Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (Sept. 29)

Football

Saturday’s games

Class AA

Lancaster 57, Lockport 12

Orchard Park 28, Bennett 0

Class A-2

Sweet Home 46, Starpoint 36

Class B-3

Albion 21, Lackawanna 0

Class B-4

Newfane 35, Burgard 14

Class C North

Silver Creek/Forestville 34, Cleve-Hill 12

Chaut Lake/Westfield 7, Falconer/CV 6

Class D

Cly/Sher/Pan 48, Catt/Little Valley 0

Nonleague

Canisius 40, WNY Maritime 0

St. Francis 42, Lake Catholic (Oh.) 26

Cly/Sher/Pan 48, Catt/Little Valley 0

Catt/LV 0 0 0 0 - 0

CSP 26 15 0 7 - 48

CSP: Overton 9 pass from Hinsdale (Svetz kick)

CSP: Overton 52 punt ret (kick failed)

CSP: Cooper 16 run (kick failed)

CSP: Ramsey 45 run (Svetz kick)

CSP: Barmore 67 pass from Hinsdale (Barmore pass from Hinsdale)

CSP: Cooper 9 run (Svetz kick )

CSP: Gratto 5 run (Svetz kick)

Orchard Park 28, Bennett 0

Bennett 0 0 0 0 - 0

OPHS 0 14 7 7 - 28

OP: Bartolotti 22 pass from Sharp (Hollander kick)

OP: Lander 1 pass from Sharp (Hollander kick)

OP: Lancaster 25 pass from Sharp (Hollander kick)

OP: Lander 36 pass from Sharp (Hollander kick)

Sweet Home 46, Starpoint 36

Starpoint 7 7 14 8 - 36

SHHS 8 8 22 8 - 46

SH: Lucas 1 run(Lucas run)

ST: Dean 17 pass from Marcus (Carlson kick)

ST: A. Davis 1 run (Carlson kick)

SH: Laws 97 int ret (Lucas run)

SH: Lucas 1 run (run failed)

SH: Lucas 8 run(Lucas run)

ST: Carlson 58 pass from Marcus (pass failed)

SH: Laws 10 pass from Lucas (Lucas run)

ST: A. Davis 4 pass from Marcus(Wick pass from Marcus)

SH: Laws 57 pass from Lucas (run good)

ST: Carlson 55 int ret (Carlson pass from Marcus)

Albion 21, Lackawanna 0

Albion 7 0 6 8 - 21

Lackawanna 0 0 0 0 - 0

A: White 12 run (Furmanski kick)

A: Hillman 9 pass from Furmanski (kick failed)

A: Freeman 6 pass from Furmanski (Hillman pass from Furmanski)

Lancaster 57, Lockport 12

Lancaster 22 21 7 7 - 57

Lockport 0 6 0 6 - 12

LA: Scotland 1 run (Fulciniti kick)

LA: Jurkowski 7 pass from Mansell (Fulciniti kick)

LA: Phillips 1 run (Scouras run)

LA: Scotland 1 run (Fulciniti kick)

LO: Cooper 74 pass from Kascia (kick blk)

LA: Castellana 40 pass from Mansell (Fulciniti kick)

LA: Davis 57 int ret (Whiteside kick)

LA: Phillips 15 run (Fulciniti kick)

LA: Coxford 3 run (Whiteside kick)

LO: Williams 7 run (pass failed)

Newfane 35, Burgard 14

Burgard 0 0 0 14 - 14

Newfane 6 0 15 14 - 35

N: Srock 75 run (kick failed)

N: Heers 44 run (Baker pass from Srock)

N: Srock 25 run (Srock kick)

N: Heers 25 run (Srock kick)

B: Hampton 6 run (run failed)

N: Snow 40 run (Srock kick)

B: Ross pass from Eaglin (Hampton run)

Canisius 40, WNY Maritime 0

Maritime 0 0 0 0 - 0

Canisius 20 7 13 0 - 40

C: Dixon 32 pass from Baker (Whited kick)

C: McMillan 29 pass from Baker (Whited kick)

C: Dixon 3 run (kick failed)

C: White 31 pass from Baker (Whited kick)

C: Dixon 10 run (Whited kick)

C: McMillan 20 pass from Baker (kick failed)

St. Francis 42, Lake Catholic (Oh.) 26

Lake Cath. (Oh.) 0 10 8 8 - 26

St. Francis 21 7 14 0 - 42

SF: Corsi 45 pass from Ritts (Arrizza kick)

