Share this article

print logo

High school standings, schedules and leaders (Sept. 10)

CLASS AA

League All PF PA

Bennett 1-0 1-0 28 13

Lancaster 1-0 1-0 51 6

Niagara Falls 1-0 1-0 26 20

Orchard Park 1-0 1-0 49 14

Jamestown 0-0 1-0 28 21

Clarence 0-1 0-1 13 28

Frontier 0-1 0-1 14 49

Hutch-Tech 0-1 0-1 6 51

Lockport 0-1 0-1 20 26

CLASS A-1

League All PF PA

Hamburg 1-0 1-0 29 0

Kenmore West 1-0 1-0 34 14

McKinley 1-0 1-0 20 12

Niagara Wheatfield 1-0 1-0 26 6

North Tonawanda 0-1 0-1 6 26

West Seneca West 0-1 0-1 14 34

Williamsville East 0-1 0-1 0 29

Williamsville North 0-1 0-1 12 20

CLASS A-2

League All PF PA

South Park 1-0 1-0 36 8

Starpoint 1-0 1-0 20 14

Sweet Home 1-0 1-0 40 26

West Seneca East 1-0 1-0 36 20

Amherst 0-1 0-1 20 36

Grand Island 0-1 0-1 8 36

Kenmore East 0-1 0-1 14 20

Williamsville South 0-1 0-1 26 40

CLASS B-1

League All PF PA

E. Aurora/Holland 0-0 1-0 26 12

Lake Shore 0-0 1-0 62 22

Lew-Port 0-0 1-0 28 0

Pioneer 0-0 1-0 30 14

Cheektowaga 0-0 0-1 12 18

CLASS B-2

League All PF PA

Dunkirk 0-0 1-0 7 6

Iroquois 0-0 1-0 47 18

Maryvale 0-0 1-0 21 20

WNY Maritime/HS 0-0 1-0 18 12

Medina 0-0 0-1 0 28

CLASS B-3

League All PF PA

Albion 0-0 1-0 35 20

Depew 0-0 1-0 14 6

Lackawanna 0-0 1-0 8 7

Olean 0-0 1-0 7 6

Sprngvlle./W. Valley 0-0 0-1 12 26

CLASS B-4

League All PFPA

Alden 0-0 0-1 6 14

Burgard 0-0 0-1 14 30

Eden/N. Collins 0-0 0-1 22 62

Newfane 0-0 0-1 20 35

Tonawanda 0-0 0-1 7 8

CLASS C NORTH

League All PF PA

Akron 1-0 1-0 28 6

Wilson 1-0 1-0 47 0

JFK 0-0 1-0 54 0

Cleveland Hill 0-0 0-1 20 21

Roy-Hart 0-1 0-1 0 47

Silver Creek/Frstvle. 0-1 0-1 6 28

CLASS C SOUTH

League All PF PA

Fredonia 1-0 1-0 21 0

Portville 1-0 1-0 41 0

Southwestern 1-0 1-0 42 0

Allegany-Limestone 0-0 0-1 6 35

Chaut. Lk./W/B 0-1 0-1 0 42

Falconer/CV 0-1 0-1 0 41

Gowanda/PV 0-1 0-1 0 21

CLASS D

League All PF PA

Randolph 1-0 1-0 40 13

Cly/Sher/Pan 0-0 1-0 28 0

Frnklnvle/Elli. 0-0 1-0 35 6

Cattaraugus/LV 0-0 0-1 0 54

Salamanca 0-1 0-1 13 40

MSGR. MARTIN LARGE

League All PF PA

St. Francis 0-0 1-0 50 23

Canisius 0-0 0-1 35 63

St. Joe’s 0-0 0-1 20 42

MSGR. MARTIN SMALL

League All PF PA

Timon-St. Jude 0-0 0-1 18 47

St. Mary’s 0-0 0-1 15 41

O’Hara 0-0 0-0 0 0

WEEK 2

Friday, Sept. 13

Class AA

Hutch Tech at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Clarence at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Class A1

Hamburg at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Kenmore West at McKinley, 7 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Class A2

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Kenmore East at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Williamsville South, at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Amherst at South Park, 7 p.m.

Class B1

Lake Shore at EA/Holland, 7 p.m.

Lew-Port at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

Class B2

Iroquois at Medina/Lyn/Barker, 7 p.m.

Maritime/HS at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Class B3

Springville at Albion, 7 p.m.

