Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedule (Oct. 20)

Football

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 47, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

St. Francis 47, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

St. Joe’s 41, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Class C North

JFK 36, Cleveland Hill 30

Class D

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 34, Randolph 0

Class AA

Clarence 35, Hutch-Tech 6

8-Man

Maple Grove 54, Dundee 6

Nonleague

Kenmore East 22, Kenmore West 18

Lockport 32, Starpoint 21

Canisius 47, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

Timon-St. Jude 0 0 0 0 - 0

Canisius 21 20 0 6 - 47

C: Glazer 20 pass from Baker (Whited kick)

C: Kegler 9 pass from Baker (Whited kick)

C: Dixon 1 run (Whited kick)

C: Dixon 11 run (kick failed)

C: McMillan 14 pass from Baker (Whited kick)

C: Simpson 71 pass from Baker (Whited kick)

C: Mohammad 14 run (run failed)

St. Francis 47, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

St. Mary’s/L 0 0 0 0 - 0

St. Francis 27 13 7 0 - 47

SF: Kunzman 35 pass from Ritts (Arrizza kick)

SF: Janczylik 3 run (kick failed)

SF: Bestpitch 50 pass from Ritts (Arrizza kick)

SF: Arrizza 44 pass from Ritts (Arrizza kick)

SF: Bestpitch 2 pass from Ritts (kick blocked)

SF: Miron 42 run (Arrizza kick)

SF: Clark 20 pass from Kunzman (Corsi kick)

St. Joe’s 41, Cardinal O’Hara 0

O’Hara 0 0 0 0 - 0

St. Joe’s 27 14 0 0 - 41

SJ: Lomeo 53 pass from Wither (kick blocked)

SJ: Wisniewski 13 pass from Wither (Silwa kick)

SJ: Brown 16 pass from Wither (Silwa kick)

SJ: Kline 13 pass from Wither (Silwa kick)

SJ: Scott 17 run (Silwa kick)

SJ: Lomeo 70 pass from Wither (Silwa kick)

JFK 36, Cleveland Hill 30

JFK 16 14 6 0 - 36

Cleve Hill 8 0 8 14 - 30

JFK: Huff 42 pass from Lighten (Lighten run)

CH: Diem 82 run (Wilson run)

JFK: Lighten 18 run (Aramini run)

JFK: Suarez 41 pass from Lighten (conv. failed)

JFK: Lighten 26 run (Huff run)

CH: Lewis 76 run (Wilson run)

JFK: Aramini 66 run (conv. failed)

CH: Cummings 2 run (Wilson run)

CH: Cummings 10 run (conv. failed)

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 34, Randolph 0

Randolph 0 0 0 0 - 0

Cly/Sher/Pan 14 6 14 0 - 34

CSP: Barmore 55 pass from Hinsdale (Svetz kick)

CSP: Cook 60 pass from Hinsdale (Svetz kick)

CSP: White 10 pass from Hinsdale (kick failed)

CSP: Barmore 7 pass from Hinsdale (Svetz kick)

CSP: Barmore 42 pass from Hinsdale (Svetz kick)

Clarence 35, Hutch-Tech 6

Clarence 21 14 0 0 - 35

Hutch-Tech 0 0 0 6 - 6

C: Norton 7 run (kick failed)

C: Harris 49 Run (Norton run)

C: Norton 82 Run (Fosdick kick)

C: Norton 6 run (Fosdick kick)

C: Collins 6 run (Fosdick kick)

HT: Mott 21 pass from Tarver (conv. Fail)

Kenmore East 22, Kenmore West 18

Kenmore East 15 0 0 7 - 22

Kenmore West 12 0 6 0 - 18

KE: Lange 8 run (Ballantyne kick)

KW: Diaz 6 run (conv. failed)

KE: Lange 2 run (Ellis run)

KW: Alvarez 41 pass from Diaz (conv. failed)

KW: Vona 5 run (conv. failed)

KE: Ferguson 8 run (Ballantyne kick)

Lockport 32, Starpoint 21

Starpoint 0 7 6 8 - 21

Lockport 0 6 20 6 - 32

S: Davis 5 run (Carlson kick)

L: Maye 8 run (kick failed)

L: Cooper 42 pass from Cascia (Cascia run)

S: Carlson 1 run (kick failed)

L: Logan 4 pass from Cascia (pass failed)

L: Williams 27 pass from Cascia (kick failed)

S: Davis 2 run (Davis run)

L: Cooper 85 pass from Cascia (pass failed)

