Share this article

print logo

High Schools

Football

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 28, Cardinal O’Hara 6

St. Francis 27, St. Joe’s 21

Class A-1

McKinley 34, Hamburg 20

Class AA

Niagara Falls 43, Frontier 19

Kenmore West 54, Niagara-Wheatfield 28

Nonleague

Canisius 41, Erie (Pa.) 20

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 28, Cardinal O’Hara 6

St. Mary’s/L 7 7 7 7 - 28

O’Hara 0 0 0 6 - 6

SM: Manuel 20 run (Cianciosa kick)

SM: Manuel 6 run (Cianciosa kick)

SM: Vukas 23 pass from DiFonzo (Cianciosa kick)

SM: Manuel 4 run (Cianciosa kick)

CH: Samuel 5 run (pass failed)

St. Francis 27, St. Joe’s 21

St. Joe’s 0 14 7 0 - 21

St. Francis 7 20 0 0 - 27

SF: Arrizza 33 pass from Ritts (Arrizza kick)

SJ: Wisniewski 32 pass from Wither (Silwa kick)

SF: Janczylik 12 run (Arrizza kick)

SF: Janczylik 6 run (Arrizza kick)

SJ: Kline 18 pass from Wither (Silwa kick)

SF: Janczylik 16 run (kick failed)

SJ: Scott 49 run (Silwa kick)

McKinley 34, Hamburg 20

Hamburg 6 6 8 0 - 20 McKinley 0 14 6 14 - 34

N: Manzella 16 run (run failed)

M: Funderburk 9 run (run failed)

H: Dix 5 run (run failed)

M: Hunter 80 kick ret (Funderburk run)

M: Hunter 19 int ret (run failed)

H: Dix 7 run (Dix run)

M: Cottum 33 run (Cottum run)

Niagara Falls 43, Frontier 19

Frontier 13 0 6 0 - 19

Niagara Falls 8 0 20 15 - 43

F: Ciszewski 4 run (Lippert kick)

NF: Zion Paige 41 punt ret (Chappell run)

F: Ciszewski 10 run (run failed)

F: Carder 34 yard run (run failed)

NF: Paige 28 pass from Goldsmith (Chappell run)

NF: Prather 19 pass from Goldsmith (run failed)

NF: Paige 39 pass from Goldsmith (run failed)

NF: Goldsmith 1 run (Prather run)

NF: Paige 37 pass from Goldsmith (run failed)

Kenmore West 54, Niagara-Wheatfield 28

Nia. Wheat. 6 8 7 7 - 28

Kenmore West 22 12 6 14 - 54

KW: Vona 1 run (run failed)

KW: Michael 6 pass from Boyes (Bono run)

NW: Perreault 4 run (pass failed)

KW: Boyes 1 run (Morgan run)

KW: Morgan 10 pass from Boyes (run failed)

NW: Perreault 43 run (Gordon run)

KW: Boyes 1 run (pass failed)

NW: Leeper 9 run (Gordon kick)

KW: Vona 10 pass from Boyes (pass failed)

KW: Mosley 10 run (pass failed)

KW: Locicero 62 pass from Boyes (Dias run)

NW: Gordon 1 run (Gordon kick)

Canisius 41, Erie (Pa.) 20

Erie (Pa.) 0 0 6 14 - 20

Canisius 0 20 7 14 - 41

C: Baker 57 run (Whited kick)

C: Simpson 17 pass from Baker (Whited kick)

C: Baker 60 run (kick blk)

E: Tate 6 run (run failed)

C: Baker 3 run (Whited kick)

E: Selby 8 run (Granberry run)

C: Dabney 1 run (Whited kick)

C: Glazer 7 pass from Baker (Whited kick)

E: Darnell 12 pass from Granberry (pass failed)

Friday’s Games

Class AA

Orchard Park 35, Hutch-Tech 6

Lancaster 27, Bennett 22

Jamestown 49, Lockport 22

Class A1

West Seneca West 34, North Tonawanda 7

Class A2

West Seneca East 42, Kenmore East 20

South Park 48, Starpoint 8

Amherst 26, Sweet Home 16

Class B1

Pioneer 41, Lake Shore 14

Class B2

WNY Maritime/HS 38, Med/Lyn/Bark 12

Dunkirk 36, Maryvale 0

Class B3

Albion 49, Olean 26

Depew 34, Springville 0

Class B4

Newfane 26, Tonawanda 7

Burgard 28, Eden 14

Class C North

Silver Creek/Forestville 56, Roy-Hart 0

Wilson 25, Cleveland Hill 6

JFK 22, Akron 0

Class C South

Fredonia 28, Chautauqua Lake 23

Portville 40, Allegany-Limestone 12

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at Gowanda/Pine Valley, no report