Class C North

Cleveland Hill at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

Class C South

Fredonia at All-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Chaut. Lake/Wstfld at Gowanda/PV, 7 p.m.

Southwestern at Portville, 7 p.m.

Class D

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/LV, 7 p.m.

Frank/Ell at Randolph, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Canisius at McDowell (Pa.), 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Steubenville (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Akron at Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Depew at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at Olean, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14

Class AA

Orchard Park at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Lancaster at Niagara Falls, 2 p.m.

Class A1

Wmsv. North at Nia.-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Class B4

Alden at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Class C North

Wilson at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Class D

Red Jacket at Cass. Valley/Falconer, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

Bennett at St. Joes, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc at Chaminade (Ont), 1 p.m.

O’Hara at Huron Heights (Ont.), 1 p.m.

Maryvale at Burgard, 1 p.m.

Eden/NC at Lackawanna, 2 p.m.

Cly/Sher/Pan at Silver Creek/For, 7 p.m.

ECIC I League All

Lancaster 4-0-0 4-1-0

Clarence 2-0-0 4-0-0

Williamsville North 2-1-0 3-1-0

Frontier 1-1-0 2-2-0

West Seneca West 1-3-0 1-3-0

Orchard Park 0-2-0 0-3-0

Jamestown 0-3-0 1-3-0

ECIC II League All

Hamburg 4-0-0 4-0-0

Williamsville East 2-0-0 4-0-0

Willamsville South 1-0-0 3-1-0

Sweet Home 1-2-0 2-2-0

Amherst 0-2-0 1-3-0

Starpoint 0-2-0 1-3-0

West Seneca East 0-2-0 0-3-0

ECIC III League All

East Aurora 2-0-0 3-0-0

Maryvale 1-0-0 1-2-0

Iroquois 2-1-0 2-1-0

Pioneer 0-0-0 2-1-0

Cheektowaga 0-1-1 1-2-1

Depew/Cleve. Hill 0-1-1 0-1-1

Lake Shore 0-2-0 0-3-0

ECIC IV League All

Lackawanna 1-0-0 4-0-0

Springville 1-0-0 3-0-0

Alden 0-0-0 2-1-0

Eden 0-0-0 1-0-0

Holland 0-0-0 1-1-0

Tonawanda 0-2-0 1-2-1

Niagara Frontier

Frontier Div. League All

Grand Island 1-0-0 3-1-0

Kenmore East 1-0-0 3-1-0

Lew-Port 0-0-0 0-1-0

CSAT 0-2-0 0-5-0

Niagara Div. League All

Niagara Wheatfield 4-0-0 4-0-0

North Tonawanda 2-1-0 4-1-0

Lockport 2-2-0 2-4-0

Kenmore West 1-3-0 1-4-0

Niagara Falls 0-3-0 0-3-0

Scoring leaders: Tyler MacNeil (NT) 8-6-22, Pedro Lopes (NT) 5-3-13, Jake Vallas (NW) 5-3-13, Spencer Raybuck (KE) 5-0-10, Souleymane Diallo (KE) 4-1-9, Ralph Wence (NW) 4-1-9.

Shutouts: Josh Morelli (NW) 4, Cameron Raines (NT) 2, Ryan Bewlay (Lock) 2, Sam Carpenter (GI) 2, Jackson Mitchell (KE) 2.

