Share this article

print logo

High school standings, schedules and leaders (Oct. 8)

CLASS AA

League All PF PA

Orchard Park 4-0 5-0 225 54

Lancaster 4-1 4-1 194 75

Jamestown 3-1 4-1 165 105

Niagara Falls 3-1 4-1 134 79

Clarence 2-2 3-2 121 103

Bennett 2-2 2-3 104 144

Frontier 1-4 1-4 118 205

Hutch-Tech 1-4 1-4 60 177

Lockport 0-5 0-5 118 234

CLASS A1

League All PF PA

McKinley 4-0 5-0 198 44

Kenmore West 4-1 4-1 181 94

West Seneca West 4-1 4-1 141 64

Williamsville North 2-2 2-3 88 103

Hamburg 2-3 2-3 121 91

Niagara Wheatfield 1-3 1-4 96 194

North Tonawanda 1-4 1-4 40 195

Williamsville East 0-4 0-5 52 173

CLASS A2

League All PF PA

South Park 5-0 5-0 248 47

Starpoint 3-2 3-2 146 149

West Seneca East 3-2 3-2 140 183

Williamsville South 2-2 3-2 181 135

Grand Island 2-2 2-3 105 133

Amherst 2-3 2-3 111 198

Sweet Home 2-3 2-3 154 154

Kenmore East 0-5 0-5 83 146

CLASS B1

League All PF PA

Cheektowaga 3-0 4-1 116 76

Pioneer 2-1 4-1 130 70

E. Aurora/Holland 1-2 3-2 110 83

Lake Shore 1-3 2-3 126 131

Lew-Port 1-3 2-3 120 96

CLASS B2

League All PF PA

WNY Maritime/HS 3-0 4-1 110 83

Dunkirk 2-1 4-1 89 48

Iroquois 2-1 4-1 159 85

Medina/Lyn/Barker 1-3 1-4 52 114

Maryvale 0-3 2-3 74 118

CLASS B3

League All PF PA

Albion 4-0 5-0 169 65

Olean 1-1 3-2 86 90

Lackawanna 1-1 3-2 60 91

Depew 1-2 3-2 79 55

Sprngvlle./W. Valley 0-3 0-5 34 143

CLASS B4

League All PFPA

Newfane 4-0 4-1 146 86

Tonawanda 2-1 2-3 70 66

Burgard 1-2 1-4 70 121

Alden 0-2 1-4 59 98

Eden/N. Collins 0-2 1-4 86 178

CLASS C NORTH

League All PF PA

Wilson 4-0 5-0 128 30

Akron 3-1 4-1 135 26

Silver Creek/Frstvle. 2-2 2-3 123 133

JFK 1-2 2-3 118 93

Cleveland Hill 1-3 1-4 90 139

Roy-Hart 0-3 0-5 12 234

CLASS C SOUTH

League All PF PA

Southwestern 4-0 5-0 220 16

Portville 3-1 4-1 176 66

Fredonia 3-2 3-2 77 94

Allegany-Limestone 2-2 2-3 83 144

Chaut. Lk./W/B 2-3 2-3 81 117

Falconer/CV 1-3 1-4 58 86

Gowanda/PV 0-4 0-5 24 153

CLASS D

League All PF PA

Frnklnvle/Elli. 2-0 5-0 173 32

Cly/Sher/Pan 2-1 4-1 177 36

Randolph 2-1 3-2 122 89

Salamanca 1-2 2-3 76 138

Cattaraugus/LV 0-3 1-4 48 183

MSGR. MARTIN LARGE

League All PF PA

St. Francis 1-0 4-1 185 120

St. Joe’s 1-1 2-3 123 164

Canisius 0-1 2-3 158 160

MSGR. MARTIN SMALL

League All PF PA

St. Mary’s 1-0 1-3 61 81

Timon-St. Jude 0-0 0-4 30 158

O’Hara 0-1 0-4 6 121

EIGHT-MAN All PF PA

Maple Grove 1-2 46 90

Frewsburg 0-3 30 96

WEEK 6

Thursday, Oct. 10

Class A2

Kenmore East at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Class B3

Lackawanna at Depew, 7 p.m.

