Share this article

print logo

2019 softball honor roll: Stars from all over WNY

All-Western New York

Player of the Year: Rachel Steffan (Williamsville East)

Pitcher of the Year: Summer Clark-10 (Williamsville East)

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Summer Clark Williamsville East 10
P Marissa Calloway Eden 10
P Torrie Jenkins St. Mary’s 11
P Iris Kahris City Honors 12
P Olivia Anderson Chautauqua Lake 12
C Ella Wesolowski Williamsville East 8
C Abby Vincent Williamsville North 12
SS Mackenzie Franks Niagara Wheatfield 12
SS Kennedy Haberl Iroquois 11
SS Sydney Bielicki Orchard Park 12
3B/P Megan Giese Orchard Park 11
3B Rachel Steffan Williamsville East 12
OF/P Kaitlyn Schmitz Eden 10
CF Christie McGee-Ross Maryvale 11

All-WNY Large Schools
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Leah Victor Clarence 11
P Summer Clark Williamsville East 10
P Fiona Higgins Frontier 12
P Riley Crum Lewiston-Porter 12
C Ella Wesolowski Williamsville East 8
C Abby Vincent Williamsville North 12
SS Mackenzie Franks Niagara Wheatfield 12
SS Kennedy Haberl Iroquois 11
SS Sydney Bielicki Orchard Park 12
3B/P Megan Giese Orchard Park 11
3B Rachel Steffan Williamsville East 12
CF Christie McGee-Ross Maryvale 11
HONORABLE MENTION: CLARENCE: Julianne Bolton-11. HAMBURG: Beth Eberhardt. IROQUOIS: Rachel Yax. NARDIN: Jess DiPasquale. NIAGARA FALLS: Avianna Peterson. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Maddie Everts, Elana Lysiak-9. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Abbie Stellrecht-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Allie Macon. WILLIAMVSILLE SOUTH: Gabby Presutti.

All-WNY Small Schools
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Marissa Calloway Eden 10
P Kaitlyn Schmitz Eden 10
P Olivia Anderson Chautauqua Lake 12
P Torrie Jenkins St. Mary’s 11
P Justine Brooks Olean 12
P Iris Kahris City Honors 12
P Mattie Woodard Eden 12
C Maddie Fry Roy-Hart 12
1B Annie DiPirro Depew 12
1B Elise Swanson Maple Grove 12
SS Catie Bish St. Mary’s 12
3B Cianna Braymiller Chautauqua Lake 12
HONORABLE MENTION: ALDEN: Emma Wlostowski, Madison Gadd. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Lexi Wulf-11. CITY HONORS: Alyssa Wasielewski-10. FREWSBURG: MaKena Adams-11. OLEAN: Elsye Graham-11. PANAMA: Ashlyn Harvey-10. PORTVILLE: Karly Welty-11. ROY-HART: Jamie Bower. ST. MARY’S: Maggie Kellner-11.

All-Catholic
Player of the Year: Torrie Jenkins-11 (St. Mary’s)
Pitcher of the Year: Jess DiPasquale (Nardin)
Name School Yr.
Jess DiPasquald Nardin 12
Torrie Jenkins St. Mary’s 11
Ava Miller St. Mary’s 11
Maggie Kellner St. Mary’s 11
Catie Bish St. Mary’s 12
Anne Castlevetre Nardin 10
Ellie Robertson Nardin 11
Athena Zak Sacred Heart 12
Martha Bathasar Sacred Heart 11
Samantha Hare Mount St. Mary 11
Jillian Fittry Mount St. Mary 12
Megan Kyte Nichols 11
Alex Buckley Cardinal O’Hara 10
HONORABLE MENTION: CARDINAL O’HARA: Izzy Battaglia. MOUNT MERCY: Christina Zambron-11. MOUNT ST. MARY: Sophia Young-9. NICHOLS: Alexandra Villafuerte. SACRED HEART: Gianna DiPasquale.