Niagara-Orleans League All

Albion 1-0-0 1-0-2

Medina 1-0-0 1-0-0

Newfane 1-0-0 1-0-0

Roy-Hart 1-0-0 2-0-0

Akron 0-2-0 0-3-0

Wilson 0-2-0 0-3-1

CCAA East League All

Salamanca/CLV 0-0-0 2-1-0

All.-Limestone 0-0-0 2-2-0

Ellicottville 0-0-0 2-2-0

Portville 0-0-0 1-2-1

Randolph 0-0-0 1-2-0

Franklinville 0-0-0 0-0-0

CCAA Central League All

Westfield/Brocton 0-0-0 4-0-0

Maple Grove 0-0-0 3-0-0

Silver Cr./Forestville 0-0-0 1-1-0

Pine Valley 0-0-0 1-3-0

Frewsburg 0-0-0 0-2-1

North Collins 0-0-0 0-0-0

CCAA West League All

Chautauqua Lake 0-0-0 2-1-0

Dunkirk 0-0-0 1-2-0

Falconer/CV 0-0-0 1-2-0

Olean 0-0-0 1-4-0

Fredonia 0-0-0 0-1-0

Southwestern 0-0-0 0-2-0

D’Youville Cup I League All

Lafayette 2-0-0 3-0-0

Hutch-Tech 1-0-0 2-0-0

City Honors 1-1-0 1-3-0

McKinley 0-1-0 1-2-0

I-Prep/Grover 0-2-0 0-4-0

Olmsted 0-0-0 0-0-0

D’Youville Cup II League All

Bennett 0-0-0 0-0-0

Buffalo Arts 0-0-0 0-0-0

Burgard 0-0-0 0-0-0

da Vinci 0-0-0 0-0-0

East 0-0-0 0-0-0

Emerson 0-0-0 0-0-0

Middle College 0-0-0 0-0-0

MST Seneca 0-0-0 0-0-0

Riverside 0-0-0 0-0-0

South Park 0-0-0 0-0-0

Independent All

Global Concepts 0-0-0

Buffalo Science 0-0-0

Oracle/Maritime 0-0-0

Tapestry 0-1-0

Msgr. Martin A League All

Nichols 0-0-0 3-1-0

St. Joe’s 0-0-0 2-1-0

Canisius 0-0-0 2-3-0

St. Francis 0-0-1 0-2-1

Msgr. Martin B League All

Timon-St. Jude 0-0-1 0-0-1

St. Mary’s 0-0-0 2-1-0

O’Hara 0-0-0 0-2-0

ECIC I League All

Clarence 2-0-0 3-1-0

Lancaster 1-0-0 3-0-0

Frontier 2-1-0 2-1-0

Orchard Park 1-1-1 2-3-1

West Seneca West 1-2-0 2-2-0

Jamestown 0-2-1 1-3-1

Williamsville North 0-1-0 0-3-0

ECIC II League All

Amherst 2-0-0 2-0-0

Hamburg 2-0-0 3-0-1

Williamsville East 2-0-0 2-0-0

Starpoint 0-1-0 1-2-0

West Seneca East 0-1-0 0-1-0

Sweet Home 0-2-0 0-3-0

Williamsville South 0-2-0 0-3-0

ECIC III League All

Maryvale 3-0-0 4-0-0

Iroquois 2-0-0 3-0-0

Pioneer 1-0-0 4-0-0

Lake Shore 1-1-0 1-3-0

East Aurora 1-1-0 1-3-0

Depew 0-3-0 0-3-1

Cheektowaga 0-3-0 0-3-0

ECIC IV League All

Alden 3-0-0 3-0-0

Tonawanda 3-0-0 3-1-0

Holland 0-0-0 1-2-0

Eden 0-1-0 1-1-1

JFK 1-1-0 1-1-0

Springville 0-2-0 0-2-0

Lackawanna 0-3-0 0-3-0

Niagara Frontier League All

Grand Island 3-0-0 5-0-0

North Tonawanda 2-0-0 2-0-0

Niagara Wheatfield 2-1-0 3-1-0

Lew-Port 2-1-0 2-3-0

Niagara Falls 1-1-0 2-2-0

Kenmore East 1-2-0 2-1-0

Lockport 0-1-1 3-1-1

Kenmore West 0-2-1 1-2-1

CSAT 0-3-0 0-4-0

Niagara-Orleans League All

Akron 1-0-0 3-2-0

Wilson 1-0-0 2-1-0

Newfane 1-1-0 1-1-0

Albion 0-0-0 1-1-0

Roy-Hart 0-0-0 1-1-0

Barker 0-2-0 1-2-0

CCAA East League All

Salamanca 0-0-0 2-2-0

Portville 0-0-0 1-0-1

Cattaraugus/LV 0-0-0 1-2-0

Franklinville 0-0-0 1-4-0

Ellicottville 0-0-0 0-1-0

Randolph 0-0-0 0-3-0

CCAA Central League All

Westfield 1-0-0 3-0-0

Silver Creek 0-0-0 3-0-0

Chautauqua Lake 0-0-0 2-0-0

Frewsburg 0-0-0 1-1-0

North Collins 0-0-0 1-1-0

Pine Valley 0-0-0 0-2-0

Maple Grove 0-1-0 0-2-0

CCAA West League All

Southwestern 1-0-0 3-0-0

All.-Limestone 0-0-0 3-0-0

Falconer 0-0-0 2-1-1

Olean 0-0-0 2-1-0

Fredonia 0-0-0 1-1-0

Dunkirk 0-1-0 0-5-0

Radcliffe Cup League All

City Honors 2-0-0 2-1-1

Olmsted 2-0-0 3-2-1

Buffalo Arts 0-1-0 0-1-0

Hutch-Tech 0-1-0 0-1-0

McKinley 0-2-0 0-2-0

Msgr. Martin A League All

Mount St. Mary 0-0-0 1-1-0

Nardin 0-0-0 2-0-1

Nichols 0-0-0 0-3-0

Sacred Heart 0-0-0 3-1-0

St. Mary’s 0-0-0 3-0-0

Scoring leaders: Shae O’Rourke (SM) 9-1-19, Brigid Molloy (Na) 4-3-11, Meredith Donahue (Na) 2-2-6, Gabby Gambino 1-3-5.

