 assts; Tooly Paw 17 digs

Lancaster 25-12-25-25, City Honors 11-25-10-20

CH: Lauren Penska 17 kills, 15 digs; Kayla Maslowski 6 aces

Maryvale 25-19-25-25, West Seneca East 22-25-23-19

M: Christie McGee-Ross 19 kills. 5 blocks

Hamburg 25-17-25-25-25, Frontier 16-25-14-27-16

Randolph 25-25-25, Southwestern 13-17-13

R: Mya Abrams 14 assts; Jill Stahey 10 kills, 2 blocks

Cheektowaga 25-23-25-25, West Seneca West 21-25-17-23

Thursday’s games

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Depew, 6 p.m.

CCAA East

Randolph at All.-Limestone, 6:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Olean, 6:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Portville, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Panama at Brocton, 5 p.m.

Sherman at Falconer, 5 p.m.

Southwestern at Chaut. Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Clymer, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Health Sciences at Glbl. Cncpts. , 4:30 p.m.

Newfane at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Gowanda at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Pine Valley at Cattaraugus/LV, 6:30 p.m.

Eden at Holland, 6:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Wmsv. East, 6:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Frontier 25-25-25, Hamburg 18-22-14

F: Jake Jackson 13 kills, 2 blocks

Buffalo Public Schools

Olmsted 25-25-25, McKinley 9-13-8

Nonleague

Clarence 25-25-25, Wmsv. East 17-20-8

St. Francis 25-25-25, Wmsv. South 13-9-12

SF: Jack Rooney 16 kills, 7 aces; Mario Moretti 25 assts

Grand Island 25-25-25, St. Joe’s 17-15-19

East Aurora 25-25-25, St. Mary’s 21-21-18

Today’s games

Nonleague

Wmsv. South at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca West at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

Field hockey

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Class A

Thursday’s quarterfinals

5-West Seneca at 4-Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

6-Ken/CH vs. 3-Lancaster, 7 p.m. at Alden

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30, at Wmsv. North

4-OP/5-WS vs. 1-Wmsv. North, 6 p.m.

6-Ken/3-Lanc vs. 2-Clarence, 6 p.m.

Finals

Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Alden

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class B

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Sweet Home at 1-Wmsv. East, 4:30 p.m.

5-Pioneer at 4-Wmsv. South, 3:30 p.m.

7-Hamburg at 2-Iroquois, 3:30 p.m.

6-Starpoint at 3-Amherst, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30, at Wmsv. North

8-SH/1-WE vs. 5-Pio/4-WS, 8 p.m.

7-Ham/2-Iro vs. 6-Star/3-Amh, 8 p.m.

Finals

Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Alden

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class C

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Newfane at 1-Barker, 4 p.m.

5-Wilson at 4-Roy-Hart, 3:30 p.m.

7-Holland at 2-Medina, 6:30 p.m.

6-Eden at 3-Akron, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30, at Clarence

5-Wil/4-RH vs. 8-Newf/1-Bar 5 or 7 p.m.

6-Eden/3-Akr vs. 7-Hol/2-Med 5 or 7 p.m.

Finals

Tuesday, Nov. 5, at Alden

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m

CISAA

Thursday’s Finals

at Appleby College (Ont.)

Nichols vs. Appleby, 4 p.m.

Girls cross country

Buffalo Public Schools

Race 1

daVinci 15, MST Seneca 50

daVinci 15, Buffalo Arts 50

daVinci 15, East 50

Buffalo Arts 15, East 50

Buffalo Arts 15, MST Seneca 50

Buffalo Arts 15, Research Lab 50

Jazell Manuel (dV) 22:15

Race 2

Olmsted 25, City Honors 31

Olmsted 15, I-Prep 50

Olmsted 15, Middle Early College 50

City Honors 15, I-Prep 48

City Honors 15, Middle Early College 50

I-Prep 27, Emerson 28

Evie Gardner (CH) 18:30

Race 3

Hutch Tech 15, McKinley 50

Hutch Tech 15, South Park 50

Hutch Tech 15, Bennett 50

Bennett 24, McKinley 33

Bennett 20, South Park 42

McKinley 23, South Park 32

Amarionna McMillian (HT) 19:26

Race 4

Lafayette 19, Emerson 43

Lafayette 15, Burgard 48

Lafayette 15, Riverside 49

Burgard 26, Emerson 29

Burgard 21, Riverside 34

Emerson 25, Riverside 30

Muna Abdirahman (L) 21:20

Girls tennis

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

Fri. and Sat. at Miller Tennis Center

Singles

Friday’s first round. Begins at 12 p.m.

Madeline Eiss (Clarence) vs. Lauren Granierie (Niagara Falls). Olivia Bakshi (Wmsv. East) vs. MacKenzie Patterson (Nia. Wheatfield). Bernadette Gens (Fredonia) vs. Riley Zuber (Wmsv. South). Courtney Kessler (Wmsv. North) vs. Abigail Alex (Lockport). Alicia Kluck (Fredonia) vs. Madison Enser (Clarence). Jenna Hayes (Maple Grove) vs. Paige Szmusiak (Lancaster). Maria Roach (East Aurora) vs. Emily Bauer (Chaut. Lake). Logan Streety (Iroquois) vs. Kiersten Brown (Grand Island).

Doubles

Friday’s first round. Begins at 12 p.m.

Barnes/Watson (Orchard Park) vs. Windus/Garey (Olean). Bangia/Bangia (Amherst) vs. Ringler/Dechamps (N. Tonawanda). Cheruvu/Yu (Wmsv. East) vs. Morant/McIntyre (Lockport). Fike/Kwiatkowski (Nia. Wheatfield) vs. Rottenberg/Connock (Wmsv. North). Munir/Kane (Southwestern) vs. Bartos/Mann (Lancaster). Sposato/Sanfilippo (Frewsburg) vs. Clinard/Musterait (Orchard Park). Youngberg/Youngberg (Falconer) vs. Perry/Miller (East Aurora). Weber/McNamara (Grand Island) vs. Casell/Laspro (Clarence).

Gymnastics

Section VI

Williamsville East 150.30, Williamsville South 130.65, Sweet Home 105.65

There are no comments - be the first to comment