Class D

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 40, Salamanca 0

Franklinville/Elli. 46, V-Bolivar-Richburg

Nonleague

Iroquois 35, Alden 0

Cheektowaga 44, Grand Island 31

Wmsv. South 48, Wmsv. East 12

Southwestern 47, Lackawanna 0

Late Friday

Albion 49, Olean 26

Olean 0 0 14 12 - 19

Albion 14 13 15 7 - 43

A: Hillman 27 pass from Furmanski (Furmanski kick)

A: Hillman 14 pass from Furmanski (Furmanski kick)

A: Hillman 5 pass from Furmanski (Furmanski kick)

A: Gibson 35 pass from Furmanski (kick failed)

O: Kulp 6 pass from Silvis (Linderman kick)

A: Johnson 6 run (Farley run)

A: Farley 10 run (Furmanski kick)

O: Tidd 52 run (Linderman kick)

O: Kulp 16 pass from Silvis (kick blocked)

A: Johnson 10 run (Furmanski kick)

O: Silvis 2 run (kick failed)

Randolph 34, Chaut. Lake/Westfield 22

Randolph 7 14 6 7 - 19

CL/Westfield 8 0 20 15 - 43

R: Hind 10 run (Brown kick)

C: Furl 61 run (Burroughs run)

R: Hind 29 run (run failed)

R: Hind 4 yd run ( pass failed)

R: Holbrook 20 fum ret (Brown kick)

C: Williams 3 pass from Halterman (Higgins run)

C: Burroughs 8 run (pass failed)

Salamanca 47, Lackawanna 0

Lackawanna 0 0 0 0 - 0

CL/Westfield 19 21 7 0 - 47

S: Wright 27 run (Card kick)

S: Wright 57 pass from Kennedy (kick failed)

S: Munir 1 run (run failed)

S: Bailey 14 pass from Kennedy (Card kick)

S: Wright 27 run (run failed)

S: Certo 4 pass from Kennedy (run failed)

S: Certo 90 pass from Kennedy (Card kick)

WEEK 6

Thursday, Oct. 10

Class A2

Kenmore East at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Class B3

Lackawanna at Depew, 7 p.m.

Friday. Oct. 11

Monsignor Martin

O’Hara at Timon/St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Bennett at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Lockport at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Class A1

Kenmore West at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

McKinley at Wmsv. East, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. North at N. Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Class A2

Wmsv. South at W. Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Grand Island at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Class B1

Lake Shore at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

EA/Holland at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Class B2

Dunkirk at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Maritime/HS at Maryvale, 7 p.m.

Class B3

Olean at Springville, 7 p.m.

Class B4

Eden/NC at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Alden at Burgard, 7 p.m.

Class C North

Medina/Lyn/Barker at Akron, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Silver Creek/For, 7 p.m.

Class C South

All-Limestone at Falconer/CV, 7 p.m.

Portville at Fredonia, 7 p.m.

Southwestern at Gowanda/PV, 7 p.m.

Class D

Frank/Ell at Cattaraugus/LV, 7 p.m.

Salamanca at Clyde Savannah, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Chaut. Lake/Wstfld at Randolph, 7 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Erie (Pa.), 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Dover (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12

Class AA

Jamestown at Niagara Falls, 2 p.,m.

Class A1

W. Seneca West at Nia-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Class C North

Roy-Hart at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Albion at Amherst, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at Canisius, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Leadership, 1 p.m.

Hutch Tech at South Park, 1 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Cly/Sher/Pan, 1:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Walsh, 1 p.m.

ECIC I

Williamsville North 3, Frontier 0

WN (9-4, 8-3): Cole Pennella 2g; David LaMastra 2a; Joe Pace g-a

ECIC II

Williamsville South 2, Hamburg 0

WS (10-2, 8-1): Billy Freeburg, Max Voyer g; Andy Loomis 2a

Amherst 5, West Seneca East 1

A (3-9, 2-8): Jaafar Kadoom 4g; Solomon Konesky g-2a

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 1, Lake Shore 0

C (3-9, 2-8): Patrick Balulu gwg

Iroquois 1, Pioneer 0 (1)

ECIC IV

Alden 1, Springville 0

A (5-4-1, 2-3-1): Matthew Derenda gwg

Eden 2, Tonawanda 1 (2OT)