ECIC large schools
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Summer Clark Williamsville East 10
P Beth Eberhardt Hamburg 12
P Fiona Higgins Frontier 12
P/1B Julianne Bolton Clarence 10
P/OF Leah Victor Clarence 11
C Abby Vincent Williamsville North 12
C Ella Wesolowski Williamsville East 8
2B Abbie Stellrecht Williamsville East 10
SS Sydney Bielicki Orchard Park 12
SS Gabby Presutti Williamsville South 12
3B Rachael Fuerst West Seneca East 10
3B Allie Macon Williamsville North 12
3B Rachel Steffan Williamsville East 12
3B/P Megan Giese Orchard Park 11

ECIC small schools
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Marissa Stockmeyer Maryvale 12
P Kaitlyn Wolf Springville 10
P Mattie Woodard Eden 12
P/3B Marissa Calloway Eden 10
P/OF Kaitlyn Schmitz Eden 10
C Madison Gadd Alden 12
C Rachel Yax Iroquois 12
1B Annie DiPirro Depew 12
SS Kennedy Haberl Iroquois 11
SS Emma Wlostowski Alden 11
SS/OF Lydia Kobie Eden 9
OF Christie McGee-Ross Maryvale 11
OF Alyssa Chaplin Lake Shore 10
UT Olivia Simon Iroquois 12

ECIC I
Player of the Year: Megan Giese-11 (Orchard Park)
Pitcher of the Year: Fiona Higgins (Frontier)
Coach of the Year: Michelle Switzer (Will. North)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Fiona Higgins Frontier 12
P/1B Julianne Bolton Clarence 10
P/OF Leah Victor Clarence 11
C Abby Vincent Williamsville North 12
C Olivia Weller Frontier 12
1B Samantha Feidt Lancaster 11
1B Allie Klonowski Clarence 12
2B Rachel Przbysz Frontier 12
SS Sydney Bielicki Orchard Park 12
3B Allie Macon Williamsville North 12
3B/P Megan Giese Orchard Park 11
OF Kristen Miloshevski West Seneca West 12
OF Jaiden Swiatek Orchard Park 11
OF Samantha Weber Lancaster 10
SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Mary Blajszczak-10, Haley Marlowe. FRONTIER: Ami Canale, Anna Johnston. JAMESTOWN: Olivia Gates. LANCASTER: Jill Blas, Julia Driscoll-11. ORCHARD PARK: Loren Castilloux-11, Liz Lis, Taryn Smith. WEST SENECA WEST: Maddi Chodkowski-10, Emily Cutrona-9. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Sarah Parzych-10, Danielle Stefanie-10.

ECIC II
Player of the Year: Rachel Steffan (Williamsville East)
Pitcher of the Year: Summer Clark-10 (Williamsville East)
Coach of the Year: Chris Durr (Williamsville East)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Tori Angelo Starpoint 11
P Summer Clark Williamsville East 10
P Beth Eberhardt Hamburg 12
P Danielle Gracz Williamsville South 11
P Cara Leone Williamsville East 12
C Carolyn Musty Hamburg 10
C Ella Wesolowski Williamsville East 8
2B Madi Ross Hamburg 12
2B Abbie Stellrecht Williamsville East 10
SS Quinn DeCicco Amherst 12
SS Madison Gerber Sweet Home 12
SS Gabby Presutti Williamsville South 12
3B Rachael Fuerst West Seneca East 10
3B Rachel Steffan Williamsville East 12
SECOND TEAM: HAMBURG: Brianne Janiszewski, Peyton Webb-10. STARPOINT: Giana Adamo-10, Alexis Briggs, Bailey Briggs-9. SWEET HOME: Riley Kromer. WEST SENECA EAST: Hailey Cenname-9, Abby Elliott-9, Kennedy Pilat-10. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Christy Mack, Kayla Terwilliger-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Elizabeth Fox-11, Kayla Gill, Abby Kruse-11.

ECIC III
Player of the Year: Kennedy Haberl-11 (Iroquois)
Pitcher of the Year: Marissa Stockmeyer (Maryvale)
Coach of the Year: Aaron Vanerlip (Iroquois)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Evie Butlak Lake Shore 12
P Olivia Carr East Aurora 11
P Madison Hoeflich Iroquois 12
P Marissa Stockmeyer Maryvale 12
C Rachel Yax Iroquois 12
1B Annie DiPirro Depew 12
SS Sara Domanowski Cheektowaga 10
SS Kennedy Haberl Iroquois 11
3B Hannah Duderwick Lake Shore 12
OF Mya Braun Iroquois 12
OF Alyssa Chaplin Lake Shore 10
OF Abbey Hanes Lake Shore 10
OF Christie McGee-Ross Maryvale 11
UT Olivia Simon Iroquois 12
SECOND TEAM: CHEEKTOWAGA: Isabella Becker-8, Emmalie Rome-11. DEPEW: Jordan Kanick-8, Mia Vanneli-7. EAST AURORA: Peyton Bentley, Olivia Covington. IROQUOIS: Karlie Kasten-9, Samantha Moeller-11. LAKE SHORE: Tabitha Allen, Gabby Rodriguez-10. MARYVALE: Taylor Gorlick, Grace McAuley-10. PIONEER: Alex Buncy, Cheyenne Titus-10.