Friday. Oct. 11

Monsignor Martin

O’Hara at Timon/St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Bennett at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Lockport at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Class A1

Kenmore West at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

McKinley at Wmsv. East, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. North at N. Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Class A2

Wmsv. South at W. Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Grand Island at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Class B1

Lake Shore at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

EA/Holland at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Class B2

Dunkirk at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Maritime/HS at Maryvale, 7 p.m.

Class B3: Olean at Springville, 7 p.m.

Class B4

Eden/NC at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Alden at Burgard, 7 p.m.

Class C North

Medina/Lyn/Barker at Akron, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Silver Creek/For, 7 p.m.

Class C South

All-Limestone at Falconer/CV, 7 p.m.

Portville at Fredonia, 7 p.m.

Southwestern at Gowanda/PV, 7 p.m.

Class D

Frank/Ell at Cattaraugus/LV, 7 p.m.

Salamanca at V-Clyde Savannah, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Chaut. Lake/Wstfld at Randolph, 7 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Erie (Pa.), 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Dover (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12

Class AA

Jamestown at Niagara Falls, 2 p.,m.

Class A1

W. Seneca West at Nia-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Class C North

Roy-Hart at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Albion at Amherst, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at Canisius, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Leadership, 1 p.m.

Hutch Tech at South Park, 1 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Cly/Sher/Pan, 1:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Newfane, 2 p.m.

WNY Polls

Large Schools Rec. Pts.

1. Clarence (8) 10-0-1 80

2. Niagara Wheatfield 11-0-1 72

3. Williamsville East 11-1-0 62

4. Williamsville South 10-2-0 56

3. Hamburg 9-3-0 43

6. Williamsville North 9-4-0 42

7. Lancaster 7-4-2 21

8. Lew-Port 8-3-0 19

9. St. Joe’s 8-3-2 15

10. Canisius 7-6-1 14

Small Schools Rec. Pts.

1. Maryvale (4) 9-2-1 66

2t. Nichols (1) 9-2-1 55

2t. East Aurora 8-2-1 55

4. Westfield-Brocton 13-0-0 47

5. Lackawanna (1) 12-2-0 37

6. City Honors 8-4-0 31

7. Medina/Lyndonville 8-2-0 26

8. Eden 8-2-1 19

9. Maple Grove 12-1-0 13

10t. Roy-Hart 8-3-0 10

10t. Southwestern 8-4-0 10

Also receiving votes: Allegany-Limestone, Alden, St. Mary’s/Lancaster.

ECIC I League All

Clarence 8-0-0 10-0-1

Williamsville North 8-3-0 9-4-0

Lancaster 7-2-1 7-4-2

Orchard Park 4-4-1 6-5-1

Frontier 4-5-0 6-6-0

West Seneca West 1-9-0 2-10-0

Jamestown 0-9-0 2-11-0

ECIC II League All

Willamsville South 8-1-0 10-2-0

Williamsville East 8-1-0 11-1-0

Hamburg 8-3-0 9-3-0

Sweet Home 5-5-0 6-6-0

Starpoint 3-6-0 4-7-0

Amherst 2-8-0 3-9-0

West Seneca East 0-10-0 0-13-0

ECIC III League All

Maryvale 8-0-1 9-2-1

East Aurora 7-1-1 8-2-1

Iroquois 6-3-1 6-3-1

Pioneer 4-3-1 7-4-1

Cheektowaga 2-8-1 3-9-1

Lake Shore 2-7-0 2-9-0

Depew/Cleve. Hill 1-8-1 2-8-1

ECIC IV League All

Lackawanna 7-2-0 12-2-0

Eden 6-1-1 8-2-1

Springville 5-3-2 8-3-2

Alden 2-3-1 5-4-1

Tonawanda 2-7-0 3-8-1

Holland 1-7-0 2-9-0

Niagara Frontier

Frontier Div. League All

Lew-Port 7-2-0 8-3-0

Kenmore East 5-3-0 7-4-1

Grand Island 4-5-0 6-7-0

CSAT 1-9-0 2-12-0

Niagara Div. League All

Niagara Wheatfield 9-0-0 9-0-1

North Tonawanda 7-2-0 9-2-0

Lockport 5-5-0 5-7-1

Kenmore West 3-7-0 3-8-0

Niagara Falls 0-9-0 0-9-0

Scoring leaders: Joey Zachary (L-P) 17-12-46, Tyler MacNeil (NT) 15-10-40, Jake Vallas (NW) 11-11-33, Pedro Lopes (NT) 11-11-323 Robert Woods (L-P) 11-5-27.