Msgr. Martin B League All

Buffalo Seminary 0-0-0 0-0-0

Cardinal O’Hara 0-0-0 0-2-0

Christian Central 0-0-0 0-0-0

Mount Mercy 0-0-0 0-1-0

Scoring leader: Morgan Applegate (COH) 2-0-4

ECIC I League All

Orchard Park 2-0 2-0

Williamsville North 1-0 1-1

Clarence 0-0 1-0

Frontier 0-0 0-0

West Seneca West 0-0 0-0

Lancaster 0-1 1-1

Jamestown 0-1 1-2

ECIC II League All

Hamburg 2-0 2-0

Williamsville South 1-0 1-1

Starpoint 1-1 2-1

Amherst 1-1 1-1

Sweet Home 1-1 1-1

Williamsville East 0-1 0-1

West Seneca East 0-2 0-2

ECIC III League All

Lake Shore 1-0 1-0

Cheektowaga 1-0 1-1

Iroquois 1-1 1-1

Depew 0-0 2-0

East Aurora 0-0 0-0

Maryvale 0-0 0-2

Pioneer 0-1 0-3

ECIC IV League All

Alden 1-0 1-0

JFK 1-0 1-0

Eden 1-0 1-1

Holand 1-0 1-1

Springville 0-0 1-0

Lackawanna 0-1 0-1

Cleveland Hill 0-1 0-3

Tonawanda 0-2 0-2

Niagara Frontier League All

Lockport 3-0 4-0

Grand Island 3-0 3-0

Niagara Wheatfield 2-0 2-0

North Tonawanda 2-1 2-1

Kenmore East 1-2 1-2

Niagara Falls 1-2 1-2

Kenmore West 0-2 0-2

Lew-Port 0-2 0-2

CSAT 0-3 0-3

Niagara-Orelans League All

Wilson 1-0 2-0

Akron 1-0 1-0

Roy Hart 1-0 1-0

Medina 0-1 0-1

Newfane 0-1 0-1

Albion 0-1 0-2

CCAA North League All

Dunkirk 2-0 3-0

North Collins 2-0 2-0

Gowanda 1-0 2-0

Cassadaga Valley 1-0 1-2

Pine Valley 1-1 2-1

Silver Creek 1-1 1-1

Forestville 0-2 0-2

Fredonia 0-2 0-2

Westfield 0-2 0-2

CCAA Central League All

Panama 0-0 3-0

Chaut Lake 0-0 0-0

Clymer 0-0 0-0

Maple Grove 0-0 0-0

Sherman 0-0 0-0

Brocton 0-0 0-1

Falconer 0-0 0-2

Southwestern 0-0 0-3

CCAA East League All

Randolph 0-0 3-0

Olean 0-0 2-0

Portville 0-0 1-0

Ellicottville 0-0 1-1

All.-Limestone 0-0 0-0

Cattaraugus/LV 0-0 0-0

Salamanca 0-0 0-1

Buffalo Public League All

Riverside 1-0 1-0

Buffalo Arts 0-0 0-0

Burgbard 0-0 0-0

City Honors 0-0 0-0

Emerson 0-0 0-0

Hutch-Tech 0-0 0-0

I-Prep 0-0 0-0

Lafayette 0-0 0-0

da Vinci 0-0 0-0

McKinley 0-0 0-0

Middle College 0-0 0-0

MST Seneca 0-0 0-0

Olmsted 0-0 0-0

South Park 0-0 0-0

East 0-1 0-1

WNY Coaches Poll

School Points

1. Clarence (8) 80

2. West Seneca West 68

3. Grand Island 63

4. Canisius 54

5. Orchard Park 50

6. St. Francis 44

7. Eden 33

8. St. Joe’s 17

9. West Seneca East 13

10. Lake Shore 9

ECIC I League All

West Seneca West 2-0 2-0

Clarence 1-0 2-0

Orchard Park 1-0 2-0

Hamburg 1-1 1-1

Lancaster 1-1 1-1

Frontier 0-2 0-2

Williamsville North 0-2 0-2

ECIC II League All

West Seneca East 1-0 1-0

Sweet Home 1-0 1-1

Williamsville East 0-0 0-0

Starpoint 0-0 0-1

Amherst 0-1 0-1