SF: Kunzman 3 pass from Ritts (pass fail)

SF: Bestpitch 5 pass from Ritts (Arrizza pass from Ritts)

LC: Harb 73 pass from Malchesky (Eller kick)

SF: Arrizza 10 pass from Ritts (Arrizza kick)

LC: Eller 50 FG

SF: Janczylik 21 run (Arrizza kick)

SF: Janczylik 7 run (Arrizza kick)

LC: DeMitro 7 pass from Malchelsky (DeMitro pass from Malchelsky)

LC: DeMitro 4 pass from Malchelsky (Walsh pass from Malchelsky)

Friday’s games

Class AA

Frontier 28, Hutch-Tech 26

Jamestown 23, Clarence 21

Class A1

Kenmore West 34, Williamsville East 14

West Seneca West 24, Wmsv. North 3

Hamburg 38, Niagara-Wheatfield 8

McKinley 62, North Tonawanda 6

Class A2

South Park 72, West Seneca East 16

Amherst 41, Kenmore East 34

Williamsville South 25, Grand Island 24

Class B1

Lake Shore 28, Lew-Port 22

Cheektowaga 14, Pioneer 7

East Aurora/Holland 41, Roy-Hart 0

Class B2

Iroquois 30, Maryvale 19

Dunkirk 8, Medina/Lyn/Barker 0

Class B3

Olean 20, Depew 3

Class B4

Tonawanda 27, Alden 7

Class C North

Wilson 20, Akron 6

Class C South

Southwestern 42, Fredonia 0

All-Limestone 42, Gowanda/Pine Valley 12

Nonleague

Randolph 34, V-Cuba-Rushford 7

LaSalle (Ohio) 48, St. Joe’s 0

Portville 52, Salamanca 0

Niagara Falls 31, V-Penfield 0

Franklinville/Elli. 40, JFK 12

Eden/North Collins 20, Springville 6

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

ECIC III

Maryvale 0, East Aurora 0

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 2, Lockport 1

Nonleague

Eden 3, North Collins 0

E (6-2-1): Miles Coleman sho

St. Joe’s 3, Grand Island 1

SJ (8-2-1): Joe Fronczak 2g

Westfield 1, Southwestern 0

Nichols 3, McKinley 0

N (6-2-1): Tommy Enstice 2g

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 9, Mount Mercy 0

N (4-6-2): Bella Simoncelli sho

ECIC III

Depew 8, Cheektowaga 0

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 3, Alden 2

T (7-1, 6-1): Baylin Tighe 2g

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 10, Kenmore West 1

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, Lockport 0

NW (6-2-1, 5-2-1): Brianna Zayatz g-2a

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 1, Roy-Hart 0

W (5-3): Lilly OLay gwg

CCAA Central

Frewsburg 2, Pine Valley 0

CCAA West

Southwestern at All-Limestone, no rpt.

Falconer 1, Fredonia 1

Nonleague

Lancaster 3, City Honors 1

Eden 1, North Collins 1

Hamburg 1 , Frontier 0

F (7-3): Julia Downey gwg; Jillian Groth a

Girls volleyball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mt. Mercy 16-25-25-25, Nichols 25-22-17-22

MM (3-5, 2-5): Kate Ryan 10k, 5 ace; Hannah Fredo 4k, 3 blk, 2 ace

ECIC I

Williamsville North 17-25-24-25-25, Frontier 25-14-26-13-13

WN (4-2): Maia Reed 11k, 3 blk

Nonleague

N. Collins 25-25-25, Catt/LV 17-10-19

NC (9-0): Deanne Wilson 12k

Boys volleyball

Buffalo tournament

at City Honors

Finals

East Aurora 21-25-15, Iroquois 25-23-8

MVP: Henry McLaughlin (East Aurora).

All-Tournament Team: Doe Nay Soe (McKinley), Jean Michael Molino (McK), Levi Lawton (City Honors), Charlie Nowak (CH), Oliver Ngarukiyintwari (Hutch-Tech), Te Lay (HT), Austin Chandler (Cheektowaga), Desani Simmons (Cheek), Lawrence Jackson (Olmsted), Saw Roldy (Olm), Mike Greiner (Kenmore East), Ajay Bahne (KE), Lucas Mages (Iroquois), Jacob Cantie (Iro), Alex White (East Aurora), Drew Wlodarczyak (EA).