Shutouts: Josh Morelli (NW) 9, Cameron Raines (NT) 8, Joe Beatty (L-P) 7.

Niagara-Orleans League All

Medina/Lyndonville 6-1-0 8-2-0

Roy-Hart 6-1-0 8-3-0

Newfane 5-2-1 6-2-1

Albion 3-4-1 3-5-3

Wilson 2-6-0 4-7-2

Akron 0-8-0 0-10-0

CCAA East League All

All.-Limestone 6-0-0 9-2-0

Randolph 3-2-0 6-6-0

Ellicottville 3-3-0 7-6-0

Portville 1-4-0 4-6-1

Salamanca/CLV 1-5-0 6-8-0

CCAA Central League All

Westfield/Brocton 7-0-0 13-0-0

Maple Grove 6-1-0 12-1-0

North Collins 3-4-0 3-6-0

Frewsburg 2-4-1 2-7-3

Silver Creek 1-5-1 4-7-1

Pine Valley 1-6-0 2-10-0

Goal leaders: Caleb Foley (MG) 15, Jason Almeter (W/B) 10.

CCAA West League All

Southwestern 7-0-0 8-4-0

Fredonia 4-2-2 4-4-2

Olean 4-3-0 5-7-0

Chautauqua Lake 2-3-2 4-6-2

Falconer/CV 1-5-0 2-9-1

Dunkirk 1-6-0 3-9-0

D’Youville Cup I League All

City Honors 7-2-0 8-4-0

Lafayette 6-2-1 8-3-1

Hutch-Tech 5-2-0 7-3-0

I-Prep/Grover 3-6-0 3-8-0

McKinley 1-5-1 3-7-1

Olmsted 1-6-0 1-8-0

D’Youville Cup II League All

Burgard 3-0-0 5-0-0

Riverside 3-0-0 3-1-1

Bennett 4-1-0 4-1-0

da Vinci 1-2-1 1-3-1

MST Seneca 1-3-1 2-7-1

Middle College 0-3-0 0-4-0

South Park 0-3-0 0-4-0

Independent All

Tapestry 2-6-0

IAC League All

Central Baptist 5-1-1 8-1-1

Park 5-1-1 6-2-1

Gow 6-2-0 7-4-0

Christian Central 4-3-0 6-4-0

New Life Christian 2-5-0 3-5-0

Archbishop Walsh 0-6-1 1-9-1

West Seneca Chrstn. 0-6-1 0-6-1

WNY Polls

Large Schools Rec. Pts.

1. Grand Island (3) 10-1-1 48

2. Clarence (2) 9-2-2 44

3. Lancaster 10-1-2 39

4. Frontier 9-3 34

5. Hamburg 8-2-2 33

6. North Tonanwanda 9-1 26

7. Amherst 6-3-1 12

8. Niagara Wheatfield 6-3-1 11

9. Pioneer 9-3-1 6

10. Lew-Port 6-4-1 5

Also receiving votes: Williamsville North, Williamsville South.

Small Schools Rec. Pts.

1. Allegany-Limestone (4) 11-1 70

2. Iroquois (1) 12-0 65

3. St. Mary’s/Lanc. (1) 8-1-1 63

4. East Aurora 8-4-1 49

5. Akron 10-4 46

6. Tonawanda 9-2 39

7. Westfield 11-0 38

8. City Honors 6-4-1 30

9. Alden 9-1 24

10. Roy-Hart 8-3-1 17

Also receiving votes: Wilson 11, Frewsburg 9, Olean 5, Holland 1, Southwestern 1.