Williamsville South 0-1 0-2

ECIC III League All

Eden 1-0 1-0

Lake Shore 1-0 1-0 Maryvale 1-0 2-3

Cheektowaga 0-1 0-1

East Aurora 0-1 0-1

Iroquois 0-1 0-1

Niagara Fronterier League All

Grand Island 2-0 2-0

Lockport 1-0 1-0

Niagara Wheatfield 1-0 1-0

North Tonawanda 1-0 1-1

Kemmore West 0-1 0-1

Kenmore East 0-2 0-2

Niagara Falls 0-2 0-2

Buffalo Public League All

City Honors 0-0 0-0

Lafayette 0-0 0-0

McKinley 0-0 0-0

Hutch-Tech 0-0 0-1

Olmsted 0-0 0-1

Msgr. Martin League All

St. Joe’s 1-0 2-0

Canisus 0-0 1-0

O’Hara 0-0 1-0

St. Francis 0-0 1-0

St. Mary’s 0-1 3-1

ECIC League All

Amherst 2-0 2-0

Starpoint 2-0 2-0

Williamsville North 2-0 2-0

Orchard Park 1-0 2-0

Clarence 1-0 1-0

Williamsville South 1-0 1-0

Lancaster 1-1 1-1

Pioneer 1-1 1-1

Williamsville East 1-1 1-1

Hamburg 0-0 0-0

Eden 0-1 0-1

Iroquois 0-1 0-1

Sweet Home 0-1 0-1

East Aurora 0-2 0-2

Holland 0-2 0-2

West Seneca 0-2 0-2

Niagara-Orleans League All

Akron 2-0 2-0

Roy-Hart 2-0 2-0

Barker 1-0 1-2

Wilson 1-1 1-1

Newfane 0-1 0-1

Kenmore 0-2 1-3

Medina 0-2 0-2

ECIC 1

Orchard Park 1-0 W.S. West 0-0

Clarence 0-0 Wmsv. North 0-0

Lancaster 0-0 Frontier 0-1

ECIC II

Amherst 1-0 Wmsv. East 0-0

Wmsv. South 1-0 Hamburg 0-1

Starpoint 0-0 Sweet Home 0-1

ECIC III

East Aurora 1-0 Lake Shore 0-0

Cheektowaga 0-0 Maryvale 0-0

Iroquois 0-0 W.S. East 0-1

ECIC IV

Alden 0-0 Springville 0-0

Depew 0-0 Tonawanda 0-0

Eden 0-0

WNY Polls

Large Small

1. East Aurora 1. Newfane

2. Pioneer 2. Southwestern

3. Frontier 3. Maple Grove

4. Orchard Park 4. Falconer

5. Lockport 5. Alden

6. Amherst 6. Springville

7. Lew-Port 7. All.-Limestone

8. Lancaster 8. Wilson

9. St. Joe’s 9. Fredonia

10. Canisius 10. Eden

Runners of the Week: Joshua Peron (Frontier), Lucas Beyer (Canisius), Alex Hillyard (East Aurora), Brody Jones (Pioneer), Jerad Hediger (Pioneer), Kyle Urban (Alden), Brett Russell (Springville).

WNY Polls

Large Small

1. East Aurora 1. Maple Grove

2. Clarence 2. Newfane

3. Orchard Park 3. Cly/Sher/Pan

4. Nardin 4. Nichols

5. W.S. West 5. Fredonia

6. Frontier 6. Silver Creek

7. Wmsv. North 7. Akron

8. Amherst* 8. Springville

8. Grand Island* 9. Falconer

10. Lockport 10. All.-Limestone

* denotes tie

Runners of the Week: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport), Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora), Karis Ertel (East Aurora), Emily Brown (Fredonia), Kayla Schmidt (Wmsv. South), Holly Arrison (Nichols), Chloe Fisher (Frontier).

There are no comments - be the first to comment