Maple Grove 54, Dundee 6

Dundee 0 0 0 6 - 6

Maple Grove 24 8 0 22 - 54 Friday’s games

Class AA

Bennett 22, Niagara Falls 0

Jamestown 16, Orchard Park 12

Class A-1

Wmsv. North 42, Wmsv. East 6

McKinley 24, Niagara Wheatfield 0

Class A-2

Grand Island 37, Amherst 20

South Park 28, Williamsville South 7

Class B-3

Olean 17, Lackawanna 7

Class C North

Akron 46, Roy-Hart 0

Class C South

Chaut. Lake/Westfield 33, All-Limestone 21

Southwestern 41, Falconer/CV 8

Portville def. Gowanda/Pine Valley, forfeit

Class D

Franklinville/Elli. 49, Salamanca 6

Nonleague

Tonawanda 23, North Tonawanda 0

Sweet Home 34, Lake Shore 16

Albion 23, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 6

Iroquois 29, East Aurora/Holland 0

Frontier 30, Hamburg 22

V-Penfield at Lew-Port, no report

Cheektowaga 29, Maryvale 14

Pioneer 58, Springville 0

West Seneca West 27, West Seneca East 6

Wilson 16, Newfane 13

Lancaster 42, Depew 3

Fredonia 45, Dunkirk 16

WEEK 8

Friday, October 25

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Timon/St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 26

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Sycamore (Ohio) at O’Hara, 1 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Chaminade (Ont.), 1 p.m.

WEEK 9

Friday, November 1

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Timon/St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Saturday, November 2

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at O’Hara, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

Section VI Tournament Brackets

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

5-Lockport vs. 4-Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

6-Frontier vs. 3-Lancaster, 3:30 p.m.

7-Jamestown vs. 2-Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28, at Sweet Home

4-OP/5-Lckprt vs. 1-Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

6-Fro/3-Lanc vs. 7-Jmes/2-WN, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A1

Monday’s prequarterfinals

9-Mckinley vs. 8-Kenmore West, 3:30 p.m.

11-Depew/CH vs. 6-Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

10-West Seneca West vs. 7-Ken. East, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

9-McK/8-KW vs. 1-Nia-Whtfield, 3:30 p.m.

5-Hutch-Tech vs. 4-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

11-DCH/6-SH vs. 3-Wmsv. East, 4 p.m.

10-WSW/7-KE vs. 2-N. Tnwnda, 3:30 p.m

Friday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, Oct. 30, at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A2

Monday’s prequarterfinals

9-Amherst vs. 8-Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

11-West Seneca East vs. 6-Starpoint, 5 p.m.

10-CSAT vs. 7-Lake Shore, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

9-Amh/8-Chk vs. 1-Wmsv. South, 8 p.m.

5-Pioneer vs. 4-Grand Island, 3:30 p.m.

11-WSE/6-Spnt vs. 3-Lafayette, 4:15 p.m. at Riverside High School

10-CSAT/7-LS vs. 2-Lew-Port, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

at Niagara Falls

Quarterfinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, Oct. 30, at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class A1-A2 Crossover

Monday, Nov. 4, at Sweet Home

Class champions, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Olean vs. 8-Springville, 3:30 p.m.

12-Tonawanda vs. 5-Burgard, 4:15 p.m. at All-High Stadium

13-Dunkirk vs. 4-City Honors, 3:30 p.m. at Johnnie B. Wiley Complex

11-I-Prep vs. 6-Lackawanna, 6 p.m.

10-Albion vs. 7-Iroquois, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Olean/8-Spring vs. 1-Maryvale, 4 p.m.

12-Tona/5-Burg vs. 13-Dnk/4-CH, 3:30 p.m.

11-IP/6-Lack vs. 3-Medina, 3:30 p.m. 10-Alb/7-Iro vs. 2-East Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Oct. 31, at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Alden vs. 8-MST Seneca, 7 p.m. at All-High Stadium

12-Olmsted vs. 5-Fredonia, 7 p.m.

13-Salamanca vs. 4-Eden, 7:30 p.m.

14-Akron vs. 3-Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

11-Falconer/CV vs. 6-Newfane, 3:30 p.m.

10-Wilson vs. 7-da Vinci, 4:15 p.m. at Riverside High School

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Ald/8-MST vs. 1-Southwestern, 7 p.m.

13-Sal/4-Eden vs. 12-Olm/5-Fred, 3:30 p.m.

11-FCV/6-Newf vs. 14-Akr/3-RH, 3:30 p.m.

10-Wil/7-DV vs. 2-All-Limestone, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

Quarterfinal winners, 12 p.m./2:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Oct. 31, at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class B1-B2 Crossover

Monday, Nov. 4, at Sweet Home

Class champions, 5 p.m.