ECIC I League All

Clarence 7-1-2 9-2-2

Frontier 7-2-0 9-3-0

Lancaster 6-1-2 10-1-2

Orchard Park 4-5-1 5-7-1

Williamsville North 3-3-1 5-5-1

West Seneca West 2-7-0 3-7-1

Jamestown 0-10-0 2-10-0

ECIC II League All

Hamburg 7-0-0 8-2-2

Amherst 5-1-0 6-3-1

Williamsville South 4-3-0 4-7-0

Sweet Home 1-5-0 4-7-0

Starpoint 1-5-0 2-7-0

West Seneca East 1-5-0 1-6-0

x-Williamsville East 3-0-1 4-0-1

x-forfeited season

ECIC III League All

Iroquois 9-0-0 12-0-0

Pioneer 6-2-1 9-3-1

East Aurora 6-2-1 8-4-1

Maryvale 5-3-1 8-4-1

Depew 3-6-1 3-8-3

Lake Shore 2-8-0 2-10-0

Cheektowaga 0-10-0 0-10-0

ECIC IV League All

Tonawanda 8-1-0 9-2-0

Alden 7-1-0 9-1-0

Springville 6-3-0 6-4-1

Holland 5-4-0 7-6-0

Eden 3-4-0 4-5-2

JFK 2-7-0 2-7-0

Lackawanna 0-11-0 0-11-0

Niagara Frontier League All

Grand Island 8-0-0 10-1-1

North Tonawanda 8-1-0 9-1-0

Lew-Port 6-2-1 6-4-1

Niagara Wheatfield 5-2-1 6-3-1

Lockport 3-4-2 6-4-2

Kenmore East 3-4-1 4-5-2

Kenmore West 2-7-1 4-7-1

Niagara Falls 2-8-0 3-8-0

CSAT 0-9-0 0-10-0

Niagara-Orleans League All

Akron 8-1-0 11-4-0

Roy-Hart 6-1-1 9-3-1

Wilson 5-3-1 8-4-1

Albion 2-5-1 6-6-1

Newfane 1-5-1 1-5-1

Barker 0-7-0 1-8-0

CCAA East League All

Ellicottville 5-0-2 6-2-3

Portville 5-1-1 6-2-2

Salamanca 4-3-0 8-5-0

Randolph 3-3-1 3-8-1

Franklinville 1-4-2 2-8-2

Cattaraugus/LV 0-7-0 4-9-0

CCAA Central League All

Westfield 8-0-0 11-0-0

Frewsburg 5-2-1 7-3-1

Maple Grove 4-3-1 4-5-2

North Collins 4-4-1 5-5-2

Chautauqua Lake 3-6-0 5-7-0

Silver Creek 3-5-0 6-6-0

Pine Valley 0-7-1 0-11-0

CCAA West League All

All.-Limestone 7-0-0 11-1-0

Southwestern 4-2-2 6-3-2

Olean 4-3-0 7-4-0

Falconer 2-3-2 6-4-3

Fredonia 2-3-2 3-5-2

Dunkirk 0-8-0 0-14-0

Radcliffe Cup League All

City Honors 4-0-0 6-4-1

Olmsted 6-1-0 7-5-2

McKinley 2-3-1 2-3-1

Hutch-Tech 1-4-1 1-4-1

Buffalo Arts 0-5-0 0-5-0

WNY Polls

Large Schools Points

1. Orchard Park (9) 90

2. Clarence 81

3. Williamsville South 67

4. Lancaster 53

5. Williamsville North 51

6. Niagara Wheatfield 42

7. Hamburg 38

8. Sweet Home 24

9. Lockport 20

10t. Grand Island 16

10t. City Honors 16

Also receiving votes: Olean, Cheektowaga, Alden, Springville, Will. East, Frontier.

Small Schools Points

1. Portville (4) 67

2. St. Mary/Lancaster (3) 66

3. Eden 55

4. Panama 48

5. Sacred Heart 43

6. North Collins 37

7. Akron 30

8. Chautauqua Lake 28

9. Randolph 19

10. Gowanda 11

Also receiving votes: Wilson, Cassadaga Valley, Falconer, Allegany-Limestone, Ellicottville, Maple Grove.