ECIC IV
Player of the Year: Kaitlyn Schmitz-10 (Eden)
Pitcher of the Year: Marissa Calloway-10 (Eden)
Coach of the Year: Alexis Nasca (Eden)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Emma Diebel Alden 12
P Hannah Reid Tonawanda 12
P Kaitlyn Wolf Springville 10
P/C Madison Perry Holland 12
P/3B Marissa Calloway Eden 10
P/OF Mattie Woodard Eden 12
C Madison Gadd Alden 12
SS/P Emma Wlostowski Alden 11
SS/OF Lydia Kobie Eden 9
1B Hannah Myers Tonawanda 12
1B Mora Sullivan Cleveland Hill 12
2B Alison McIntosh Cleveland Hill 12
OF Meadow Wittman Springville 12
OF/P Kaitlyn Schmitz Eden 10
SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Madie Abbott-10, Emma Lux. CLEVELAND HILL: Lydia Catalino, Brooke Siefert-11. EDEN: Courtney Schmitt-9, Brooke Woodard-10, Katie Zimmerman-11. HOLLAND: April Taylor-11. JFK: Alycia Wojciechowski. LACKAWANNA: Crysta Buchanan-10, Kelci Kolodziej-11. SPRINGVILLE: Meghan Rehauer-10, Ella Wittman-8. TONAWANDA: Alyssa Prytula.

Niagara Frontier
Player of the Year: Mackenzie Franks (Niagara Wheatfield)
Pitcher of the Year: Riley Crum (Lewiston-Porter)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Riley Crum Lewiston-Porter 12
P Lydia Serrano Kenmore West 12
P Gabby Vasi Kenmore East 11
P/3B Mackenzie Quider Niagara Wheatfield 12
C Gianna Fazzolari Lockport 11
1B Larissa Reid Lewiston-Porter 12
1B Kourtney Krchniak Lockport 12
SS Mackenzie Franks Niagara Wheatfield 12
SS Maggie Waechter Lewiston-Porter 11
SS Avianna Peterson Niagara Falls 12
3B/OF Elana Lysiak Niagara Wheatfield 9
CF Arianna Welch Niagara Falls 12
SECOND TEAM: CSAT: Ryley Kiebzak-9. GRAND ISLAND: Makayla Montes-11. KENMORE EAST: Sam Kelly, Camryn Smith-9. KENMORE WEST: Rachel Valente, Rachel Ryckman-11. Lewiston-Porter: Megan Baio-10. LOCKPORT: Hayley Robinson-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Abbey Roesser-10, Angel Hoy-11. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Jenna Bailey-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Kaylee Haner, Laney Wieclaw.
THIRD TEAM: CSAT: Malaina Martin-11. GRAND ISLAND: Haley Coombs-10, Maddie Koeppel. KENMORE EAST: Jane Reilly-8, Jaclyn MacVittie. KENMORE WEST: AnnaRose Roulley-10, McKenna Horne-10. Lewiston-Porter: Chloe Noah. LOCKPORT: Alyssa Mayers. NIAGARA FALLS: Kaylee Griffith-10. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Corin Loughrey-11, Nikki Kwiatkowski-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Laykin Brennan-11.

Niagara-Orleans
Pos. Name School Yr.
P/2B Mallory Steiner Roy-Hart 10
C Maddie Fry Roy-Hart 12
C Ashlee Howell Medina 12
1B Helena Hill Akron 12
SS Darion Jonathan Akron 12
SS Brandi Guild Medina 12
SS Emilee Muoio Wilson 11
SS Sydnie Luckman Barker 10
3B Jamie Bower Roy-Hart 12
3B Julia Dumais Newfane 9
CF Brylie Hapeman Albion 12
SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Jenelle Kieffer-9, Jessee Jonathan-10. ALBION: Catherine Wolck. BARKER: Jessalynn Coen-10. MEDINA: Cora Payne, Lacey Kenward-11. NEWFANE: Jess Shoemaker. ROY-HART: Lexie Lovewell, Sam Choate-11. WILSON: Julia Faery-10, Tori Pawlak-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Madison Henning-10. ALBION: Kendall Derisley-11, Paige Derisley-11. BARKER: Emily Wagner-11. MEDINA: Camri King-11, Abi Neuman-11. NEWFANE: Natalie Wagner. ROY-HART: Jayden Townsend, Ashley Hill, Reanna Perkins-9. WILSON: Alycia Thompson-10.

