Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 11)

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 10, Cardinal O’Hara 0

SM (3-1): Luke Szablewski 4g-a; Ethan Farrar 3g-a; Brendon Murty 2g-2a; Noah Winiarski 12 saves, so; Griffin Dempsy g

St. Joe’s 5, St. Francis 1

ECIC I

Orchard Park 5, West Seneca West 1

OP: Breck O’Connor 3a; Owen Hughes g-a; Ian Thomas g; Aidan Fotevski g; Zach Poloncarz g; Kyle Poteus g

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 1, CSAT 0

KW: Jason Diaz gwg; Dominic Argenio a

Kenmore East 2, Lockport 0

KE: Nick Insinna g; Spencer Raybuck g; Ryan Winter sho

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Lew-Port 0

NW: Noah Morelli 2g; Josh Morelli so

Nonleague

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 3, Gow 2

Canisius 1, Lancaster 0

C: Ermyes Aman gwg; Cody Franklin sho, 5 saves

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Albion at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Medina, 5 p.m.

CCAA East

All.-Limestone at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Maple Grove at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Pine Valley, 5 p.m.

CCAA West

Fredonia at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Olean at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry at Park, 4:30 p.m.

DYouville Cup

MST Seneca at Bennett, 4:15 p.m.

East at da Vinci, 4:15 p.m.

South Park at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 7, Christian Central 0

COH: Morgan Applegate 2g-3a; Morgan Moorehouse sho

Mount Mercy 2, Buffalo Seminary 1

MM: Gianna Lauciello, Mya Wood g each

Sacred Heart 2, Mount St. Mary 0

SH: Julianna Gambino g-a; Devin Ryan a; Madelynne Flattery g; Hanna Murphy sho, 4 saves

ECIC I

Lancaster 0, Williamsville North 0 (OT)

ECIC II

Williamsville East 1, Hamburg 0

WE: Bella Buscaglia gwg; Anna Miller sho, 8 saves

ECIC III

Iroquois 9, Lake Shore 0

I: Grace Kulniszewski 4g; Morgan Kulniszewski 2g; Tahlia Kosek/Sarah Wier comb. sho

ECIC IV

Springville 2, Holland 1 (OT)

S: Hannah Goetz gwg; Nyah Solly g

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 10, CSAT 1

KW: Molly Tobin 2g-2a; Laura Cohn 2g; Emiliana Cassillo 2g-a; Olivia Guarino 8 saves

Grand Island 7, Niagara Falls 0

GI: Ella Rudney 4g-2a; Lydia Sweeney/Giuliana Congi comb. sho

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, Lew-Port 3 (OT)

LP: Sarah Woods, Lenee Bowes, Ella Massaro g each

Lockport 2, Kenmore East 2 (OT)

CCAA East

Salamanca 2, Pine Valley 0

S: Rachel Chamberlain g-a

CCAA West

Southwestern 2, Olean 1

SW: Syd Segrue, Ellie Lawton g each

Nonleague

Ellicottville 1, Maple Grove 0

E: Mandy Hurlburt gwg; Brooke Eddy sho, 4 saves

Westfield 3, Randolph 1

W: Katie Bodenmiller 3g; Haleigh Dellow 2a

V-Aquinas 2, Nichols 1

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 1, Dunkirk 0

CLV: Alex Minnekine gwg

Today’s games

ECIC I

Clarence at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

Jamestown at Frontier, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Amherst at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Iroquois at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Depew, 6 p.m.

Pioneer at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Holland, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Mount St. Mary at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 25-25-25, Cardinal O’Hara 14-18-13

MM: Kate Ryan 8 aces, 7 kills, 2 blocks

Mount St. Mary 25-25-25, Nichols 20-19-18

MSM: Mya Shotwell 4k; Lizzie Murphy 11a; Sam Hare 17d

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 24-27-25-19-25, East Aurora 26-25-17-25-18

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 25-25-25, Albion 11-14-18

Ak: Elsie Logan 7 kills, 4 aces; Jesse Jonathan 14 assts; Jayni Sundown 5 aces

Newfane 25-18-26-30, Medina 16-25-24-28

N: Abby Boyer 23 aces; Gena Shorter 9 blocks; Emma Hoffer 10 digs

Wilson 25-25-25, Roy-Hart 12-15-11

CCAA North

North Collins 25-25-25, Gowanda 22-20-20

NC: Mckenna Williams 26 assts; Michaela Nice 11 kills

CCAA Central

Chaut. Lake 25-25-25, Sherman 13-16-14

CL: Sophie Woodis 8 kills, 5 aces; Ava Olson 4 kills, 7 aces, 9 assts.

S: Amaya Lewczyk 3 kills, 2 blocks; Maggie Myers 4 digs 2 aces

CCAA Central

Falconer 25-26-25, Maple Grove 20-24-19

F: Ava Fenton 7 assts, 3 aces; Serena Camarata 5 aces, 4 kills; Rachael Harper 6 kills, 3 blocks

Panama 25-25-25, Clymer 9-9-10

P: Kylie Schnars 13 kills, 2 blocks; Natalie Angeletti 9 kills, 4 aces; Maddie Johnson 17 assts, 3 aces

CCAA East

Catt/LV 25-25-25, Salamanca 11-19-20

CLV: Jillian Rea 4 assts, 2 aces; Jazlyn Snyder 4 kills, 3 aces

All.-Lime. 25-25-25, Ellicottville 12-20-7

AL: Cameron Riordon 17 assts, 4 kills, 6 aces; Maura Vossler 8 kills, 3 aces; Chloee LaCroix 6 digs