ECIC I League All

Orchard Park 9-0 12-0

Clarence 8-1 9-2

Lancaster 5-4 8-4

Williamsville North 4-4 5-5

Frontier 4-5 4-5

Jamestown 1-9 3-10

West Seneca West 1-9 2-10

ECIC II League All

Williamsville South 8-0 8-4

Hamburg 7-1 7-3

Sweet Home 5-3 6-4

Williamsville East 3-4 3-5

Starpoint 3-6 4-7

Amherst 2-7 4-8

West Seneca East 1-8 1-10

ECIC III League All

Cheektowaga 8-1 10-1

Springville 7-2 8-2

Lake Shore 4-2 5-2

East Aurora 4-3 4-4

Pioneer 2-6 5-9

Iroquois 2-7 2-8

Maryvale 1-7 2-9

ECIC IV League All

Alden 9-0 10-0

Depew 5-2 6-5

Cleveland Hill 6-3 6-6

Holland 4-5 5-7

Lackawanna 2-4 3-5

JFK 3-7 4-7

Tonawanda 0-8 0-9

Niagara Frontier League All

Niagara Wheatfield 11-0 11-0

Lockport 11-2 12-3

Grand Island 10-2 10-2

Kenmore East 6-5 6-6

North Tonawanda 7-6 7-7

Kenmore West 3-8 3-8

Lew-Port 2-8 2-9

Niagara Falls 2-9 2-10

CSAT 0-12 0-12

Niagara-Orelans League All

Wilson 7-1 9-2

Akron 7-1 7-2

Roy Hart 4-3 5-4

Albion 2-5 2-8

Newfane 2-6 2-6

Medina 1-7 1-7

CCAA North League All

North Collins 11-0 12-0

Gowanda 8-2 9-2

Cassadaga Valley 8-2 8-4

Fredonia 6-5 6-5

Dunkirk 5-5 6-6

Silver Creek 4-7 4-7

Pine Valley 3-7 5-7

Forestville 2-8 2-9

Westfield 0-11 0-11

CCAA Central League All

Panama 8-0 11-0

Chaut Lake 7-1 7-1

Falconer 6-2 6-5

Southwestern 4-3 4-6

Maple Grove 3-4 3-4

Clymer 2-6 2-6

Sherman 1-7 1-7

Brocton 0-8 0-9

CCAA East League All

Portville 7-0 9-0

Olean 5-1 8-1

Randolph 4-3 7-3

All.-Limestone 4-3 6-3

Ellicottville 2-5 4-7

Cattaraugus/LV 2-5 3-7

Salamanca 0-7 2-8

Buffalo Public League All

da Vinci 8-0 8-0

Hutch-Tech 8-0 9-1

Riverside 5-1 5-2

Lafayette 5-2 5-2

McKinley 5-3 5-3

East 2-3 2-4

Emerson 0-1 0-1

Health Sciences 0-1 0-2

Buffalo Arts 0-3 0-3

Burgard 0-3 0-3

MST Seneca 0-3 0-3

Middle College 0-3 0-4

Olmsted 0-3 0-4

South Park 0-3 0-4

I-Prep 0-4 0-4

Independents All

City Honors 8-0

Eden 5-4

Monsignor Martin League

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 8-0

Sacred Heart 7-1

Nardin 5-3

Mount St. Mary 3-3

Mount Mercy 3-6

Nichols 1-7

Cardinal O’Hara 0-7

WNY Coaches Poll

School Points

1. Clarence (7) 79

2. Canisius 70

3. Orchard Park 62

4. Grand Island 55

5. Eden (1) 54

6. West Seneca West 36

7. St. Francis 31

8. West Seneca East 23

9. Lake Shore 14

10. St. Joe’s 13

ECIC I League All

Orchard Park 8-1 11-2

Clarence 7-1 10-1

West Seneca West 6-3 7-4

Hamburg 3-5 3-5

Frontier 2-6 2-6

Lancaster 2-7 4-8

Williamsville North 2-7 2-8

ECIC II League All

West Seneca East 8-0 10-2

Starpoint 6-1 7-3

Williamsville East 3-3 3-3

Sweet Home 3-4 4-6

Amherst 1-7 3-7

Williamsville South 1-7 1-9

ECIC III League All

Eden 6-0 7-0

Lake Shore 5-1 5-1

Maryvale 4-2 6-5

Iroquois 3-4 4-5

East Aurora 1-6 3-8

Cheektowaga 0-6 1-6

Niagara Frontier League All

Grand Island 9-0 9-0

North Tonawanda 8-1 8-2

Lockport 5-3 5-5

Niagara Wheatfield 3-5 3-6

Kemmore West 3-6 3-6

Niagara Falls 2-7 2-7

Kenmore East 1-9 3-9

Buffalo Public League All

Hutch-Tech 5-0 5-4

Lafayette 4-1 4-1

Olmsted 2-2 3-5

City Honors 2-4 2-7

McKinley 0-6 0-10

Msgr. Martin League All

Canisius 6-0 10-1

St. Francis 4-2 7-2

St. Joe’s 3-3 7-3

St. Mary’s 2-4 8-6

O’Hara 0-6 2-7

WNY Coaches Poll

School Points

1. Williamsville East 75

2t. Clarence 70

2t. Williamsville North 70

4. Lancaster 56

5. Iroquois 46

6. Barker 38

7. Pioneer 33

8. Amherst 19

9. Akron 15

10. Orchard Park 12

Also receiving votes: Roy-Hart 4.