CCAA East I
Pitcher/Player of the Year: Justine Brooks (Olean)
Coach of the Year: Dan Brooks (Olean)
Name School Yr.
Elyse Graham Olean 11
Sophia Renaud Olean 11
JoJo Gibbons Olean 9
Bryn Milne Portville 12
Karly Welty Portville 11
Mia Hlasnick Portville 10
Jill Hlasnick Portville 11
Alexis Wulf Cattaraugus/Little Valley 11
Lauren Eaton Cattaraugus/Little Valley 12
Cameron Spring Allegany-Limestone 12
Shianne Woodgie Allegany-Limestone 12
Zoey Kota Gowanda 10
Makenzie Carroll Gowanda 11
SECOND TEAM: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Kortney Magara-9, Madison Smith-11. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Emma Rupp-11. GOWANDA: Madison Clark-11, Olivia Pawlak-11. OLEAN: Kiley Anastasia-9, Makenna Pancio-9, Sophia Aiello. PORTVILLE: Brooke DeYoe-10, Sierra Keim. SALAMANCA: Emma Brown-9, Jordan Ray-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Kaitlyn Higby-11. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Lexi Mikowicz-10. GOWANDA: Hailey Fort-9, Paige Gabel-11. OLEAN: Kaitlyn Patrone, Holly Vincent-11. PORTVILLE: Faith Capito-10. SALAMANCA: Emma Fiske-11, Makenzie Oakes-8.

CCAA East II
Pitcher/Player of the Year: Makena Adams (Frewsburg)
Coach of the Year: Jon Blanchard (Frewsburg)
Name School Yr.
Elise Sposato Frewsburg 9
Mya Abrams Randolph 9
Abbigail Mansfield Randolph 10
Brynn Pagett Randolph 11
Emily Winter North Collins 12
Rebecca Holmes North Collins 11
Morgan Sandy Pine Valley 10
Jocelyn Wyatt Ellicottville 9
Makenna Smith Ellicottville 11
Abby McCoy Franklinville 11
Renee Szymanski Franklinville 12
SECOND TEAM: ELLICOTTVILLE: Linnea Jimerson. FRANKLINVILLE: Dani Haskell-11. FREWSBURG: Ashley Carlson-11, Peyton Yost-9, Kiah Johnson, Reagan Chitester-9. NORTH COLLINS: Myah Gabel-10, Morgan Smith-11, Hailey Jasinski-8. PINE VALLEY: Haley Campbell-11, Trista Farnham-9. RANDOLPH: Lavani Johnson-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: ELLICOTTVILLE: Jenna Hadley-10, Camryn Early-11, Courtney Sexton-10. FRANKLINVILLE: Abby Burrell-11, Tawnie Bowers-11. FREWSBURG: Sam Smith, Riley Chitester-11. NORTH COLLINS: Makenna Williams-10, Selena Maciejewski-10. PINE VALLEY: Payton Swanson-11, Malori Waag. RANDOLPH: Nikole Lockwood.

CCAA West I
Player of the Year: Cianna Bryamiller (Chautauqua Lake)
Pitcher of the Year: Olivia Anderson (Chautauqua Lake)
Coach of the Year: Sue Teets (Chautauqua Lake)
Name School Yr.
Brittyn LeBaron Cassadaga Valley 12
Olivia Anderson Chautauqua Lake 12
Cianna Braymiller Chautauqua Lake 12
Chadelynn Johnson Chautauqua Lake 12
Kymi Nance Dunkirk 11
Monica Pokoj Dunkirk 12
Macy Youngberg Falconer 10
Nicole Youngberg Falconer 10
Kazlin Beers Fredonia 11
Sydney Bigelow Fredonia 12
Grace Mroczka Fredonia 12
Kelly Gullo Fredonia 11
Julia Hill Silver Creek 12
Erin Radack Southwestern 12
Katie Brinkley Southwestern 12
SECOND TEAM: CASSADAGA VALLEY: Holly Crandall, Hannah Edwards. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Kendra Keyser, Kaitlyn Fardink. DUNKIRK: Ashley Gotowka-10, Olivia Yerico-Piazza, Jamaladie Pacheo-9. FALCONER: Emily Melquist-9, Courtnee Peterson-10. FREDONIA: Caelin Holt-11, Maggie Mignoli, Madison Marsh-10. SILVER CREEK: Andrea Olson, Libby Lawton-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Kylee Dibble-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: CASSDAGA VALLEY: Melanie Russo-11, Brielle LeBaron-10. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Megan Fischer-10, Lily Studley-11, Sophie Woods-11. DUNKIRK: Emma Newton, Jessica Beehler-11, Kaitlyn Davis-11. FALCONER: Ashley Pierce-10, Alex Rivera-11. SILVER CREEK: Kiera Brennan-11, Bailey Wastroba-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Sofia Genareo-10.