Class C

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Portville vs. 8-Frewsburg, 3:30 p.m.

11-Holland vs. 6-Tapestry, 3:30 p.m.

10-Silver Creek vs. 7-Ellicottville, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Port/8-Frew vs. 1-Wstfld-Brctn, 3:30 p.m.

5-Chaut. Lake vs. 4-Maple Grove, 3:30 p.m.

11-Holl/6-Tap vs. 3-Randolph, 3:30 p.m.

10-SC/7-Elli vs. 2-Bennett, 4 p.m. at All-High Stadium

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29, at Eden

Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 1, at Eden

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Friday’s semifinal

at Eden

3-Pine Valley vs. 2-North Collins, 6 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 1, at Eden

3-PV/2-NC vs. 1-Riverside, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Section VI Tournament Brackets

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Lockport vs. 4-Wmsv. North, 3:30 p.m.

6-Orchard Park vs. 3-Frontier, 3:30 p.m.

7-Niagara Falls vs. 2-Clarence, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1, at Williamsville East

5-Lock/4-WN vs. 1-Lancaster, 4:30 p.m.

7-NF/2-Clar vs. 6-OP/3-Fro, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, Nov. 4, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS A1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinal

9-W. S. West vs. 8-Sweet Home, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-WSW/8-SH vs. 1-Hamburg, 3:30 p.m.

5-Mckinley vs. 4-Kenmore East, 6 p.m.

7-Hutch-Tech vs. 2-N. Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

6-Ken. West vs. 3-Nia.-Whtfield, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28, at Williamsville East

Quarterfinal winners, 5:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS A2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Starpoint vs. 8-Lake Shore, 3:30 p.m.

10-CSAT vs. 7-West Seneca East, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Star/8-LS vs. 1-Grand Island, 6 p.m.

5-Wmsv. South vs. 4-Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

10-CSAT/7-WSW vs. 2-Amherst, 3:30 p.m.

6-Depew vs. 3-Pioneer, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28, at Williamsville East

Quarterfinal winners, 5:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS B1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Albion vs. 8-Maryvale, 6 p.m.

10-Newfane vs. 7-Olean, 3:30 p.m.

11-Dunkirk vs. 6-Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Alb/8-Mary vs. 1-City Honors, 3:30 p.m. at Johnnie B. Wiley Complex

5-Springville vs. 4-Alden, 6 p.m.

10-Newf/7-Oln vs. 2-Iroquois, 3:30 p.m.

11-Dunk/6-Tona vs. 3-East Aurora, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29, at Williamsville North

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m., 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Fredonia vs. 8-Eden, 6 p.m.

10-JFK vs. 7-Falconer, 6 p.m.

11-Pine Valley vs. 6-Wilson, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Fred/8-Eden vs. 1-All-Lmstone, 3:30 p.m.

5-Southwestern vs. 4-Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

10-JFK/7-Falc vs. 2-Akron, 3:30 p.m.

11-PV/6-Wilson vs. 3-Olmsted, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29, at Williamsville North

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Chaut. Lake vs. 8-Maple Grove, 3:30 p.m.

12-Catt/LV vs. 5-Frewsburg, 3:30 p.m.

10-Randolph vs. 7-Salamanca, 3:30 p.m.

11-Frnklinville vs. 6-Silver Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-CL/8-MG vs. 1-Ellicottville, 3:30 p.m.

12-CLV/5-Frews vs. 4-Holland, 3:30 p.m.

10-Rand/7-Sala vs. 2-Portville, 3:30 p.m.

11-Frnk/6-SC vs. 3-Westfield, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28, at Eden

Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, at Eden

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Dunkirk 2, Pine Valley 1

Boys volleyball

Saturday’s games

2019 Jesuit Invitational Tournament

at San Juan, Puerto Rico

Semifinal round

Canisius 25-21-15, V-McQuaid 22-25-10

Final round

Colegio San Ignacio (PR) 22-25-15, Canisius 25-21-12

Nonleague

V-Spencerport 20-25-25-25, West Seneca West 25-18-22-23

Girls volleyball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Eden 25-25-25, V-Pittsford-Sutherland 21-16-13

E: Lainey Overhoff 9 kills; Emma Sutfin 21 digs; Kaitlin Schmitz 9 digs, 16 kills

Late Thursday

City Honors 25-25-25, Ken. West 17-11-16

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Nichols 6, Shadyside (Pa.) 2

N (7-3): Jack McDonald 2g; Owen Parker 20 saves

There are no comments - be the first to comment