ECIC League All

Clarence 11-1 12-1

Williamsville East 11-1 11-1

Williamsville North 11-1 11-1

Lancaster 10-1 10-1

Iroquois 10-3 10-3

Pioneer 8-3 8-3

Amherst 7-4 7-4

Orchard Park 6-6 7-6

Williamsville South 5-7 5-7

Starpoint 3-8 3-8

Hamburg 3-9 3-9

Sweet Home 3-9 3-9

Eden 2-8 2-8

West Seneca 2-10 2-10

Holland 1-11 1-11

East Aurora 0-11 0-11

Niagara-Orleans League All

Barker 8-0 9-3

Akron 6-2 6-2-1

Roy-Hart 5-3 8-3

Medina 5-3-1 6-3-1

Wilson 2-5-1 3-6-2

Kenmore 1-7 2-9

Newfane 0-7 0-7

Independents All

Nichols 5-1-2

Sacred Heart 3-5-1

Buffalo Seminary 1-5

WNY Poll

1. Clarence

2. Williamsville East

3. Orchard Park

4. Lancaster

5. East Aurora

6. Williamsville North

7. Amherst

8. Starpoint

9. Iroquois

10. Alden

ECIC 1

Clarence 9-0 Wmsv. North 4-5

Orchard Park 7-1 Frontier 2-8

Lancaster 6-4 W.S. West 0-10

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 9-0 Wmsv. South 4-5

Starpoint 7-3 Hamburg 2-8

Amherst 6-3 Sweet Home 0-9

ECIC III

East Aurora 8-0 Lake Shore 3-5

Iroquois 6-2 Cheektowaga 0-6

Maryvale 6-3 W.S. East 0-7

ECIC IV

Alden 7-0 Depew 2-5

Springville 5-1 Tonawanda 0-7

Eden 2-3

Niagara Frontier

Nia. Wheat. 13-1 Lew-Port 5-8

Gr. Island 11-1 Ken. West 4-10

Lockport 9-4 Nia. Falls 2-11

N. Tonawanda 8-5 Ken. East 0-12

CCAA East

Falconer 8-0 Jamestown 2-6

Frewsburg 7-3 Salamanca 0-10

Olean 5-5

CCAA West

Fredonia 8-0 Chaut. Lake 3-4

Maple Grove 3-4 Southwestern 2-6

ECIC Large North

Wmsv. East 8-1 Starpoint 6-4

Wmsv. North 7-3 Sweet Home 1-8

Clarence 6-3 Wmsv. South 0-9

ECIC Small North

Alden 6-2 Tonawanda 2-6

Amherst 5-2 Maryvale 0-6

Depew 5-2

ECIC Large South

Orchard Park 10-0 Hamburg 4-5

Frontier 6-2 Lancaster 1-7

EA/Holland 4-4 West Seneca 0-8

ECIC Small South

Iroquois 6-0 Springville 3-4

Lake Shore 4-3 Eden 0-6

Pioneer 3-3

Player IWR

Charlie Fischer (Orchard Park) 1.363

Ryan Edholm (Sweet Home) 1.761

Kevin Zhao (Williamsville East) 2.060

Tyler Birdd (Iroquois) 2.277

Jackson Roskow (Orchard Park) 2.746

Alex Schickling (Frontier) 3.126

Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park) 4.028

Zachary Jacobson (Wmsv. East) 4.425

Justin Gugliuzza (Clarence) 4.692

Michael Strellrecht (Wmsv. East) 4.834

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheat. 9-1 Lockport 5-5

Kenmore East 9-1 Grand Island 3-7

N. Tonawanda 8-4 Nia. Falls 2-8

Lew-Port 7-5 Kenmore West 0-12

Scoring Average Leaders

Anthony Delisanti (NW) 34.4

Jaxson Hummel (NT) 36.5

Zac Golibersuch (KE) 38.9

Sean Barrett (KE) 39.4

Rocco Randazzo (L-P) 41.5

Monsignor Martin

Player IWR

Jacob Dantonio (St. Mary’s) 1.229

Owen Rooney (Canisius) 2.991

Anthony Tuber (Nichols) 3.028