CCAA West II
Player of the Year: Elise Swanson (Maple Grove)
Pitcher of the Year: Ashlyn Harvey-10 (Panama)
Coach of the Year: Rebecca Allen (Maple Grove)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Lynne Nordin Maple Grove 12
P Ashlyn Harvey Panama 10
P Megan Gloss Brocton 11
C Meghann Nolan Maple Grove 12
C Phoebe Kingsfield Forestville 11
C Jenelle Grigelevich Brocton 11
C Haleigh Dellow Westfield 8
1B Elise Swanson Maple Grove 12
1B/3B Lillee Gould Forestville 11
SS Maci Johnson Panama 12
SS Clare Kingsfield Forestville 11
SS Amaya Lewczyk Sherman 10
LF Clare Crossley Maple Grove 12
3B Abi Lisciandro Panama 12
SECOND TEAM: BROCTON: Makenna Honey-10, Julianna Smith-10. CLYMER: Rebecca Linton-11. FORESTVILLE: Kaitlyn Alguire-11, Rachael Goodrich. MAPLE GROVE: Samantha Davis, Sarah Berg, Erin Mansfield-8. PANAMA: Jessica Mistretta-11, Marra Hovey-10, Ava Morton-9. SHERMAN: Rowan Fisher. WESTFIELD: Abbi Warner-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: BROCTON: Annalise Wdowiasz, Cheyanne Rivera-11. CLYMER: Karlen Honey-9. FORESTVILLE: Alexis Alguire-10. MAPLE GROVE: Kelsey Tarbrake-11. PANAMA: Natalie Angeletti-11. SHERMAN: Kayla Yokom-10. WESTFIELD: Tanleigh Bestine-7.

Thompson Trophy
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Jordan Flynn Hutch-Tech 10
P Meena Rose Olmsted 9
P Emalia Perez da Vinci 9
P/SS Nayliana Turner Emerson 12
1B Tamara Cruz South Park 11
2B Yamilee Arroyo Hutch-Tech 11
2B Georgi Gallivan Olmsted 11
SS Tati Boyd Hutch-Tech 9
SS Gabriella McDuffie Olmsted 12
3B Elly Perez Olmsted 9
RF Maya Mulhurn Hutch-Tech 11
CF Allison Knight Hutch-Tech 11
SECOND TEAM: DA VINCI: Salma Almosaadi-11, Selena Santiago-11. EMERSON: Cherry Jada, HUTCH-TECH: Caitlin Murphy, Ali Baugman-10, Katie Skotarszak-10. LAFAYETTE: Adamaris Moriel-11. MIDDLE EARLY COLLEGE: Shania Battaglia-11. OLMSTED: Bella Bogucki, Chloe Barwell-10, Rebecca Leon.. RIVERSIDE: Kayla Montes-10, Anya Garcia-10. SOUTH PARK: Iada Coldaro.
HONORABLE MENTION: DA VINCI: Idaliz Matias, Aaliyah Mercado-11, Jaylyn Santiago-11. EMERSON: Jassenia Jimenez-9, Toriana Jefries, Aleah Berrios-11, Gabrielle Schwartzott, Amarilys Ramos, LAFAYETTE: Tahiorys Ortiz-9. MIDDLE EARLY COLLEGE: Janaiah Wynn-11, Brinaye Salaam. MST SENECA: Noushin Ahmed, Rose Diaz-11, Andrea Wright. RIVERSIDE: Iyana Culverhouse-10.

NYS Polls
Final rankings
Class AA: 7. Orchard Park, 23. Williamsville North.
Class A: 1. Williamsville East, 7. Iroquois, 25. Niagara Wheatfield, 26. Lewiston-Porter.
Class B: 5. Eden, 11. Olean, 20. Mt. St.Mary, 27. Fredonia.
Class C: 1. St. Mary’s, 10. Maple Grove, 23. Portville, 24. Chautauqua Lake.
Class D: 9. Panama, 10. North Collins, 23. Forestville.

There are no comments - be the first to comment