Girls volleyball

Clarence Tournament

at Clarence High School

Gold Playoffs

Finals

Clarence 25- 20-15, Sacred Heart 16-25-8

Silver Playoffs

Finals

Mt. St. Mary’s 25-25, Nardin 18-21

Semifinals

Nardin 25-25, Grand Island 16-20

Mt. St. Mary’s 25-25, Maryvale 18-14

MVP: Lexi Ballard (Clarence)

All Tournament team: Molly Meadows (Chautauqua Lake), MacKenzie Zenick (Chautauqua Lake), Sam Coakley (Lockport), Jasmine White (Lockport), Bella Allen (Sacred Heart), Siobhan Ryan (Sacred Heart), Lexi MacDonald (Clarence), Olivia Walczak (Clarence).

Girls golf

Monsignor Martin

MMHSAA All-Catholics

at Elma Meadows

Medalist, Eliza Podlas (Sacred Heart) 44; 2, Hayley Mahoney (Nardin) 45; 3, Amie Scherrer (Nar) 47; 4, Brooke Hogle (Buffalo Seminary) 51; 5, Emily Lane (Nar) 53; T6, Abby Wendt (SHA) 54; T6, Madeline DiGiore (Mt. Mercy) 54; 8, Grace Gilbert (SHA) 55; T9, Aubrey Schmidt (Sem) 56; T9 Angelina Bolognese (Nar) 56; 11, Grace Sweeney (Mt. St. Mary) 57; T12, Taylor Dawidowicz (MSM) 58; T12, Kaitlyn Griffin (SHA) 58; 14, Alexandra Galbraith (Sem) 69.

Girls swimming

Division I

Hamburg 81, West Seneca West 20

Cross country

55th McQuaid Invitatioanl

at Genesee Valley Park

Boys seeded Varsity AAA

Team results: 1, Guilderland 66; ... 9, Frontier 261; 18, Lockport 376.

Individual results: 1, Josh Peron (Frontier) 15:21.1; ... 5, Evan Hilbert (St. Joe’s) 15:32.9; 28, Connor O’Brien (Fro) 16:02.7; 30, Owen White (Lockport) 16:04.0; 81, Patrick Petronsky (Fro) 16:59.3.

Boys unseeded Varsity AAA-2

Team results: 1, Niskayuna 73; 2, Orchard Park 101; ... 4, Clarence 116; 7, Canisius 234; 14, Niagara Falls 375; 16, St. Joe’s 399; 17, Jamestown 428; 20, Niagara-Wheatfield 518.

Individual results: 1, Tom Ragone (Niskayuna) 15:20.7; ... 4, Jack Heratay (Orchard Park) 16:01.2; 9, Lucas Beyer (Canisius) 16:14.6; 14, Walid Bibi (Clarence) 16:36.2; 15, Ryan Elibol (Clarence) 16:39.6.

Boys seeded Varsity AA

Team results: 1, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 72; 2, East Aurora 124; ... 5, Pioneer 227; 17, Lew-Port 396; 18, West Seneca East 435; 23, Starpoint 611;

Individual results: 1, Sam Lawler (Pitt-Mendon) 14:54.7; ... 7, Jerad Hewdiger (Pioneer); 10, Nick Ebling (East Aurora) 15:37.9; 11, Alex Hillyard (EA) 15:59.7; 13, Brody Jones (Pioneer) 15:23.0.

Boys unseeded Varsity AA-2

Team results: 1, Scotia-Glenville 77; 2, Williamsville North 116; ... 4, Amherst 178; 8, Hamburg 219; 11, Williamsville South 304; 12, Kenmore West 317; 14, Lake Shore 375; 16, Williamsville East 403; 17, Grand Island 408; 19, Sweet Home 435; 21, Hutch-Tech 494

Individual results: 1, Jack Lenz (Amherst) 15:56.4; 2, Ely Personius (Amherst) 16:01.0; ... 5, Evan Castlevetere (Iroquois) 16:33.3; 7, Owen Lewis (Wmsv. East) 16:37.5; 11, Dillon McClary (Wmsv. North) 16:49.2.

Boys seeded Varsity A

Team results: 1, Saranac Lake 76; 3, Newfane 197; 8, Alden 240; 16, Randolph 386.

Individual results: 1, Colton Kempney (Beaver River) 15:28.7; ... 3, Kyle Urban (Alden) 15:39.5; 11, Cam Eastland (Alden) 16:04.5; 24, Nathan Moran (Newfane) 16:46.4; 36, Josh Walters (Randolph) 17:06.9.