Finn Bluemle (Canisius) 3.726

Gabriel Schulefand (Nichols) 3.898

Steven Bleck (Canisius) 3.950

Ryan Coyne (Canisius) 3.974

Patrick Scherer (Timon-St. Jude) 4.043

Alex Bakshi (Canisius) 4.065

Donald Tiburzi (St. Joe’s) 4.225

WNY Polls

Large Small

1. East Aurora 1. Falconer

2. Pioneer 2. Maple Grove

3. Lancaster 3. Springville

4. Frontier 4. Southwestern

5. Orchard Park 5. Newfane

6. Clarence 6. Alden

7. Lew-Port 7. All.-Limestone

8. Lockport 8. Barker

9. Williamsville North 9. Randolph

10. West Seneca East 10. Eden

Runners of the Week: Collin Rice (Lancaster), Jared Rogalski (Lancaster), Thomas Reid (Lancaster), Ozzy Moore (Roy-Hart), Nate Adams (Starpoint), Peter DiLorenzo (Barker), Drew Carlson (Jamestown).

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 4-0 St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1-2

St. Joe’s 3-0 Gow 1-3

St. Francis 2-1 Timon-SJ 0-4

Nichols 2-1 O’Hara 0-4

WNY Polls

Large Small

1. East Aurora 1. Newfane

2. Orchard Park 2. Cly/Sher/Pan

3. Nardin 3. Maple Grove

4. Clarence 4. Nichols

5. Grand Island 5. Springville

6. Lancaster 6. Fredonia

7. Williamsville North 7. Silver Creek

8. West Seneca West 8. Falconer

9. Hamburg 9. Alden

10. Frontier 10. All.-Limestone

Runners of the Week: Acacia Barber (Frewsburg), Alanna Holman (Albion), Kyla Eisman (Lancaster), Bella Ascone (Williamsville East), Brigid Crist (Sacred Heart), Riley Joseph (Grand Island), Faith Caldwell (Grand Island).

WNY Top Times

200 Medley Relay

Orchard Park 1:51.95, Lew-Port 1:56.69, Hamburg 1:57.67, Southwestern 1:58.40, Starpoint 1:58.52, East Aurora 1:58.77, Iroquois 1:59.06, Frontier 1:59.11, Wmsv. North 1:59.60, Lancaster 2:00.42.

200 Freestyle

Alexis Trietley (Olean) 1:55.48, Kya Pawli (Frontier) 1:59.45, Allie Bashor (Starpoint) 2:00.27, Grace Wood (Southwestern) 2:00.74, Sarah Conley (OP) 2:01.50, Victoria Spacciapolli (Fredonia) 2:02.84, Isabella Mikulec (OP) 2:03.00, Emily Dillon (Lew-Port) 2:03.02, Emily Blake (OP) 2:03.46, Elle Noecker (Eden) 2:04.44.

200 Individual Medley

Noecker (Eden) 2:11.74, Blake (Orchard Park) 2:12.54, Bashor (Starpoint) 2:14.70, Pawli (Frontier) 2:14.88, Trietley (Olean) 2:15.35, Spacciapolli (Fredonia) 2:16.74, Mary Brinker (East Aurora) 2:17.69, Mackenzie Fischer (Orchard Park) 2:17.78, Samantha Bryk (Lew-Port) 2:17.80, Conley (Orchard Park) 2:18.66.

50 Freestyle

Brinker (E. Aurora) 24.48, Trietley (Olean) 24.77, Natalie Fosberg (Southwestern) 24.87, Katherine Jones (Orch. Park) 25.37, Madison Kramer (Frewsburg) 25.62, Conley (Orch. Park) 25.67, Madison Snayczuk (Pioneer) 25.68, Mikulec (Orch. Park) 25.72, Alaina Roberts (North Tonawanda) 25.95, Danielle Carlson (Nia. Wheat.) 25.97.