E (8-2-1, 6-1-1): Giovanni Schifano 2g

Lackawanna 8, Holland 0

L (12-2): Ali Alomari 3g

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 2, Albion 0

RH (7-2, 6-1): Aidan Bligh 2g; Colby Hancock sho

Nonleague

Maple Grove 8, Falconer 0

MG (12-1): Tristan Spillane 3g; Adam Marsh g-4a

Canisius 1, East Aurora 0

Jamestown 2, Randolph 1

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

ECIC IV

Holland 4, Eden 1

H (7-6): Kierra Kline 2g-a

CCAA Central

Westfield 2, Chautauqua Lake 1

W (11-0): Katie Bodenmiller, Sheala Barresi g each

Pine Valley 0, North Collins 0

CCAA West

Allegany-Limestone 6, Falconer 2

AL (8-1, 7-0): Alyssa Spring 4g

Fredonia 1, Dunkirk 0 (OT)

Nonleague

Clarence 2, V-Our Lady of Mercy 1

C (9-2-2): Isabella DiMaria, Kailey OBrien g each

McDowell (Pa.) 5, Nichols 1

Akron 5, V-Pembroke 1

A (12-2): Kara Seguin 3g-a

Girls swimming

ECIC I

Clarence 122, Lancaster 61

Cross country

Amherst Championship

at Grover Cleveland Golf Course

Boys team results: 1, Amherst 18; 2, Williamsville East 65; 3, Williamsville North 72; 4, Williamsville South 84.

Boys individual results: 1, Ely Personius (Amherst) 16:31; 2, Jack Lenz (Amh) 16:39; 3, Owen Lewis (Wmsv. East) 16:57; 4, Max Baker-Terhaar (Amh) 18:01; 5, Max Whitton (Amh) 18:13.

Girls team results: 1, Sacred Heart 35; 2, Amherst 50; 3, Williamsville East 65; 4, Williamsville North 89.

Girls individual results: 1, Mallory Grubb (Amherst) 18:53; 2, Marisa Swaitek (Wmsv. East) 19:36.0; 3, Bella Ascone (WE) 20:38; 4, Brigid Christ (Sacred Heart) 20:51; 5, Lainie Smith (SHA) 21:02.

Pembroke Invitational

Boys team results: 1, Lancaster 30; 2, Alden 96; 3, Starpoint 108; 4, St. Francis 109; 5, Barker 144; 6, Niagara Falls 152; 7, RH 193; 8, Akron 226; 9, Alexander 226; 10, Hutch-Tech 254; 11 Geneva 260; 12, St. Mary’s 284; 13, Frewsburg 284; 14, Albion 335; 15, Cleve-Hill/Maryvale 405.

Boys individual results: Kyle Urban (Alden) 16:08, Cameron Eastland (Alden) 16:19; 3, Zach Winnicki (Lancaster) 16:29; 4, Collin Rice (Lan) 16:56; 5, Jared Rogalski (Lan) 17:02

Girls team results: 1, Lancaster 38; 2, Alden 107; 3, Akron 108; 4, Starpoint 122; 5, Barker 128; 6, Geneva 143; 7, St. Mary’s 198; 8, Alexander 203; 9, Hutch-Tech 210; 10, Frewsburg 218; 11, Pembroke 234; 12, Albion 282.

Girls individual results: 1, Lauren Wagner (Akron) 19:21; 2, Acacia Barber (Frewsburg) 19:37; 3, Anna Rickard (Roy-Hart) 19:44; 4, Maya Lasker (Lancaster) 20:07; 5, Alanna Holman (Albion) 20:13.

Southern Tier Classic

at St. Bonaventure

Boys team results: 1, North East (Pa.) 25; 2, Allegany-Limestone 67; ... 4, Randolph 114; 5, Jamestown 131; 7, Franklinville 170.

Boys individual results: 1, Ronan McDonald (Randolph) 15:47.4; ... 4, Drew Carlson (Jamestown) 16:42.9; 9, Jacob Brink (Allegany-Limestone) 17:02.8; 10, Ryan Wisniewski (AL) 17:09.1; 11, Donald Higgs (AL) 17:15.2.

Girls team results: 1, V-Hornell 57; ... 4, Allegany-Limestone 75; 5, Jamestown 121; 6, Randolph 130; 7, Franklinville 146.

Girls individual results: 1, Angelina Napolean (Allegany-Limestone) 18:53.3; ... 6, Berit Abers (Jamestown) 21:08.9; 11, Elisabeth Root (Randolph) 21:55.1; 12, Jewel Wozniak (Franklinville) 22:33.3; Lindsey Kolb 22:42.9.

There are no comments - be the first to comment