Boys unseeded Varsity A-2

Team results: 1, Falconer 62; 2, Southwestern 107; 6, Allegany-Limestone 243; 12, Eden 398; 16, Wilson 459; 18, Roy-Hart 471; 20, Akron 510; 23, Fredonia 546; 24, Nichols 557; 26, Medina 577; 31, Albion 829.

Individual results: 1, Dean Godios (Depew) 15:56.8; 2, Bryce Baglia (Falconer) 16:15.0; 3, Eddie Scroxton (Southwestern) 16:25.2; 6, Rayven Sample (Falconer) 16:38.8; 7, Dagon Bryant (Southwestern) 16:39.8.

Boys unseeded Varsity A-3

Team results: 1, Maple Grove 72; ... 6, Barker 251; 12, Lafayette 415; 21, Frewsburg (559); 25, Franklinville 713; 31, Cly/Sher/Pan767; 34, Silver Creek 828.

Individual results: 1, Mack Brewington (Marion) 16:05.5; ... 5, Peter Auer (Maple Grove) 16:26.6; 12, Peter Dilorenzo (Barker) 16:52.1; 13, Lukas Baer (Maple Grove) 16:52.2; 15, Drew Kelemen (MG) 16:57.2.

Girls seeded Varsity AAA

Team results: 1, Shenendehowa 63; 13, Frontier 323.

Individual results: 1, Savannah Roark (Beavercreek) 16:56.3; .... 17, Sydney Nowick (Lockport) 18:44.3; 46, Chloe Fisher (Frontier) 19:50.6; 59, Emily McGough (Fro) 20:24.4; 77, Kelly Reinhard (Fro) 21:07.3.

Girls unseeded Varsity AA-2

Team results: 1, Orchard Park 187; ... 3, Nardin 200; 7, Clarence 224; 13, Grand Island 357; 14, Williamsville North 408; 15, Hamburg 431; 16, Amherst 432; 22, Lake Shore 587; 25, Kenmore West 629; 229, Niagara-Wheatfield 702; 31, Sweet Home 856; 35, Hutch-Tech 927; 36, Jamestown 933.

Individual results: 1, Mallory Grubb (Amherst) 18:04.2; ... 5, Kayla Schmidt (Wmsv. South) 18:57.9; 9, Marcy Colca (Wmsv. North) 19:10.8; 18, Noel Barlette (Orchard Park) 19:29.8; 20, Marin Bogulski (OP) 19:30.5.

Girls seeded Varsity AA

Team results: 1, East Aurora 52; ... 18, Starpoint 478.

Individual results: 1, Faith Demars (Ballston Spa) 17:52.8; 2, Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 18:06.9; 3, Karis Ertel (EA) 18:17.4; 10, Geneva Green (EA) 18:43.8; 13, Maggie McLaughlin (EA) 18:59.3.

Girls seeded Varsity A

Team results: 1, Newfane 105; ... 4, Cly/Sher/Pan 142; 5, Maple Grove 144.

Individual results: 1, Brooke Rauber (Tully) 17:08.5; ... 7, Kylie Bowman (Newfane) 18:48.5; 8, Ava Crist (Maple Grove) 18:52.1; 14, Christina Peppy (Maple Grove) 19:21.0; 17, Kylie Odell (CSP) 19:28.7.

Girls unseeded Varsity A-2

Team results: 1, Montrose (Pa.) 102; 2, Nichols 140; ... 5, Fredonia 223; 7, Falconer 267; 8, Alden 285; 9, Allegany-Limestone 292; 10, Akron 305; 14, Eden 381; 18, Depew 462; 19, Dunkirk 478; 20, Southwestern 482; 24, Gowanda 546; 25, Wilson 580; 28, Medina 639.

Individual results: 1, Emily Brown (Fredonia) 18:25.5; 2, Lauren Wagner (Akron) 18:33.6; ... 4, Holly Arrison (Nichols) 18:52.1; 5, Angelina Napoleon (Allegany-Limestone) 19:08.3; 9, Anna Rickard (Roy-Hart) 19:34.0.

Girls unseeded Varsity A-3

Team results: 1, Honeoye Central 126; ... 3, Silver Creek 142; 4, Barker 186; 12, Buffalo Seminary 299; 17, Frewsburg 356; 18, Franklinville 372.

Individual results: 1, Jules Jones (Cowanesque Valley) 19:05.2; ... 3, Juliana Flick (Silver Creek) 19:34.4; 4, Acacia Barber (Frewsburg) 19:48.3; 18, Haleigh Mason (Barker) 21:20.0; 27, Lydia Samson (Barker) 21:28.0.

There are no comments - be the first to comment