Diving (6)

Elizabeth Tripp (Hamburg) 297.45, Lindsey Weissman (W.S. East) 286.58, Hope Marshall (Panama) 263.10, Brooke Eichel (Grand Island) 252.08, Marissa Volk (Iroquois) 236.85, Elizabeth Pucci-Schaefer (Fredonia) 235.80, Shannon O’Hara (Springville) 234.90, Natalie Weissman (W.S. East) 231.68, Makenna O’Connell (Olean) 230.30, Alexandra Pucci-Schaefer (Fredonia) 223.95.

100 Butterfly

Noecker (Eden) 58.80, Bashor (Starpoint) 59.60, Pawli (Frontier) 59.78, Paige Salmon (Orch. Park) 59.85, Mikulec (Orch. Park) 1:01.57, Mia Bogulski (Orch. Park) 1:01.89, Olivia Klein (Wmsv. North) 1:02.03, Conley (Orch. Park) 1:02.06, Blake (Orch. Park) 1:02.38, Roberts (N. Tonawanda) 1:02.97.

100 Freestyle

Trietley (Olean) 52.96, Brinker (E. Aurora) 54.11, Conley (Orch. Park) 55.16, Mikulec (Orch. Park) 55.43, D. Carlson (Nia. Wheatfield) 55.82, Bashor (Starpoint) 55.87, Pawli (Frontier) 56.01, Jones (Orch. Park) 56.10, Olivia Heltz (Frontier) 56.27, Dillon (Lew-Port) 56.45.

500 Freestyle

Trietley (Olean) 5:22.65, Pawli (Frontier) 5:23.71, Wood (Southwestern) 5:26.95, Maya Marcyan (Lew-Port) 5:27.14, Madison McKinney (Lancaster) 5:27.14, Karly Bray (Orch. Park) 5:31.55, Charlotte Costich (Clarence) 5:32.48, Klein (Wmsv. North) 5:32.49, Blake (Orch. Park) 5:32.97, Madeline Domster (Frontier) 5:34.03.

200 Freestyle Relay

Orchard Park 1:40.36, Frontier 1:46.24, Olean 1:46.26, Hamburg 1:47.52, Fredonia 1:47.87, Niagara Wheatfield 1:47.91, Clarence 1:48.03, Frewsburg 1:48.08, Kenmore East-West 1:48.14, East Aurora 1:48.62.

100 Backstroke

Noecker (Eden) 59.79, Pawli (Frontier) 1:00.26, Mikulec (Orch. Park) 1:00.41, Klein (Wmsv. North) 1:01.13, Trietley (Olean) 1:01.25, Fosberg (Southwestern) 1:01.45, Ashley Felber (Clarence) 1:01.88, Conley (Orch. Park) 1:03.18, Marcyan (Lew-Port) 1:03.22, Kramer (Frewsburg) 1:03.22.

100 Breaststroke

Noecker (Eden) 1:08.19, Jessica Humby (Hamburg) 1:08.46, Bridget Zagrobelny (E. Aurora) 1:09.70, Spacciapolli (Fredonia) 1:10.04, Fischer (Orch. Park) 1:10.63, Maya Flash (Sweet Home) 1:10.68, Filipski (Orch. Park) 1:11.13, Melanie White (Iroquois) 1:11.79, Allison Smith (Starpoint) 1:11.98, Adrianna Martino (Starpoint) 1:12.29.

400 Freestyle Relay

Orchard Park 3:42.91, Lew-Port 3:52.63, Starpoint 3:52.98, Frontier 3:54.42, Hamburg 3:57.13, Wmsv. North 3:57.24, Clarence 3:58.89, Southwestern 3:59.09, Iroquois 4:00.94, Amherst 4:02.77, .

Diving (11)

E. Pucci-Schaefer (Fredonia) 458.32, Marshall (Panama) 420.18, A. Pucci-Schaefer (Fredonia) 415.27, O’Connell (Olean) 387.80, Rheese Maggio (Jamestown) 353.02, Hannah Vanderhoef (Olean) 344.17, Andrea Merzianu (City Honors) 294.67, Nicole Spiegel (Clarence) 279.90, Julia McLaughlin (Clarence) 269.26, Katelyn McLaughlin (Clarence) 248.77.

Gymnastics leaders on Page B7

There are no comments - be the first to comment