Buffalo Public Schools

Olmsted 25-25-25, MST Seneca 18-15-9

O: Kaleah Phillips 4 aces; Lexi Negron 8 aces

McKinley 23-25-25-25, I-Prep/Grover 25-19-9-3

M: Gay Doh Soe 10 aces

da Vinci 25-22-25-25, Emerson 14-25-12-13

dV: Paola Torres 15 aces

Hutch-Tech 25-27-25, Lafayette 18-25-15

HT: Desha Renshaw 18 kills

Nonleague

Southwestern 25-25-25, Brocton 8-10-7

Lake Shore 20-25-25-25, West Seneca West 25-13-23-23

LS: Kendal Haberer 8 kills, 4 aces; Jadyn Jones 5 kills, 8 assts

Today’s games

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Springville, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA North

Silver Creek at Cassadaga Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Forestville at Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Westfield, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Sacred Heart at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Pioneer at Holland, 6 p.m.

Riverside at Lackawanna, 6 p.m.

Dunkirk at Pine Valley, 6 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Eden, 6:30 p.m.

Clarence at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Wmsv. South, 6:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Tuesday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 30-25-25, Clarence 28-19-20

OP: NIck Thomas 11 kills, 2 aces; Joe Nicometo 9 kills; Hudson Harris 8 kills, 7 blocks

ECIC II

Williamsville East 14-25-25-25, Sweet Home 25-22-22-17

WE: Josh Weissert 11 kills, 22 assts, 6 digs, 6 aces, 2 blocks; Joe Mack 12 kills, 4 digs, 8 aces, 2 blocks

SH: Kenny Naples 16 kills, 4 aces

W.S. East 25-25-34, Amherst 18-11-32

WSE: Jackson Strong 12 aces, 7 kills; Cole Ignaszak 16 kills, 6 aces; Sean Tucci 27 assts

Starpoint 25-25-25, Wmsv. South 14-23-19

S: Ian DeWilde 12 kills; Kyle Lemma 4 kills, 3 blocks; Brad Converse 26 assts

ECIC III

Eden 25-25-25, Lake Shore 21-16-23

Nonleague

Wmsv. North 25-25-21-25, Hamburg 22-21-25-22

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Canisius, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara at Olmsted, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Hutch-Tech, 5 p.m.

Kenmore East at City Honors, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Lancaster, 6:30 p.m.

Field hockey

Tuesday’s games

ECIC

Orchard Park 4, Hamburg 1

OP: Genevieve Arnold g-a

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 7, Wilson 0

B: Virginia Alexander 2g Ciara Gregoire 2g-a;Katrina Clare g-2a; Rachel Hurtgam g-a

Akron 10, Kenmore 0

A: Olivia McClaine, Sophia Jones 3g each

Medina 5, Newfane 0

M: Lacey Kenward 2g-a; Grace Cook, Mary Flores, Layna Viloria g each; Tessa Pecoraro so

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC

Pioneer at West Seneca West, 4:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Holland, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

Williamsville North at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Iroquois at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Roy-Hart at Buffalo Seminary, 4:45 p.m.

Boys golf

ECIC Large North

Wmsv. North 275, Starpoint 287

M: Cal Deck (WN) 41 at Glen Oak

ECIC Large South

Frontier 259, West Seneca 312

M: Alex Schickling (F) 34 at Brierwood

Orchard Park 234, Lancaster 289

M: Charlie Fischer (OP) 33 at Orchard Park

ECIC Small North

Alden 329, Depew 338

M: Collin Zoltec (D) 41 at Lancaster

Tonawanda 319, Maryvale 344

M: Nick Martin (M) 43 at Beaver Island

ECIC Small South

Springville 291, Lake Shore 317

M: Scott Russell (S) 39 at Springville

Niagara Orleans

Albion 231, Wilson 232

M: Patrick Seeley (W) 40 at Hickory Ridge

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 193, St. Francis 221

Nichols 199, Timon-St. Jude 204

M: Anthony Tuber (N) 33 at CC of Buffalo

Christian Central 198, Park 242

M: Kaden Lewis (CCA) 47 at Grover Cleveland

Canisius 196, St. Mary’s 212

M: Tyler Dantonio (SM) 36 at Cherry Hill

Gow 178, Park 242

M: Ethan Rossi (G) at Grover Cleveland

Girls tennis

ECIC I

Clarence 5, Frontier 0

ECIC II

Starpoint 4, Sweet Home 1

Williamsville East 5, Starpoint 0

Sweet Home 4, West Seneca East 1

Williamsville East 5, Starpoint 0

ECIC III

East Aurora 5, Lake Shore 0

Maryvale 5, Cheektowaga 0

ECIC IV

Springville 5, Tonawanda 0

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 3, Lew-Port 2

Kenmore West 3, Niagara Falls 2

Niagara Wheatfield 5, Lockport 0

CCAA

Frewsburg 3, Jamestown 2

Maple Grove 3, Chautauqua Lake 2

Nonleague

Springville 5, Cheektowaga 0

Willimasville North 4, Nichols 1

Girls swimming

ECIC I

Frontier 57, Lancaster 37

Hamburg 81, Jamestown 20

Orchard Park 139, West Seneca West 37

Wmsv. North 66, Wmsv. East 35

ECIC III

Amherst 68, Pioneer 31

Maryvale 91, Depew 66

Starpoint 102, Cheektowaga 77

ECIC IV

Springville 75, Cleveland Hill 23

Eden 130, Holland 52

Nonleague

Kenmore 92, Buffalo Public 91

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 53, Mount St. Mary 40

There are no comments - be the first to comment