Share this article

print logo

Area college scores and schedule (Oct. 20)

Saturday’s results

MEN’S HOCKEY

ECC 8, St. John Fisher 7

Minnesota 4, Niagara 2

RPI 7, Canisius 2

MEN’S SOCCER

Niagara 2, Rider 1

N (5-8-1, 4-2-1): A. Solorio-Villalpando 2g

Buffalo State 3, Fredonia 2

B (12-2, 5-2): Theo Pencic 2g

Medaille 3, Mt. Aloysius 0

M (9-4-2, 7-0-1): Johnny Pitts sho, 5 saves

Quinnipiac 5, Canisius 0

Franciscan 9, Hilbert 0

Mercyhurst North East 4, Niagara CCC 1

George Mason at St. Bonaventure, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Monmouth 4, Niagara 0

Saint Peter’s 2, Canisius 2 (2OT)

Fredonia 1, Buffalo State 0

F (5-8-2, 2-3-2): Gabby Alson gwg

St. Rose 3, Daemen 1

Franciscan 8, Hilbert 0

Mt. Aloysius 3, Medaille 1

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

UB 25-25-25, Northern Illinois 20-17-15

UB (7-13, 3-5): Rachel Sanks 13 kills, 3 ace; Polina Prokudina 9 kills

Fairfield 25-25-25, Niagara 8-16-18

Quinnipiac 19-25-27-25, Canis 25-17-25-17

Cortland 25-25-25, Buffalo State 18-21-19

Oswego 25-25-28, Fredonia 23-20-26

St. Anselm 25-25-21-22-19, Daemen 21-18-25-25-17

RIT 25-13-26-25, Medaille 12-25-24-11

AMCC Crossover

Pitt Grnsbrg 25-30-27, D’Youville 12-28-25

Penn-Altoona 25-25-25, D’Youville 7-23-13

Hilbert vs. Pitt Greensburg, 1 p.m.

Hilbert at Penn State Altoona, 3:30 p.m.

Jamestown Pod

ECC 25-25-25, Cayuga 21-16-17

ECC 23-25-25-25, Onondaga 25-16-11-13

Jefferson 23-25-25-25, ECC 25-14-18-17

CROSS COUNTRY

Canisius Alumni Challenge

at Delaware Park

Mens 8K results

Team results: 1, Youngstown State 17; 2, Canisius 82; ... 6, Buffalo 162; 9, Buffalo State 266; 11, Niagara 299; 12, Daemen 378.

Individual results: 1, Tyler Polman (Youngstown State) 25:11.9; ... 8, Ryan Buzby (UB) 25:50.3; 12, Anthony Belfatto (Canisius) 26:01.0; 16, Nicholas Neamtu (Canisius) 26:13.7; 17, Tom Appenheimer (Canisius) 26:14.6.

Womens 5K results

Team results: 1, Cornell 18; ... T-4, Niagara 134; T-4, Canisius 134; 8, Daemen 246; 9, Buffalo 247; 11, Buffalo State 270.

Individual results: 1, Annie Glodek (Cornell) 18:24.5; ... 7, Nora Klinowski (Niagara) 19:02.9; 11, Libby Benzer (Canisius) 19:12.4; 17, Meggie Hart (Niagara) 19:33.4; 72; Rachel Barich (UB) 19:54.3.

CCOC Championships

at William Smith College

Men’s 8K results

Team results: 1, Clarkson 33; ... 5, D’Youville 133; 6, Medaille 151

Individual results: 1, Kevin Cronin (Clarkson) 26:02.0; ... 3, Patrick Moran (D’Youville) 27:08.8; 23, Nicholas Cicero (Medaille) 30:10.4; 42, Antonio Cisternino (Medaille) 34:13.4; Dalton Holthouse (D’Youville) 34:51.3.

Women’s 6K results

Team results: 1, Clarkson 15; .... 5, D’Youville 129; 6, Medaille 155.

Individual results: 1, Elizabeth Fawwaz (Clarkson) 24:19.8; ... 16, Rachel Luczak (D’Youville) 27:00.6; ... 35, Stephanie Lisiecki (D’Youville) 29:24.7; 40, Anna Gehl (Medaille) 29:50.5; 46, Kaitlyn Furtado (D’Youville) 31:59.6.

Inter-Regional Rumble

at Oberlin College, Oberlin, Ohio

Men’s 8K results

Team results: 1, Berea 75; ... 26, Fredonia 633.

Individual results: 1, Trey Razanauskas (Case Western) 24:36.7; ... 77, Aidan Pollard (Fredonia) 26:01.2; 117, Ryan Dunning (Fredonia) 26:27.2.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Daemen 4, Roberts Wesleyan 3

MEN’S SWIMMING

Binghamton 242, Niagara 52

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

Binghamton 214, Niagara 84

Siena 157.5, Niagara 132.5

For Division I information

UB: www.ubbulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment