Share this article

print logo

High Schools

Football

Saturday’s games

Class AA

Jamestown 39, Niagara Falls 26

Class A-1

West Seneca West 21, Nia-Wheatfield 7

Class C North

JFK 60, Roy-Hart 0

Nonleague

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 21, Canisius 12

South Park 40, Hutch-Tech 0

Cly/Sher/Pan 34, Cleveland Hill 24

Amherst 42, Albion 30

Newfane 27, Lew-Port 6

St. Joe’s 45, Erie (Pa.) 28

8-Man

Maple Grove 34, V-Finney 32

JFK 60, Roy-Hart 0

Roy-Hart 0 0 0 0 - 0

JFK 30 16 8 6 - 60

JFK: Aramini 56 run (Huff run)

JFK: Witnauer 28 run (Lighten run)

JFK: Lighten 1 run (conv. failed)

JFK: Huff 38 pass from Lighten (Witnauer pass from Lighten)

JFK: Suarez 32 pass from Lighten (Lighten run)

JFK: Ferrell 12 run (Aramini run)

JFK: Witnauer 3 pass from Lighten (Huff run)

JFK: Mergenhagen 16 run (conv. failed)

Jamestown 39, Niagara Falls 26

Jamestown 14 10 8 7 - 39 Niagara Falls 14 6 0 6 - 26 J: Vansickle 1 run (Dix kick)

NF: Chappell 60 pass from Goldsmith (run failed)

NF: Paige 42 pass from Goldsmith (pass failed)

J: Rojas 34 pass from Drake (Dix kick)

J: Vansickle 2 run (Dix kick)

J: Dix 32 FG

NF: Chappell 45 pass from Goldsmith (pass failed)

J: Vansickle 3 run (Jones pass from Drake)

J: Butera 18 pass from Drake (Dix kick)

NF: Prather 21 run (run failed)

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 21, Canisius 12

Cath .Prep (Pa.) 7 0 14 0 - 21

Canisius 0 6 0 6 - 12

CP: Johnson 1 run (Constsable kick)

CAN: Baker 2 run (kick failed)

CP: Sample 12 pass Oedekoven (Cobstsable kick)

CP: Sample 11 run (Constsable kick)

CAN: Dowling 5 pass from Baker (run failed)

South Park 40, Hutch-Tech 0

Hutch-Tech 0 0 0 0 - 0

South Park 24 8 8 0 - 40

SP: Fluitt 35 run (Brown pass from Hepburn)

SP: Jackson 28 run (Augustiniak pass from Hepburn)

SP: Hepburn 8 run (Brown pass from Hepburn)

SP: Augustiniak 31 pass from Hepburn (Mack Run)

SP: Jackson 13 pass from Hepburn (Brown pass from Hepburn)

Cly/Sher/Pan 34, Cleveland Hill 24

Cleve Hill 12 6 6 0 - 24

CSP 6 7 7 14 - 34

CH: Diem 67 run (run failed)

CSP: Overton 40 run (Svetz kick)

CH: Lewis 80 run (pass failed)

CH: Marshall 70 int ret (run failed)

CSP: Swabik 70 kick ret (Svetz kick)

CH: Diem 60 run (run failed)

CSP: Ramsey 4 run (Svetz kick)

CSP: Cook 15 pass from Hinsdale (Svetz kick)

CSP: Cooper 1 run (Svetz kick)

Amherst 42, Albion 30

Albion 6 14 0 10 - 30

Amherst 6 6 22 8 - 42

ALB: Deyonci Farley 2 run (kick blocked)

AMH: Rashawn Allen 20 run (kick failed)

ALB: Thomas Furmanski 20 pass to Chris Shabazz (Furmanski pass to Hillman)

AMH: McCarley 31 run (run failed)

ALB: Tyray White 15 run (pass failed)

AMH: McCarley 81 kick return (ONeil run)

AMH: ONeil 19 run (ONeil run)

AMH: McCarley 96 int ret (run failed)

ALB: safety

AMH: McCarley 3 run (McCarley run)

ALB: White 40 run (White run)

Newfane 27, Lew-Port 6

Lew-Port 0 6 0 0 - 6

Newfane 6 6 0 15 - 27

N: Jayden Heers 12 run (conv. failed)

L: Stack pass from Stewart (conv. failed)

N: Heers 3 run (conv. failed)

N: Garrett Srock 1 run (conv. failed)

N: Srock 22 run (Srock kick)

Maple Grove 34, V-Finney 32

Maple Grove 14 0 14 6 - 34 Niagara Falls 14 0 6 12 - 32

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon 14, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Class AA

Orchard Park 21, Lancaster 20

Bennett 66, Frontier 14

Clarence 51, Lockport 14

Class A1

Kenmore West 16, Hamburg 6

McKinley 38, Williamsville East 14

Wmsv. North 27, N. Tonawanda 7

Class A2

Wmsv. South 38, West Seneca East 34

Starpoint 28, Grand Island 17

Class B1

Cheektowaga 31, Lake Shore 6

Pioneer 35, East Aurora/Holland 7

Class B2

Iroquois 38, Dunkirk 36

WNY Maritime 56, Maryvale 0

Class B3

Olean 34, Springville 7

Class B4

Tonawanda 34, Eden/North Collins 12

Burgard 46, Alden 18

Class C North

Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 20, Akron 14

Wilson 27, Silver Creek/Forestville 6

Class C South

Allegany-Limestone 32, Falconer/CV 8

Portville 20, Fredonia 6

Southwestern 20, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0

Class D

Franklinville/Elli. 42, Catt/Little Valley 8

Nonleague

Salamanca 48, V-Clyde-Savannah 32

St. Francis 62, Dover (Ohio) 41

Randolph 24, Chaut. Lake/Westfield 7

8-man

Frewsburg 40, V-Holley 8

Late Friday

St. Francis 62, Dover (Ohio) 41

St. Francis 14 21 14 13 - 62

Dover 0 14 20 7 - 41

SF: Corsi 13 pass from Ritts (Arrizza kick)

SF: Kunzman 26 pass from Ritts (Arrizza kick)

D: Ravine 4 pass from Hall (Utter kick)

SF: Janczylik 98 kick ret (Arrizza kick)

D: Ravine 66 pass from hall (Utter kick)

SF: Janczylik 1 run (Arrizza kick)

SF: Janczylik 4 run (Arrizza kick)

D: Hall 1 run (kick failed)

SF: Arrizza 21 pass from Ritts (kick failed)

D: Sweitzer 45 pass from Ravine (Utter kick)

SF: Janczylik 1 run (Janczylik run)

D: Ruegsegger 23 pass from Hall (Utter kick)

SF: Corsi 5 pass from Ritts (Arrizza kick)

D: Hall 10 run (Utter kick)

SF: Jones 6 run (kick failed)

Iroquois 38, Dunkirk 36

Dunkirk 14 8 14 0 - 36

Iroquois 7 15 16 0 - 38

D: 31 interception return (conversion good)

I: Barry 37 pass from Kleitz (Mariacher kick)

D: Ortiz 3 run (conversion failed)

D: Ortiz 5 run (conversion good)

I: Nolan 6 rush (Mariacher kick)

I: Bool 47 pass from Mariacher (Nolan run)

D: Ortiz 19 run (conversion good)

I Barry 41 pass from Kleitz (Nolan run)

D: Ahlstrom 21 pass from Messina (conversion failed)

I: Barry 25 run (Nolan run)

Wmsv. South 38, West Seneca East 34

Wmsv. South 6 12 8 12 - 38

W. Sen. East 7 7 14 6 - 34

WSE: Mathis 71 run (kick good)

WS: Matute 51 pass from Girzone (kick failed)

WSE: Mathis 3 run (kick good)

WS: Sutton 10 pass from Girzone (conversion failed)

WS: Clifford 5 pass from Girzone (conversion failed)

WSE: Mathis 4 run (conversion good)

WSE: Williams 72 run (conversion good)

WSE: Mathis 82 run (conversion failed)

WS: Sutton 52 pass from Girzone (Matute pass from Girzone)

WS: Clifford 11 pass from Girzone (conversion failed)

WS: Galarza 3 run (conversion failed)

Burgard 46, Alden 18

Alden 6 6 6 0 - 18

Burgard 8 14 16 8 - 46

A: Motts 7 run (run failed)

B: Ross 43 run (Ross from Eaglin)

A: Motts 3 run (run failed)

B: Ross 9 run (Eaglin run)

B: Ross 30 pass from Eaglin (run failed)

B: Jackson 80 kick return (Eaglin run)

A: Motts 9 run (pass failed)

B: Ross 1 run (McNiel run)

B: McNiel 2 run (Eaglin run)

WEEK 7

Thurday, Oct. 17

Class B4

Eden/NC at Alden, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Maritime/HS at Burgard (RF), 1 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Bennett, 7 p.m.

Class A1

Nia-Wheatfield at McKinley, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Class A2

Amherst at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

South Park at Wmsv. South, 7 p.m.

Class B3

Lackawanna at Olean, 7 p.m.

Class C North

Akron at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

Class C South

Chaut. Lake/Wstfld at All-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Falconer/CV at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Gowanda/PV at Portville, 7 p.m.

Class D

Frank/Ell at Salamanca, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Tonawanda at N. Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Sweet Home at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Frontier, 7 p.m.

W. Seneca East at W. Seneca West, 7 p.m.

V-Penfield at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Newfane at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Iroquois at EA/Holland, 7 p.m.

Medina/Lyn/Barker at Albion, 7 p.m.

WEEK 8

Friday, October 25

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Timon/St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 26

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Sycamore (Ohio) at O’Hara, 1 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Chaminade (Ont.), 1 p.m.

WEEK 9

Friday, November 1

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Timon/St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Saturday, November 2

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at O’Hara, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, 7 p.m.

Fredonia at Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

Springville at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Silver Creek/For, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Monsignor Martin

Timon/St. Jude at Canisius, 1 p.m.

O’Hara at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Class AA

Clarence at Hutch Tech, 1 p.m.

Class C North

JFK at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Class D

Randolph at Cly/Sher/Pan, 1:30 p.m

Nonleague

Kenmore East at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Starpoint at Lockport. 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

DYouville Cup

Hutch-Tech 1, McKinley 0

HT (9-4, 7-3): Olivier Nikwigze gwg

CCAA West

Southwestern 3, Chautauqua Lake 0

Nonleague

Hamburg 3, Lake Shore 0

H (10-3): Nate Neudeck sho

North Collins 3, Eden 2

NC (5-7): Alex Tejiera, Brody Klawinski, Carson Tejiera g each

Albion 2, V-Wheatland/Chili 2 (OT)

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North 4, West Seneca West 0

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 3, Kenmore East 0

L (8-6, 5-6): Rebecca Cioara g-a

Radcliffe Cup

City Honors 7, Hutch-Tech 0

CH (8-4, 5-0): Mary Grace Glavey 3g; Natalie Milne g-2a

Nonleague

Frewsburg 2, Fredonia 1

FREWS (10-3-1): Emma Edwards, Reagan Chitester g each

North Tonawanda 3, Tonawanda 0

NT (12-1): Kylie Miranto 3g; Jess Tyrell sho

North Collins 3, Eden 0

NC (7-5): Maddie Turnbull g, Lina Young g, Myah Gabel sho, 5 saves

Rocky River (Ohio) 2, All-Limestone 0

Olean 2, Ellicottville 1 (OT)

O (10-3): Alexis Gibbons 2g; gwg

Portville 4, Mount St. Mary 3

Maple Grove at Southwestern,no report.

Girls volleyball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Mount St. Mary 25-25-25, V-Bishop Kearney 22-20-15

MSM (6-6, 4-4): Mya Shotwell 10 kills; Natalie Wells 9 ast; Sam Hare 15 digs

V-Lyndonville at Medina, no report.

Cross country

Alden Bulldog Stampede

at Alden High School

Boys large school results

Team results: 1, East Aurora 69; 2, Frontier 136; 3, Pioneer 142; 4, Lockport 154; ... 7, Amherst 269; T-9, West Seneca East 292; T-9 Lew-Port 292; 11, Williamsville North 309; 13, Canisius 329; 15, Starpoint 376; 18, Niagara Falls 417; 19, Hamburg 423; 20, Niagara-Wheatfield 494; 21, Williamsville East 522; 22, Kenmore West 526; 23, Williamsville South 608; 24, Hutch-Tech 633; 25, Kenmore East 666.

Individual results: 1, Vinny Pagliaccio (West Seneca East) 15:53.69; ... 3, Brody Jones (Pioneer) 16:01.48; 4, Nicholas Ebling (East Aurora) 16:07.22; 5, Josh Peron (Frontier) 16:07.52; 6, Jerad Hediger (Pioneer) 16:12.38.

Girls large school results

Team results: 1, East Aurora 38; ... 5, Nardin 163; 7, Amherst 256; 8, Lockport 258; 10, Hamburg 295; 11, Williamsville North 300; 12, Frontier 313; 13, Williamsville East 372; 13, Niagara-Wheatfield 372; 14, Niagara-Wheatfield 375; 15, Sacred Heart 396; 16, Kenmore West 401; 17 Pioneer 432; 18, Dunkirk 449; 19, Starpoint 469; 20, West Seneca East 521; 21, Hutch-Tech 528.

Individual results: 1, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 18:05.77; 2, Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 18:21.92; 3, Mallory Grubb (Amherst) 18:53.08; 4, Karis Ertel (East Aurora) 18:57.63; ... 6, Kayla Schmidt (Williamsville South) 19:09.68.

Boys small school results

Team results: 1, North East (Pa.) 61; 2, Alden 92; 3, Springville 94; 4, Maple Grove 121; 8, Allegany-Limestone 179; 10, Lake Shore 300; 11, Gowanda 324; 13, Franklinville 345; 15, Nichols 361; 16, Silver Creek 465; 17, Cly/Sher/Pan 473.

Individual results: 1, Kyle Urban (Alden) 15:55.53; 2, Cameron Eastland (Alden) 16:17.23; ... 4, Brett Russell (Springville) 16:24.33; 8, Jared Hecht 16:38.05; 9, Pete Auer (Maple Grove) 16:45.11.

Girls small school results

Team results: 1, Maple Grove 59; 2, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 72; ... 4, Nichols 116; 6, Lake Shore 172;7, Silver Creek 187; 9, Alden 215; 10, Allegany-Limestone 247; 11, Depew 249; 12, Gowanda 303; 13, Southwestern 316; 14, Franklinville 335.

Individual results: 1, Holly Arrison (Nichols) 18:59.25; 2, Sonya Krezmien (Springville) 18:59.33; 3, Ava Crist (Maple Grove) 19:14.89; 4, Angelina Napolean (Allegany-Limestone) 19:20.42; ... 6, Kylee Odell (Cly/Sher/Pan) 19:39.92.

Burnt Hills Invitational

at Saratoga Spa Park, Saratoga Springs

Boys Team Results: 1, Burnt Hills 82; ... 16, West Seneca West 474.

Boys individual results: 57, Christian Ruiz (WSW) 16:38.5; 75, Evan Larkman 16:51.6 (WSW); 92, Brady Harris 17:03.8 (WSW).

Girls team results: 1, Saratoga Springs 45; ... 14, West Seneca West 365

Girls individual results: 40, Sarah Mruk (WSW) 19:49.9; 41, Madison Mariani (WSW) 19:54.8; 80, Amara Mariani (WSW) 20:45.3.

There are no comments - be the first to comment